Ron Gunzburger's Politics1.com
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2024 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

ARIZONA

Your complete directory of Arizona candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"For the political junkie, there are plenty of sites that dig as deep into politics as anyone would want to go. [One] of the better clearinghouse sites where people can find links to almost every political site is Politics1." -- Arizona Republic

John McCain 1982

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline (Major Parties): April 4, 2022
Filing Deadline (New Parties): November 2021
Filing Deadline (Primary - WIs'): June 23, 2022
Filing Deadline (General - WI's): September 29, 2022
Primary: August 2, 2022
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on October 20, 2021


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
[ Doug Ducey (R)* - Term-Limited in 2022. ]
Kirk Adams (R) - Ex-State House Speaker & Ex-Gubernatorial Chief of Staff
Steve Chucri (R ) - Maricopa County Supervisor & Arizona Restaurant Assoc. CEO

Robert Ectman (R)
Ameer El-Bey (R) - Realtor
Steve Gaynor (R) - Businessman & '18 Sec of State Nominee

Tom Hatten (R) - Businessman & Motivational Speaker

David Hoffman (R)
Frank Konarski (R) - Real Estate Developer & Landlord
Kari Lake (R) - Ex-Local TV News Anchor
Bryan Masche (R) - Nurse & USAF Veteran

Daniel McCarthy (R) - Businessman, Trump Campaign Activist & '20 US Sen Candidate

Callie Morgan (R)
Scott Neely (R)
George Nicholson (R) - Retired Police Officer
Michael Pavlock Jr. (R)
Jorge Rivas (R) - Restaurant Owner & Trump Campaign Activist
Karrin Taylor Robson (R) - State University System Regent & Businesswoman
Matt Salmon (R) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-State GOP Chair, Ex-State Sen & '02 Nominee
Virgilio "Africa" Saromo (R)
Settimo "Sam" Savittieri (R) - Businessman
Julian Tatka (R) - Real Estate Broker
Paola "Z" Tulliani (R) - Businesswoman
Elbridge Walker (R)
Kimberly Yee (R) - State Treasurer, Ex-State Senate Majority Leader & Businesswoman
Peggy "Gabby" Betzer (D) - Wireless Communications Project Manager

Kate Gallego (D) - Phoenix Mayor, Ex-City Councilwoman & Ex-Economic Planning Official
Ruben Gallego (D) - Congressman, Ex-State Rep. & Iraq War Veteran

Katie Hobbs (D) - Secretary of State, Ex-State Sen. & Social Worker
Aaron Lieberman (D) - Ex-State Rep., Businessman & Educator
Marco Lopez (D) - Ex-Nogales Mayor, Ex-US Customs Official & Businessman
Steven "Paco" Noon (D)
Jack Shiles (D) - Veteran
William Pounds (IGP) - Podcast Host & Caregiver
Bob Baxter (L)
Barry Hess (L) - Ex-State Libertarian Vice Chair, Businessman & Frequent Candidate
Bill Moritzky (L) - Diesel Mechanic & Army Veteran
Steve Remus (L) - Cybersecurity Professional & Iraq War Veteran
JimBob Brown (I) - Alt-Right Patriot Movement Activist
John Elston (I) - Travel Agent
Mark Franzen Jr. (I)
Chip Howard (I) - Agribusiness Consultant, Inventor & Frequent Candidate
Valerie Kerby Lockey (I) - Nurse & Cosmetics Saleswoman
Alex Sadowski (I)
Elizabeth Wheeler (I)
Christopher Watkins (I)
Alan White (I) - Businessman, Inventor, USAF Veteran & '20 US Sen Candidate

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2022.

Janet Napolitano 2002

SECRETARY OF STATE:
[ Katie Hobbs (D)* - Candidate for Governor in 2022. ]
Reginald Bolding (D) - State House Minority Leader & Teacher
Dennis Florian (D)
Adrian Fontes (D) - Ex-Maricopa County Recorder, Attorney & USMC Veteran
Shawnna Bolick (R) - State Rep., Policy Consultant & Ex-Congressional Aide
Mark Finchem (R) - State Rep., Policy Analyst, Realtor & Retired Police Officer
Beau Lane (R) - Advertising Executive

Kate Brophy McGee (R) - Ex-State Sen. & Ex-State Rep.

