Politics1
Politics1: Updated Daily ... Online since 1997
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2024 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ | Politics1 on Twitter
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |
CALIFORNIA

Your complete directory of California candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Politics1 is very impressive." -- Los Angeles Times

Ronald Reagan for Governor - 1966

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline: December 8, 2023 (Dec 13 for Open Seats)
Filing Deadline (Write-Ins): February 20, 2024
Primary: March 5, 2024
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on February 26, 2024


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Gavin Newsom (D)* - Term-Limited in 2026. ]
Toni Atkins (D) - State Senate President Pro Tempore & Ex-State House Speaker

Rob Bonta (D) - Attorney General, Ex-State Assemblyman & Ex-Alameda City Councilman
Laphonza Butler (D) - US Senator & Ex-State Labor Union President

Michael Huizar (R)
Raymond Jenkins (G)
Eleni Kounalakis (D) - Lt Governor, Ex-US Ambassador & Businesswoman
Tony Thurmond (D) - State SPI, Ex-State Assemblyman & Ex-Richmond City Councilman

Antonio Villaraigosa (D) - Ex-Los Angeles Mayor, Ex-State Assembly Speaker & '18 Candidate

Betty Yee (D) - Ex-State Controller & Ex-State Board of Equalization Member

Jerry Waldie for Governor - 1974

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2026.

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
[ Eleni Kounalakis (D)* - Candidate for Governor in 2026. ] 
Frank Bigelow (R) - Ex-State Assemblyman, Ex-Madera County Supervisor & Rancher 
Steven Bradford (D) - State Sen. & Ex-Gardena City Councilman 
Autumn Burke (D) - Ex-State Assemblywoman & Lobbyist 
Ian Calderon (D) - Ex-State Assembly Majority Leader
Bill Dodd (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Assemblyman & Ex-Napa County Supervisor
Susan Eggman (D) - State Sen., Ex-Stockton City Councilor, Social Worker & Army Veteran 
David Fennell (R) - Businessman & Frequent Candidate   
Steve Glazer (D) - State Sen., Ex-Orinda City Councilman & '22 State Controller Candidate  
Brian Jones (R) - State Senate Minority Leader, Ex-State Assemblyman & Ex-Santee Councilman 
Kerry Lewis (R) - Self-Employed

Fiona Ma (D) - State Treasurer, Ex-Equalization Member & Ex-State Assemblywoman

Chad Mayes (NPP) - Ex-State Assemblyman, Ex-Yucca Valley Mayor & Ex-Republican
Melissa Melendez (R) - Ex-State Sen., Businesswoman & Navy Veteran
Josh Newman (D) - State Sen., Nonprofit Executive & Army Veteran
Patrick O'Donnell (D) - Ex-State Assemblyman, Ex-Long Beach Councilman & Ex-Teacher
Anthony Rendon (D) - State Assembly Speaker & Ex-Nonprofit Executive 
Scott Wilk (R) - State Sen. & Ex-State Assemblyman

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Shirley Weber (D)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE CONTROLLER:
Malia Cohen (D)* - (Campaign Site)

John Briggs for Governor - 1978

STATE TREASURER:
Fiona Ma (D)* - Candidate foir Lieutenant Governor in 2026. ]
Andrew Do (R) - Orange County Supervisor, Ex-Garden Grove City Councilman & '22 Candidate
Ricardo Lara (D) - State Insurance Commissioner, Ex-State Sen. & Ex-Legislative Aide
Anthony Rendon (D) - Ex-State Assembly Speaker & Ex-Nonprofit Executive

Libby Schaaf (D) - Ex-Oakland Mayor, Ex-Oakland City Councilwoman & Attorney

Nancy Skinner (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Assemblywoman & Ex-Berkeley City Councilor
Phil Ting (D) - State Assemblyman & Ex-San Francisco Assessor-Recorder
Tony Vazquez (D) - State Board of Equalization Member & Ex-Santa Monica Mayor
Yvonne Yiu (D) - Monterey Park Councilwoman, Financial Executive & '22 St Controller Candidate

