Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

TEXAS

Your complete directory of Texas candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Politics1 offers a fine web starting point to examine would-be [political] players."
- Fort Worth Star-Telegram

George W. Bush - 1994

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline: December 11, 2017
Filing Deadline (Write-In Candidates): August 24, 2018
Primary: March 6, 2018
Run-Off: May 22, 2018
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)
 

This page was last updated on December 15, 2017


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Greg Abbott (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Larry Secede Kilgore (R) - Conservative Activist, Telecommunications Worker & Frequent Candidate
Barbara Krueger (R)
James Jolly Clark (D) - Investor
Cedric Davis (D) - Ex-Balch Springs Mayor, Ex-School Dist. Police Chief & Frequent Candidate
Joe Mumbach (D) - Self-Employed Audio-Video Technician
Adrian Ocegueda (D) - Financial Consultant
Jeffrey Payne (D) - Businessman, Bar Owner & LGBT Activist
Demetria Smith (D) - Mortgage Broker & '15 Houston Mayor Candidate
Lupe Valdez (D) - Dallas County Sheriff
Tom Wakely (D) - Hospice Care Provider, Minister, USAF Veteran & '16 US Rep. Nominee
Andrew White (D) - Investment Firm CEO & Son of Ex-Gov Mark White
Grady Yarbrough (D) - Retired Teacher, '12 US Sen Candidate & '16 Railroad Comn Candidate
Janis Richards (Green) - Sanders Campaign Activist & Russian Translator
Kathie Glass (Libertarian) - Attorney, Libertarian Activist & Frequent Candidate

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2018.

Ann Richards - 1990

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Dan Patrick (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Scott Milder (R) - Ex-Rockwall City Councilman, Businessman & Public Education Advocate
Mike Collier (D) - Corporate Executive, Democratic Activist & '14 State Comptroller Nominee
Michael Cooper (D) - Pastor, Auto Sales Manager & Civil Rights Activist

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Ken Paxton (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Justin Nelson (D) - Attorney
Michael Ray Harris (Libertarian) - Attorney

COMPTROLLER:
Glenn Hegar (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Joi Chevalier (D) - Businesswoman & Ex-Computer Prodct Manager
Tim Mahoney (D) - Attorney & Mediator
Travis Christal (Green) - Accountant

James A. Baker - 1978

STATE LAND COMMISSIONER:
George P. Bush (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Davey Edwards (R) - Land Surveyor & College Professor
Jerry Patterson (R) - Ex-Land Commissioner, Ex-State Sen., Vietnam War Veteran & '14 Lt Gov Candidate
Rick Range (R) - Retired Teacher, Retired Firefighter & Amateur Historian
Tex Morgan (D) - Software Engineer & Community Activist
Miguel Suazo (D) - Attorney

STATE AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER:
Sid Miller (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Trey Blocker (R) - Attorney & Lobbyist
Jim Hogan (R) - Rancher, Insurance Agent, Ex-Democrat & '14 Candidate
Kim Olson (D) – Ex-Weatherford School Board Member, Retired USAF Colonel & Farmer
Richard Carpenter (Libertarian)

STATE RAILROAD COMMISSION:

2018 ELECTION:
Christi Craddick (R)*
- (Campaign Site)
Weston Martinez (R) - Businessman, Ex-State Real Estate Commission Member & '16 Candidate
Roman McAllen (D) - Architect & Urban Planner
Chris Spellmon (D) - Pastor & Democratic Activist

Ryan Sitton (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2020.

Wayne Christian (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2022.


Preston Smith

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House

State Senate


U.S. SENATOR:

Ted Cruz (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Stefano de Stefano (R) - Attorney
Bruce Jacobson (R) - Evangelical Cable Television Show Executive & Ex-Reagan White House Aide
Mary Miller (R) - Accountant & University Instructor
Geraldine Sam (R) - Ex-La Marque Mayor, Trump Campaign Activist & '94/'96 US Rep Candidate
Edward Kimbrough (D) - Ex-Newspaper Pressroom Manager
Sema Hernandez (D) - Businesswoman & Sanders Campaign Activist
Beto O'Rourke (D) - Congressman, Ex-El Paso City Councilman & Businessman

John Tower - 1978

John Cornyn (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2020.
Joaquin Castro (D) - Congressman & Ex-State Rep.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Louie Gohmert (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Anthony Culler (R) - Ex-Bank Manager & '14/'16 Candidate
Roshin Rowjee (R) - Unlicensed Physician
Brent Beal (D) - College Professor
Shirley McKellar (D) - Non-Profit Group Founder, Retired Army Officer & Frequent Candidate

