Ron Gunzburger's Politics1.com
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2024 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

NEW YORK

Your complete directory of New York candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

Politics1 "calls itself the 'the most comprehensive online guide to American politics' and pretty much lives up to its name." -- WABC TV-7

Draft Thomas Dewey for Governor

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline (Major Parties): April 7, 2022
Filing Deadline (Independents): May 2022
Filing Deadline (Other Parties): May 2022
Statewide Offices Primary: June 28, 2022
Congressional Primary: August 23, 2022
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on May 23, 2022

STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
(Note: Governor & Lt. Governor candidates run together on tickets in the General Election.)
Kathy Hochul (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Tom Suozzi (D) - Congressman, Ex-Nassau County Executive, Attorney & '06 Candidate
Jumaane Williams (D/WF) - NYC Public Advocate, Ex-NYC Councilman & '18 Lt Gov Candidate
Rob Astorino (R) - Ex-Westchester Co Executive, Ex-Radio Producer, '14 Nom & '20 St Sen Nom
Andrew Giuliani (R) - Ex-Trump White House Aide & Ex-Pro Golfer
Harry Wilson (R/UNY) - Businessman, Ex-Hedge Fund Manager & '10 State Comptroller Nominee
Lee Zeldin (R/C) - Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Attorney & Army Veteran
Howie Hawkins (G) - Socialist Activist, Retired Teamster, USMC Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Larry Sharpe (L/F) - Business Consultant, USMC Veteran & Frequent Candidate
James Banzer (I)

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2022.

Nelson Rockefeller for Governor 1962

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Antonio Delgado (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ana Maria Archila (D/WF) - Progressive Activist
Diane Reyna (D) - Ex-NYC Councilwoman & Ex-Brooklyn Deputy Borough President
Alison Esposito (R/C) - NYPD Depy Inspector
Gloria Mattera (G) - State Green Co-Chair, Ex-Green National Co-Chair & Frequent Candidate
Andrew Hollister (L/F) - IT Consultant, '18 Nominee & '17 City Council Candidate
Stephen Lanier (I)

STATE COMPTROLLER:
Tom DiNapoli (D/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Paul Rodriguez (R/C) - Archdiocese Financial Manager & '21 NYC Comptroller Nominee
Bill Schmidt (L/F/UNY) - Ex-Peekskill City Councilman & Retired Insurance Claims Manager

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Tish James (D/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Michael Henry (R/C) - Attorney
Sean Hayes (L/F/UNY) - Attorney

Eliot Spitzer for Attorney General


STATE LEGISLATURE:

State Assembly (Republican Caucus)

State Senate
(Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus)

Alan Hevesi for Comptroller


U.S. SENATOR:

Chuck Schumer (D/WF)* - (Senate Leadership Site) - (Campaign Site)
Joe Pinion III (R/C) - Marketing Consultant & Conservative Activist
Tom Quiter (L/F/UNY) - Disability Advocate, Libertarian Activist & '20 St Sen Nominee
Walter Masterson (I) - Comedian & Digital Content Creator
Diane Sare (I) - LaRouche Activist & Frequent Candidate

Jim Buckley - 1976

Kirsten Gillibrand (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2024.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
[ Lee Zeldin (R)* - Candidate for Governor in 2022. ]
Cait Corrigan (R) - Pastor & Anti-Vaccine Activist
Anthony Figliola (R) - Lobbyist & Ex-Brookhaven Deputy Town Supervisor
Nick LaLota (R/C) - Ex-Amityville Village Trustee, County Legislative Aide & Navy Veteran
Bridget Fleming (D) - Suffolk County Legislator, Ex-Town Councilwoman & '20 Candidate
Greg Fischer (D) - Business Consultant, Ex-Volunteer Firefighter & Frequent Candidate
Bob Cohen (WF) - Attorney, Frequent Candidate & Placeholder Nominee

District 2:
Andrew Garbarino (R/C)* - (Campaign Site)
Robert Cornicelli (R) - Retired Army Officer, City Sanitation Inspector & GOP Activist
Mike Rakebrandt (R) - Police Officer & Navy Veteran
Jackie Gordon (D) - Ex-Babylon Councilwoman, Retired Army Officer & '20 Nominee
William Hoist (D) - Attorney & Frequent Candidate

