WASHINGTON
Your
complete directory of Washington State candidates for Governor,
United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle
... state political parties ... the official state election office
... and state news sources.
"Politics1
is one of the premiere non-partisan political web sites out there.
Besides offering comprehensive coverage of state and federal elections,
this site is a kick in the pants!"
-Seattle Times
ELECTION
CALENDAR:
Filing
Deadline: May 24, 2024
Primary: August 6, 2024 |
CANDIDATE
DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First) |
This
page was last updated on March 18, 2024
STATE
CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:
GOVERNOR:
[ Jay
Inslee (D)* - Retiring in 2024. ]
Ricky Anthony (D)
Semi Bird (R) - Ex-Richland School Board Member, Behavioral Scientist & Army Veteran
Edward Cale (D/WI) - Postal Worker & Healthcare Counselor
William Combs (I) - Navy Veteran & Community Activist
Jim Daniel (R)
- Ex-Klickitat Hospital Commissioner
Michael DePaula (L) - Enterprise Engineer & Ex-Teacher
Bob Ferguson (D) - Attorney General & Ex-King County Councilman
Tim Ford (R)
Fred Grant (D) - Media Consultant & Game Developer
Reggie Grant (D) - Computer Engineer, Army Veteran & PhD Doctoral Candidate
Cassondra Hanson (I) - Retail Worker & Electrician
Chaytan Inman (D) - College Student, Cybersecurity Research Fellow & Anti-Capitalism Activist
El'ona Kearney (D) - Forgiveness Coach, Event Planner & Army Veteran
Laurel Wheat Khan (R) - Restaurant Owner, Chef & Anti-Covid Restrictions Activist
Leon Lawson (I) - Used Car Dealer, MAGA Activist, '20 Candidate & '22 US Sen Candidate
Ambra Mason (C) - Businesswoman
Daniel Miller (R) - Business Manager, Delivery Driver, Actor & Frequent Candidate
Mark Mullet (D) - State Sen., Ex-Issaquah City Councilman & Businessman
Eric Nelson (I)
Geoff Nelson (C) - State Corrections Department Program Director
Dave Reichert (R) - Ex-Congressman & Ex-King County Sheriff
Don Rivers (D) - County Employee, Bishop, Community Activist & Frequent Candidate
Bobbie Samons (I)
Kriss Schuler (R)
Tony Tasmaly (R) - Plumber
LIEUTENANT
GOVERNOR:
Denny Heck (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Kristina Mitchell (R) - Nonprofit Founder & '23 County Council Candidate
Fredrick Powell (I) - Army Veteran
Desiree Toliver (I) - Community Organizer, Homelessness Activist & '23 Mayor Candidate
Next
State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2024.
SECRETARY
OF STATE:
Steve Hobbs (D)* - (Campaign Site)
STATE
TREASURER:
Mike Pellicciotti (D)* - (Campaign Site)
STATE
AUDITOR:
Pat McCarthy (D)* - (Campaign Site)
ATTORNEY
GENERAL:
[ Bob
Ferguson (D)* - Candidate for Governor in 2024. ]
Nick Brown (D) - Ex-US Attorney, Ex-Governor's General Counsel & Army Veteran
Manka Dhingra (D) - State Sen. & Attorney
Liz Hallock (I) - Attorney, Marijuana Retail Store Owner & Frequent Candidate
Drew Hansen (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Attorney
Noah Purcell (D) - Solicitor General
Pete Serrano (R) - Pasco Mayor, Attorney & Conservative Activist
STATE
COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC LANDS:
[ Hilary Franz (D)* - Candidate for Congress in 2024. ]
Mona Das (D) - Ex-State Sen. & Mortgage Broker
Patrick DePoe (D) - Makah Tribal Official, Ex-Commercial Fisherman & Ex-Land Manager
Jaime Herrera Beutler (R) - Ex-Congresswoman, Ex-State Rep. & Ex-Congressional Aide
Sue Kuehl Pederson (R) - Retired Utility Dist Power Manager, '20 Candidate & 16 St Sen Candidate
Rebecca Saldaña (D) - State Sen., Ex-Congressional Aide & Ex-Labor Organizer
Keith Scully (D) - Shoreline City Councilman & Attorney
Dave Upthegrove (D) - King County Councilman, Ex-State Rep. & '16 Candidate
Kevin VanDeWege (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Firefighter
STATE
INSURANCE COMMISSIONER:
[ Mike
Kreidler (D)* - Retiring in 2024. ]
Bill Boyd (D) - Insurance Broker & Financial Advisor
Michele Forgues-Lackie (I) - Hospital CFO
Patty Kuderer (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Attorney
STATE
SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION:
(Note:
Superintendent is a Non-Partisan Positition)
Chris Reykdal (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Brad Klippert (R) - Ex-State Rep., Minister, Retired Army Officer & '22 US Rep Candidate
Chad Magendanz (R) - Ex-State Rep., Ex-Issaquah School Board Member & Navy Veteran
David Olson (I) - Peninsula School Board Member, Bank Manager & Navy Veteran
Vincent Perez (I) - Equity Consultant & Educator
Reid Saaris (D) - Nonprofit Founder & Teacher
STATE
LEGISLATURE:
State House
- (Democratic Caucus - Republican
Caucus)
State Senate
- (Democratic Caucus - Republican
Caucus)
U.S.
