Ron Gunzburger's Politics1.com
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2024 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

ALASKA

Your complete directory of Alaska candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Politics1 is wonderful!" -- Juneau Empire

Wally Hickel for Governor - 1982

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline (Party Candidates): June 1, 2022
Filing Deadline (Independents): August 16, 2022
Filing Deadline (Write-In Candidates): November, 2022
Primary: August 16, 2022
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
won = Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on May 20, 2022


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

Bill Sheffield & Stephen McAlpine - 1982

GOVERNOR & LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
(Note: Governor & Lt. Governor candidates run together on tickets in the primary and general.)
Mike Dunleavy (R)* - (Campaign Site)
& Runningmate Not Yet Named

Les Gara (D) - Ex-State Rep., Public Relations Consultant & Attorney
& Jessica Cook (D) - Teacher & Union Activist

John Wayne Howe (AKIP) - Machine Shop Owner, Anti-Tax Activist & '20 US Sen Candidate
& Shellie Wyatt (AKIP)

Christopher Kurka (R) - State Rep., Businessman & Pro-Life Activist
& Paul Hueper (R) - Spa Owner & MAGA Activist

Charlie Pierce (R) - Kenai Peninsula Borough Mayor & Retired Utility Company Manager
& Edie Grunwald (R) - Retired USAF Colonel & '18 Lt Gov Candidate

Billy Toien (L) - Hotel Concierge, Dirigible Builder & Frequent Candidate
& Shirley Rainbolt (L) - Cook & Libertarian Activist

Bruce Walden (R) - Retired Army Veteran, Author & Community Activist
& Tanya Shinew Lange (R) - Social Service Worker & Ex-Paramedic

Bill Walker (I) - Ex-Governor, Ex-Valdez Mayor & Attorney
& Heidi Drygas (I) - Ex-State Labor Commissioner & Attorney

Next State Gubernatorial Elections in 2022.

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
[ Kevin Meyer (R)* - Retiring in 2022. ]


STATE LEGISLATURE:

Ralph Anderson for Governor

State House ( Majority Caucus - Minority Caucus )

State Senate
( Majority Caucus - Minority Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Lisa Murkowski (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Pat Chesbro (D) - Retired Teacher, Democratic Activist & '14 St Sen Nominee
Dave Darden (I) - Frequent Candidate
Dustin Darden (AKIP) - City Maintenance Worker, Conspiracy Theorist & Frequent Candidate
Shoshana Gungurstein (I)
Sid Hill (I) - LaRouche Activist & Frequent Candidate
Jeremy Keller (I) - Iditarod Race Sled Musher & Anti-Vaxx Conspiracy Theorist
Buzz Kelley (R) - Retired Mechanic & Ex-Pipeline Worker
Huhnkie Lee (I) - Attorney, Army Veteran & '20 St Sen Candidate
Sam Little (R) - Musician, Truck Driver, National Guard Veteran & '10 Gov Candidate
John Schiess (R) - Wisconsin Resident, White Supremacist & Frequent Candidate
Kendall Shorkey (R)
Karl Speights (R) - Retired USAF Officer & Trump Campaign Activist
Joe Stephens (AKIP)
Ivan Taylor (D)
Sean Thorne (L) - Bush Pilot Trainee & Army Veteran
Kelly Tshibaka (R) - Ex-State Admin. Commissioner & Ex-Federal Official

Ted Stevens for US Senate - 1972

Dan Sullivan (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2026.


U.S. CONGRESS:

Mike Gravel - 1968

At-Large - SPECIAL ELECTION:
Filing: April 1, 2022 - Primary: June 11, 2022 - General: August 16, 2022
[ Don Young (R)* - Died March 18, 2022. ]
Denny Aguayo (I)
Jay Armstrong (R) - Gold Miner, Truck Driver & Gulf War Veteran
Brian Beal (I)
Tim Beck (I)
Nick Begich III (R) - Software Executive & Grandson of late US Rep Nick Begich
Gregg Brelsford (I) - Ex-Dillingham City Manager, Ex-Bristol Bay Manager & Attorney
Robert Brown (I) - Veteran
Chris Bye (L) - Fishing Guide & Retired Army Officer
John Callahan (R)
Arlene Carle (I) - Retiree
Santa Claus (I) - North Pole City Councilman, Ex-Law Enforcement Official & Progressive Activist
John Coghill (R) - Ex-Senate Majority Leader, Ex-State Rep., Businessman & USAF Veteran
Chris Constant (D) - Anchorage Assemblyman, Realtor & Nonprofit Executive
Lady Donna Dutchess (I) - Notary & Candlemaker
Otto Florschutz (I) - Wrangell Port Commissioner & Commercial Fisherman
Laurel Foster (I) - Paralegal & National Guard Officer
Tom Gibbons (R) - Business Manager
Karyn Griffin (I) - Community Activist
Al Gross (I) - Surgeon, Commercial Fisherman & '20 US Sen Candidate
Andrew Halcro (I) - Ex-State Rep., Businessman, '06 Gov Candidate & '15 Mayor Candidate
Ted Heintz (L) - Corporate Contract Services Professional & National Guardsman
Bill Hibler (I) - Retired Research Scientist, College Professor & '16/'20 Candidate
John Howe (AKIP) - Machine Shop Owner, Anti-Tax Activist & '20 US Sen Candidate
David "Heed" Hughes (I) - Program Manager & Retired USAF Officer
Don Knight (I)
Jeff Lowenfels (I) - Ex-Oil Executive, Attorney & Newspaper Gardening Columnist
Bob Lyons (R) - Psychologist, Ex-Truck Driver & Anti-Vaccine Activist
Anne McCabe (I)
Mikel Melander (R) - Blue Collar Worker
Sherry Mettler (I) - Assisted Living Facility Administrator
Mike Milligan (D) - Ex-Kodiak Island Borough Assemblyman, Consultant & Frequent Candidate
J.R. Myers (L) - Behavioral Health Clinician, Libertarian Activist & Frequent Candidate
Emil Notti (D) - Ex-State Commerce Commissioner, Retired Engineer & '73 Candidate
Robert Ornelas (AIP) - Pastor, California Resident & Frequent Candidate
Sarah Palin (R) - Ex-Governor, Ex-Wasilla Mayor & '08 VP Nominee
Silvio Pellegrini (I) - Retired Veteran
Mary Peltola (D) - Ex-State Rep. & Nonprofit Executive Director
Andrew Phelps (I)
Josh Revak (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Ex-Congressional Aide & Iraq War Veteran
Tara Sweeney (R) - Ex-US Interior Dept Asst Secretary & Businesswoman
Max Sumner (I) - Homebuilding Contractor
David Thistle (i) - Disabled Navy Veteran, Texas Resident & '16/'20 Pres Candidate
Ernest Thomas (D)
Clayton Trotter (R) - College Professor & '19 Anchorage Assembly Candidate
Bradley Welter (R)
Jason Williams (I)
Jo Woodward (R)
Adam Wool (D) - State Rep. & Retired Businessman
Stephen Wright (R) - Retired USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate

