Ron Gunzburger's Politics1.com
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2024 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

WASHINGTON

Your complete directory of Washington State candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Politics1 is one of the premiere non-partisan political web sites out there. Besides offering comprehensive coverage of state and federal elections, this site is a kick in the pants!"
-Seattle Times

Henry "Scoop" Jackson - 1976

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline: May 20, 2022
Filing Deadline (Primary Write-Ins): July 2022
Primary: August 2, 2022
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)
 

This page was last updated on June 28, 2022


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Jay Inslee (D)* - (Campaign Site)

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Denny Heck (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2024.

John Spellman for Governor - 1980

SECRETARY OF STATE - 2022 SPECIAL ELECTION:
Steve Hobbs (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Julie Anderson (I) - Pierce County Auditor & Ex-Tacoma City Councilor
Tamborine Borrelli (R) - MAGA Activist & '18 US Rep Candidate
Kurtis Engle (I) - Disabled Navy Veteran & '20 St Rep Candidate
Bob Hagglund (R) - Fuel Cell Manufacturing Technician
Mark Miloscia (R) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Retired USAF Officer
Marquez Tiggs (D) - Graduate Student & Army Veteran
Keith Wagoner (R) - State Sen., Ex-Sedro-Woolley Mayor & Retired Navy Commander

STATE TREASURER:
Mike Pellicciotti (D)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE AUDITOR:
Pat McCarthy (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Gary Locke for Governor

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Bob Ferguson (D)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC LANDS:
Hilary Franz (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Ellen Craswell for Governor

STATE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER:
Mike Kreidler (D)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION:
(Note: Superintendent is a Non-Partisan Positition)
Chris Reykdal (D)* - (Campaign Site)


Mike Lowry for Governor

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )

State Senate ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Patty Murray (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Thor Amundson (I) - Project Expediter & Frequent Candidate
Jon Butler (I) - Carpenter, Pastor, Father's Rights Activist & '18 Candidate
Pano Churchill (D) - Businessman, '16 Candidate & '20 Pres Candidate
Sam Cusmir (D)
Henry Clay Dennison (SWP) - Communist Political Organizer & Frequent Candidate
Dan Phan Doan (I)
John Guenther (R) - State Employee & Ex-Nonprofit Executive
Bill Hirt (R) - Retired Aircraft Engineer & Frequent Candidate
Chuck Jackson (I) - Merchant Mariner, USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Leon Lawson (R) - MAGA Activist & '20 Gov Candidate
Naz Paul (I) - Real Estate Developer
Ravin Pierre (D) - Aircraft Engineer
Mohammed Said (D) - Physician & Frequent Candidatehein
Dave Saulibio (R) - Retired Boeing Manager, Army Veteran & '18/'20 US Rep Candidate
Tiffany Smiley (R) - Motivational Speaker, Veterans Advocate & Ex-Nurse
Bryan Solstin (D) - Patent Agent, Aerospace Engineer & Software Developer

Dan Evans - 1983

Maria Cantwell (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2024.
John Peterson (D)


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Suzan DelBene (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Vincent Cavaleri (R) - Mill Creek City Councilman & Police Officer
Derek Chartrand (R) - Sales Executive & '20 Candidate
Matt Heines (R) - Businessman, Army Veteran, '20 Candidate & '18 US Sen Candidate
Tom Spears (I) - Petroleum Landman, Ex-Building Contractor & USMC Veteran

Randy Tate for Congress

District 2:
Rick Larsen (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jason Call (D) - Teacher, Progressive Activist & '20 Candidate
Cody Hart (R) - Engineering Firm Owner, Navy Veteran, MAGA Activist & '20 Candidate
Leif Johnson (R) - Businessman
Carrie Kennedy (R) - Conservative Activist & '20 Candidate
Dan Matthews (R) - Consultant, Retired Airline Pilot, USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Doug "Yoshie" Revelle (I)
Brandon Stalnaker (R) - Truck Driver
Jon Welch (C) - Ferry Terminal Manager
Bill Wheeler (R) - Businessman, Doctoral Student & USAF Veteran

District 3:
Jaime Herrera Beutler (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Oliver Black (ASP) - Teacher
Chris Byrd (I) - Teacher & Ex-High School Principal
Leslie "Nick" French (R) - Businessman
Joe Kent (R) - Technology Project Manager & Retired Army Warrant Officer
Vicki Kraft (R) - State Rep. & Business Consultant
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez (D) - Auto Repair Shop Owner
Davy Ray (D) - College Instructor, Retired Musician & '20 Candidate
Heidi St. John (R) - Author & Pastor

