Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

WISCONSIN

Your complete directory of Wisconsin candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

Pat Lucey & Marty Schreiber

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline: June 1, 2018
Primary: August 14, 2018
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)
 

This page was last updated on April 25, 2018


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Scott Walker (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jacob Augustine-Clark (R)
Ryan Cason (R) - Navy Veteran
Robert Meyer (R) - Businessman & '07 Sun Prairie Mayor Candidate

Tom Barrett (D) - Milwaukee Mayor, Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Sen. & Frequent Gov. Candidate

Mike Crute (D) - Radio Talk Show Host, Businessman & National Guard Veteran
Tony Evers (D) - State Supt. of Public Instruction, Ex-School Dist. Administrator & Educator
Matt Flynn (D) - Ex-State Democratic Chair, Retired Attorney & Frequent Candidate
Andy Gronik (D) - Businessman & Non-Profit Executive

Susan Happ (D) - Jefferson County District Attorney & '14 Atty. Gen. Nominee

Dave Heaster (D) - Retired Technology Professional & '12 US Rep Nominee

Gordon Hintz (D) - State Rep. & Municipal Consultant

Brett Hulsey (D) - Ex-State Rep., Ex-Dane County Supervisor, Consultant & '14 Candidate
Jared Landry (D) - Private Investigator & '16 State Sen Candidate
Andrew Lust (D) - Retail Sales Associate & Minister
Mike McCabe (D) - Ex-Non-Profit Executive, Political Organizer & '98 Assembly Candidate
Mahlon Mitchell (D) - Fire Fighters Union State President, Fire Fighter & '12 Lt Gov Candidate
Josh Pade (D) - Attorney, Businessman & Ex-Congressional Aide
Kelda Helen Roys (D) - Ex-State Rep., Businesswoman, Attorney & '12 US Rep Candidate
Jeff Rumbaugh (D) - Teacher & Disability Advocate

Jennifer Shilling (D) - State Senate Minority Leader, Ex-State Rep. & Ex-La Crosse County Supervisor

Paul Soglin (D) - Madison Mayor, Ex-Madison Ciry Councilor & Attorney
Kathleen Vinehout (D) - State Sen., Farmer, Ex-Educator & '12 Candidate
Dana Wachs (D) - State Rep., Ex-Eau Claire City Counciman & Attorney
Ramona Whiteaker (D) - Hotel Clerk & Photographer
Timothy Jesse (Equality)
Nick DeLeon (Green) - Pastor & LGBT Activist
Phil Anderson (Libertarian) - State Party Chair, '16 US Sen Nominee & '14 St Rep Nominee
Jefferson Carpenter (I) - '15 Madison City Council Candidate
Arnie Enz (I)
Jay Hoeft (I) - Self-Employed, Ex-Bar Owner & Ex-Innkeeper
Robbie Hoffman (I) - Artist, Psychologist & '16 US Rep. Candidate
Travis Swenby (I) - Frequent Candidate

Lee Dreyfus

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2018.

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Rebecca Kleefisch (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mandela Barnes (D) - Ex-State Rep., Policy Analyst & '16 St Sen Nominee
William Davis (D)
Corban Gehler (D) - School Administration Consultant & Real Estate Investor
Kurt Kober (D)  - Clorox Co. Retail Strategy Director & Community Activist
Rob Slamka (D) - Retired Sheet Metal Worker
Patrick Baird (Libertarian) - Customer Service Agent, Navy Veteran & Patient Advocate
Will Losch (I) - Teacher & '10 State Assembly Candidate

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Brad Schimel (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Josh Kaul (D) - Attorney & Voting Rights Activist

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Doug LaFollette (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jay Schroeder (R) - Ex-Menasha Town Supervisor, Mortgage Administrator & Frequent Candidate
Tyler Danke (Libertarian) - State Party Vice Chair, Poultry Farmer & Businessman
Zo Southall (Unity) - Telecommunications Account Manager & USMC Veteran

Vern Thomson

STATE TREASURER:
[ Matt Adamczyk (R)* - Candidate for State Assembly in 2018. ]
Travis Hartwig (R) - Mutual Fund Administrator & Ex-Bank Customer Service Representative
Tom Hiller (R) - Technical Analyst
Jill Millies (R) - Florist
Paul Boucher (D) - Semi-Retired & '18 Green Bay School Board Candidate
Sarah Godlewski (D) - Venture Capitalist & Democratic Activist
Dawn Marie Sass (D) - Ex-State Treasurer & '14 Milwaukee County Treasurer Candidate
Jake Tulogeski (D) - Salesman

2017 Election:

STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION:
(Note: Superintendent is officially a non-partisan post. Next Election in 2021.)
Tony Evers (D)*
- (Campaign Site)


STATE LEGISLATURE:

State Assembly

State Senate
- ( Democratic Caucus )

U.S. SENATOR:

