MARYLAND
Your
complete directory of Maryland candidates for Governor, State
Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election
cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election
office ... and state news sources.
"It
isn't 'official' to political insiders until you see the candidate's
name listed on Politics1." --
Governor Larry Hogan (2012)
ELECTION
CALENDAR:
Filing
Deadline (Major Parties): February 9, 2024
Filing Deadline (Third Parties/Indep): August 5, 2024
Filing Deadline (Write-In Candidates): October 17, 2024
Primary: May 14, 2024 |
CANDIDATE
DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First) |
This
page was last updated on April 18, 2024
STATE
CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:
GOVERNOR:
Wes Moore (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Next
State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2026.
LIEUTENANT
GOVERNOR:
Aruna Miller (D)*
STATE
COMPTROLLER:
Brooke Lierman (D)* - (Campaign Site)
ATTORNEY
GENERAL:
Anthony Brown (D)* - (Campaign Site)
GENERAL
ASSEMBLY:
State
House of Delegates - (Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus)
State Senate - (Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus)
U.S.
SENATOR:
[ Ben
Cardin (D)* - Retiring in 2024. ]
Angela Alsobrooks (D) - Prince George's County Executive & Ex-State's Attorney
Mike Cobb (D) - Roofing Contractor
Marcellus Crews (D) - Businessman
Brian Frydenborg (D) - Foreign Policy Analyst & Journalist
Scottie Griffin (D)
- Ex-Charlottesville (VA) Schools Superintendant & '22 Candidate
Rob Houton (D) - Nonprofit Founder
Joe Perez (D) - Business Manager, IT Project Manager, Ex-Republican & '22 Candidate
Steve Seuferer (D) - IT Professional & USAF Veteran
David Trone (D) - Congressman & Businessman
Andrew "AJ" Wildman (D) - Writer & Frequent Candidate
Moe Barakat (R) - US-Qatar Business Council Managing Director
Chris Chaffee (R) - Homebuilding Contractor, Community Activist & Frequent Candidate
Robin Ficker (R) - Ex-State Del., Real Estate Broker, Disbarred Attorney & Frequent Candidate
Lorie Friend (R) - Nurse & '22 Candidate
Larry Hogan (R) - Ex-Governor, Ex-State Cabinet Secretary & Businessman
John Myrick (R) - Retired USAF Veteran
Laban Seyoum (R)
Nancy Wallace (G) - Technology Consultant, '22 Gov Nominee & '16 US Rep Nominee
Mike Scott (L) - Management Program Analyst & USAF Veteran
Shaunesi DeBerry (I) - Social Media Personality
Emmanuel Osuchukwu (I) - Security Guard
Chris Van Hollen (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2028.
U.S.
CONGRESS:
District
1:
Andy Harris (R)* -
(Campaign Site)
Chris Bruneau (R) - Damage Restoration Building Contractor
Blane Miller (D) - Consultant, Navy Veteran, Ex-Republican & '22 County Exec Nominee
Blessing Oluwadare (D) - Customer Service Agent
Christen Johnson (I)
District
2:
[ C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger (D)* - Retiring in 2024. ]
Harry Bhandari (D) - State Del. & Teacher
Sia Kyriakakos (D) - Teacher & Artist
Johnny Olszewski (D) - Baltimore County Executive & Ex-State Del.
Sharron Reed-Burns (D) - HR Specialist
Jessica Sjoberg (D) - Medical Assistant
Clint Spellman Jr. (D) - Insurance Agent
Kim Klacik (R) - Radio Show Host, Nonprofit Founder, GOP Activist & '20 Nominee
John Thormann (R) - Contractual Consultant, Army Veteran & '22 US Sen Candidate
Dave Wallace (R) - Businessman & Frequent Candidate
Michael Sigmon (G) - WV Resident
District
3:
[ John
Sarbanes (D)* - Retiring in 2024. ]
Mark Chang (D) - State Del. & Ex-Legislative Aide
Michael Coburn (D) - Withdrew, but name remains on primary ballot.