Carter-Mondale & Elaine Horowitz 1976

District 3:
[ Tom Suozzi (D)* - Candidate for Governor in 2022. ]
Melanie D'Arrigo (D) - Healthcare Advocate & Community Organizer
Jon Kaiman (D) - Ex-North Hempstead Town Supervisor, Ex-Dist. Court Judge & '16 Candidate
Josh Lafazan (D) - Nassau County Legislator
Reema Rassol (D) - Marketing Consultant & '21 Town Council Candidate
Rob Zimmerman (D) - DNC Member, Public Relations Executive & Frequent Candidate
George Santos (R/C) - Business Development Executive & '20 Nominee
Josh Goldfein (WF) - Attorney, Frequent Candidate & Placeholder Nominee

District 4:
[ Kathleen Rice (D)* - Retiring in 2022. ]
Siela Bynoe (D) - Nassau County Legislator & Ex-Hempstead Housing Commissioner
Keith Corbett (D) - Malvern Mayor & Attorney
Laura Gillen (D) - Ex-Hempstead Town Supervisor, Attorney & Law Professor
Muzib Huq (D) - Physician & Community Activist
Carriè Solages (D) - Nassau County Legislator & Attorney
Kevin Shakil (D) - Insurance Agent & Muslim-American Community Activist
Anthony D'Esposito (R) - Hempstead Town Councilman, Retired Police Officer & Ex-Fire Chief

District 5:
Gregory Meeks (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Paul King (R/C) - Businessman & Community Activist
Amit Lal (R) - Delivery Firm Logisitics Coordinator & '20 Candidate

Raymond McGrath

District 6:
Grace Meng (D)*- (Campaign Site)
Jesus Gonzalez (R) - HR Manager & '20 St Sen Nominee

District 7:
Nydia Velazquez (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Juan Pagan (R) - Writer, Ex-Community Center Director & Frequent Candidate

District 8:
Hakeem Jeffries (D)* - (House Democratic Caucus Chair Site) - (Campaign Site)
Queen Johnson (D) - HR Specialist & Community Activist
Brian Mannix (F) - Ex-Sea Cliff Village Trustee, Teacher & Businessman

District 9:
Yvette Clarke (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Simcha Felder (D) - State Sen., Ex-NYC Councilman & Ex-Legislative Aide
David Greenfield (D) - Ex-NYC Councilman, Law Professor & Orthodox Jewish Community Activist

Joel Anabilah-Azumah (I) - Bus Company Owner, Civil Engineer & Frequent Candidate

Bertram Podell

District 10:
[ Jerrold Nadler (D)* - Seeking Re-Election in new CD-12. ]
Mondaire Jones (D)* - Old CD-17 Incumbent - (Campaign Site)
Bill de Blasio (D) - Ex-NYC Mayor, Ex-NYC Public Advocate & Ex-NYC Councilman
Patrick Dooley (D) - Construction Executive & Navy Veteran

Liz Holtzman (D) - Ex-Congresswoman, Ex-NYC Comptroller, Ex-Dist Attorney & '80/'92 US Sen Candidate

Maud Maron (D) - Attorney & Ex-Community School Board President
Yuh-Line Niou (D) - State Assemblywoman & Ex-Legislative Aide
Carlina Rivera (D) - NYC Councilwoman & Ex-NYC Council Aide
Brian Robinson (D) - Credit Counselor & Author
Ashmi Sheth (D) - Bank Regulation Associate
Bob Wyman (D) - Software Engineer, Geothermal HVAC Contractor & '20 Candidates
Yan Xiong (D) - Pastor, Retired Army Officer & Iraq War Veteran
Benine Hamdan (R/C) - Risk Compliance Manager & Realtor
John Tabacco (R) - Investment Executive & '21 NYC Comptroller Candidate

District 11:
Nicole Malliotakis (R)* - (Campaign Site)
John Matland (R) - Ex-Hospital Worker & Anti-Vaccine Activist.
Komi Agoda-Koussema (D) - College Professor
Brittany Ramos DeBarros (D/WF) - Community Organizer, Afghan War Veteran & Peace Activist
Max Rose (D) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-Defense Dept Official & Afghan War Veteran