SENATOR:
Maria
Cantwell (D)* - (Campaign
Site)
Thor Amundson (I) - Project Expediter & Frequent Candidate
Destiny Archer (R)
Raul Garcia (R) - Physician & '20 Gov Candidate
Paul Giesick (D) - Blue Collar Worker & USMC Veteran
Isaac Holyk (R) - Video Content Producer & Software Developer
John Peterson (D)
Gregory Saunders (R)
Aria Ursa (D) - Project Coordinator & Socialist Activist
Patty Murray (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2028.
U.S.
CONGRESS:
District
1:
Suzan
DelBene (D)* - (Campaign
Site)
Jeb Brewer (R) - Construction Project Executive
Matt Heines (R) - Businessman, Army Veteran, MAGA Activist & Frequent Candidate
John Lyden (D) - Casino CFO
Mary Silva (R) - Audiologist
District
2:
Rick Larsen (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Josh Binda (D) - Lynnwood City Councilman
Jason Call (G) - Teacher, Progressive Activist & '20/'22 Candidate
Cody Hart (R) - Engineering Firm Owner, Navy Veteran & '20/'22 Candidate
Leif Johnson (R) - Businessman & '22 Candidate
Dan Matthews (R) - Consultant, Retired Airline Pilot, USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Edwin Stickle (D) - Physician
Bill Wheeler (R) - Businessman, Doctoral Student, USAF Veteran & '22 Candidate
District
3:
Marie Gluesenkamp Perez (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Leslie French (R) - Businessman & '22 Candidate
Joe Kent (R) - Technology Project Manager, Retired Army Warrant Officer & '22 Nominee
Leslie Lewallen (R) - Camas City Councilwoman & Attorney
Heidi St. John (R) - Author, Pastor & '22 Candidate
District
4:
Dan Newhouse (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Clint Didier (R) - Franklin County Commissioner, Farmer, Ex-NFL Player & '14/'16 Candidate
Jerrod Sessler (R) - Businessman, Ex-NASCAR Driver, Navy Veteran & '22 Candidate
Doug White (D) - Businessman, College Professor & '22 Candidate
District
5:
[ Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R)*
- Retiring in 2024. ]
Bernadine Bank (D) - Physician & Democratic Activist
Michael Baumgartner (R) - Spokane County Treasurer
Jonathan Bingle (R) - Spokane City Councilman, Pastor & Businessman
Michael Cathcart (R) - Spokane City Councilman
Carmela Conroy (D) - Spokane Democratic Chair, Retired US Diplomat & Attorney
Terri Cooper (R) - Medical Lake Mayor & Ex-Municipal Court Administrator
Ann Marie Danimus (D) - Marketing Firm Owner, '22 Candidate & '20 St Sen Candidate
Brian Dansel (R) - Ferry County Commissioner, Ex-State Sen. & Ex-USDA Official
Clint Didier (R) - Franklin County Commissioner, Farmer, Ex-NFL Player & '14/'16 Candidate
John Guenther (R) - Retired State Employee & '22 US Sen Candidate
Rene Holaday (R) - Radio Show Host, Ex-Legislative Aide & '10/'18 County Comm Candidate
Ozzie Knezovich (R) - Ex-Spokane County Sheriff
Jacquelin Maycumber (R) - State House Minority Floor Leader
Craig Meidl (R) - Ex-Spokane Police Chief
Al Merkel (R) - Spokane Valley City Councilman
Kevin Parker (R) - Ex-State Rep. & Businessman
Matt Shea (R) - Ex-State Rep., Attorney, Pastor, Iraq War Veteran & White Supremacist
Jody "JG" Spurgeon (R) - Retired Police Officer
Ben Stuckart (D) - Ex-Spokane City Council President & '19 Mayor Candidate
Matthew Welde (D)
Nadine Woodward (R) - Ex-Spokane Mayor & Ex-TV News Anchor
District
6:
[ Derek Kilmer (D)* - Retiring in 2024. ]
Kate Dean (D) - Jefferson County Commissioner
& Businesswoman
Hilary Franz (D) - State Land Commissioner, Ex-Bainbridge Island Councilwoman & Attorney
Laurie Jinkins (D) - State House Speaker & Attorney
Elizabeth Kreiselmaier (R) - Psychologist, Educator & '20/'22 Candidate