Malcolm Colombo (D) - Civil Engineer
Abby Diehl (D) - Cannabis Businesswoman & Farmers Market Owner
Juan Dominguez (D) - Telecom Executive & Gulf War Veteran
Lindsay Donahue (D) - IT Professional
Harry Dunn (D) - Retired Police Officer
Sarah Elfreth (D) - State Sen., College Instructor & Ex-Congressional Aide
Mark Gosnell (D) - Physician & '20 Candidate
Terri Hill (D) - State Del., Physician & '20 Candidate
Aisha Khan (D) - Childcare Center Owner & '22 State Del Candidate
Clarence Lam (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Del. & Physician
Matt Libber (D) - Sports Complex CEO
Kristin Lyman Nabors (D) - Clinical Research Nurse
John Morse (D) - Attorney & Labor Union Activist
Jake Pretot (D) - Software Developer, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Don Quinn (D) - Attorney
Mike Rogers (D) - State Del., Retired Army Colonel & Iraq/Afghan War Veteran
Dan Rupli (D) - Attorney, '76 Candidate & '14 St Sen Candidate
Gary Schuman (D) - Journalist & '20 Candidate
Stewart Silver (D) - College Student
Jeff Woodard (D) - Program Administrator & '20 Candidate
Art Baker (R) - Attorney
Ray Bly (R) - Storage Yard Owner, Vietnam War Veteran, Felon & Frequent Candidate
Berney Flowers (R) - Retired USAF Officer, Iraq/Afghan War Veteran & '22 Candidate
Thomas "Pinkston" Harris (R) - Insurance Broker, Teacher & Frequent Candidate
Jordan Mayo (R) - Realtor
Naveed Mian (R) - Businessman
Josh Morales (R) - '20 Candidate
John Rea (R) - Salesman & Frequent Candidate
Rob Steinberger (R) - Attorney & Businessman
District
4:
Glenn Ivey (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Joseph Gomes (D) - Health Care Consultant & Community Activist
Emmett Johnson (D) - Insurance Agency Owner
Gabriel Njinimbot (D) - IT Consultant & Law School Graduate
George McDermott (R) - Construction Company Owner & Frequent Candidate
District
5:
Steny Hoyer (D)* - (Campaign
Site)
Quincy Bareebe (D) - Healthcare Executive, Accountant & Democratic Activist
Andrea Crooms (D) - Prince George's County Environmental Director, Attorney & Engineer
Mckayla Wilkes (D) - Administrative Assistant & '20/'22 Candidate
Michelle Talkington (R) - Businesswoman, Youth Minister & '22 St Sen Nominee
District
6:
[ David Trone (D)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2024. ]
Peter Choharis (D) - Attorney
April McClain Delaney (D) - Ex-US Commerce Official, Attorney & Wife of Ex-US Rep John Delaney
George Gluck (D) - IT Consultant, Progressive Activist & Frequent Candidate
Geoffrey Grammer (D) - Withdrew, but name remains on primary ballot.
Ashwani Jain (D) - Nonprofit Executive, Ex-Obama White Houe Aide, '22 Gov Candidate & '18 Local Candidate
Lesley Lopez (D) - State Del. & Ex-Congressional Aide
Tekesha Martinez (D) - Hagerstown Mayor & Ex -City Councilwoman
Stephen McDow (D) - Business Developmemnt Manager
Mohammad Mozumder (D) - Retired Scientist
Adrian Petrus (D) - Security Guard & Frequent Candidate
Joel Rubin (D) - Withdrew, but name remains on primary ballot.