District 12:
Carolyn Maloney (D)* - Old CD-12 Incumbent - (Campaign Site)
Jerrold Nadler (D)*
- Old CD-10 Incumbent - (Campaign Site)
Rana Abdelhamid (D/WF) - Community Organizer & Nonprofit Founder
Vladimy Joseph (D) - Musician & Hospitality Worker
Suraj Patel (D) - Businessman, Attorney, Ex-Obama White House Aide & '18/'20 Candidate
Mike Zumbluskas (R) - NYC Resource Management Analyst, Army Veteran & GOP Activist

Congressman Floyd Flake

District 13:
Adriano Espaillat (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 14:
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Desi Cuellar (R) - Restaurant Server & National Guard Soldier
Pura DeJesus-Coniglio (R) - Attorney & Pastor
Tina Forte (R) - Businesswoman & Anti-Lockdown Activist
Jonathan Howe (L) - Attorney

District 15:
Ritchie Torres (D)* - (Campaign Site)

John V Lindsay for NYC Mayor 1965

District 16:
Jamaal Bowman (D/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Vedat Gashi (D) - Westchester County Legislator, Attorney & Ex-United Nations Official
William Faulkner (R/C) - Somers Town Councilman & Businessman

District 17:
[ Mondaire Jones (D)* - Seeking Re-Election in new CD-10. ]
Sean Patrick Maloney (D/WF)* - Old CD-18 Incumbent - (Campaign Site)
Alessandra Biaggi (D) - State Sen. & Attorney
Charles Falciglia (R) - Rockland County Legislator, Ex-Suffern Village Trustee & Bank Official
Mike Lawler (R) - State Assemblyman & Political Consultant
Jack Schrepel (R/C) - Sales Executive

District 18:
[ Sean Patrick Maloney (D)* - Seeking Re-Election in CD-17. ]
Pat Ryan (D) - Ulster County Executive, Businessman, Iraq War Veteran & '18 Candidate

James Skoufis (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Assemblyman & Ex-Woodbury Town Councilman

Colin Schmitt (R/C) - State Assemblyman, Realtor & National Guard Soldier

Scott Smith (I) - Ex-Middletown Town Councilman, Teacher & Frequent Candidate

Bella Abzug for NYC Mayor - 1977

District 19 - Special Election:
[ Antonio Delgado (D/WF)* - Resigned May 25, 2022, to become Lt Governor. ]
Pat Ryan (D) - Ulster County Executive, Businessman, Iraq War Veteran & '18 Candidate

Marc Molinaro (R/C) - Dutchess County Executive, Ex-Tivoli Mayor & '18 Gov Nominee

District 19 - Regular Election:
[ Antonio Delgado (D/WF)* - Resigned May 25, 2022, to become Lt Governor. ]
Josh Riley (D) - Attorney & Ex-Congressional Aide
Marc Molinaro (R/C) - Dutchess County Executive, Ex-Tivoli Mayor & '18 Gov Nominee

District 20:
Paul Tonko (D/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Slava Rar (D) - Attorney
Liz Joy (R/C) - Realtor, Conservative Activist & '20 Nominee

District 21:
Elise Stefanik (R/C)* - (House Republican Conference Chair Site) - (Campaign Site)
Matt Castelli (D) - Ex-National Security Council Official & Ex-CIA Officer
Matt Putorti (D) - Attorney & LGBT Rights Activist

Jim Walsh for Congress

District 22:
[ Claudia Tenney (R)* - Seeking Reelection in CD-24. ]
Steve Wells (R) - Businessman, GOP Activist & '16 Candidate
Brandon Williams (R/C) - Tech Executive, Farmer & Navy Veteran
Francis Conole (D) - Intelligence Analyst, Iraq War Veteran & '20 Candidate
Sarah Klee Hood (D) - DeWitt Town Board Member, Project Manager & USAF Veteran
Chol Majok (D) - Syracuse City Councilor & Ex-Legislative Aide
Sam Roberts (D) - Ex-State Assemblyman, Ex-Onondaga County Legislator & Retired Auto Worker

District 23 - SPECIAL ELECTION:
[ Tom Reed (R)* - Old CD-23 Incumbent - Resigned May 10, 2022. ]
Hugh Bahar (R) - Retired Project Manager, Navy Veteran & '21 Town Board Candidate
George Burns (R) - Maritime Consultant & Retired USCG Officer
Marc Cenedella (R) - Businessman
Ray Juliano (R) - Asphalt Contractor & Army Veteran
Rich Moon (R) - Pharmacist & Businessman
George Phillips (R) - Ex-Broome County Legislator, Teacher & Frequent Candidate