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Rob Bonta (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Darrell Steinberg (D) - Sacramento Mayor, Ex-State Senate President Pro Tem & Attorney

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER:
 Ricardo Lara (D)* - Term-Limited in 2026. ]
Tom Daly (D) - Ex-State Assemblyman, Ex-Orange County Clerk & Ex-Anaheim Mayor 

Mike McGuire (D) - State Senate President, Ex-Sonoma Co Supervisor & Ex-Healdsburg Mayor

Richard Roth (D) - State Sen., Attorney & Retired USAF Major General

Peter Camejo for Governor

STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION:
(Note: Superintendent is a Non-Partisan Positition)
Tony Thurmond (D)* - Candidate for Governor in 2026. ]
Connie Leyva (D) - Ex-State Sen. & Ex-California Labor Federation President


Barbara Boxer for US Senate - 1992

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State Assembly - (Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus)

State Senate
- (Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus)


U.S. SENATOR:

2024 ELECTION - FULL TERM:
[ Laphonza Butler (D)* - Not a Candidate in 2024. ]
Sharleta Bassett (R) - Businesswoman & Farmer
James Bradley (R) - Business CFO & Frequent Candidate
Eric Early (R) - Attorney & Frequent Candidate
Steve Garvey (R) - Retired Pro Baseball Player & Businessman
Denice Gary-Pandol (R) - Podcast Host & Writer
Laura Garza (SWP) - Railroad Worker, Communist Political Organizer & Frequent Candidate
Sepi Gilani (D) - Physician
Don Grundmann (NPP) - State Constitution Party Chair, Chiropractor & Frequent Candidate
Forrest Jones (AIP)
Harmesh Kumar (D) - Psychologist, Community Activist & Frequent Candidate
Barbara Lee (D) - Congresswoman, Ex-State Sen. & Ex-State Assemblywoman
Sarah Sun Liew (R) - Businesswoman, Pastor, '22 Candidate & '20 US Rep Candidate
Gail Lightfoot (L) - Ex-State Libertarian Party Chair, Retired Nurse & Frequent Candidate
Jim Macauley (R) - Retired Accountant & '20 US Rep Candidate
Christina Pascucci (D) - Ex-TV News Reporter
David Peterson (D) - Technology Professional & Frequent Candidate  
Douglas Pierce (D) - Businessman & '18/'22 Candidate
Katie Porter (D) - Congresswoman, Attorney & Ex-Law Professor 
Perry Pound (D) - Investment Firm CEO
Raji Rab (D) - Businessman, Commercial Pilot & Frequent Candidate
Jonathan Reiss (R) - Multimedia Consultant, '22 US Rep Candidate & '18 Assembly Candidate
John Rose (D) - Project Manager & Systems Engineer
Mark Ruzon (ASP) - State Party Chair, Software Engineer & '22 Candidate
Adam Schiff (D) - Congressman, Ex-State Sen. & Attorney

Stefan Simchowitz (R) - Art Dealer & Investor
Major Singh (NPP) - Software Engineer & '22 US Rep Candidate
Martin Veprauskas (R) - Retired Defense Contractor & Navy Veteran
Michael Dilger (WI) - Gig Worker, '19 City Council Candidate & '14 US Rep Candidate
John Dowell (WI) - '16 Pres Candidate
Danny Fabricant (R/WI) - Felon, State Prison Inmate & Frequent Candidate
Guillermo Tapia (R/WI) - Pentecostal Minister, Realtor & '22 Candidate

2024 SPECIAL ELECTION - PARTIAL TERM:
[ Laphonza Butler (D)* - Not a Candidate in 2024. ]
Eric Early (R) - Attorney & Frequent Candidate
Sepi Gilani (D) - Physician
Steve Garvey (R) - Retired Pro Baseball Player & Businessman
Barbara Lee (D) - Congresswoman, Ex-State Sen. & Ex-State Assemblywoman
Christina Pascucci (D) - Ex-TV News Reporter
Katie Porter (D) - Congresswoman, Attorney & Ex-Law Professor 
Adam Schiff (D) - Congressman, Ex-State Sen. & Attorney