District 4:
Dan Newhouse (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Loren Culp (R) - Ex-Town Police Chief, Army Veteran & '20 Gov Nominee
Ben Garcia (R) - Retired Army Veteran & GOP Activist
Corey Gibson (R) - Marketing Executive
Brad Klippert (R) - State Rep., Minister, Police Officer & Retired Army Officer
Jacek Kobiesa (R)
Jerrod Sessler (R) - Businessman, Ex-NASCAR Driver & Navy Veteran
Doug White (D) - Businessman, Marketing Consultant & College Professor

Reelect Congressman Stinson

District 5:
Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Sean Clynch (R) - Substitute Teacher, Army Veteran & Ex-United Nations Field Officer
Ann Marie Danimus (D) - Marketing Firm Owner, Nonprofit Founder & '20 St Sen Candidate
Natasha Hill (D) - Attorney & Democratic Activist

District 6:
Derek Kilmer (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Chris Binns (R) - Retired Merchant Marine Seaman & '21 Port Commission Candidate
Todd Bloom (R) - Accountant, Attorney & Navy Veteran
Elizabeth Kreiselmaier (R) - Psychologist, Educator & '20 Candidate
Rebecca Parson (D) - Copywriter, Ex-Teacher, Socialist Activist & '20 Candidate
Tom Triggs (I) - Insurance Agent, Vietnam War Veteran & '84/'94 St Rep Candidate

District 7:
Pramila Jayapal (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Paul Glumaz (R) - LaRouche Activist & '21 City Council Candidate
Jesse James (I) - Musician & '21 City Council Candidate
Cliff Moon (R)

Dixy Lee Ray for Governor - 1980

District 8:
Kim Schrier (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Keith Arnold (D) - Accounting Technician & Frequent Candidate
Ryan Dean Burkett (I) - Auto Parts Salesman & Frequent Candidate
Dave Chapman (R)
Patrick Dillon (I) - IT Consultant & '18 Candidate
Reagan Dunn (R) - King County Councilman, Attorney & '12 Atty Gen Nominee
Justin Greywolf (L) - Software Engineer
Jesse Jensen (R) - Program Manager, Iraq War Veteran & '20 Nominee
Matt Larkin (R) - Attorney, Ex-GWBush White House Aide & '20 Atty Gen Nominee
Scott Stephenson (R) - Amazon Program Manager & Aerospace Engineer
Emet Ward (D) - Businessman

District 9:
Adam Smith (D)* - (Campaign Site)
David Anderson (I) - Handyman, Voting Rights Activist & '12 Sec of State Candidate
Doug Basler (R) - Video Production Company Owner & Frequent Candidate
Sea Chan (R) - Merchant Marine Professional & Environmental Researcher
Stephanie Gallardo (D) - Teacher & NEA Teacher's Union Official
Seth Pedersen (R)

District 10:
Marilyn Strickland (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Richard Boyce (I) - Retired Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Dan Gordon (R) - Minister, Tax Preparer, Army Veteran & '20 Candidate
Eric Mahaffy (D) - Blue Collar Worker & Ex-Game Arcade Owner
Keith Swank (R) - Police Captain, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate



Jennifer Dunn for Congress

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

American Solidarity Party of Washington State (ASP)
Constitution Party of Washington State (C)
Washington State Democratic Party (D)
Green Party of Washington State (G)
Libertarian Party of Washington State (L)
Washington State Republican Party (R)
Socialist Workers Party (SWP)
Independent / No Party Affiliation (I)


US Sen Warren Magnuson - 1974

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office

State Public Disclosure Commission


George Nethercutt for US Senate

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Bainbridge Island Review
Bellingham Herald
Bremerton Sun
Centralia Chronicle
Everett Herald
- (Politics Section)
HorseAss.org (Liberal)
Kennewick-Pasco-Richland Tri-City Herald
King County Journal
Longview Daily News
Moscow-Pullman Daily News
Northwest Cable News
Northwest Daily Marker (Conservative)
The Olympian
PNW Local News
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
- (Politics Section)
Seattle Stranger (Alternative)
Seattle Times
- (Politics Section)
Seattle Weekly (Alternative)
Sound Politics (Conservative)
Spokane Spokesman-Review / Spokane.net
Spokane Valley Daily Herald
Vancouver Columbian
Washington Voter - League of Women Voters
Wenatchee World
Yakima Herald-Republic
KING TV-5 (NBC - Seattle)
KREM TV-2 (Indep. - Spokane)

Brock Adams for US Senate

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com

Paid ads

2024 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

© 1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.