Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

WISCONSIN

Your complete directory of Wisconsin candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

Pat Lucey & Marty Schreiber

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline: June 1, 2018
Primary: August 14, 2018
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)
 

This page was last updated on June 11, 2018


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
(Note: Governor & Lt. Governor candidates run together on tickets in the election.)

Scott Walker (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Robert Meyer (R) - Businessman & '07 Sun Prairie Mayor Candidate
Tony Evers (D) - State Supt. of Public Instruction, Ex-School Dist. Administrator & Educator
Matt Flynn (D) - Ex-State Democratic Chair, Retired Attorney & Frequent Candidate
Andy Gronik (D) - Businessman & Non-Profit Executive
Mike McCabe (D) - Ex-Non-Profit Executive, Political Organizer & '98 Assembly Candidate
Mahlon Mitchell (D) - Fire Fighters Union State President, Fire Fighter & '12 Lt Gov Candidate
Josh Pade (D) - Attorney, Businessman & Ex-Congressional Aide
Kelda Helen Roys (D) - Ex-State Rep., Businesswoman, Attorney & '12 US Rep Candidate
Paul Soglin (D) - Madison Mayor, Ex-Madison Ciry Councilor & Attorney
Kathleen Vinehout (D) - State Sen., Farmer, Ex-Educator & '12 Candidate
Dana Wachs (D) - State Rep., Ex-Eau Claire City Counciman & Attorney
Michael White (Green) - Ex-State Party Co-Chair & Physician
Phil Anderson (Libertarian) - State Party Chair, '16 US Sen Nominee & '14 St Rep Nominee
Arnie Enz (Wisconsin) - Technology/Business Consultant & Software Engineer
Maggie Turnbull (I) - Ex-Antigo Town Councilwoman, Astronomer & Astrobiologist
Nick DeLeon (Write-In) - Pastor & LGBT Activist

Lee Dreyfus

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2018.

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Rebecca Kleefisch (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mandela Barnes (D) - Ex-State Rep., Policy Analyst & '16 St Sen Nominee
Kurt Kober (D) - Clorox Co. Retail Strategy Director & Community Activist
Tiffany Anderson (Green) - Corporate Program Coordinator & Green Party Activist
Patrick Baird (Libertarian) - Customer Service Agent, Navy Veteran & Patient Advocate
Will Losch (I) - Teacher & '10 State Assembly Candidate
Robbie Hoffman (Write-In) - Artist & Psychologist & '16 US Rep. Candidate

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Brad Schimel (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Josh Kaul (D) - Attorney & Voting Rights Activist
Terry Larson (Constitution) - Conservative Activist

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Doug LaFollette (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Arvina Martin (D) - Madison City Alderwoman & Policy Analyst
Jay Schroeder (R) - Ex-Menasha Town Supervisor, Mortgage Administrator & Frequent Candidate
Spencer Zimmerman (R) - Aircraft Refueling Technician, USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate

Vern Thomson

STATE TREASURER:
[ Matt Adamczyk (R)* - Candidate for State Assembly in 2018. ]
Travis Hartwig (R) - Mutual Fund Administrator & Ex-Bank Customer Service Representative
Jill Millies (R) - Florist
Sarah Godlewski (D) - Venture Capitalist & Democratic Activist
Cynthia Kaump (D) - Communications Consultant & Ex-TV News Reporter
Dawn Marie Sass (D) - Ex-State Treasurer & '14 Milwaukee County Treasurer Candidate
Andrew Zuelke (Constitution) - Ex-State Party Chair, Factory Worker & '14 Nominee

2017 Election:

STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION:
(Note: Superintendent is officially a non-partisan post. Next Election in 2021.)
Tony Evers (D)*
- (Campaign Site)


STATE LEGISLATURE:

State Assembly

State Senate
- ( Democratic Caucus )

U.S. SENATOR:

