Politics1
Politics1: Updated Daily ... Online since 1997
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2024 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ | Politics1 on Twitter
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

FLORIDA

Your complete directory of Florida candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Florida voters looking for complete political coverage on the web should check out Politics1."
- Florida Times-Union

LBJ & Claude Pepper 1964

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline (Federal) Offices): April 26, 2024
State Primary: August 20, 2024
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on March 1, 2024


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
[ Ron DeSantis (R)* - Term-Limited in 2026. ]
Richard Corcoran (R) - Ex-State Education Comm., Ex-House Speaker, Attorney & Navy Veteran
Casey DeSantis (R) - First Lady & Ex-TV News Anchor
Byron Donalds (R) - Congressman, Ex-State Rep. & Ex-Financial Advisor
Ashley Moody (R) - Attorney General & Ex-Circuit Judge
Jeanette Nunez (R) - Lt Governor & Ex-State Rep.
Jimmy Patronis (R) - State CFO & Ex-State Rep.
Wilton Simpson (R) - State Agriculture Commissioner, Ex-Senate President & Farmer
Mike Waltz (R) - Congressman, Army National Guard Colonel & Afghan War Veteran
John Morgan (I) - Attorney & Marijuana Legalization Advocate

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2026.

Bob Graham - 1978

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Jeanette Nunez (R)*

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Ashley Moody (R)* - (Campaign Site)

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO):
Jimmy Patronis (R)* - (Campaign Site)

Jeb Bush - 1994

STATE AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER:
Wilton Simpson (R)* - (Campaign Site)


STATE LEGISLATURE:

Dick Anderson - Miami Dolphins - for Florida Senate - 1978

State House

State Senate


U.S. SENATOR:

Rick Scott (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Keith Gross (R) - Businessman & Attorney
Farid Khavari (R) - Businessman, Economist & Frequent Candidate
Patricia Krentcil (R) - Streaming TV Personality
Shannon O'Dell (R)
Joe Smith (R) - Chiropractor & Frequent Candidate
Katy Sun (R)
Angela Windhauser (R) - Substitute Teacher & '18 Candidate
Matt Boswell (D) - Progressive Activist & '21 US Rep Candidate
Stanley Campbell (D) - Golf Course Owner, Businessman, Scientist & Navy Veteran
Alan Grayson (D) - Ex-Congressman, Attorney & Frequent Candidate

Don Horan (D)

Rod Joseph (D) - Consultant, Graduate Student, Army Veteran & '22 St Rep Candidate
Bernard Korn (D) - Realtor, Ex-Police Officer & Frequent Candidate
Debbie Mucarsel-Powell (D) - Ex-Congresswoman & Ex-University Official
Brian Rush (D) - Ex-State Rep., Attorney & '22 Candidate
Matthew Sanscrainte (D) - Hospitality Management Consultant
Jason Williams (D)
Feena Bonoan (L) - Navy Veteran, Artist, Libertarian Activist & '20/'22 Candidate in Hawaii
Wilson Instervil (L) - Blue Collar Worker
Rachele Fruit (SWP) - Communist Political Organizer & Frequent Candidate
Shantele Bennett (NPA) - Consultant & '22 Candidate
Grace Granda (NPA) - Business Consultant & '22 Candidate
Marcos Reyes (NPA)
Alix Toulme Jr (NPA) - Lyft Driver, Navy Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Jim Davis (WI) - Code Enforcement Officer, USMC Veteran & MAGA Activist
Salomon Hernandez (WI)

Bob Graham - 1978

Marco Rubio (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2028.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Matt Gaetz (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Todd Jennings (R)
William McPhillips (R) - '22 Candidate
Chase "Andy" Romagnano (D) - '22 County Utility Board Candidate
Gay Valimont (D) - Athletic Trainer & Gun Control Activist

District 2:
Neal Dunn (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 3:
Kat Cammack (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Alec Stevens (R)
Tom Wells (D) - Scientist & Frequent Candidate
Anthony Stebbins (L) - Correctional Officer

Joe Scarborough for Congress

District 4:
Aaron Bean (R)
- (Campaign Site)
LaShonda "LJ" Holloway (D) - Businesswoman, Ex-Congressional Aide & Frequent Candidate
Todd Schaefer (NPA) - Realtor & Retired Navy Veteran