Remo Paul (R) - Real Estate Broker

T.J. Shope (R) - State Sen. & Ex-State House Speaker Pro Tempore

Michelle Ugenti-Rita (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Realtor
Wade Wilson (R) - Patriot Movement Activist & '20 US Sen Candidate
Pete Yeaple (L) - Holistic Wellness Educator
Jacob Chernov (I) - Paramedic

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
[ Mark Brnovich (R)* - Term-Limited in 2022. ]
Lacy Cooper (R) - Ex-Federal Prosecutor
Rodney Glassman (R) - Ex-Tucson City Councilman, Attorney, USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Andrew Gould (R) - Retired State Supreme Court Justice & Ex-Appeals Court Judge
Dawn Grove (R) - Manufacturing Executuve, Ex-State Chamber Chair & Attorney
Tiffany Shedd (R) - Attorney, Farmer, Artist & '18/'20 US Rep Candidate
Kris Mayes (D) - Ex-State Corporate Commissioner, Law Professor, Attorney & Ex-Journalist
Bob McWhirter (D) - Attorney & '20 Maricopa County Attorney Candidate
Diego Rodriguez (D) - State Rep. & Attorney

STATE TREASURER:
[ Kimberly Yee (R)* - Candidate for Governor in 2022. ]
David Livingston (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Retired Financial Consultant
Jeff Weninger (R) - State Rep., Ex-Chandler City Councilman & Restaurant Owner

Mark Manoil (D) - Attorney, Ex-Maricopa County Democratic Chair & '18 Nominee

Martin Quezada (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Ex-School Board Member & Attorney

Rose Mofford

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION:
Kathy Hoffman (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Kim Fisher (R) - Deer Valley School Board Member & Accountant
Tom Horne (R) - Ex-Attorney General, Ex-Supt of Public Instruction & Ex-State Rep.
Jennie Paperman (R) - Deer Valley School Board Member & Teacher
Shiry Sapir (R) - Real Estate Broker, Property Manager & Interior Designer
Michael Trevillion (R) - School District Administrator & Educator
Michelle Udall (R) - State Rep., Ex-Mesa School Board Member & Teacher
Kara Woods (R) - Prescott School Board Member & Retired Teacher
Jesse Alonzo (D) - Software Developer & College Student
Sam Huang (D) - Ex-Chandler City Councilor, Educator & '20 US Rep Candidate

STATE MINE INSPECTOR:
[ Joe Hart (R)* - Term-Limited in 2022. ]
Duane Yantorno (R) - State Government Program Director & Environmental Engineer
Bill Pierce (D) - Mining Engineer & '18 Nominee


STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House

State Senate


U.S. SENATOR:

Mark Kelly (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Trista DiGenova-Chang (D) - Artist, Writer, 9/11 Conspiracy Theorist & '20 Sheriff Candidate
Richard Grayson (D) - Author, Comedian, Attorney & Frequent Candidate
J.R. Mollick (D)
Wendy Acuna (R) - Insurance Agent & Sales Manager

Andy Biggs (R) - Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Attorney

Craig Brittain (R) - IT Professional & '18/'20 Candidate
Mark Brnovich (R) - Attorney General & Ex-State Gaming Director
David Buechel (R) - Attorney
Dan Butierez (R)
Ronald Coale (R) - Desktop Support Technician
Eric Corbett (R)
Mark Fisher (R)
Kelly Garett (R)
Vlad Hermann (R) - International Business Consultant
Jim Lamon (R) - Solar Energy Executive & Army Veteran
Joseph Magers (R)
Blake Masters (R) - Venture Capitalist & Attorney
Josh McElroy (R) - Forklift Operator
Mick McGuire (R) - Retired USAF Major General & Ex-State Adjutant General
Justin Olson (R) - State Corporation Commissioner & Ex-State Rep.
Rob Paveza (R) - Software Engineer
Keerthi Prabhala (R)
Tom Tripp (R)

Kelli Ward (R) - State GOP Chair, Ex-State Sen., Physician, Conspiracy Theorist & '16/'18 Candidate

Chad Yosick (R) - Consumer Services Analyst
Isaiah Motta (G) - Warehouse Worker
Marc Victor (L) - Attorney, USMC Veteran & '12 Nominee

