Ron Gunzburger's Politics1.com
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2024 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

TEXAS

Your complete directory of Texas candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Politics1 offers a fine web starting point to examine would-be [political] players."
- Fort Worth Star-Telegram

George W. Bush - 1994

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline: December 13, 2021
Filing Deadline (Write-In Candidates): August 22, 2022
Filing Deadline (Independents): August 18, 2022
Primary: March 1, 2022
Run-Off: May 24, 2022
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on June 28, 2022


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Greg Abbott (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Beto O'Rourke (D) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-City Councilor, '18 US Sen Nom & '20 Pres Candidate
Delilah Barrios (G) - Retired Medical Worker & Environmental Activist
Fidel "Two Bears" Castillo (L) - Disabled Veteran, '16 St Sen Candidate & '12 US Rep Candidate
Mark Tippetts (L) - Ex-Lago Vista City Councilman, Attorney & '18 Nominee
Raul Cortina (I)
Justin Cunneen (I)
Jal Ray Dennis (I)
Jorge Franco (I)
Deidre Gilbert (I) - Teacher, Medical Malpractice Victims Advocate & Ex-Democrat
Reginald Jennings II (I)
Chioma Okoro (I) - Nurse & '18 Candidate
Jeremy Rios (I)
Sean Sharp (I)
Ricardo Turullols-Bonilla (I) - Teacher
Demetra Jefferson Wysinger (I) - Frequent Candidate
Jacqueline Abernathy (ASP/WI) - Grant Specialist & Pro-Life Activist
Alyson Kennedy (SWP/WI) - Communist Political Organizer & Frequent Candidate

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2022.

Ann Richards - 1990

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Dan Patrick (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mike Collier (D) - Businessman, '18 Nominee & '14 State Comptroller Nominee
Shanna Steele (L) - Security Consultant
Deauc Nash Dentaen (I) - State Social Services Employee
Jason Withers (I)

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Ken Paxton (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Rochelle Garza (D) - Attorney
Mark Ash (L) - Attorney & '20 Supreme Court Chief Justice Candidate

COMPTROLLER:
Glenn Hegar (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Janet Dudding (D) - Accountant, Auditor & '20 St Rep Nominee
V. Alonzo Echevarria-Garcia (L) - Hearne City CFO
Michael Pepos Berlanga (I)

James A. Baker - 1978

STATE LAND COMMISSIONER:
[ George P. Bush (R)* - Lost Primary for Attorney General in 2022. ]
Dawn Buckingham (R) - State Sen. & Surgeon
Jay Kleberg (D) - Conservationist & Businessman
Alfred Molison (G) - Teleservice Representative

STATE AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER:
Sid Miller (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Susan Hays (D) - Attorney & Cannabis Advocate

STATE RAILROAD COMMISSION:

2022 Election:
Wayne Christian (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Luke Warford (D) - Political Consultant & Democratic Activist
Hunter Crow (G) - Library Technician & '20 City Council Candidate
Jaime Andre Diez (L) - Businessman, Blockchain Advocate & '20 School Board Candidate

Christi Craddick (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2024.

Jim Wright (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2026.


Rick Perry for Lt Governor - 1998

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House

State Senate


U.S. SENATOR:

John Cornyn (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2026.

John Tower - 1978

Ted Cruz (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2024.
Aaron Arguijo (D) - Accountant & Coffee Shop Owner
John Love (D) - Ex-Midland City Councilman & FInancial Planner


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
[ Louie Gohmert (R)* - Lost Primary for Attorney General in 2022. ]
Nathaniel Moran (R) - Smith County Judge, Ex-Tyler City Councilman & Attorney
Jrmar "JJ" Jefferson (D) - Entertainer, Ex-TV Reality Show Contestant & Frequent Candidate

Ron Paul for Congress

District 2:
Dan Crenshaw (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Robin Fulford (D) - Democratic Activist & Stay-Home Parent

District 3:
[ Van Taylor (R)* - Retiring in 2022. ]
Keith Self (R) - Ex-Collin County Judge & Retired Army Officer
Sandeep Srivastava (D) - Realtor, Community Activist & '21 City Council Candidate
Chris Claytor (L) - IT Program Manager, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Roger Barone (I) - Investment Executive & Frequent Candidate
Cody Knight (I)
Jeff Simmons (I) - Advertising Executive, Ex-Broadcast Journalist & '18 Candidate

