Politics1
Politics1: Updated Daily ... Online since 1997
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2024 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ | Politics1 on Twitter
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

NORTH CAROLINA

Your complete directory of North Carolina candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

Terry Sanford 1992

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline (Major Parties): December 15, 2023
Filing Deadline (Minor Parties & Independents): May 5, 2024
Filing Deadline (Write-Ins): July 2024
Primary: March 5, 2024
Run-off: May 14, 2024
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on February 26, 2024


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
[ Roy Cooper (D)* - Term-Limited in 2024. ]
Chrelle Booker (D) - Tryon Town Councilwoman, Realtor & '22 US Sen Candidate
Gary Foxx (D) - Ex-Princeville Police Chief
Mike Morgan (D) - Retired Supreme Court Justice & Ex-District Court Judge
Josh Stein (D) - Attorney General, Ex-State Sen. & Ex-Congressional Aide
Marcus Williams (D) - Attorney & Frequent Candidate
Dale Folwell (R) - State Treasurer, Ex-State Rep. & Ex-School Board Member
Bill Graham (R) - Businessman, Attorney, Conservative Activist & '08 Candidate
Mark Robinson (R) - Lt Governor, Ex-Factory Worker & Army Veteran
Wayne Turner (G) - State Green Party Co-Chair
Shannon Bray (L) - Cybersecurity Professional, Navy Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Mike Ross (L) - Financial Planner, State Party Treasurer & Community Activist

Jim Gardner for Governor 1992

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2024.

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
[ Mark Robinson (R)* - Candidate for Governor in 2024. ]
Deanna Ballard (R) - Ex-State Sen., Management Consultant & Ex-Nonprofit Executive
Peter Boykin (R) - "Gays for Trump" Founder & '18/'22 St Rep Candidate
Rivera Douthit (R) - Minister & Ex-Nurse
Jeffrey Elmore (R) - State Rep., Ex-North Wilkesboro Town Commissioner & Teacher
Allen Mashburn (R) - Pastor & Podcast Host
Marlenis Hernandez Novoa (R) - Paramedic & Firefighter
Jim O’Neill (R) - Forsyth County District Attorney & '16/'20 Atty Gen Candidate
Sam Page (R) - Rockingham County Sheriff & USAF Veteran
Ernest Reeves (R) - Businessman, Retired Army Officer & Frequent Candidate
Hal Weatherman (R) - Political Consultant, Ex-Lt Gov Aide & Ex-Congressional Aide
Seth Woodall (R) - Attorney
Ben Clark (D) - Ex-State Sen, Retired USAF Officer, Educator & '22 US Rep Nominee
Rachel Hunt (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Attorney & Daughter of Ex-Gov Jim Hunt
Mark H. Robinson (D) - Retired Navy Captain
Dee Watson (L) - Oncology Researcher, Statistician & '22 St Sen Nominee

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Elaine Marshall (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Chad Brown (R) - Gaston County Commissioner, Ex-Stanley Mayor & '20 Candidate
Jesse Thomas (R) - Retired Health Executive, UNC-Pembroke Trustee & '20 US Rep Nominee
Christine Villaverde (R) - Court System Manager, Ex-Parole Officer & '22 US Rep Nominee

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
[ Josh Stein (D)* - Candidate for Governor in 2024. ]
Dan Bishop (R) - Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Attorney
Tim Dunn (D) - Attorney, Retired USMC Colonel, Iraq/Afghan War Vet & '06 US Rep Candidate
Satana Deberry (D) - Durham County District Attorney
Jeff Jackson (D) - Congresman, Ex-St Sen, Attorney, Army Reserve Officer & Afghan War Veteran