Ron Paul for Congress

District 2:
[ Ted Poe (R)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
David Balat (R) - Health Care Executive
Dan Crenshaw (R) - Retired Navy Officer
Jonny Havens (R) - Attorney & Iraq War Veteran
Justin Lurie (R) - Investment Banker
Kevin Roberts (R) - State Rep. & Law Firm Executive Director
Jon Spiers (R) - Surgeon & Attorney
Rick Walker (R) - Businessman
Kathaleen Wall (R) - GOP Activist
Malcolm Whittaker (R) - Attorney
J. Darnell Jones (D) - Businessman, Attorney & Retired Navy Officer
Ali Khorasani (D) - Chemical Engineer
Todd Litton (D) - Non-Profit Executive, Education Advocate & Attorney
Silky Malik (D) - Substitute Teacher & Recent MBA Graduate
Hamid Parvizian (D) - Dog Trainer

District 3:
[ Sam Johnson (R)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
Alex Donkervoet (R) - Insurance Actuary
David Niederkorn (R) - College Professor
Van Taylor (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Iraq War Veteran & '06 Nominee

Adam Bell (D) - Title Agency Owner, Navy Veteran & '16 Nominee
Lorie Burch (D) - Attorney
Sam Johnson (D) - Attorney
Medrick Yhap (D) - Software Engineer & Ex-Police Officer
Robert Mason (Green/Humane) - Businessman, Financial Advisor & Navy Veteran

Roger Barone (Independent) - Investment Manager & Ex-Republican

District 4:
John Ratcliffe (R)* - (Campaign Site)
John Cooper (R) - Pastor, Land Surveyor & Ex-Transportation Engineer
Lander Bethel (D) - Pastor & Grayson County Democratic Chair
Catherine Krantz (D) - Festival Producer, Marketing Executive & Insurance Agent

District 5:
[ Jeb Hensarling (R)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
Earl Brunner (R) - Airline Pilot & Retired Army Officer
Danny Campbell (R) - Fitness Center Owner, Graduate Student & Army Veteran
Sam Deen (R) - Businessman, Firefighter & Afghan War Veteran
Lance Gooden (R) - State Rep. & Businessman
Charles Lingerfelt (R) - Restaurant Owner, Ex-Educator, Conservative Activist & '16 Candidate
Bunni Pounds (R) - Political Fundraising Consultant
Kenneth Sheets (R) - Ex-State Rep., Attorney & Iraq War Veteran
David Williams (R)
Jason Wright (R)

Dan Wood (D) - Ex-Terrell City Councilman, Attorney & '15 State Appeals Court Justice Nominee

Jack Brooks

District 6:
[ Joe Barton (R)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
Ken Cope (R) - Retired Army Officer, GOP Activist & '14 US Sen Candidate
Shawn Dandridge (R)
Thomas Dillingham (R) - Technology Consultant & USMC Veteran
Jake Ellzey (R) - Airline Pilot, Iraq/Afghan War Veteran & '14 State Rep Candidate
Deborah Gagliardi (R) - Architect, Engineer & '05 Arlington City Council Candidate
Kevin Harrison (R) - Pastor & Online Bible College Founder/President
Mel Hassell (R)
Monte Mark Mitchell (R) - Physician, Attorney, GOP Activist & Frequent Candidate
Adrian Mizher (R) - Business Loan Company Closing Agent
Troy Ratterree (R) - Sales Representative
Ron Wright (R) - Tarrant County Tax Assessor, Ex-Arlington Councilman & Ex-Congressional Aide
John W. Duncan (D) - HIV/AIDS Non-Profit Service Group Compliance Officer
Jana Lynne Sanchez (D) - Journalist & Communications Consultant
Levii Shocklee (D) Ex-Civil Servant & Navy Veteran
Justin Snider (D) - Locksmith & Sanders Campaign Activist
Ruby Faye Woolridge (D) - Pastor, Teacher & '16 Nominee
Glenn Adair (Libertarian) - Gulf War Veteran

District 7:
John Culberson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Edward Ziegler (R) - Oil/Gas Driller, Professional Engineer & Ex-Attorney
Joshua A. Butler (D) - University Development Official
James Cargas (D) - Attorney, Ex-Clinton White House Aide & Frequent Candidate
Lizzie Pannill Fletcher (D) - Attorney
Laura Moser (D) - Author, Journalist & Progressive Activist
Alex Triantaphyllis (D) - Non-Profit Executive, Attorney & Ex-Investment Banker
Jason Westin (D) - Physician

District 8:
Kevin Brady (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Steven David (D) - International Business Consultant

District 9:
Al Green (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 10:
Michael McCaul (R)* - (Campaign Site)
John Cook (R)
Richie DeGrow (D) - Business Manager
Madeline Eden (D) - Software Developer
Matt Harris (D) - Businessman & Chemical Engineer
Kevin Nelson
Mike Siegel (D) - Attorney, Ex-Teacher & Civil Rights Activist
Tami Walker (D) - Attorney & Democratic Activist
Tawana Walter-Cadien (D) - Nurse, Educator, Democratic Activist & '14 Nominee