Sam Steiger

Kyrsten Sinema (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2024.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Tom O'Halleran (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Barry Keaveney (D) - Progressive Activist & '16 St Sen Candidate
Clayton Monette (D) - Teacher
Dorian Nosie-Romo (D)
Jeremy Abdo (R)
Steven Beaver (R)
Walt Blackman (R) - State Rep., Diversity Consultant & Iraq War Veteran
Eli Crane (R) - Businessman, Ex-Navy SEAL & Iraq War Veteran
Kat Gallant (R) - Real Estate Investor, '98 Governor Candidate & '95 Mesa Mayor Candidate
John Moore (R) - Williams Mayor, Retired Police Chief & '20 Candidate
Ryan Reyna (R)
Ron Watkins (R) - QAnon Conspiracy Theorist

District 2:
[ Ann Kirkpatrick (D)* - Retiring in 2022. ]
Andres Cano (D) - State Rep. & Ex-County Commission Aide

Kirsten Engel (D) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Attorney
Catherine Euler (D) - Educator & Progressive Activist

Steve Farley (D) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Businessman & '18 Gov Candidate

Amy Fitch (D)

Rosanna Gabaldon (D) - State Sen. & Ex-State Rep.
Matt Heinz (D) - Pima Co Commissioner, Ex-State Rep, Physician & Frequent US Rep Candidate

Daniel Hernandez (D) - State Rep.& Ex-Sunnyside School Board Member
Kasey Hopper (D)
Casey Mellen (D)
Brett Murphy (D)
Douglas Nance (D)

Regina Romero (D) - Tucson Mayor & Ex-Tucson City Councilwoman
Victoria Steele (D ) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Ex-TV/Radio News Anchor

Marcos Urrea (D) - Paralegal

Bruce Wheeler (D) - Ex-State Rep., Ex-Tucson City Councilman & '18 Candidate

Jason Bacon (R) - Retired Army Veteran
Mike Boyd (R) - Ex-Pima County Supervisor & Ex-County Recorder

Steve Christy (R) - Pima County Supervisor & Ex-Auto Dealer

Juan Ciscomani (R) - Gubernatorial Aide & Ex-Hispanic Chamber of Commerce Official
Troy Davis (R)
Lawrence DeVoto (R) - City Finance Administrator & Iraq War Veteran
Lucretia Free (R) - County Supervisor Aide, Online Publisher & Ex-Marketing Consultant

David Gowan (R) - State Sen. & Ex-State House Speaker

Chris Hindle (R) - Business Consultant, Ex-Store Manager & '20 Candidate
Douglas Lowell (R)

Lea Marquez-Peterson (R) - State PSC Commissioner, Ex-Nonprofit Executive & '18 Nominee

Brandon Martin (R) - Defense Contractor, Army Veteran & '18/'20 Candidate
Young Mayberry (R) - Retired USAF Officer
Marissa Mitchell (R)
George Sakellarakis (R) - Duct Cleaning Contractor

T.J. Shope (R) - State Sen. & Ex-State House Speaker Pro Tempore

Gabe Tapia (R) - Real Estate Broker
Eric Thoutt (R)
Kathleen Winn (R) - Atty Gen's Office Outreach Director
Christopher Hale (I) - Retired Court System Worker & Retired Navy/Army Veteran

District 3:
Raśl Grijalva (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Joe Collins (D)
Jacob Hansen (R)
Michael McLean (R)
Joshua Pembleton (R) - Retired Army Green Beret & Iraq/Afghan War Veteran
Luis Pozzolo (R) - Meat Store Owner & MAGA Activist
Daniel Wood (R) - Bodyguard, USMC Veteran, MAGA Activist & '20 Nominee
Jerry Ziegler (R) - Field Systems Engineer & USAF Veteran

John Rhodes

District 4:
Paul Gosar (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Christopher Berry (R)
Brandon DeHart (R) - Airline Pilot & Safety Chief
Michael Rebeiro (R)
Matt Daniel (D)
Delina DiSanto (D) - Nurse & Frequent Candidate
Judy Stahl (D) - Massage Therapist, Psychologist & '20 St Rep Nominee
Gareth Gilsdorf (I) - Hotel Night Auditor

District 5:
Andy Biggs (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Edgar Chavez (R)
Lara Hodge (R) - Ex-Property Manager & Navy Veteran
Jayr Lanning (R) - Security Guard & Army Veteran
Jon Ireland (D) - Musician, Teacher & '20 Candidate
Ben Larivee (D) - USMC Veteran & Progressive Activist
Weston Paige (D)
Javier Ramos (D) - Attorney & '20 Candidate
Rilus Dana (L) - Attorney
Frank Acosta Jr. (I)
Travis "TJ" Lindberg (I) - IT Professional, Retired Army Officer & Iraq/Afghan War Veteran
Clint Smith (I)