District 5:
John Rutherford (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Matt Boyle (R) - Conservative Journalist
April Carney (R) - Duval County School Board Member & Conservative Activist

Gary Koniz (R) - Retired Journalist, Vietnam War Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Mara Macie (R) - Stay-Home Parent & '22 Candidate
Jim May (R)

District 6:
Mike Waltz (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Stephanie Gaddis (R)
Mat Lenssen (R) - Realtor, Truck Driver & Ex-Actor

District 7:
Cory Mills (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Derrick Brantley (R) - Business Development Consultant
Kristofer Lawson (R) - Waiter, Entertainer & '20 Candidate
Jennifer Adams (D) - Policy Consultant, Mediator & Community Activist
Tatiana Fernandez (D) - Businesswoman & '22 Candidate

Al Krulick (D) - Teacher, Theater Professional & Frequent Candidate

Allek Pastrana (D) - Cyber Engineer & '22 Candidate 

Porter Goss for Congress

District 8:
Bill Posey (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Joseph Babits (R) - Attorney
John Hearton (R) - Technology Executive
Brian Jones (R) - Systems Engineer
Sandy Kennedy (D) - Attorney
Dan McDow (D) - West Melbourne City Councilman & Businessman
Henry Schuman (NPA)

District 9:
Darren Soto (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jose Castillo (R) - Businessman & '20/'22 Candidate
Thomas Chalifoux Jr. (R) - Ex-Osceola School Board Member, Businessman & Frequent Candidate
Adianis Morales (R) - Pastor, Political Organizer, MAGA Activist & '22 Candidate 
Sergio Ortiz (R) - Realtor, Ex-Mortgage Broker, Pastor & '20/'22 Candidate
John Quinones (R)- Ex-Osceola County Commissioner, Ex-State Rep. & Attorney
Wanda Rentas (R) - Ex-Kissimmee City Commissioner, Business Analyst & '16 Candidate
Marcus Carter (NPA) - Army Veteran

District 10:
Maxwell Frost (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Wade Darius (D) - Real Estate Marketing Firm Owner & '18 Candidate
Lateresa "L.A." Jones (R) - Life Coach & Frequent Candidate 
Tuan Le (R) - Businessman, Cafe Owner, Electrical Engineer & '22 Candidate
Willie Montague (R) - Christian Nonprofit Group CEO, Life Coach & '20/'22 Candidate
Troy Rambaransingh (R) - Courier Service Owner & Event Planner
Sam Williams (R)

Calvin Wimbish (R) - Retired Army Colonel, Sales Manager & '22 Nominee

Vibert "Issa" White (NPA) - College Professor & '20 Water Dist Candidate

District 11:
Dan Webster (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Laura Loomer (R) - Alt-Right Blogger, Anti-Muslim Activist & '20/'22 Candidate
John McCloy (R) - Geophysicist, Retired Army Officer & Afghan/Iraq War Veteran
Anthony Sabatini (R) - Ex-State Rep., Attorney, National Guard Officer & '22 Candidate in CD-7
Barbara "Barbie" Hall (D)
Ralph Groves (L) - Ex-Orange County Libertarian Chair
Sam Osta (NPA) - Retired Inventor

Reubin Askew for Governor / Jim Williams for Lt. Gov. - 1970

District 12:
Gus Bilirakis (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Hank Dunlap (R)
James Judge (R) - Public Relations Firm Owner, Iraq/Afghan War Veteran & '22 Candidate
Jack Martin (R) - Pastor & '16 Candidate

Kimberly Walker (D) - IT Professional, Army/USAF Veteran & '22 Nominee

District 13:
Anna Paulina Luna (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Amanda Makki (R) - Attorney, Lobbyist, Ex-Congressional Aide & '20/'22 Candidate

Sabrina Bousbar (D) - Ex-Biden White House Aide & Ex-Political Organizer
Tony D'Arrigo (D) - Hospitality Food/Beverage Manager
Whitney Fox (D) - Marketing Executive
John Liccione (D) - Businessman, Electrical Engineer & USAF Veteran
Peter Owen (D) - Paralegal
Mark Weinkrantz (D) - Retired Airline Pilot, USAF Veteran & '14 County Comm Candidate