Michael Dilger (WI) - Gig Worker, '19 City Council Candidate & '14 US Rep Candidate

Sonny Bono for US Senate 1992

Alex Padilla (D)* - (Campaign Site- Next Election in 2028.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Doug LaMalfa (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mike Doran (D) - Shasta School Board Member & Attorney
Rose Penelope Yee (D) - Financial Advisor

District 2:
Jared Huffman (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jason Brisendine (NPP) - Businessman
Chris Coulombe (R) - Cannabis Industry Executive, Army Veteran & '22 Candidate
Tief Gibbs (R) - Office Manager, Ex-Realtor & '22 School Board Candidate
Jolian Kangas (NPP) - Auto Repair Shop Manager

Tony Coelho for Congress - 1978

District 3:
Kevin Kiley (R)* - (Campaign Site
Jessica Morse (D) - State Natural Resources Deputy Secy, Ex-USAID Official & '18 Nominee
Robert Smith (NPP) - Businessman & Iraq/Afghan War Veteran

District 4:
Mike Thompson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Andrew Engdahl (D) - Tech Sales Account Executive & '22 Candidate
John Munn (R) - Ex-Davis School Board Member, Retired Scientist & Frequent Candidate
Niket Patwardhan (NPP) - Software Engineer & Consultant

District 5:
Tom McClintock (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mike Barkley (D) - Attorney, Accountant, Navy Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Steve Wozniak (NPP) - Freelance Writer, Editor & '22 Candidate

District 6:
Ami Bera (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Adam Barajas (D) - Retail Worker
Chris Bish (R) - Realtor, Financial Investigator & '20/'22 Candidate
Craig DeLuz (R) - Robla School Board Member, Communications Consultant & Conservative Activist

Chris Richardson (G) - Engineer, Biologist & Frequent Candidate
Ray Riehle (R) - Businessman, Community Activist & '22 Assembly Candidate

Ron Dellums for Congress

District 7:
Doris Matsui (D)* - (Campaign Site)
David Mandel (D) - Attorney & Democratic Activist
Tom Silva (R) - Ex-Galt School Board Trustee, Businessman & Iraq War Veteran

District 8:
John Garamendi (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Rudy Recile (R) - Businessman, Retired Army Officer, MAGA Activist & '22 Candidate

District 9:
Josh Harder (D)* -  (Campaign Site)
Khalid Jafri (R) - Retired Engineer, Businessman, Farmer & '22 Candidate
Kevin Lincoln (R) - Stockton Mayor, Pastor & USAF/USMC Veteran
John McBride (R) - Strength/Conditioning Coach

District 10:
Mark DeSaulnier (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Nolan Chen (R) - Systems Engineer & Community Activist
Mohamed Elsherbini (NPP) - Travel Agency Owner & '20 Danville Town Council Candidate
Katherine Piccinini (R) - Property Manager, GOP Activist & '22 Candidate
Joe Sweeney (NPP) - Businessman

Tom Ammiano for San Francisco Mayor

District 11:
Nancy Pelosi (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jason Boyce (D) - Web Developer
Eve Del Castello (R) - Business Consultant, GOP Activist & '22 Candidate

Bruce Lou (R) - Career Coach & Software Engineer
Marjorie Mickels (D) - Attorney & Peace Activist
Larry Nichelson (R) - Retired School Worker
Bianca Von Krieg (D) - Actress, Model, Trans Rights Activist & '22 Candidate
Jason Zeng (R) - Data Engineer & '22 Community College Board Candidate