At-Large - REGULAR ELECTION:
[ Don Young (R)* - Died March 18, 2022. ]
Jay Armstrong (R) - Gold Miner, Truck Driver & Gulf War Veteran
Nick Begich III (R) - Software Executive & Grandson of late US Rep Nick Begich
Gregg Brelsford (I) - Ex-Dillingham City Manager, Ex-Bristol Bay Manager & Attorney
Chris Bye (L) - Fishing Guide & Retired Army Officer
Chris Constant (D) - Anchorage Assemblyman, Realtor & Nonprofit Executive
Tyler Cropley (I)
Lady Donna Dutchess (I) - Notary & Candlemaker
Al Gross (I) - Surgeon, Commercial Fisherman & '20 US Sen Candidate
David "Heed" Hughes (I) - Program Manager & Retired USAF Officer
Davis LeBlanc (I)
Jeff Lowenfels (I) - Ex-Oil Executive, Attorney & Newspaper Gardening Columnist
Bob Lyons (R) - Psychologist, Ex-Truck Driver & Anti-Vaccine Activist
Sherry Mettler (I) - Assisted Living Facility Administrator
J.R. Myers (L) - Behavioral Health Clinician, Libertarian Activist & Frequent Candidate
Sarah Palin (R) - Ex-Governor, Ex-Lt Gov, Ex-Wasilla Mayor & '08 VP Nominee
Silvio Pellegrini (I) - Retired Veteran
Mary Peltola (D) - Ex-State Rep. & Nonprofit Executive Director
Randy Purham (R) - Businessman & Retired Army Veteran
Josh Revak (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Ex-Congressional Aide & Iraq War Veteran
Sherry Strizak (I) - Air Traffic Controller
Tara Sweeney (R) - Ex-US Interior Dept Asst Secretary & Businesswoman
Denise Williams (R)
Adam Wool (D) - State Rep. & Retired Businessman



STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Alaska Constitution Party (C) - State affiliate of the Life and Liberty Party
Alaskan Independence Party (AKIP)
Alaska Democratic Party (D)
Alaska Green Party (G)
- not affiliated with national Green Party
Alaska Libertarian Party (L)
Republican Party of Alaska (R)
Unaffiliated / Nonpartisan / Undeclared / Independent (I)
Write-In (WI)


STATE ELECTION OFFICES:

Jay Hammond for Governor - 1974

Alaska Division of Elections

Alaska Political Offices Commission (APOC)


STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Frank Murkowski for Governor - 2006

Alaska Journal of Commerce
Alaska Newspapers Inc. (9 Regional Newspapers)
Alaska Public Radio
Anchorage Daily News
Anchorage Press (Alternative)
Bush Blade
Chugiak-Eagle River Alaska Star
Fairbanks Daily News-Miner
Haines Eagle Eye News
Homer News
Homer Tribune
Juneau Empire
- (Politics/Legislature)
Juneau Capital City Weekly
Kenai Peninsula Clarion
Ketchikan Daily News
KIMO TV-13 & KJUD TV-8 (ABC - Anchorage & Juneau)
Kodiak Daily Mirror
KTNL TV-13 (CBS - Sitka)
KTUU TV-2 (NBC - Anchorage)
KTVA TV-11 (CBS - Anchorage)
KUAC FM 89.9 (Fairbanks)
The Midnight Sun
Must Read Alaska
Nome Nugget
Petersburg Pilot
Wasilla Frontiersman

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com

Paid ads

2024 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

© 1997 et seq - by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.