District 14:
Kathy Castor (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ehsan Joarder (R) - IT Specialist
Amaro Lionheart (R) - Teacher, Ex-Democrat & '22 St Sen Nominee
John Peters (R) - Carpet Cleaning Franchise Owner
Rocky Rochford (R) - Retired Navy Captain
Nathaniel Snyder (L)
Lloyd Wiggins (NL) - '18/'20 Candidate

District 15:
Laurel Lee (R)
- (Campaign Site)
Kris Fitzgerald (D) - Ex-Lake Wales City Commissioner, Mental Health Counselor & USAF Veteran
Alexander Peterson (NPA)
James Amburgey (WI)

District 16:
Vern Buchanan (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Eddie Speir (R) - Private School Founder/Superintendent & Ex-New College Trustee
Jan Schneider (D) - Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide & Frequent Candidate

Harry Johnston for Congress

District 17:
Greg Steube (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Andrea Doria Kale (D) - Retired Technology Professional, Democratic Activist & '22 Nominee
Manny Lopez (D) - Realtor
Matthew Montavon (D) - Retired United Nations Official & Peace Corps Veteran

District 18:
Scott Franklin (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Peter Braunston (D) - Tech Support Specialist
John Richardson (NPA)
Keith Hayden Jr. (WI) - Businessman, Navy Veteran & Conservative Activist

District 19:
Byron Donalds (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Kari Lerner (D) - Realtor & Lee County Democratic Chair

District 20:
Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Drew Montez Clark (R) - Businessman, '22 Nominee & '20 St Rep Candidate

District 21:
Brian Mast (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jeff Buongiorno (R) - Technology Professional, MAGA Activist & '22 Candidate
Ljubo Skrbic (R) - Health Consultant & '22 Candidate
Thomas Witkop (D) - Neighborhood Resource Center Manager

J. Herbert Burke for Congress - 1972

District 22:
Lois Frankel (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Dean Halper (D) - Attorney
Deb Adeimy (R) - Financial Advisor & '22 Candidate
Dan Franzese (R) - Investment Executive, GOP Activist & '22 Nominee
D.B. Fugate (R) - Financial Advisor, USAF Veteran & '22 Candidate
Andrew Gutmann (R) - Tech Executive & Conservative Activist

District 23:
Jared Moskowitz (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Mike Trout (D) - Musician, Progressive Activist & Frequent Candidate

Gary Barve (R) - MAGA Activist & Frequent Candidate in Virginia
Steve Chess (R) - Chiropractor & '22 Candidate
Joe Kaufman (R) - Anti-Muslim Activist & Frequent Candidate

Christy McLaughlin (R) - Law School Graduate, MAGA Activist & '20/'22 Candidate 

Rafael "RAO" Ortiz (R) - Retired Army Veteran
Carla Spalding (R) - Nurse, Realtor, Navy Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Darlene Cerezo Swaffar (R) - Insurance Agency Owner & Frequent Candidate
Joe Thelusca (R) - Business Consultant
Robert Weinroth (R) - Ex-Palm Beach Co Comm, Ex-Boca Raton City Comm & Ex-Democrat
Christine Scott (NPA) - Sole Proprietor & '20/'22 Candidate

District 24:
Frederica Wilson (D)*
- (Campaign Site)
Patricia Gonzalez (R) - Mortgage Loan Originator
Jesus Navarro (R) - Businessman & '22 Nominee
Lavern Spicer (R) - Nonprofit Executive, MAGA Activist & '20/'22 Candidate

Alcee Hastings for Congress 1992

District 25:
Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jen Perelman (D) - Attorney, Peace Activist & '20 Candidate
Chris Eddy (R) - Weston City Commissioner & Retired USAF Brig General
Rubin Young (R) - Ex-Legislative Aide, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate

District 26:
Mario Diaz-Balart (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Rich Evans (R) - Accountant & Risk Manager
John Fratto (R) - Maritime HVAC Installer
Ian Medina (D) - Ex-Law School Student & '22 Candidate

Christine Olivo (D) - Ex-Church Youth Director, Community Activist & '20/'22 Candidate

District 27:
Maria Elvira Salazar (R)* - (Campaign Site)
V. Michael Arias (R) - Attorney
Royland Lara (R) - Bank Teller
Frank Polo (R) - Businessman & Frequent Candidate
Lucia Baez-Geller (D) -
Miami-Dade County School Board Member & Ex-Teacher
Mike Davey (D) - Ex-Key Biscayne Mayor, Attorney & Ex-Republican