District 4:
Pat Fallon (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Iro Omere (D) - Student Financial Aid Counselor & '20 Candidate in NY
John Simmons (L) - Rancher

District 5:
Lance Gooden (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Tartisha Hill (D) - Ex-Balch Springs City Councilwoman & Community Health Worker
Kevin Hale (L) - Bar Manager, Libertarian Activist & '20 Nominee
Ruth Torres (I) - Business Consultant

Jack Brooks

District 6:
Jake Ellzey (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Takona Scauflaire (I)

District 7:
Lizzie Fletcher (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Johnny Teague (R) - Pastor, Businessman & Frequent Candidate
Juan Carlos Arias (I)

District 8:
[ Kevin Brady (R)* - Retiring in 2022. ]
Morgan Luttrell (R) - Businessman, Ex-US Dept of Energy Official & Disabled Navy Veteran
Laura Jones (D) - Businesswoman & San Jacinto County Democratic Chair
Roy Eriksen (L) - Business Consultant, '20 Nominee & '18 St Rep Nominee

District 9:
Al Green (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jimmy Leon (R) - Teacher

District 10:
Michael McCaul (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Linda Nuno (D) - Healthcare Worker & Progressive Activist
Bill Kelsey (L) - Flight Instructor, Peace Activist & '20 Nominee
Janis Richards (I)

Tom DeLay

District 11:
August Pfluger (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 12:
Kay Granger (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Trey Hunt (D) - Nonprofit Group Founder & Homeless Outreach Social Worker

District 13:
Ronny Jackson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Kathleen Brown (D) - Attorney

District 14:
Randy Weber (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mikal Williams (D) - Attorney & '20 Candidate
Hal Ridley Jr. (I) - Dump Truck Contractor, Artist & Frequent Candidate

District 15:
[ Vicente Gonzalez (D)* - Seeking Re-Election in CD-34. ]
Michelle Vallejo (D) - Businesswoman & Progressive Activist
Monica de la Cruz-Hernandez (R) - Insurance Agent, GOP Activist & '20 Nominee
Ross Lynn Leone (L) - Retired Federal Employee & Frequent Candidate

Charlie Wilson

District 16:
Veronica Escobar (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Irene Armendariz Jackson (R) - Realtor & '20 Nominee
Sam Williams Jr. (I) - Retired Army NCO, Iraq/Afghan War Veteran & '18/'20 Candidate

District 17:
Pete Sessions (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mary Jo Woods (D) - Grocery Store Employee
Jake Armstrong (I)

District 18:
Sheila Jackson Lee (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Carmen Montiel (R) - Realtor, Ex-Miss Universe Contestant & '18 Candidate
Phil Kurtz (L) - Retired Businessman, Musician & Frequent Candidate
Vince Duncan (I) - Custom Church Furniture Manufacturer

District 19:
Jodey Arrington (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jay Ford (I) - Business Manager
Nathan Lewis (I)

District 20:
Joaquin Castro (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Kyle Sinclair (R) - Healthcare Executive & Army Veteran
Ismael Garcia (I)
Adam Jonasz (I) - Attorney, Army Veteran & '20 Candidate

Henry B. Gonzalez

District 21:
Chip Roy (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Claudia Zapata (D) - Community Organizer & Progressive Activist

District 22:
Troy Nehls (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jamie Jordan (D) - Attorney
Joseph LeBlanc (L) - Internet Content Creator, Army Veteran & '20 Nominee

District 23:
Tony Gonzales (R)* - (Campaign Site)
John Lira (D) - Policy Analyst & Iraq War Veteran
James Hart (I)
Francisco Lopez Jr. (I)

District 24:
Beth Van Duyne (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jan McDowell (D) - Accountant, Ex-HR Professional & Frequent Candidate

District 25:
Roger Williams (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Steve Collier (I) - Financial Executive

Phil Gramm - Clayton Williams - Joe Dial - Rob Mosbacher Jr. - 1990

District 26:
Michael Burgess (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mike Kolls (L) - IT Project Manager & Frequent Candidate
William Cunningham Jr. (I)

District 27:
Michael Cloud (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Maclovio Perez Jr. (D) - Radio Broadcast Meterologist

