Ron Gunzburger's Politics1.com
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2024 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

ARIZONA

Your complete directory of Arizona candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"For the political junkie, there are plenty of sites that dig as deep into politics as anyone would want to go. [One] of the better clearinghouse sites where people can find links to almost every political site is Politics1." -- Arizona Republic

John McCain 1982

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline (Major Parties): April 2022
Filing Deadline (New Parties): November 2021
Filing Deadline (Primary - WIs'): June 2022
Filing Deadline (General - WI's): September 2022
Primary: August 2022
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on June 16, 2021


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
[ Doug Ducey (R)* - Term-Limited in 2022. ]
Kirk Adams (R) - Ex-State House Speaker & Ex-Gubernatorial Chief of Staff
Andy Biggs (R) - Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Attorney
Mark Brnovich (R) - Attorney General & Ex-State Gaming Director
Steve Chucri (R ) - Maricopa County Supervisor & Arizona Restaurant Assoc. CEO

Ameer El-Bey (R) - Realtor
Kelly Garrett (R)

Tom Hatten (R) - Businessman & Motivational Speaker

David Hoffman (R)
Kari Lake (R) - Ex-Local TV News Anchor

Daniel McCarthy (R) - Businessman, Trump Campaign Activist & '20 US Sen Candidate

George Nicholson (R) - Retired Police Officer
Michael Pavlock Jr. (R)
Karrin Taylor Robson (R) - State University System Regent & Businesswoman
Matt Salmon (R) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-State GOP Chair, Ex-State Sen & '02 Nominee
Julian Tatka (R) - Real Estate Broker
Paola "Z" Tulliani (R) - Businesswoman
Kimberly Yee (R) - State Treasurer, Ex-State Senate Majority Leader & Businesswoman
Trista DiGenova-Chang (D) - Artist, Comedian & '20 Sheriff Candidate

Kate Gallego (D) - Phoenix Mayor, Ex-City Councilwoman & Ex-Economic Planning Official
Ruben Gallego (D) - Congressman, Ex-State Rep. & Iraq War Veteran

Katie Hobbs (D) - Secretary of State, Ex-State Sen. & Social Worker

Aaron Lieberman (D) - State Rep., Businessman & Educator

Marco Lopez (D) - Ex-Nogales Mayor, Ex-US Customs Official & Businessman
Steven "Paco" Noon (D)

Greg Stanton (D) - Congressman, Ex-Phoenix Mayor, Ex-City Councilman & Attorney
Barry Hess (L) - Ex-State Libertarian Vice Chair, Businessman & Frequent Candidate

Bill Moritzky (L) - Diesel Mechanic & Army Veteran
Steve Remus (L) - Cybersecurity Professional & Iraq War Veteran
JimBob Brown (I) - Patriot Movement Activist
Mark Franzen Jr. (I)
Valerie Kerby Lockey (I) - Nurse & Cosmetics Saleswoman
William Pounds (I) - Podcast Host, Caregiver & Anti-Vaxxer
Alan White (I) - Businessman, Inventor, USAF Veteran & '20 US Sen Candidate

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2022.

Janet Napolitano 2002

SECRETARY OF STATE:
[ Katie Hobbs (D)* - Candidate for Governor in 2022. ]
Reginald Bolding (D) - State House Minority Leader & Teacher
Adrian Fontes (D) - Ex-Maricopa County Recorder, Attorney & USMC Veteran
Mark Finchem (R) - State Rep., Policy Analyst, Realtor & Retired Police Officer

Kate Brophy McGee (R) - Ex-State Sen. & Ex-State Rep.

Remo Paul (R) - Real Estate Broker

T.J. Shope (R) - State Sen. & Ex-State House Speaker Pro Tempore

Michelle Ugenti-Rita (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Realtor
Wade Wilson (R) - Patriot Movement Activist & '20 US Sen Candidate
Jacob Chernov (I) - Paramedic

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
[ Mark Brnovich (R)* - Term-Limited in 2022. ]
Lacy Cooper (R) - Ex-Federal Prosecutor

Rodney Glassman (R) - Ex-Tucson City Councilman, Attorney, USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate

Andrew Gould (R) - Retired State Supreme Court Justice & Ex-Appeals Court Judge

Dawn Grove (R) - State Chamber of Commerce Chair & Attorney

Tiffany Shedd (R) - Attorney, Farmer, Artist & '18/'20 US Rep Candidate
Diego Rodriguez (D) - State Rep. & Attorney

Greg Stanton (D) - Congressman, Ex-Phoenix Mayor, Ex-City Councilman & Attorney

STATE TREASURER:
[ Kimberly Yee (R)* - Candidate for Governor in 2022. ]
David Livingston (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Retired Financial Consultant
Mark Manoil (D) - Attorney, Ex-Maricopa County Democratic Chair & '18 Nominee