Tammy Baldwin (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Charles Barman (R) - Construction Superintendent & Frequent Candidate
Scott Harbach (R) - Realtor & '16 Candidate
Griffin Jones (R) - Corporate Treasury Analyst
George Lucia (R) - Retired Businessman & '12 Candidate
Jeff Mather (R)
Kevin Nicholson (R) - Businessman, State VA Board Member & Iraq/Afghan War Veteran
Richie Robbins (R)
Leah Vukmir (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Assemblywoman & Nurse
Joseph Schnering (Veterans) - Carpenter & Army Veteran

John Schiess (Independent) - Retired Driver, Ex-Park Ranger & Frequent Candidate
Mary Jo Walters (Independent) - Artist, Progressive Activist & '14 Gov. Candidate

Pat Lucey & Marty Schreiber

Ron Johnson (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2022.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
[ Paul Ryan (R)* - (House Speaker Site) - Retiring in 2018. ]
Jim Ladwig (R) - Ex-Racine County Executive & Corporate Executive

Paul Nehlen (R) - Businessman, White Supremacist, Trump Campaign Activist & '16 Candidate
Nick Polce (R) - Security Consultant, Real Estate Investor & Army Veteran
Jeremy Ryan (R) - Car Window Tinting Contractor, Progressive Activist & Frequent Candidate
Kevin Steen (R) - Applications Engineer
Bryan Steil (R) - State Board of Regents Member, Manufacturer & Attorney
Jeff Wamboldt (R) - Kenosha County Supervisor & Police Officer

Peter Barca (D) - State Rep., Ex-State Assembly Minority Leader & Ex-Congressman

Charlie Breit (D) - Marketing Executive
Randy Bryce (D) - Labor Union Activist, Ironworker, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Christopher Guerrero (D) - Democratic Activist
Cathy Myers (D) - Janesville School Board Member & Teacher
Larry Stafford (Libertarian) - Truck Driver, Army Veteran & '08 US Sen Nominee
Ken Yorgan (I) - Chiropractor & '07 Racine Alderman Candidate

District 2:
Mark Pocan (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Rocky "Chops" Ison (I) - '12 Candidate

Pat Lucey & Marty Schreiber

District 3:
Ron Kind (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Juliet Dita Germanotta (D) - Minister & Transgender Rights Activist
Brandon Cook (R) - Truck Driver
Che' Stone Parrott (R) - '15 City Council Candidate
Steve Toft (R) - Retired Army Colonel

District 4:
Gwen Moore (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 5:
Jim Sensenbrenner (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jennifer Vipond (R) - Pediatrician
Ramon Hyron Garcia (D) - Author
Tom Palzewicz (D) - Business Consultant & Navy Veteran
Kris Riley (I)
Dave Warnacut (I) - Defense Contractor & Iraq War Veteran

District 6:
Glenn Grothman (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Scott Olmer (R) - Website Developer & Realtor
Carter Dary (D) - Pastor & Progressive Activist
Dan Kohl (D) - Ex-Milwaukee Bucks Asst. Gen. Manager & Nephew of Ex-US Sen Herb Kohl
Sarah Lloyd (D) - Farmer, Sociologist, Educator, '16 Nominee & '10 County Board Candidate

Pat Lucey & Marty Schreiber

District 7:
Sean Duffy (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Margaret Engebretson (D) - Attorney & Army Veteran
Brian Ewert (D) - Physician
Kyle Frenette (D) - Musical Artists Manager

Barb Linton (D) - Ex-State Rep. & Ex-Ashland County Supervisor 

Bob Look (D) - Radio Show Host
Ken Driessen (Independent) - Electrician, Clean Energy Activist & '10/'16 Candidate

District 8:
Mike Gallagher (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Rahb Kettleson (D)
Beau Liegeois (D) - Attorney & National Guard Officer


STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Constitution Party of Wisconsin
Democratic Party of Wisconsin
Wisconsin Green Party
Libertarian Party of Wisconsin
Pirate Party of Wisconsin
Wisconsin Republican Party


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Wisconsin Elections Commission


Pat Lucey & Marty Schreiber

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Appleton Post-Crescent
Ashland Daily Press
Beloit Daily News
Chippewa Herald
CNI Newspapers (23 suburban Milwaukee newspapers)
Eau Claire Leader-Telegram
Fond du Lac Reporter
Green Bay News-Chronicle
Green Bay Press-Gazette
Janesville Gazette
Kenosha News
LaCrosse Tribune
Madison Capital Times
Manitowoc Herald Times Reporter
Madison Isthmus (Alternative)
Marshfield News-Herald
Milwaukee Journal Sentinel
(Politics Blog)
Greater Milwaukee Today
Oshkosh Northwestern
Racine Journal Times
Right Wisconsin
Sheboygan Press
Stevens Point Journal
Superior Daily Telegram
Watertown Daily Times
Wausau Daily Herald
The Wheeler Report (Politics)
WISC TV-3 (CBS - Madison) / Channel 3000
Wisconsin Election Watch
Wisconsin Rapids Daily Tribune
Wisconsin State Journal (Madison)
WisconsinVote.org
WisInfo.com
WisPolitics.com
Wisconsin Radio Network
WKOW TV-27 (ABC - Madison)

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2018 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.