District 28:
Henry Cuellar (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Cassy Garcia (R) - Ex-Congressional Aide
Rafael Alcoser III (I) - Insurance Broker & '20 Candidate

District 29:
Sylvia Garcia (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Robert Schafranek (R) - Retail Store Worker & Frequent Candidate
T.D. Blackshure (I)
Johnathan Garza (I) - '18 Candidate

Martin Frost

District 30:
[ Eddie Bernice Johnson (D)* - Retiring in 2022. ]
Jasmine Crockett (D) - State Rep. & Attorney
James Rodgers (R) - Job Recruiter & Ex-Business Consultant
Phil Gray (L) - Property Manager & Frequent Canbdidate
Zachariah Manning (I) - Businessman
Eric Williams (I) - Filmmaker, Businessman & Frequent Candidate
Gerardo Sanchez (SWP/WI) - Communist Political Organizer & '21 City Council Candidate

District 31:
John Carter (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 32:
Colin Allred (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Antonio Swad (R) - Restaurant Chain Founder
Nathan Bosley (L)

District 33:
Marc Veasey (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Patrick Gillespie (R) - Writer
Ken Ashby (L) - Engineer, Retired Teacher & Frequent Candidate

Preston Smith

District 34 - REGULAR ELECTION:
Mayra Flores (R)* - Current CD-34 Congresswoman - (Campaign Site)
Vicente Gonzalez (D)*
- Current CD-15 Congressman - (Campaign Site)
Ronald Mills (I) - Port Mansfield Port Director, Environmental Consultant & USCG Veteran
Chris Royal (I) - Attorney, Teacher, Army Veteran & '20 Candidate

District 35:
[ Lloyd Doggett (D)* - Seeking Re-Election in CD-37 in 2022. ]
Greg Casar (D) - Austin City Councilor, Community Organizer & Dem Socialist Activist
Dan McQueen (R) - Ex-Corpus Christi Mayor, Retired Engineer, Navy Veteran & '20 Candidate
Michael Idrogo (L) - Retired Navy Officer & Frequent Candidate
William Hayward (I) - Ostrich Rancher & Frequent Candidate

District 36:
Brian Babin (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jon Haire (D) - Retired Nuclear Engineer

Tom Loeffler for Congress

District 37 - NEW DISTRICT FOR 2022:
[ New Seat - No Incumbent ]
Lloyd Doggett (D)* - Current CD-35 Congressman
- (Campaign Site)
Jenny Garcia Sharon (R) - Volunteer Caregiver, GOP Activist & '20 Nominee
Clark Patterson (L) - Photographer, Videographer & Frequent Candidate
Benjamin Ovard (I)

District 38 - NEW DISTRICT FOR 2022:
[ New Seat - No Incumbent ]
Wesley Hunt (R) - Mortgage Loan Originator, Iraq War Veteran & '20 Nominee
Duncan Klussmann (D) - Retired Spring Branch Schools Superintendent & Consultant
Scott Cubbler (I) - Businessman, USMC Veteran & '18 Candidate
Joel Dejean (I) - LaRouche Activist, Ex-Electrical Engineer & Frequent Candidate



STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Constitution Party of Texas (C)
Texas Democratic Party (D)
Texas Green Party (G)
Libertarian Party of Texas (L)
Reform Party of Texas (REF)
Republican Party of Texas (R)
Serve America Movement Party (SAM)
Socialist Workers Party (SWP)
Independent (I)
Write-In (WI)


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Bob Krueger

Secretary of State's Office

State Ethics Commission


STATE NEWS SOURCES:

PRINT MEDIA:
Abilene Reporter-News
Aledo Community News
Allen American
Alpine Avalanche
Alpine Desert-Mountain Times
Amarillo Daily News / Amarillo Globe Times
Angleton Times
Arlington Morning News
Athens Daily Review
Austin American-Statesman
Austin Business Journal
Austin Chronicle (Alternative)
- (Political Section)
Austin Review
Baytown Sun
Beaumont Enterprise
Black News Online (African-American)
Brazoria County Facts
Brownsville Herald
Bryan-College Station Eagle
Canyon Lake Times Guardian
Cedar Creek Pilot
Cleveland Advocate
Conroe Courier
Corpus Christi Caller-Times
Corsicana Daily Sun
Cuero Record
Daily Texan (University of Texas)
D Magazine (Dallas)
Dallas Arena
Dallas Business Journal
Dallas Morning News
- (Political Section)
Dallas Observer (Alternative)
Dallas Voice (Gay)
Dallas-Fort Worth Heritage (Christian)
Del Rio News-Herald
Denton Record-Chronicle
El Campo Leader-News
El Paso Times
Ellis County Press
Fort Stockton Pioneer
Frisco Enterprise
Fort Worth Commercial Recorder (Legal/Business News)
Fort Worth Star-Telegram
Gainesville Daily Register
Galveston County Daily News
Gilmer Mirror
Greenville Herald-Banner
Groveton News
Harlingen Valley Morning Star
Hays Free Press
Hood County News
Houston Business Journal
Houston Chronicle
Houston County Courier
Houston Forward Times (African-American)
Houston Jewish Herald-Voice
Houston Press (Alternative)
Keene Star Reporter
Kilgore News Herald
Killeen Daily Herald
Kirbyville East Texas Banner
Laredo Morning Times
Lubbock Avalanche-Journal
Lufkin Daily News
McAllen Monitor
Midland Reporter-Telegram
Moore County News-Press
Mt. Pleasant Daily Tribune
Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel
New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung
Odessa American
Pampa News
Paris News
Pasadena Citizen
Pecos Enterprise
Plainview Daily Herald
Plano Star Courier
Pleasanton Express
Port Arthur News
Polk County Enterprise
Randall County Canyon News
Rosenberg Herald-Coaster
Round Rock Leader
San Angelo Standard-Times
San Antonio Business Journal
San Antonio Current (Alternative)
San Antonio Daily Commercial Record (Legal/Business)
San Antonio Express-News
San Marcos Daily Record
San Saba County Review
Seguin Gazette-Enterprise
Seminole Sentinel
Sherman Herald-Democrat
Stephenville Empire-Tribune
Sweetwater Reporter
Temple Daily Telegram
Terrell Tribune
Texarkana Gazette
Texas Almanac
Texas City Sun
Texas Monthly
Texas Observer
Texas Triangle (Gay)
Texas Tribune (Politics)
Tyler Morning Telegraph
Victoria Advocate
Waco Tribune-Herald
Weatherford Democrat
Wharton Journal-Spectator
Wichita Falls Times Record News
Wilson County News
Wise County Messenger

Bill Clements for Governor

BROADCAST MEDIA:
East Texas Radio
KVUE TV-24 (ABC - Austin)
KXAN TV-36 (NBC - Austin)
KDFW TV-4 (FOX - Dallas)
KTVT TV-11 (CBS - Dallas)
KXAS TV-5 (NBC - Dallas)
WFAA TV-8 (ABC - Dallas)
KDBC TV-4 (CBS - El Paso)
KTSM TV-9 (NBC - El Paso)
KHOU TV-11 (CBS - Houston)
KHWB TV-39 (WB - Houston)
KPRC TV-2 (NBC - Houston)
KTRK TV-13 (ABC - Houston)
KAMC TV-28 (ABC - Lubbock)
KTRE TV-9 (ABC - Lufkin)
KMID TV-2 (ABC - Midland)
KENS TV-5 (CBS - San Antonio)
KSAT TV-12 (ABC - San Antonio)
WOAI TV-4 (NBC - San Antonio)
Texas Cable News
KCEN TV-6 (NBC - Waco)

Lloyd Bentsen - 1970

POLITICAL BLOGS:
AustinBloggers.org
Blog Houston
Burnt Orange Report
Capitol Annex
Capitol Blog
Capitol Inside
Come and Take It
Common Sense
District Sixer
Ellis County Observer
Frontburner (D Magazine)
Gonzo Muckraker
Grits for Breakfast
Houston's Clear Thinkers
In The Pink Texas
The Jeffersonian
LeftyBlogs: Texas
Lone Star Report
Lone Star Times
People's Republic of Seabrook
Pink Dome
PolitickerTX.com
Professors R-Squared
QuorumReport.com
The Red State
Rhymes with Right
Swanky Conservative
Texas GOP Vote
Texas Political Resource Page
Texas Tuesdays
Texas 21
TXElects
UrbanGrounds
Voice in the Wilderness

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com

Paid ads

2024 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

© 1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.