Rose Mofford

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION:
Kathy Hoffman (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Kim Fisher (R) - Deer Valley School Board Member & Accountant
Tom Horne (R) - Ex-Attorney General, Ex-Supt of Public Instruction & Ex-State Rep.
Jennie Paperman (R) - Deer Valley School Board Member & Teacher
Shiry Sapir (R) - Realtor
Michael Trevillion (R) - School District Administrator & Educator
Kara Woods (R)
Jesse Alonzo (D)

STATE MINE INSPECTOR:
[ Joe Hart (R)* - Term-Limited in 2022. ]
Duane Yantono (R)
Bill Pierce (D) - Mining Engineer & '18 Nominee


STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House

State Senate


U.S. SENATOR:

Mark Kelly (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Richard Grayson (D) - Author, Comedian, Attorney & Frequent Candidate
Wendy Acuna (R) - Insurance Agent & Sales Manager

Andy Biggs (R) - Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Attorney

Craig Brittain (R) - IT Professional & '18/'20 Candidate
Mark Brnovich (R) - Attorney General & Ex-State Gaming Director
David Buechel (R) - Attorney
Dan Butierez (R)
Ronald Coale (R) - Desktop Support Technician
Eric Corbett (R)
Mark Fisher (R)
Kelly Garett (R)
Vlad Hermann (R) - International Business Consultant
Jim Lamon (R) - Solar Energy Executive & Army Veteran

Blake Masters (R) - Venture Capitalist & Attorney

Josh McElroy (R) - Forklift Operator
Mick McGuire (R) - Retired USAF Major General & Ex-State Adjutant General
Rob Paveza (R) - Software Engineer

Matt Salmon (R) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-State GOP Chair & Ex-State Sen.

Tom Tripp (R)
Chad Yosick (R)

Kelli Ward (R) - State GOP Chair, Ex-State Sen., Physician, Conspiracy Theorist & '16/'18 Candidate
Barry Hess (L) - Ex-State Libertarian Vice Chair, Businessman & Frequent Candidate

Sam Steiger

Kyrsten Sinema (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2024.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Tom O'Halleran (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Casey Mellen (D)
Clayton Monette (D) - Teacher
Dorian Nosie-Romo (D)
Walt Blackman (R) - State Rep., Diversity Consultant & Iraq War Veteran
Kat Gallant (R) - Salon Owner, '98 Governor Candidate & '95 Mesa Mayor Candidate
John Moore (R) - Williams Mayor, Retired Police Chief & '20 Candidate
Ryan Reyna (R)

District 2:
[ Ann Kirkpatrick (D)* - Retiring in 2022. ]
Andres Cano (D) - State Rep. & Ex-County Commission Aide

Kirsten Engel (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Attorney
Catherine Euler (D) - Educator & Progressive Activist

Steve Farley (D) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Businessman & '18 Gov Candidate

Amy Fitch (D)
Randy Friese (D) - State Rep., Surgeon & Navy Veteran

Rosanna Gabaldon (D) - State Sen. & Ex-State Rep.
Matt Heinz (D) - Pima Co Commissioner, Ex-State Rep, Physician & Frequent US Rep Candidate

Daniel Hernandez (D) - State Rep.& Ex-Sunnyside School Board Member
Brett Murphy (D)
Douglas Nance (D)

Regina Romero (D) - Tucson Mayor & Ex-Tucson City Councilwoman
Victoria Steele (D ) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Ex-TV/Radio News Anchor

Marcos Urrea (D) - Paralegal

Bruce Wheeler (D) - Ex-State Rep., Ex-Tucson City Councilman & '18 Candidate

Mike Boyd (R) - Ex-Pima County Supervisor & Ex-County Recorder

Steve Christy (R) - Pima County Supervisor & Ex-Auto Dealer
David Gowan (R) - State Sen. & Ex-State House Speaker

Chris Hindle (R) - Business Consultant, Ex-Store Manager & '20 Candidate

Lea Marquez-Peterson (R) - State PSC Commissioner, Ex-Nonprofit Executive & '18 Nominee

Marissa Mitchell (R)

T.J. Shope (R) - State Sen. & Ex-State House Speaker Pro Tempore

Gabe Tapia (R) - Real Estate Broker
Eric Thoutt (R)
Topher Hale (I)

District 3:
Raśl Grijalva (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Joe Collins (D)
Jacob Hansen (R)
Michael McLean (R)