STATE AUDITOR:
Jessica Holmes (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Dave Boliek (R) - Ex-UNC Board Chair, Attorney, Ex-Political Consultant & Ex-Journalist
Jack Clark (R) - Accountant, Public Budget Analyst & Ex-Corporate Auditor
Charles Dingee (R) - Businessman & GOP Activist
Jim Kee (R) - Ex-Greensboro City Councilman, Real Estate Developer & '14 St Rep Candidate
Anthony Street (R) - Businessman & '20 Nominee
Jeff Tarte (R) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-Cornelius Mayor & Healthcare Consultant
Bob Drach (L) - Businessman, Engineer, Ex-Teacher & Peace Corps Veteran

STATE TREASURER:
[ Dale Folwell (R)* - Candidate for Governor in 2024. ]
Brad Briner (R) - UNC Trustee & Investment Executive
AJ Daoud (R) - Businessman, GOP Activist & Frequent Candidate
Rachel Johnson (R) - Winery Owner
Gabe Esparza (D) - Ex-US Small Business Admin Official & Technology Executive
Wesley Harris (D) - State Rep., Economist, Consultant & Ex-Teacher

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION:
Catherine Truitt (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Michele Morrow (R) - Nurse, Ex-Teacher, Conservative Activist & '22 School Board Candidate
Kenon Crumble (D) - High School Asst Principal
C.R. "Katie" Eddings (D) - Teacher & USAF Veteran
Mo Green (D) - Ex-Guilford Schools Superintendent & Ex-Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools CEO

Jimmy Green - 1984

STATE AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER:
Steve Troxler (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Colby "Bear" Hammonds (R) - Rancher, Farmer & Retired Army Colonel
Sarah Taber (D) - Crop Scientist, Author & Ex-Farm Worker
Sean Haugh (L) - Ex-Libertarian Party National Political Director, Retiree & Frequent Candidate

STATE LABOR COMMISSIONER:
[ Josh Dobson (R)* - Retiring in 2024. ]
Luke Farley (R) - Attorney & GOP Activist
Jon Hardister (R) - State Rep., Ex-State House Majority Whip & Mortgage Broker
Chuck Stanley (R) - Construction Manager, Ex-Jail Deputy, Ex-Volunteer Firefighter & '20 Candidate
Travis Wilson (R) - Grocery Stocker, Conservative Activist & '22 County Comm Candidate

Braxton Winston (D) - Charlotte City Councilman & Theater Stagehand

STATE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER:
Mike Causey (R)* - (Campaign Site)
C. Robert Brawley (R) - Ex-State Rep., Businessman, Army Veteran, '04 Candidate & '16 Gov Candidate
Andrew Marcus (R) - Attorney & Volunteer Firefighter
Natasha Marcus (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Attorney
David Wheeler (D) - Businessman & Democratic Activist


Robert Morgan for US Senate - Rufus Edmisten for Governor

NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY:

State House - (Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus)

State Senate - (Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus)


U.S. SENATOR:

Thom Tillis (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2026.
Wiley Nickel (D) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Attorney & Ex-Obama White House Aide

Jesse Helms - 1978

Ted Budd (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2028.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Don Davis (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Laurie Buckhout (R) - Consulting Firm Owner & Retired Army Colonel

Sandy Smith (R) - Accountant, Farmer & '20/'22 Nominee
Tom Bailey (L) - Contractor, Vietnam War Veteran & Frequent Candidate

District 2:
Deborah Ross (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Michael Camero (D) - Business Manager
Gene Douglass (R) - Retired Teacher
Robert Morales-Vergara (R) - Businessman
Alan Swain (R) - Defense Contractor, Retired Army Colonel & '20 Nominee
Michael Dublin (G) - Teacher

District 3:
Greg Murphy (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Gheorghe Cormos (L) - Recent Law School Graduate, Navy Veteran & '23 Town Council Candidate

Jim Martin

District 4:
Valerie Foushee (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Eric Blankenburg (R) - Technology Executive & USAF Veteran
Mahesh "Max" Ganorkar (R) - Home Building Contractor & '22 Candidate
Guy Meilleur (L) - Master Arborist, Ex-College Instructor & Frequent Candidate

