UTAH
Your
complete directory of Utah candidates for Governor, State Cabinet,
United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle
... state political parties ... the official state election office
... and state news sources.
ELECTION
CALENDAR:
Filing
Deadline: January 8, 2024 (Major Parties)
Filing
Deadline: April 29, 2024 (Independents)
Filing
Deadline: September 3, 2024 (Write-Ins)
GOP Nominating Conventions: April 2024
DEM Nominating Conventions: April 2024
Primary: June 25, 2024 |
CANDIDATE
DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First) |
This
page was last updated on March 5, 2024
STATE
CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:
GOVERNOR:
Spencer Cox (R)*
- (Campaign Site)
Sylvia Miera Fisk (R) - Commercial Pilot, Actor & GOP Activist
Carson Jorgensen (R) - Ex-State GOP Chair, Rancher & '20 US Rep Candidate
Phil Lyman (R) - State Rep., Ex-San Juan County Commissioner & Accountant
Scott Robbins (R)
- USMC Veteran
Brian King (D) - State Rep., Ex-State House Minority Leader & Attorney
Tommy Williams (IAP) - Conservative Activist & Frequent Candidate
Rob Latham (L) - Attorney, '20 US Rep Nominee & '12 Lt Gov Nominee
Tom Tomeny (I) - Businessman & '22 County Comm Candidate
LIEUTENANT
GOVERNOR:
Deidre Henderson (R)*
Next
State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2024.
ATTORNEY
GENERAL:
[ Sean Reyes (R)* - Retiring in 2024. ]
Derek Brown (R) - Ex-State GOP Chair, Ex-State Rep., Attorney & Ex-Congressional Aide
Trent Christensen (R) - Attorney, Businessman, GOP Activist & '20 US Rep Candidate
Frank Mylar (R) - Attorney, Christian Marriage Counselor, GOP Activist & '00 Candidate
Rachel Terry (R) - Attorney & State Risk Management Director
Rudy Bautista (D) - Attorney, Ex-Merchant Marine Officer & '20 Candidate
Dave Carlson (D) - Ex-North Ogden City Attorney
Andrew McCullough (L) - Ex-State Libertarian Party Chair, Attorney & Frequent Candidate
Michelle Quist (UU) - Attorney
STATE
TREASURER:
Marlo Oaks (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Neil Hansen (D) - Ex-State Rep & Heavy Equipment Operator
Miles Pomeroy (F) - State Forward Party Co-Leader, Software Engineer & '22 St Rep Nominee
STATE
AUDITOR:
[ John
Dougall (R)* - Candidate for Congress in 2024. ]
Tina Cannon (R) - Ex-Morgan County Councilwoman, Accountant & '20/'22 US Rep Candidate
Ricky Hatch (R) - Weber County Clerk-Auditor
Catherine Voutaz (D) - Coffeeshop Franchise Owner, Accountant & '22 St Sen Nominee
Jeff Ostler (C) - Businessman & Frequent Candidate
STATE
LEGISLATURE:
State
House - (Republican Caucus -
Democratic Caucus)
State Senate - (Republican Caucus -
Democratic Caucus)
U.S.
SENATOR:
[ Mitt Romney (R)* - Retiring in 2024. ]
John Curtis (R) - Congressman & Ex-Provo Mayor
Jeremy Friedbaum (R) - Piano Technician, Music Teacher & Frequent Candidate
Brian Jenkins (R) - Window Cleaning Contractor & Frequent Candidate
Brent Orrin Hatch (R) - Attorney, Ex-GHWBush White House Aide & Son of Ex-US Sen Orrin Hatch
Carolyn Phippen (R) - Conservative Activist, Ex-Congressional Aide & Ex-Legislative Aide
Josh Randall (R) - Accountant
Trent Staggs (R) - Riverton Mayor & Businessman
Chandler Tanner (R) - Businessman & Attorney
Jason Walton (R) - Businessman, Investor & Podcast Host
Clark White (R)
- Supply Chain Manager
Brad Wilson (R) - Ex-State House Speaker & Real Estate Developer
Caroline Gleich (D) - Environmental Activist & Ski Mountaineer
Laird Fetzer Hamblin (D) - Biologist, Children's Songwriter & '22 Candidate
Archie Williams (D) - Road Paving Worker & Frequent Candidate
Carlton Bowen (IAP) - Ex-American Fork City Councilman, IT Project Manager & '00 Candidate
Robert Newcomb (IAP) - Engineer & Navy Veteran
Mike
Lee (R)* - (Campaign
Site) - Next Election in 2028.