John Rhodes

District 4:
Paul Gosar (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Christopher Berry (R)
Brandon DeHart (R) - Airline Pilot & Safety Chief
Michael Rebeiro (R)
Matt Daniel (D)
Delina DiSanto (D) - Nurse & Frequent Candidate
Judy Stahl (D) - Massage Therapist, Psychologist & '20 St Rep Nominee

District 5:
Andy Biggs (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Edgar Chavez (R)
Lara Hodge (R) - Ex-Property Manager & Navy Veteran
Andre Miller (R) - Pastor, Army Veteran & Community Activist
Joan Greene (D) - Marketing Firm Owner & '18/'20 Nominee
Ben Larivee (D) - USMC Veteran & Progressive Activist
Weston Paige (D)
Javier Ramos (D) - Attorney & '20 Candidate
Frank Acosta Jr. (I)
Travis "TJ" Lindberg (I) - IT Professional, Retired Army Officer & Iraq/Afghan War Veteran

District 6:
David Schweikert (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Cassandra Kimm (R)
Kevin Konczal (R) - Businessman, Ex-Police Officer, GOP Activist & Frequent Candidate
Elijah Norton (R) - Financial Executive
Luke Pacini (R) - Financial Executive
Sara Racey (R) - Businesswoman
Katie Alex (D)
Jevin Hodge (D) - Communications Consultant, Democratic Activist & '20 County Board Candidate
Stevie LoBosco (D) - Advertising Manager
Eric Ulis (D) - Craftsman, Amateur Investigator & '10 St Rep Nominee
Jeffrey Metrick (L) - Uber Driver, Army Veteran & Libertarian Activist

Jim Kolbe

District 7:
Ruben Gallego (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Josh Barnett (R) - Gym Chain Owner, Trump Campaign Activist & '20 Nominee
Nina Becker (R) - Business Consultant
Silas Maxwell (R) - Customer Service Manager
Alex Stovall (R) - Securities Trader, Chaplain & Army Veteran
Jeff Zink (R) - Disability Retired Strength/Conditioning Specialist
Dane Amling (D) - Property Manager, Community Activist & '18 St Rep Candidate
Jeffrey Thomas (I)

District 8:
Debbie Lesko (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Hemant Kumar (R)
Jorge "George" Martinez Jr. (R)
James Tabert (R) - Trucking Operations Manager & Ex-Truck Driver
Donald Case (D)
Jim Holmes (D) - Truck Driver
Michael Muscato (D) - Gym Owner, Recording Engineer, '20 Nom. & '16 St Sen Nom.
Brent Rosenbaum (D) - Digital Customer Marketing Director

District 9:
Greg Stanton (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Kelly Cooper (R)
Dave Giles (R) - Business Consultant, Engineer & Frequent Candidate
Jana Jackson (R) - Educator, Nonprofit Group Founder & '20 St Rep Nominee
Orlando Johnson (R) - Pharmacy Manager
Rene Lopez (R) - Chandler City Councilman, Project Manager & Navy Veteran
Justin Musgrove (R) - Loan Officer
Saul Rodriguez (R)
Alex Stovall (R) - Chaplain, Actor, Army Reservist & GOP Activist



STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Bruce Babbitt

Constitution Party of Arizona (C)
Arizona Democratic Party (D)
Arizona Green Party (G)
Independent Party of Arizona (IP)
Arizona Libertarian Party (L)
Patriot Party of Arizona (PP)
Arizona Republican Party (R)
Independent (I)
Write-In Candidate (WI)


STATE ELECTION OFFICES:

Secretary of State's Office

Citizens Clean Elections Commission


Evan Mecham

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Arizona Capitol Times (Phoenix)
Arizona Daily Star (Tucson)
Arizona Daily Sun (Flagstaff)
Arizona Republic (Phoenix)
Bisbee Observer
Casa Grande Dispatch
Cave Creek Foothills Sentinel / Canyon Country News
Cave Creek Sonoran News
Douglas Daily Dispatch
Kingman Daily Miner
KGUN TV-9 (ABC - Tucson)
KOLD TV-13 (CBS - Tucson)
KYMA TV-11 (NBC - Yuma)
Lake Havasu City News-Herald
Navajo Hopi Observer (Flagstaff)
Navajo Times
Parker Sun-Times
Payson Roundup
Phoenix Echo Magazine (Gay & Lesbian)
Phoenix Jewish News
PHXNews.com
Phoenix New Times (Alternative)
PolitickerAZ.com
Prescott Daily Courier & Prescott Valley Tribune
Sedona Red Rock News
Sierra Vista Herald
Tombstone Tumbleweed
Tucson Citizen
Yuma Daily Sun

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com

Paid ads

2024 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

© 1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.