District 5:
Virginia Foxx (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Ryan Mayberry (R) - Ex-Alexander County Commissioner & Home Builder
Chuck Hubbard (D) - Retired Newspaper Reporter & '22 St Rep Nominee

District 6:
[ Kathy Manning (D)* - Retiring in 2024. ]
Christian Castelli (R) - Businessman, Retired Army Officer, Afghan War Veteran & '22 Nominee
Mary Ann Contogiannis (R) - Plastic Surgeon & '22 Candidate
Bo Hines (R) - Recent Law School Graduate, Ex-College Football Player & '22 CD-13 Nominee
Addison McDowell (R) - Lobbyist & Ex-Congressional Aide
Jay Wagner (R) - High Point Mayor, Ex-High Point City Councilman & Attorney
Mark Walker (R) - Ex-Congressman, Pastor & '22 US Sen Candidate

Plumides for Congress - 1966

District 7:
David Rouzer (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Marlando Pridgen (D) - Economic Development Consultant

District 8:
[ Dan Bishop (R) - Candidate for Attorney General in 2024. ]
Allan Baucom (R) - Ex-Union County Commissioner, County Soil-Water Board Chair & Farmer
John Bradford (R) - State Rep. & Property Management Company Owner
Don Brown (R) - Author, Attorney & Navy Veteran
Leigh Brown (R) - Realtor, Motivational Speaker, '19 Candidate & '14 State Rep Candidate
Mark Harris (R) - Baptist Pastor & Frequent Candidate

Chris Maples (R) - Congressional Aide, Ex-Teacher & Navy Veteran
Justin Dues (D) - Technology Commercialization Consultant

District 9:
Richard Hudson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Troy Tarazon (R) - Network Architect, Systems Engineer & Army Veteran
Nigel William Bristow (D) - Retired Police Officer & '22 Sheriff Candidate
Shelane Etchison (I) - Consultant & Army Veteran

Maggie Lauterer

District 10:
[ Patrick McHenry (R)* - Retiring in 2024. ]
Charles Eller (R) - Solar Energy Consultant
Pat Harrigan (R) - Firearms Manufacturer, Afghan War Veteran & '22 Nominee in CD-14
Diana Jimison (R) - '22 Candidate

Brooke McGowan (R) - MAGA Activist & '16 St Sen Candidate in Oklahoma
Grey Mills (R) - State Rep., Attorney & '12 Lt Gov Candidate
Ralph Scott Jr (D)
Steve Feldman (L) - Physician & Research Scientist
Darren Warren (I) - Businessman

District 11:
Chuck Edwards (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Christian Reagan (R) - Mortgage Broker
Caleb Rudow (D) - State Rep., Ex-Data Analyst & Ex-Political Organizer

District 12:
Alma Adams (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Addul Ali (R) - Businessman, Veteran & Ex-Cabarrus County GOP Chair

Elizabeth Dole - 2002

District 13:
[ Wiley Nickel (D)* - Not Seeking Re-Election in 2024 - Candidate for US Senate in 2026. ]
Frank Pierce (D) - Teacher, Landscape Contractor, '22 City Council Candidate & '22 St Rep Candidate
Chris Baker (R) - Truck Driver & '22 St Sen Nominee
DeVan Barbour (R) - Benefits Consultant, GOP Activist, '22 Candidate & '16 County Comm Candidate
Marcus Dellinger (R) - Sales Management Consultant
David Dixon (R) - University Official & Community Activist
Jeff Hauser (R) - Legislative Aide & GOP Activist
Brad Knott (R) - Attorney & Bible Study Teacher
Steve "Von" Loor (R) - Businessman, Medical/Legal Translator & '18/'20 Candidate
Josh McConkey (R) - Physician, USAF Reserve Colonel & Iraq War Veteran
James Phillips (R) - Realtor
Sid Sharma (R) - Accountant & '22 Candidate
Matt Shoemaker (R) - Ex-DIA Military Intelligence Analyst & Navy Veteran
Eric Stevenson (R) - Retired Navy Veteran
Fred Von Canon (R) - Businessman, Navy Veteran & '22 St Rep Nominee
Kenny Xu (R) - Conservative Political Organizer & Anti-DEI Activist