District 12:
Barbara Lee (D)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2024. ]
Tony Daysog (D) - Alameda City Councilman & '14 Candidate
Glenn Kaplan (D) - Bar Owner, Ex-Journalist & '22 Candidate
Ned Nuerge (R) - Retired Driving Instructor, LaRouche Activist & '22 Candidate
Abdur Sikder (D) - Businessman & College Lecturer
Lateefah Simon (D) - BART Board Member, Ex-CSU Trustee & Nonprofit Executive
Stephen Slauson (R) - Electrical Engineer & Frequent Candidate

Andre Todd (D) - Businessman, Ex-Investment Banker, Afghan War Veteran & Ex-Pro Football Player
Jennifer Tran (D) - College Professor & Oakland Vietnamese Chamber of Commerce President
Eric Wilson (D) - Nonprofit Group Employee, '22 Candidate & '14 Mayor Candidate
Margaret Trowe (SWP/WI) - Communist Political Organizer & Frequent Candidate

District 13:
John Duarte (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Adam Gray (D) - Ex-State Assemblyman, Ex-Congressional Aide & '22 Candidate

District 14:
Eric Swalwell (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Alison Hayden (R) - Teacher, Ex-Peace Corps Official, Ex-Banker & '20/'22 Candidate
Vin Kruttiventi (R) - Technology Consultant, Engineer & Community Activist
Luis Reynoso (R) - Community College Trustee, Ex-School Board Member & College Professor

Chris Cox for Congress

District 15:
Kevin Mullin (D)* -  (Campaign Site)
Anna Cheng Kramer (R) - Retired Real Estate Investment Director & GOP Activist

District 16:
[ Anna Eshoo (D)* - Retiring in 2024. ]
Joby Bernstein (D) - Financial Advisor & Graduate Student
Peter Dixon (D) - Natiuonal Security Technology Executive & Afghan/Iraq War Veteran
Rishi Kumar (D) - Saratoga City Councilman, Engineer, Businessman & '20/'22 Candidate
Sam Liccardo (D) - Ex-San Jose Mayor & Ex-City Councilman
Evan Low (D) - State Assemblyman & Ex-Campbell City Councilman
Julie Lythcott-Haims (D) - Palo Alto City Councilwoman, Attorney & Author
Ahmed Mostafa (D) - Attorney
Peter Ohtaki (R) - Ex-Menlo Park Mayor, Crisis Manager & Frequent Candidate
Karl Ryan (R) - Businessman & '18 Candidate  
Joe Simitian (D) - Santa Clara County Supervisor, Ex-State Sen. & Ex-Palo Alto Mayor
Greg Tanaka (D) - Palo Alto City Councilman, Engineer, Businessman & '22 Candidate

District 17:
Ro Khanna (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Anita Chen (R) - Teacher
Joe Dehn (L) - Ex-Libertarian Party National Secretary, Engineer & Frequent Candidate
Mario Ramirez (D) - Food Server & Photographer
Ritesh Tandon (D) - Businessman, Computer Engineer & '20/'22 Candidate

District 18:
Zoe Lofgren (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Peter Hernandez (R) - Ex-San Benito County Supervisor, Shaved Ice Shop Owner & '22 Candidate
Luele Kifle (D) - IT Consultant
& Housing Inspector
Lawrence Milan (D) - Bartender
Charlene Nijmeh (D) - Muwekma Ohlone Tribal Chair & Businesswoman

Gray Davis for Governor - 1998

District 19:
Jimmy Panetta (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jason Anderson (R) - Auto Repair Shop Owner
Sean Dougherty (G) - Engineer & Peace Activist

District 20 - Special Election - Primary March 19 / General May 21:
[ Kevin McCarthy (R)* - Resigned on December 31, 2023. ]
Mike Boudreaux (R) - Tulare County Sheriff
James Cardoza (NPP) - Law School Graduate
Anna Zoe Cohen (R) - High School Employee
Ben Dewell (NPP) - Meteorologist, Community Activist, Ex-Democrat & '22 Candidate
David Fluhart (NPP) - Cannabis Grower & '20 Kern County Supervisor Candidate
Vince Fong (R) - State Assemblyman & Ex-Congressional Aide
Kyle Kirkland (R) - Casino Executive
s
Harmash Kumar (D) - Clinical Psychologist & Frequent Candidate
Marissa Wood (D) - Teacher & '22 Candidate