Laurie-Anne Sayles (D) - Montgomery County Councilwoman & Ex-Public Health Consultant
Joe Vogel (D) - State Del. & Democratic Activist
Destiny Drake West (D) - Federal Agency Program Specialist & Ex-Legislative Analyst
Kiambo "Bo" White (D) - Political Organizer
Altimont Wilks (D) - Neighborhood Grocery Store Owner
Dan Cox (R) - Ex-State Del., Attorney, QAnon Conspiracy Theorist & '22 Gov Nominee
Chris Hyser (R) - Retired Police Officer
Neil Parrott (R) - Ex-State Del., Traffic Engineer & '20/'22 Nominee
Todd Puglisi (R) - Grocery Store Clerk & '22 US Sen Candidate
Mariela Roca (R) - Medical Logistics Specialist, USAF Veteran & '22 Candidate
Tom Royals (R) - Business Development Manager & Navy Veteran
Brenda Thiam (R) - Ex-State Del., Behavioral Health Specialist & Educator
Moshe Landman (G) - Precious Metal Dealer, Attorney & '22 St Sen Nominee
Jason "Mr J" Johnson (I) - Frederick County School Board Member & Teacher
District
7:
Kweisi Mfume (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Tashi Davis (D) - Project Manager, Ex-Police Officer, Navy Veteran & '22 Candidate
Scott Collier (R) - Construction Contractor & Frequent Candidate
Wayne McNeal (R) - Blue Collar Worker & '22 Candidate
Lorrie Sigley (R) - Nurse & '22 Candidate
Michael Ervin Scott (I)
District
8:
Jamie Raskin (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Eric Felber (D) - Physician
Cheryl Riley (R) - Public Relations Consultant & '22 County Council Nominee
Michael Yadeta (R) - Civil Engineering Project Manager & '20/'22 Candidate
STATE
POLITICAL PARTIES:
Constitution Party
of Maryland (C)
Maryland Democratic Party (D)
Maryland Green Party (G)
Libertarian Party of Maryland (L)
Maryland Republican Party (R)
Working Class Party (WCP)
Independent (I)
Write-In (WI)
STATE
ELECTION OFFICE:
Maryland State Board of Elections
STATE
NEWS SOURCES:
The Afro (African American)
Annapolis Capital Gazette
Baltimore Banner
Baltimore Beat
Baltimore Brew
Baltimore Business Journal
Baltimore Jewish Times
Baltimore Sun
Baltimore Times (African American)
The Bay Net
Bay Weekly
Carroll County Times
Cumberland Times-News
Delmarva.now
Easton Star Democrat
Frederick News-Post
Garrett County Republican
Hagerstown Herald-Mail
Latin Opinion Baltimore (Spanish)
Maryland Daily Record (Business & Legal News)
Maryland Matters
Maryland Reporter
Montgomery County Media
MyEasternShoreMD
Prince George's Post (African American)
Salisbury Independent / Bay to Bay News
Salisbury University Flyer
Southern Maryland Chronicle
Southern Maryland News Net
University of Maryland Diamondback
Washington Blade (LGBT)
Washington Hispanic (Spanish)
Washington
Post
Washington Times
Maryland Public Television (MPT)
WMAR TV-2 (ABC - Baltimore)
WBAL TV-11 (NBC - Baltimore)
WJZ TV-13 (CBS - Baltimore)
WBFF TV-45 (FOX - Baltimore)
WRC TV-4 (NBC - DC Metro)
WTTG TV-5 (FOX - DC Metro)
WJLA TV-7 (ABC - DC Metro)
WUSA TV-9 (CBS - DC Metro)
WFDC TV-15 (Univision - DC Metro)
WZDC TV-44 (Telemundo - DC Metro)
WDVM TV-25 (Hagerstown)
WBOC TV-16 (CBS - Salisbury)
WSJD TV-42 (Telemundo - Salisbury)
WMDT TV-47 (ABC - Salisbury)
WBAL News Radio (Baltimore)
WYPR Public Radio (NPR - Baltimore)
WTOP News Radio (DC Metro)
HELP
MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF
YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE
. |
|