Politics1
Politics1: Updated Daily ... Online since 1997
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2024 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ | Politics1 on Twitter
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

VIRGINIA

Your complete directory of Virginia candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

Tim Kaine - 20005

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Major Party Filing Deadline for Primary: April 4, 2024
Independent/Third Party Filing Deadline: August 23, 2024
Primary: June 18, 2024
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on February 22, 2024


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
[ Glenn Youngkin (R)* - Term-Limited in 2025. ]
Jason Miyares (R) - Attorney General, Ex-State Del., Attorney & Real Estate Broker
Winsome Sears (R) - Lt Governor Ex-State Del., Businesswoman & USMC Veteran
Rob Wittman (R) - Congressman, Ex-State Del. & Ex-Montross Mayor
Jennifer McClellan (D) - Congresswoman, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Del., Attorney & '21 Candidate

Abigail Spanberger - Congresswoman & Retired CIA Officer
Levar Stoney (D) - Richmond Mayor & Ex-Secretary of the Commonwealth

Denver Riggleman (I) - Ex-Congressman, Businessman, Ex-Republican & '17 Candidate

Merle Rutledge Jr (WI) - Freelance Writer, GOP Activist, '15 Candidate & '23 St Sen Candidate

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections are in 2025.

George Allen - Mike Farris - Jim Gilmore - 1993

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Winsome Sears (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Babur Lateef (D) - Prince William County School Board Chair & Ophthalmologist

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Jason Miyares (R)* - (Campaign Site)

Chuck Robb for Lt Governor - 1977


VIRGINIA GENERAL ASSEMBLY:

State House - (Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus)

State Senate
- (Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus)


U.S. SENATOR:

Tim Kaine (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Zoey Maria King (D) - Transgender Rights Activist
Hung Cao (R) - Retired Navy Captain, Nonprofit Founder & '22 US Rep Nominee
Jonathan Emord (R) - Attorney & Conservative Activist
Eddie Garcia (R) - Financial Advisor, Ex-Congressional Aide & Retired Army Officer
Gwen Hickman (R) - Attorney
Kimberly Lowe (R) - Policy Advisor, Farmer & '22 US Rep Candidate
Scott Parkinson (R) - Lobbyist, Ex-Congressional Aide & Conservative Activist
Chuck Smith (R) - Attorney, Navy Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Ron Vitiello (R) - Ex-US Border Patrol Chief
T.J. Wallace (R) - '24 Pres Candidate

Glenn Youngkin (R) - Governor & Businessman

Aaron Lyles (IG) - Insurance Agent, Baptist Minister & Frequent Candidate
Jonathan "JT" Hardin (I)
Csaba Rusznak (I) - Attorney
Tiger Xiong (I)

Oliver North - 1988

Mark Warner (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2026.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Rob Wittman (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Herb Jones (D) - Ex-New Kent County Treasurer, Businessman & Retired Army Colonel
Leslie Mehta (D) - Attorney
Glenda Gail Parker (IG) - Acquisition Program Analyst, USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate

District 2:
Jen Kiggans (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jake Denton (D) - Attorney & Ex-Journalist
Missy Cotter Smasal (D) - Businesswoman, Navy Veteran & '19 St Sen Nominee
Albert Burckard Jr (IG) - Retired Teacher, Vietnam War Veteran & Frequent Candidate

Joel Broyhill

District 3:
Bobby Scott (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jim Wright (R) - Realtor, Ex-Accountant & '23 St Del Nominee
Shanise Williams (I) - Teacher & Actor

District 4 :
Jennifer McClellan (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Leon Benjamin (R) - Pastor, GOP Activist & Frequent Candidate

District 5:
Bob Good (R)* - (Campaign Site)
John McGuire (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Del., Businessman, Ex-Navy SEAL & '20 Candidate
Toby Braden Johnson (D) - Teacher
Gary Terry (D) - Nonprofit Executive, Ex-Businessman & Army Veteran
Gloria Witt (D) - Executive Coach & Community Activist