Drew MacEwen (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Financial Advisor & Navy Veteran
Rebecca Parson (D) - Copywriter, Ex-Teacher, Socialist Activist & '20/'22 Candidate
Emily Randall (D) - State Sen. & Ex-Community Organizer
Kevin VanDeWege (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Firefighter
District
7:
Pramila Jayapal (D)*
- (Campaign Site)
Jesse James (I) - Musician, '22 Candidate & '21 City Council Candidate
Cliff Moon (R) - Software Engineer & '22 Candidate
District
8:
Kim Schrier (D)*
- (Campaign Site)
Keith Arnold (D) - Accounting Technician & Frequent Candidate
Carmen Goers (R) - Commercial Banker, Community Activist & '22 St Rep Candidate
Jesse Jensen (R) - Program Manager, Iraq War Veteran & '20/'22 Candidate
District
9:
Adam Smith (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Doug Basler (R) - Video Production Company Owner & Frequent Candidate
Sea Chan (R) - Merchant Marine Professional, Environmental Researcher & '22 Candidate
C. Mark Greene (R) - Paralegal, USMC Veteran & Frequent Candidate
David Ishii (D) - Frequent Candidate
District
10:
Marilyn Strickland (D)*
- (Campaign Site)
Jay Fratt (R) - Businessman & GOP Activist
Dan Gordon (R) - Minister, Tax Preparer, Army Veteran & '20/'22 Candidate
Don Hewett (R) - Electrical Engineer, USAF Veteran & '20/'22 Candidate
Eric Mahaffy (D) - Blue Collar Worker, Ex-Game Arcade Owner & '22 Candidate
Edward Saner (D)
Nirav Sheth (R) - Businessman, Ex-Police Officer & USMC Veteran
Keith Swank (R) - Police Captain, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
STATE
POLITICAL PARTIES:
American Solidarity Party of Washington State (ASP)
Constitution
Party of Washington State (C)
Washington State Democratic
Party (D)
Green Party of Washington State (G)
Libertarian Party of Washington
State (L)
Washington State Republican Party (R)
Socialist Workers Party (SWP)
Independent / No Party Affiliation (I)
Write-In (WI)
STATE
ELECTION OFFICE:
Secretary
of State's Office
State Public Disclosure Commission
STATE
NEWS SOURCES:
Arlington Times
Bainbridge Island
Review
Bellingham Herald
Centralia Chronicle
Colville Statesman-Examiner
Crosscut Nonprofit News
Enumclaw Courier-Herald
Everett Daily Herald
Forks Forum
Grandview Valley Publishing
Issaquah Reporter
Journal of the San Juan Islands
Kennewick-Pasco-Richland
Tri-City Herald
Kennewick tu Decides (Spanish)
Kitsap Daily News
Kitsap Sun
Leavenworth Echo
Longview Daily News
Moscow-Pullman Daily News
Nisqually Valley News
Northern Kittitas County Tribune
Northwest Asian Weekly
The Olympian
Pasco La Voz (Spanish)
Peninsula Daily News
Queen Anne & Magnolia News
Axios Seattle
Seattle Chinese Post
Seattle Daily Journal of Commerce
Seattle El Mundo USA (Spanish)
Seattle El Siete Dias (Spanish)
Seattle Facts (African-American)
Seattle Gay News (LGBT)
Seattle Medium (African-American)
Seattle Post-Intelligencer
Seattle Stranger (Alternative)
Seattle Times
Seattle Weekly (Alternative)
Skagit Valley Herald
Pacific Northwest Inlander (Alternative - Spokane)
Spokane Spokesman-Review
Sunnyside Sun
Tacoma News Tribune
Vancouver Columbian
Walla Walla Union-Bulletin
Wenatchee World
Yakima Herald-Republic
Northwest Public Broadcasting (PBS / NPR)
KOMO TV-4 (ABC - Seattle)
KING TV-5 (NBC - Seattle)
KIRO TV-7 (CBS - Seattle)
KCPQ TV-13 (FOX - Seattle)
KWPX TV-33 (Telemundo - Seattle)
KREM TV-2 (CBS - Spokane)
KXLY TV-4 (ABC - Spokane)
KHQ TV-6 (CBS - Spokane)
KAYU TV-28 (FOX - Spokane)
KUOW Public Radio (NPR - Seattle)
KIRO Radio / KTTH Radio / MyNorthwest.com (Seattle)
HELP
MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF
YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE . |
|