District 20 - Regular Election (Full Term):
[ Kevin McCarthy (R)* - Resigned on December 31, 2023. ]
Mike Boudreaux (R) - Tulare County Sheriff
Ben Dewell (NPP) - Meteorologist, Community Activist, Ex-Democrat & '22 Candidate
Stan Ellis (R) - Businessman & '06 Assembly Candidate
T.J. Esposito (NPP) - Media Consultant & '16 Mayor Candidate
Vince Fong (R) - State Assemblyman & Ex-Congressional Aide
David Giglio (R) - Withdrew, but name remains on primary ballot.

Kyle Kirkland (R) - Casino Executive
Kelly Kulikoff (R)
- California City Mayor, General Contractor & Realtor
Andy Morales (D) - Security Guard & Recent College Graduate
Matt Stoll (R) - Businessman & Iraq/Afghan War Veteran
Marissa Wood (D) - Teacher & '22 Candidate
James Cardoza (WI) - Real Estate Broker & Agribusiness Consultant

District 21:
Jim Costa (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Michael Maher (R) - Businessman, Ex-FBI Agent & Navy Veteran & '22 Candidate

District 22:
David Valadao (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Melissa Hurtado (D) - State Sen. & Ex-Sanger City Councilwoman  
Chris Mathys (R) - Ex-Fresno City Councilman, Businessman, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Rudy Salas (D) - Ex-State Assemblyman, Ex-Bakersfield City Councilman & '22 Candidate

Jerry Brown for Oakland Mayor - 1998

District 23:
Jay Obernolte (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Derek Marshall (D) - Progressive Political Organizer, Ex-Tech Executive & '22 Candidate

District 24:
Salud Carbajal (D)* (Campaign Site)
Thomas Cole (R) - Retired Real Estate Developer & Conservative Activist
Helena Pasquarella (D) - Teacher & Peace Activist

District 25:
Raul Ruiz (D)*
 - (Campaign Site)
Miguel Chapa (R) - Mortgage Broker
Oscar Ortiz (D) - Indio Mayor & Chemist
Ceci Truman (R) - Businesswoman, '22 Candidate & '20 City Council Candidate
Ian Weeks (R) - Financial Planner & '22 Assembly Nominee

District 26:
Julia Brownley (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Chris Anstead (D) - Agoura Hills City Councilman, Pharmaceutical Executive & Army Veteran
Bruce Boyer (R) - Businessman, Conservative Activist & Frequent Candidate
Michael Koslow (R) - Retired Federal DOD Special Agent & USAF Veteran

Dianne Feinstein for San Francisco Supervisor - 1969

District 27:
Mike Garcia (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Steve Hill (D) - Appraiser, Comedian & Frequent Candidate
George Whitesides (D) - Ex-NASA Chief of Staff & Ex-Virgin Galactic CEO 

District 28:
Judy Chu (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jose Castaneda (L) - Customer Service Representative & Libertarian Activist
William Patterson (PFP) - Business Consultant & Progressive Activist
April Verlato (R) - Arcadia Mayor & Attorney

District 29:
[ Tony Cardenas (D)* - Retiring in 2024. ]
Benny Bernal (R) - Retired Labor Union Official & Frequent Candidate
Angelica Duenas (D) - HR Professional, Peace Activist & Frequent Candidate
Luz Rivas (D) - State Assemblywoman, Nonprofit Founder & Electrical Engineer