U.S.
CONGRESS:
District
1:
Blake Moore (R)*
- (Campaign Site)
Derek Draper (R)
- Retired Police Officer, Army Veteran & '23 City Council Candidate
Paul Miller (R) - Electrician
Bill Campbell (D) - Accountant, Businessman & '22 GOP Candidate
Daniel Cottam (L) - Surgeon, '20 Gov Nominee & '22 St Rep Nominee
District
2:
Celeste Maloy (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Colby Jenkins (R) - Technology Executive & Army Reserve Colonel
Ty Jensen (R) - Service Industry Worker & Frequent Candidate
Brian Adams (D)
Cassie Easley (C) - State Party Vice Chair & '22/'23 Nominee
Tyler Murset (I) - Warehouse Manager
District
3:
[ John Curtis (R)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2024. ]
Rod "JR" Bird (R) - Roosevelt Mayor & Businessman
Lucky Bovo (R) - Airline Pilot, Army Veteran, '22 US Sen Candidate & '23 City Council Candidate
Kathryn Dahlin (R) - Ex-Congressional Aide
John Dougall (R) - State Auditor, Ex-State Rep., Businessman & '20 Lt Gov Candidate
Chris Herrod (R) - Ex-State Rep., Mortgage Loan Originator & Frequent Candidate
Mike Kennedy (R) - State Sen. Ex-State Rep., Physician, Attorney & '18 US Sen Candidate
Case Lawrence (R) - Businessman
Stewart Peay (R) - Attorney, Iraq War Veteran & Ex-Utah County GOP Chair
Glenn Wright (D) - Ex-Summit County Councilman, Vietnam War Veteran & '22 Nominee
District
4:
Burgess Owens (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Katrina Fallick-Wang (D) - Web Developer
Jonathan Lopez (D)
Vaughn Cook (UU) - Businessman, Naturopathic Practitioner & '16 Gov Candidate
STATE
POLITICAL PARTIES:
Constitution
Party of Utah (C)
Utah Democratic Party (D)
Utah Forward Party (F)
Green
Party of Utah (G)
Independent American
Party (IAP)
Libertarian Party of Utah (L)
Party for Socialism & Liberation - Utah (PSL)
Utah Republican Party (R)
United Utah Party (UU)
Independent/Unaffiliated (I)
Write-In (WI)
STATE
ELECTION OFFICE:
State Elections Office
STATE
NEWS SOURCES:
Beehive State News
Box Elder News Journal
BYU Daily Universe
Catalyst Magazine
The Church News (Latter Day Saints)
Intermountain Catholic
Logan Herald Journal
Ogden Standard-Examiner
Park City Park Record
Provo Daily Herald
Q Salt Lake Magazine (LGBT)
Richfield Reaper
Axios Salt Lake City
Salt Lake City Deseret
News
Salt Lake City Weekly (Alternative)
Salt Lake Tribune
St. George Spectrum
Tooele Transcript
Bulletin
UtahPolicy.com
Utah Statesman (Utah
State University)
Weber State University
Signpost
BROADCAST
MEDIA:
KCPW (Public Radio - Salt Lake City)
KPCW (Public Radio - Park City)
KSL TV-5 (NBC- Salt Lake City)
KSTU TV-13 (Fox - Salt Lake
City)
KTMW TV-10 (Telemundo - Salt Lake City)
KTVX TV-4 (ABC- Salt Lake City)
KUED TV-7 (Public Television - Salt Lake
City)
KUTV TV-2 (CBS- Salt Lake City)
HELP
MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF
YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE . |
|