L.F. Payne - 1988

District 6:
Ben Cline (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Rod Grandon (D) - Independent Integrity Monitor & Retired USAF Depy General Counsel
Kelsey Lawrence (D) - Community Activist
Ken Mitchell (D)
Robby Wells (I) - Ex-College Football Coach, National Guard Veteran & Frequent Candidate

District 7:
[ Abigail Spanberger (D)* - Not Seeking Reelection in 2024 / Candidate for Governor in 2025. ]
Hala Ayala (D) - Ex-State Del., '21 Lt Gov Nominee & '23 St Sen Candidate

Andrea Bailey (D) - Prince William County Supervisor & Businesswoman
Carl Bedell (D) - Attorney, Army Veteran & Community Activist
Kirk Benson (D) - Construction Project Management Company Partner
Mohamed Bourakba (D) - Loan Specialist & Ex-US Senate Sgt-at-Arms Staffer

Jennifer Carroll-Foy (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Del., Attorney & '21 Governor Candidate
Joshua Cole (D) - Ex-State Del., DNC Member & Pastor

Margaret Franklin (D) - Prince William County Supervisor

Joel Griffin (D) - Management Consulant, Defense Contractor & USMC Veteran

Elizabeth Guzman (D) - Ex-State Del., Public Administrator & '19 Lt Gov Candidate
Cliff Heinzer (D) - Technology Contractor & Stafford County Democratic Chair
Candi King (D) - State Del. & Nonprofit Executive
Briana Sewell (D) - State Del. & Ex-Congressional Aide
Y. "Eugene" Vindman (D) - Retired Army Colonel, Ex-NSC Official, Attorney & Iraq War Veteran

Cameron Webb (D) - Biden White House Aide, Physician, & '20 Nominee

Derrick Anderson (R) - Attorney, Iraq/Afghan War Veteran & '22 Candidate

Cameron Hamilton (R) - Defense Contractor & Navy SEAL Veteran

Maria Martin (R) - Conservative Activist & '19/'21 St Del Candidate
Jon Myers (R) - Retired USMC Officer & Iraq War Veteran
John Prabhudoss (R) - Religious Nonprofit Executive

Terris Todd (R) - Ex-County Commissioner (Michigan) & Conservative Activist

Craig Ennis (I) - Electrician, National Guard Veteran & Frequent Candidate

District 8:
Don Beyer (D)* - (Campaign Site)
A. Jackson Campbell (D) - Streaming Media Scheduling Coordinator
Adam Sahebian (D)
Heerak Christian Kim (R) - Teacher & '20/'22 Candidate
Mike Webb (R) - Attorney, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Jeramy Olmack (IG) - Project Manager, USAF Veteran & Dem Socialist Activist
Stephen Leon (I) - Law Firm Support Staffer & '24 Pres Candidate

Stan Parris - 1980

District 9:
Morgan Griffith (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Marie March (R) - State Del. & Restaurant Owner

Karen Baker (D) - Retired Attorney & Community Activist

District 10:
[ Jennifer Wexton (D)* - Retiring in 2024. ]
Jennifer Boysko (D) - State Sen. & Ex-State Del.

Juli Briskman (D) - Loudoun County Supervisor, Marketing Analyst & Ex-Journalist

Marion Devoe (D) - Community College Administrator & Educator
Eileen Filler-Corn (D) - Ex-State House Speaker, Ex-Gubernatorial Aide & Political Organizer
Brandon Garay (D) - Army Veteran
Dan Helmer (D) - State Del., Business Consultant, Iraq/Afghan War Veteran & '18 Candidate
Krystle Kaul (D) - Communications Consultant & Ex-US Defense Department Official
Mark Leighton (D) - Attorney
Michelle Maldonado (D) - State Del. & Attorney
Travis Nembhard (D) - Attorney & '23 St Del Nominee

Stella Pekarsky (D) - State Sen., Ex-Fairfax County School Board Member, Teacher & Businesswoman