District 28:
Carlos Gimenez (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Herrera Macuran (R) - Pastor
Phil Ehr (D) - Retired Navy Commander & '18/'20 Candidate
Jim Henry (D) - '18 Candidate
Jackie Romain (D) - Juvenile Justice Case Worker
Elan Vyskocil (NPA) - College Student
Laura Anderson (SWP/WI) - Communist Political Organizer & Frequent Candidate



STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Janet Reno for Governor - 2002

Conservative Party USA of Florida (CPF)
Constitution Party of Florida (C)
Florida Democratic Party (D)
Ecology Party (E)
Florida Forward Party (F)
Green Party of Florida (G)
Libertarian Party of Florida (L)
No Labels Party of Florida (NL)
People's Party of Florida (P)
Reform Party of Florida (REF)
- Alliance Party state affiliate
Republican Party of Florida (R)
Party for Socialism & Liberation of Florida (PSL)
Independent / No Party Affiliation (NPA)
Write-In (WI)


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State - Division of Elections


STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Ed Gurney - 1968

Apalachicola Times
Bradenton Herald
Broward & Palm Beach New Times (Alternative)
Broward-Palm Beach Sun-Sentinel
Charlotte Sun-Herald
Citrus County Chronicle
Daytona Beach News-Journal
Destin Log
Fernandina Beach News Leader
FloridaBulldog.com
Florida Keys News
Florida Phoenix
FloridaPolitics.com
Florida's Voice (Conservative)
Floridian Press (Conservative)
Fort Lauderdale Westside Gazette (African-American)
Fort Myers News-Press
Fort Pierce Tribune
Gadsden County Times
Gainesville Sun
Hernando Sun
Highlands News-Sun
Indian Country Today
Jacksonville Business Journal
Jacksonville Florida Times-Union
Key West Citizen
Lake City Reporter
Lakeland Ledger
Leesburg Daily Commercial
Marco Eagle
Melbourne Florida Today

US Senator Dick Stone - 1980

Axios Miami
Miami Herald
Miami el Nuevo Herald (Spanish)
Miami New Times (Alternative)
Naples Daily News
Northwest Florida Daily News
Ocala Star-Banner
Orlando Sentinel
Palatka Daily News
Palm Beach Post
Panama City News-Herald
Pasco News
Pensacola News Journal
Ponte Vedra Beach & Jacksonville Beaches Leader
St. Augustine Record
Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Sayfie Review (Politics)
South Florida Business Journal
South Florida Daily Business Review
South Florida Gay News
Sumter County Times
Tallahassee Democrat
Axios Tampa Bay
Tampa Bay Business Journal
Tampa Bay Times
Tampa Creative Loafing (Alternative)
Treasure Coast Newspapers - TCPalm.com
UF Independent Florida Alligator
Winter Haven News Chief

Jack Eckerd for Governor - Paula Hawkins for Lt Governor - 1978

WBBH TV-2 (NBC - Ft. Myers)
WINK TV-11 (CBS - Ft. Myers)
WCJB TV-20 (ABC - Gainesville)
WJXT TV-4 (IBS - Jacksonville)
WJXX TV-25 / WTLV TV-12 (ABC/NBC - Jacksonville)
WFOR TV-4 (CBS - Miami)
WSVN TV-7 (FOX - Miami)
WTVJ TV-6 (NBC - Miami)
WPLG TV-10 (ABC - Miami)
WESH TV-2 (NBC - Orlando)
WFTV TV-9 (ABC - Orlando)
WKMG TV-6 (CBS - Orlando)
WOFL TV-35 (FOX - Orlando)
WJHG TV-7 (NBC - Panama City)
WEAR TV-3 (ABC - Pensacola)
WCTV TV-6 (CBS - Tallahassee)
WTLH TV-49 (FOX - Tallahassee)
WTXL TV-27 (ABC - Tallahassee)
WFLA TV-8 (NBC - Tampa)
WFTS TV-28 (ABC - Tampa)
WTSP TV-10 (CBS - Tampa)
WTVT TV-13 (FOX - Tampa)
WFLX TV-29 (FOX - West Palm Beach)
WPBF TV-25 (ABC - West Palm Beach)
WPEC TV-12 (CBS - West Palm Beach)
WPTV TV-5 (NBC - West Palm Beach)

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

2024 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

© 1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.