District 30:
Adam Schiff (D)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2024. ]
Francesco Arreaga (D) - Ex-Congressional Aide & Law School Graduate
Alex Balekian (R) - Physician
Josh Bocanegra (NPP) - Businessman 
Steve Dunwoody (D) - Educator, Iraq War Veteran & Democratic Activist
Mike Feuer (D) - Ex-State Assemblyman, Ex-Los Angeles City Attorney & '22 Mayor Candidate
Laura Friedman (D) - State Assemblywoman & Ex-Glendale City Councilwoman 
Sal Genovese (D) - Community Services Director & Frequent Candidate
J. Emilio Martinez (R) - TV/Film Producer & Writer
Nick Melvoin (D) - Los Angeles School Board Member, Attorney & Ex-Teacher
Courtney Najera (D) - Esthetician & College Student

Anthony Portantino (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Assemblyman & Ex-La Canada City Councilman 
G. "Maebe" Pudlo (D) - Community Activist, Drag Performer & '20/'22 Candidate
Jirair Ratevsoian (D) - Public Health Professional, Ex-US State Dept Official & Ex-Congressional Aide
Ben Savage (D) - Actor & '22 City Council Candidate
Sepi Shyne (D) - West Hollywood Mayor, Attorney & LGBT Rights Activist

Arianna Huffington Governor - 2003

District 31:
[ Grace Napolitano (D)* - Retiring in 2024. ]
Bob Archuleta (D) - State Sen., Ex-Pico Rivera City Councilman & Army Veteran
Pedro Antonio Casas (R) - Clinical Psychologist & Retired Army Colonel
Gil Cisneros (D) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-US Under Secy of Defense, Philanthropist & Navy Veteran
Greg Hafif (D) - Attorney

Kurt Jose (D) - Businessman
Erskine Levi (ASP) - Teacher, Retired Army Officer & Ex-Police Officer
Mary Ann Lutz (D) - Community College Trustee, Ex-Monrovia Mayor & Businesswoman
Marie Manvel (NPP) - Businesswoman, Community Activist & '22 Bd of Equalization Candidate
Dan Martinez (R) - Attorney
Susan Rubio (D) - State Sen., Ex-Baldwin Park City Councilwoman & Ex-Teacher

District 32:
Brad Sherman (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Dave Abbitt (D) - TV/Digital Media Producer
Chris Ahuja (D) - Talent Agent & Community Activist
James Shuster (R) - Retired Businessman
Doug Smith (D) - TV Stage Manager & Musician
Larry Thompson (R) - Attorney, Talent Manager & '20 Candidate
Trevor Witt (D)

District 33:
Pete Aguilar (D)* - (House Democratic Caucus Chair Site) - (Campaign Site)
Tom Herman (R) - Church Administrator, Realtor & Property Manager
Mark Porter (R/WI) - Disaster Response Coordinator, Ex-Hospitality Worker & '22 Candidate
Ernest Richter (R/WI) - Retired Businessman & '22 Candidate

District 34:
Jimmy Gomez (D)*
- (Campaign Site)
David Ferrell (D) - Recent Law School Graduate & Army Veteran
David Kim (D) - Movie Executive, Attorney, Neighborhood Council Member & '20/'22 Candidate
Calvin Lee (R) - Businessman
Aaron Reveles (PFP) - Teacher, Socialist Activist & '22 School Board Candidate

Peace & Freedom Party

District 35:
Norma Torres (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Mike Cargile (R) - Independent Filmmaker, Army Veteran & '20/'22 Candidate
Melissa May (D) - Community Organizer & Educator
Vijal Suthar (R) - Hotelier

District 36:
Ted Lieu (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Claire Ragge Anderson (NPP) - Businesswoman
Ariana Hakami (R) - Financial Advisor & '22 Candidate
Melissa Toomim (R) - Businesswoman, Actress, Writer, MAGA Activist & '22 Candidate

District 37:
Sydney Kamlager (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Adam Carmichael (D) - Businessman, Software Engineer & Navy Veteran
John Parker (PFP) - Communist Political Organizer & Frequent Candidate
Juan Rey (WCP) - Train Mechanic
Baltazar Fedalizo (R/WI) - Businessman, Navy Veteran & '22 Candidate