Adrian Pokharel (D) - National Guard Officer & Graduate Stuident
Atif Qarni (D) - Ex-State Education Secretary, Educator, Iraq War Veteran, '15/'13 Legislative Candidate
David Reid (D) - State Del. & Retired Navy Commander

Danica Roem (D) - State Sen. Ex-State Del. & Ex-Newspaper Journalist
Lindsey Davis Stover (D) - Ex-VA Official, Consultant & Ex-Congressional Aide

Suhas Subramanyam (D) - State Del. & Ex-Obama White House Aide

Ann Wheeler (D) - Prince William County Board Chair & Ex-Energy Industry Consultant

Manga Anantatmula (R) - Businesswoman, GOP Activist & '20/'22 Candidate
Aliscia Andrews (R) - Ex-State Deputy Homeland Security Secretary, Consultant & '20 Nominee
John Beatty (R) - Ex-Loudoun County School Board Member, Teacher & IT Professional

Michael Chapman (R) - Loudoun County Sheriff & Ex-DEA Regional Director

Mike Clancy (R) - Technology Executive, Attorney & '22 Candidate
Alex Isaac (R) - Retired Army Lt Colonel, Iraq War Veteran & Community Activist

Caleb Kershner (R) - Loudoun County Supervisor & Attorney
Jeanine Lawson (R) - Prince William County Commissioner & '22 Candidate
Caleb Max (R) - Landscape Contractor, Cattle Farmer & '22 Candidate

Claire McDade (R) - Architect

Juan-Pablo Segura (R) - Businessman & '23 St Sen Nominee

Brooke Taylor (R) - Educator, Ex-Defense Contractor & '22 Candidate

Jill Vogel (R) - State Sen. & Attorney
Orson Mazeel (IG) - Arts Festival Program Director

Dennis Aryan (I)

District 11:
Gerry Connolly (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ahsan Nasar (D) - Attorney & Army Reserve Lt Colonel
Mike Van Meter (R) - Behavioral Therapist, Retired FBI Agent, Navy Veteran & '23 St Sen Nominee




STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Constitution Party of Virginia (C)
Democratic Party of Virginia (D)
Green Party of Virginia (G)
Independent Green Party of Virginia (IG)
Libertarian Party of Virginia (L)
Republican Party of Virginia (R)
Independent (I)
Write In (WI)


Doug Wilder - 1989

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

State Board of Elections


STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Augusta Free Press (Staunton/Waynesboro)
Blue Virginia (Democratic)
Bristol Herald Courier
Cardinal News (SW Virginia)
Charlottesville Daily Progress
Culpeper Star-Exponent
Danville Register & Bee
Fredericksburg Free Lance-Star
Inside NoVa
Lynchburg News & Advance
Martinsville Bulletin
Newport News Daily Press
Norfolk Virginian-Pilot
Potomac Local News
SWVa Today / Richlands News-Press / Clinch Valley News
Axios: Richmond
Richmond Free Press (African American)
Richmond Times-Dispatch
Roanoke Times
Southside Sentinel (Middlesex County)
Staunton Daily News Leader
Tidewater Hispanic (Spanish)
El Tiempo Latino (Spanish)
Washington Blade (LGBT)
Washington Hispanic
Washington Post

Virginia Public Media (PBS / NPR)
WRC TV-4 (NBC - DC Metro)
WTTG TV-5 (FOX - DC Metro)
WJLA TV-7 (ABC - DC Metro)
WUSA TV-9 (CBS - DC Metro)
WFDC TV-15 (Univision - DC Metro)
WZDC TV-44 (Telemundo - DC Metro)
WTVR TV-6 (CBS - Richmond)
WRIC TV-8 (ABC - Richmond)
WWBT TV-12 (NBC - Richmond)
WRLH TV-35 (FOX - Richmond)
Virginia Public Radio
WRVA 1140 AM (Richmond)

Howell - Robb - Lane - 1977

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

2024 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

© 1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.