District 14:
[ Jeff Jackson (D)* - Candidate for Attorney General in 2024. ]
Pam Genant (D) - Ex-Burke County Democratic Chair, Nurse, Army Veteran & '10 Nominee
B.K. Maginnis (D) - FInancial Executive, USMC Veteran & '22 US Sen Candidate
Jeff Gregory (R) - Retired Postmaster, USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Lillian Joseph (R) - Guardian ad Litem District Administrator & '22 Candidate
Tim Moore (R) - State House Speaker, Attorney & Businessman



Barbara Howe - Libertarian

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Constitution Party of North Carolina (C)
North Carolina Democratic Party (D)
North Carolina Green Party (G)
Libertarian Party of North Carolina (L)
North Carolina Republican Party (R)
Unity Party of North Carolina (U)
Independent (I)
Write-In (WI)


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

State Board of Elections


Socialist Party of North Carolina

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Asheboro Courier-Tribune
Asheville Citizen-Times
Asheville Daily Planet (Alternative)
Mountain Xpress Asheville (Alternative)
Burlington Times-News
Chapel Hill News
Axios Charlotte
Charlotte Observer
Charlotte Post (African-American)
Coastland Times
Creative Loafing Charlotte (Alternative)
La Noticia Charlotte (Spanish)
Queen City Nerve Charlotte (Alternative)
La Conexion USA (Spanish)
Davie County Enterprise-Record
Duke Chronicle
Durham Herald-Sun
Elon News Network
Enlace Latino NC (Spanish)
Fayetteville Observer
Gaston Gazette
Goldsboro News-Argus
Carolina Peacemaker Greensboro (African-American)
Greensboro News & Record
Greenville Daily Reflector
Guilford County Rhino Times (Conservative)

John Edwards - 1998

Jacksonville Daily News Mount Airy News
NC A&T Register
NC Newsline
NC Policy Watch
NC State Technician
New Bern Sun Journal
North State Journal
Q Notes Carolinas (LGBT)
Que Pasa Media Network (Spanish)
Axios Raleigh
Indy Week Raleigh (Alternative)
Raleigh News & Observer
Roanoke Rapids Daily Herald
Shelby Star
Smoky Mountain News
Southern Pines Pilot
Triangle Tribune (African-American)
UNC Daily Tar Heel
UNC Mirror
Wilmington Star News
Winston-Salem Chronicle (African-American)
Winston-Salem Journal

PBS North Carolina
WYFF TV-4 (NBC - Asheville)
WSPA TV-7 (CBS - Asheville)
WLOS TV-13 (ABC - Asheville)
WHNS TV-17 (FOX - Asheville)
WBTV TV-3 (CBS - Charlotte)
WSOC TV-9 (ABC - Charlotte)
WSOC TV-9 (Telemundo - Charlotte)
WJZY TV-25 (FOX - Charlotte)
WSOC TV-36 (NBC - Charlotte)
WGHP TV-8 (FOX - Greensboro)
Spectrum News 1 (Raleigh)
WRAL TV-5 / TV-50 (NBC / FOX - Raleigh)
WTVD TV-11 (ABC - Raleigh)
WNCN TV-17 (CBS - Raleigh)
WUVC TV-40 (Univision - Raleigh)
WCQS Blue Ridge Public Radio (NPR - Asheville)
WUNC Public Radio (NPR - Chapel Hill)
WFAE Public Radio (NPR - Charlotte)

Abort Helms in '90

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

2024 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

© 1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.