District 38:
Linda Sanchez (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Eric Ching (R) - Walnut City Councilman, Businessman & '22 Candidate
Robert Ochoa (R) - Retired Businessman, Law School Graduate & Navy Veteran
John Sarega (R) - Pastor, Businessman & '22 Candidate

David Bergland for US Senate 1980

District 39:
Mark Takano (D)* - (Campaign Site)
David Serpa (R) - Businessman, USMC Veteran & '22 Candidate

District 40:
Young Kim (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Allyson Muniz Damikolas (D) - Tustin School Board Trustee & Engineer
Joe Kerr (D) - Retired Fire Captain & '22 State Sen Candidate

District 41:
Ken Calvert (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Anna Nevenich (D) - Nurse & Frequent Candidate
Will Rollins (D) - Ex-Federal Prosecutor & '22 Candidate

District 42:
Robert Garcia (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Joaquin Beltran (D) - Engineer, Community Organizer & '22 Candidate
John Briscoe (R) - School Board Trustee, Business Consultant & Frequent US Rep Candidate
Nicole Lopez (D) - Communications Consultant, Ex-Congressional Aide & '22 Candidate

Bob Dornan for Congress

District 43:
Maxine Waters (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Gregory Cheadle (D) - Real Estate Broker, Attorney & Frequent Candidate 
David Knight (R) - Businessman
Chris Wiggins (D) - HR Recruiter & '16 Candidate
Steve Williams (R) - Real Estate Broker & Ex-Medical Marijuana Dispensary Owner

District 44:
Nanette Barragan (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Roger Groh (R) - Investment Manager

District 45:
Michelle Steel (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Cheyenne Hunt (D) - Attorney & Progressive Activist 
Kim Nguyen-Penaloza (D) - Garden Grove Councilwoman & '20/'22 County Supervisor Candidate
Aditya Pai (D) - Attorney & Community Activist
Derek Tran (D) - Attorney & Iraq War Veteran

District 46:
Lou Correa (D)* - (Campaign Site)
David Pan (R) - College Professor & Management Consultant

Ralph Waite (Pa Walton) for Congress

District 47:
Katie Porter (D)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2024. ]
Scott Baugh (R) - Ex-State Assemblyman, Attorney & '18/'22 Candidate  
Terry Crandall (NPP) - College Professor & Economist
Tom McGrath (NPP) - Chemical Engineer
Dave Min (D) - State Sen., Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide & '18 Candidate 
Long Pham (R) - Ex-School Board Member, Businessman, Engineer & Frequent Candidate
Boyd Roberts (D) - Realtor & Frequent Candidate
Bill Smith (NPP) - Retired Attorney
Max Ukropina (R) - Businessman
Joanna Weiss (D) - Attorney & Progressive Activist
Shariq Zaidi (D) - Security Guard

District 48:
Darrell Issa (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Stephen Houlahan (D) - Ex-Santee Councilman, Nurse, '22 Candidate & '20 Mayor Candidate
Lucinda Jahn (NPP) - Entertainment Industry Technician, USAF Veteran  & '22 Candidate
Matthew Rascon (D) - Security Guard, Community Activist & '22 Candidate
Whitney Shanahan (D) - Pro-Choice Actiivst
Mike Simon (D) - Businessman & Engineer

District 49:
Mike Levin (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Sheryl Adams (R) - Auto Industry Executive & Community Activist

Matt Gunderson (R) - Auto Dealer & '22 State Sen Candidate
Kate Monroe (R) - Businesswoman, USMC Veteran & Conservative Activist
Margarita Wilkinson (R) - TV Broadcasing Executive

Pete McCloskey for US Senate 1982

District 50:
Scott Peters (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Tim Bilash (D) - Physician
Peter Bono (R) - Retired Navy Veteran & Veterans Community Activist
Solomon Moss (R) - Home Tiling Contractor