Joe Sempolinski (R) - Steuben County GOP Chair, Consultant & Ex-Congressional Aide

Max Della Pia (D/WF) - Attorney, Retired USAF Officer, Ex-Congressional Aide & '18 Candidate

District 23 - REGULAR ELECTION:
[ Tom Reed (R)* - Old CD-23 Incumbent - Resigned May 10, 2022. ]
Chris Jacobs (R/C)*
- Old CD-27 Incumbent - (Campaign Site)
Hugh Bahar (R) - Retired Project Manager, Navy Veteran & '21 Town Board Candidate
George Burns (R) - Maritime Consultant & Retired USCG Officer
Marc Cenedella (R) - Businessman
Ray Juliano (R) - Asphalt Contractor & Army Veteran
Rich Moon (R) - Pharmacist & Businessman
George Phillips (R) - Ex-Broome County Legislator, Teacher & Frequent Candidate
Max Della Pia (D/WF) - Attorney, Retired USAF Officer, Ex-Congressional Aide & '18 Candidate
Thomas Carle (I) - Businessman

District 24:
[ John Katko (R)* - Old CD-24 Incumbent - Retiring in 2022. ]
Claudia Tenney (R/C)*
- Old CD-22 Incumbent - (Campaign Site)
Mario Fratto (R) - Attorney
Steve Holden (D) - Financial Management Consultant & Retired Army Officer

George Pataki & Amo Houghton

District 25:
Joe Morelle (D/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
La'Ron SIngletary (R/C) - Ex-Rochester Police Chief

District 26:
Brian Higgins (D/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Eddie Egriu (D) - Businessman & '14/'20 Candidate
Steve Sams (R/C) - Lawn Care Contractor & Army Veteran

District 27 - Eliminated in 2022:
[ Chris Jacobs (R)* - Seeking Reelection in CD-23. ]



STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Conservative Party of New York State (C)
Constitution Party of New York (CNST)
New York State Democratic Party (D)
Forward Party (F)
Green Party of New York State (G)
Independence Party of New York (IP)
- Alliance Party state affiliate
Libertarian Party of New York (L)
New York Prohibition Party (P)
New York Reform Party (REF)
New York State Republican Party (R)
New York Right To Life Party (RTL)
Socialist Party of New York (SOC)
Serve America Movement Party (SAM)
Socialist Workers Party of New York (SWP)
Unite NY Party (UNY)
Working Families Party (WF)
Independent (I)
Write-In (WI)


Al Lewis for Governor - Green Party

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

State Board of Elections


Women for Rudy Giuliani

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Albany Times Union
Amsterdam Recorder
Buffalo Artvoice (Alternative)
Buffalo News
Buzzsaw Haircut (Ithaca College)
Capital Tonight
Chenango County Evening Sun
City Hall News
City & State New York
Daily Orange (Syracuse University)
East Hampton Independent
East Hampton Star
Elmira Star-Gazette
Empire Page Politics

Garza for Congress - Socialist Workers Party

Genesee Country Express
Glens Falls Post-Star
Gloversville Leader-Herald
Hamilton County News
Hillsdale Independent
Honeoye Falls Sentinel
Ithaca Times
LGNY (NYC - Gay & Lesbian)
Little Falls Evening Times
Livingston County Lake and Valley Clarion
LIPolitics.com (Long Island)

Mike Bloomberg for NYC Mayor 2005

Medina Journal-Register
Middletown Cable TV-6
Middletown Times-Herald Record
TheCity.NYC
New York City Gotham Gazette
New York Daily News
New York Law Journal
New York Magazine
New York Newsday
- (Politics Section)
New York Observer
New York Post
New York Press (Alternative)
New York Times
- (Politics Section)
New York Village Voice
New York Wired
News-12 New York (Cablevision - Long Island/Bronx/Westchester)
NY1: News
Oswego Palladium-Times
Politicker.com
PoliticsWNY.com

Lenora Fulani for Governor

Rochester Democrat & Chronicle
Rome Sentinel
Schenectady Daily Gazette
Smithtown News
Staten Island Advance
Sullivan County Democrat
Syracuse Post-Standard
- (Election News)
Syracuse New Times
Troy Record
Watertown Daily News
Westchester Today
WRBW TV-16 (WB - Rochester)

Hillary Clinton - 2000

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com

Paid ads

2024 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

© 1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.