District 6:
David Schweikert (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Cassandra Kimm (R)
Kevin Konczal (R) - Businessman, Ex-Police Officer, GOP Activist & Frequent Candidate
Andrew Loman (R)
Cody Moser (R)
Elijah Norton (R) - Financial Executive
Sara Racey (R) - Businesswoman
Christina Smith (R)
Katie Alex (D)
Jevin Hodge (D) - Communications Consultant, Democratic Activist & '20 County Board Candidate
Stevie LoBosco (D) - Advertising Manager
Adam Metzendorf (D) - Ex-Phoenix Suns Executive & Community Activist
Eric Ulis (D) - Craftsman, Amateur Investigator & '10 St Rep Nominee
W. John Williamson (D) - Teacher & Frequent Candidate
Jeffrey Metrick (L) - Uber Driver, Army Veteran & Libertarian Activist

Jim Kolbe

District 7:
Ruben Gallego (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Josh Barnett (R) - Gym Chain Owner, Trump Campaign Activist & '20 Nominee
Nina Becker (R) - Business Consultant
Silas Maxwell (R) - Customer Service Manager
Alex Stovall (R) - Securities Trader, Chaplain & Army Veteran
Jeff Zink (R) - Disability Retired Strength/Conditioning Specialist
Dane Amling (D) - Property Manager, Community Activist & '18 St Rep Candidate
Jeffrey Thomas (I)

District 8:
Debbie Lesko (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Hemant Kumar (R)
Jorge "George" Martinez Jr. (R)
James Tabert (R) - Trucking Operations Manager & Ex-Truck Driver
Donald Case (D)
Jim Holmes (D) - Truck Driver
Michael Muscato (D) - Gym Owner, Recording Engineer, '20 Nom. & '16 St Sen Nom.
Brent Rosenbaum (D) - Digital Customer Marketing Director

District 9:
Greg Stanton (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Erik Duenas (D)
Avery Thornton (D) - Progressive Activist
Kelly Cooper (R) - Restaurant Owner & USMC Veteran
Jerone Davison (R) - Pastor & Ex-NFL Football Player
Dave Giles (R) - Business Consultant, Engineer & Frequent Candidate
Jana Jackson (R) - Educator, Nonprofit Group Founder & '20 St Rep Nominee
Orlando Johnson (R) - Pharmacy Manager
Rene Lopez (R) - Chandler City Councilman, Project Manager & Navy Veteran
Tony Montanarella (R) - Retired Police Officer, USMC Veteran & Gun Rights Activist
Justin Musgrove (R) - Loan Officer
Saul Rodriguez (R)
Alex Stovall (R) - Chaplain, Actor, Army Reservist & GOP Activist
Tanya Wheeless (R) - Attorney, Ex-Phoenix Suns SVP & Ex-State Bankers Assoc CEO
Herb Ivans (L)
Jeffrey Thomas (I)



STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Bruce Babbitt

Constitution Party of Arizona (C)
Arizona Democratic Party (D)
Arizona Green Party (G)
Independent Party of Arizona (IP)
Independent Green Party (IGP)
Arizona Libertarian Party (L)
Patriot Party of Arizona (PP)
Arizona Republican Party (R)
Independent (I)
Write-In Candidate (WI)


STATE ELECTION OFFICES:

Secretary of State's Office

Citizens Clean Elections Commission


Evan Mecham

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Arizona Capitol Times (Phoenix)
Arizona Daily Star (Tucson)
Arizona Daily Sun (Flagstaff)
Arizona Republic (Phoenix)
Bisbee Observer
Casa Grande Dispatch
Cave Creek Foothills Sentinel / Canyon Country News
Cave Creek Sonoran News
Douglas Daily Dispatch
Kingman Daily Miner
KGUN TV-9 (ABC - Tucson)
KOLD TV-13 (CBS - Tucson)
KYMA TV-11 (NBC - Yuma)
Lake Havasu City News-Herald
Navajo Hopi Observer (Flagstaff)
Navajo Times
Parker Sun-Times
Payson Roundup
Phoenix Echo Magazine (Gay & Lesbian)
Phoenix Jewish News
PHXNews.com
Phoenix New Times (Alternative)
PolitickerAZ.com
Prescott Daily Courier & Prescott Valley Tribune
Sedona Red Rock News
Sierra Vista Herald
Tombstone Tumbleweed
Tucson Citizen
Yuma Daily Sun

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com

Paid ads

2024 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

© 1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.