District 51:
Sara Jacobs (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Stan Caplan (NPP) - Businessman & '22 Candidate
H. Fuji Shioura (NPP) - Placentia Library Trustee, Pastor, Consultant & Frequent Candidate
Bill Wells (R) - El Cajon Mayor, Healthcare Executive, Psychologist, Nurse & '18 Candidate

District 52:
Juan Vargas (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Justin Lee (R) - Realtor



STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

American Independent Party (AIP)
American Solidarity Party (ASP) 
California National Party (CNP)
Common Sense Party (CS) - Forward Party state affiliate
Constitution Party of California (C) 
California Democratic Party (D)
Green Party of California (G)
Libertarian Party of California (L)
Peace & Freedom Party (PFP)
Reform Party (REF) 
California Republican Party (R)
Socialist Party of California (S)
Socialist Workers Party (SWP)
Working Class Party (WCP)
Independent / No Party Preference (NPP) 
Write-In Candidate (WI)


Maureen Reagan for Congress 1992

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office


Tom Bradley and George Deukmejian for Governor buttons - 1982

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Agoura Hills Acorn
Antelope Valley Press
Asian Journal
Bakersfield Californian
Bakerfield El Popular (Spanish)
Berkeleyside
Beverly Hills Weekly
Black Voice News
California Voter Foundation
CalMatters
Davis Enterprise
East Bay Times
East Bay Express (Alternative)
El Tecolte (Spanish)
Eureka Times-Standard
Excelsior California (Spanish)
FlashReport.org (Conservative)
Hispanos Unidos San Diego
Inland Empire Community News
Inland Valley Daily Bulletin
Inland Valley News (African American)
La Opinion (Spanish)
Latino Times
Lompoc Record
Long Beach Press-Telegram
Los Angeles Blade (LGBT)
Los Angeles Daily Breeze
Los Angeles Daily News
LAist (Alternative)
Los Angeles Magazine 
Los Angeles Sentinel (African American)
Los Angeles Times 
LA Weekly (Alternative)
Modesto Bee
Nevada City Union

John G Schmitz for US Senate - 1982

The Oaklandside
Orange County Register 
Orange County Weekly (Alternative)
Palm Springs Desert Sun
Pasadena Star-News
Placerville Mountain Democrat
The Pride LA (LGBT)
Redlands Daily Facts
Ridgecrest Daily Independent
Riverside Press-Enterprise
Rough & Tumble (Politics)
Sacramento Bee
Sacramento Observer (African American)
Salinas Californian
San Bernadino County Sun
Axios San Diego
San Diego Daily Transcript
San Diego iNewsource
San Diego Union Tribune
Voice of San Diego
Axios San Francisco
San Francisco Bay Area Reporter (LGBT)
San Francisco Bay Guardian (Alternative)
San Francisco Mission Local
San Francisco Bay View (African American)
SFGate
San Francisco Chronicle
San Francisco Standard
San Gabriel Valley Tribune
San Joaquin Valley Sun
San Jose Inside
San Jose Mercury News
San Jose Spotlight
San Luis Obispo Tribune
Santa Barbara News-Press
Santa Rosa Press-Democrat
Siskiyou Daily News
Solano County Daily Republic
Sonoma Index-Tribune
Stockton Record
Tahoe Sierra Sun
Torrance Daily Breeze
Vacaville Reporter
Valley Center Roadrunner
Ventura County Star
Whittier Daily News
Wind Newspaper (Chinese)

Randy Duke Cunningham for Congress

KCBS TV-2 (CBS - Los Angeles)
KNBC TV-4 (NBC - Los Angeles)
KABC TV-7 (ABC - Los Angeles) 
KTTV TV-11 (FOX - Los Angeles)
KMEX TV-34 (Univision - Los Angeles)
KVEA TV-52 (Telemundo - Los Angeles)
KQED TV-9 / Public Radio (PBS / NPR - San Francisco)
Northern California Public Media
KPPC Public Radio (NPR)
CapRadio (NPR)

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

2024 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

© 1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.