Tammy Baldwin (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Charles Barman (R) - Construction Superintendent & Frequent Candidate
Griffin Jones (R) - Corporate Treasury Analyst
George Lucia (R) - Retired Businessman & '12 Candidate
Kevin Nicholson (R) - Businessman, State VA Board Member & Iraq/Afghan War Veteran
Leah Vukmir (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Assemblywoman & Nurse
John Schiess (Write-In) - Retired Driver, Ex-Park Ranger & Frequent Candidate
Mary Jo Walters (Write-In) - Artist, Progressive Activist & '14 Gov. Candidate

Pat Lucey & Marty Schreiber

Ron Johnson (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2022.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
[ Paul Ryan (R)* - (House Speaker Site) - Retiring in 2018. ]
Brad Boivin (R) - Clinical Psychologist
Paul Nehlen (R) - Businessman, White Supremacist, Trump Campaign Activist & '16 Candidate
Nick Polce (R) - Security Consultant, Real Estate Investor & Army Veteran
Jeremy Ryan (R) - Car Window Tinting Contractor, Progressive Activist & Frequent Candidate
Kevin Adam Steen (R) - Applications Engineer & Ex-Farmer
Bryan Steil (R) - State Board of Regents Member, Manufacturer & Attorney
Randy Bryce (D) - Labor Union Activist, Ironworker, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Cathy Myers (D) - Janesville School Board Member & Teacher
James Germalic (I) - Frequent Candidate
Ken Yorgan (I) - Chiropractor & '07 Racine Alderman Candidate

District 2:
Mark Pocan (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Pat Lucey & Marty Schreiber

District 3:
Ron Kind (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Steve Toft (R) - Retired Army Colonel

District 4:
Gwen Moore (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Gary George (D) - Ex-State Sen., Attorney, Felon, '02 Gov. Candidate & '14/'16 Candidate
Tim Rogers (R)
Cindy Werner (R) - Property Manager
Robert Raymond (I) - Paralegal, Conservative Activist & Frequent Candidate

District 5:
Jim Sensenbrenner (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jennifer Vipond (R) - Pediatrician
Tom Palzewicz (D) - Business Consultant & Navy Veteran

District 6:
Glenn Grothman (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Dan Kohl (D) - Ex-Milwaukee Bucks Asst Gen Manager & Nephew of Ex-US Sen Herb Kohl

Pat Lucey & Marty Schreiber

District 7:
Sean Duffy (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Margaret Engebretson (D) - Attorney & Army Veteran
Brian Ewert (D) - Physician

Ken Driessen (I) - Electrician, Clean Energy Activist & '10/'16 Candidate

District 8:
Mike Gallagher (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Beau Liegeois (D) - Attorney & National Guard Officer



STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Constitution Party of Wisconsin
Democratic Party of Wisconsin
Wisconsin Green Party
Libertarian Party of Wisconsin
Pirate Party of Wisconsin
Wisconsin Republican Party


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Wisconsin Elections Commission


Pat Lucey & Marty Schreiber

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Appleton Post-Crescent
Ashland Daily Press
Beloit Daily News
Chippewa Herald
CNI Newspapers (23 suburban Milwaukee newspapers)
Eau Claire Leader-Telegram
Fond du Lac Reporter
Green Bay News-Chronicle
Green Bay Press-Gazette
Janesville Gazette
Kenosha News
LaCrosse Tribune
Madison Capital Times
Manitowoc Herald Times Reporter
Madison Isthmus (Alternative)
Marshfield News-Herald
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
(Politics Blog)
Greater Milwaukee Today
Oshkosh Northwestern
Racine Journal Times
Right Wisconsin
Sheboygan Press
Stevens Point Journal
Superior Daily Telegram
Watertown Daily Times
Wausau Daily Herald
The Wheeler Report (Politics)
WISC TV-3 (CBS - Madison) / Channel 3000
Wisconsin Election Watch
Wisconsin Rapids Daily Tribune
Wisconsin State Journal (Madison)
WisconsinVote.org
WisInfo.com
WisPolitics.com
Wisconsin Radio Network
WKOW TV-27 (ABC - Madison)

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2018 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.