Tom DeLay

District 11:
Mike Conaway (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Paul Myers (R) - Teacher
Virginia "Jennie Lou" Leeder (D) - Llano County Democratic Chair & '16 State Sen Nominee
Eric Pfalzgraf (D) - School Bus Driver & Mechanic

District 12:
Kay Granger (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Vanessa Adia (D) - Teacher
Jacob Leddy (Libertarian) - Trucking Company Operations Director & '16 State Sen Candidate

District 13:
Mac Thornberry (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Greg Sagan (D) - Retired Business Consultant & Vietnam War Veteran

District 14:
Randy Weber (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Keith Casey (R)
Bill "Sarge" Sargent (R) - Elections Administrator, Ex-US Commerce Dept Official & Navy Veteran
Levi Q. Barnes Jr. (D) - Pastor, Teacher & Inventor
Adrienne Bell (D) - Educator & Democratic Activist

District 15:
Vicente Gonzalez (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Tim Westley (R) - Pastor, Ex-Postal Worker, Army Veteran & '16 Nominee

Charlie Wilson

District 16:
[ Beto O'Rourke (D)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2018. ]
John Carrillo (D) - Radio Station Executive & Ex-Radio Show Producer
Norma Chavez (D) - Ex-State Rep., Realtor & '14 State Rep. Candidate
Veronica Escobar (D) - Ex-El Paso County Judge & Ex-El Paso County Commissioner
Dori Fenenbock (D) - Ex-El Paso School Board President & Attorney
Enrique Garcia (D) - Attorney
Jerome Tilghman (D) - Teacher, Army Veteran & '12 Candidate
Alia Garcia-Ureste (R) - Motel Owner
Rick Seeberger (R) - Strategic Planner
Jessica Kludt Allala (Independent) - Attorney & Ex-Democrat

District 17:
Bill Flores (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Rick Kennedy (D) - Software Developer
Dale Mantey (D) - Graduate Student & Community Activist

District 18:
Sheila Jackson Lee (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Richard Johnson (D) - State Legislative Aide, Educator & Army Veteran
Ava Pate (R) - Cosmetologist & '16 Candidate
Jessica Peterka (Independent) - Teacher & Ex-College Softball Coach

Lori Bartley (Independent) - Bookkeeper, Business Consultant & '16 GOP Nominee

District 19:
Jodey Arrington (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Miguel Levario (D) - College Professor

District 20:
Joaquin Castro (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Henry B. Gonzalez

District 21:
[ Lamar Smith (R)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
Ivan Andarza (R) - Attorney & Texas State Technical College System Trustee
Eric Burkhart (R) - Retired CIA Officer & Motivational Speaker
Quico Canseco (R) - Ex-Congressman, Attorney & Businessman
Mauro Garza (R) - Businessman
Foster Hagen (R) - Oil & Gas Executive
Jason Isaac (R) - State Rep. & Businessman
Ryan Krause (R)
Matt McCall (R) - Businessman & '14/'16 Candidate
Susan Narvaiz (R) - Ex-San Marcos Mayor, Business Consultant & Frequent Candidate
Bill Negley (R) - IT Consultant, Ex-CIA Officer & Ex-Congressional Aide
Al Poteet (R) - Retired VA Regional Director, Vietnam War Veteran & Trump Campaign Activist
Autry Pruitt (R) - Conservative Activist, Columnist & TV Pundit
Chip Roy (R) - Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide, Ex-Gubernatorial Aide & Conservative Activist
Jenifer Sarver (R) - Communications Consultant
Robert Stovall (R) - Ex-Bexar County GOP Chair, Florist & '12 County Tax Assessor Candidate
Samuel Temple (R)
Peggy Wardlaw (R) - Professional Engineer & Property Appraiser
Anthony White (R) - Retired USMC Colonel
Derrick Crowe (D) - Businessman, Ex-Congressional Aide & Progressive Activist
Joseph Kopser (D) - Businessman, Aerospace Engineer & Retired Army Officer
Elliott McFadden (D) - Bike Share Company Exec. Dir. & Progressive Activist
Mary Wilson (D) - Baptist Minister & Ex-Teacher
Ricardo Turullols-Bonilla (Independent) - Teacher & '14 Austin City Council Candidate

District 22:
Pete Olson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Harry Bowers (R) - Nurse
James Green (R)
Danny Nguyen (R) - Ex-Missouri City Councilman, Businessman & Real Estate Broker
Eric Zmrhal (R) - Oilfield Project Engineer & Community Activist
Steve Brown (D) - Public Administrator, '14 Railroad Comm Candidate & '16 St Rep Candidate
Mark Gibson (D) - Attorney, Businessman & Retired Army Colonel
Margarita Ruiz Johnson (D)
Sri Preston Kulkarni (D)
Letitia Plummer (D) - Dentist & Democratic Activist
Stephanie Williams (Independent)

District 23:
Will Hurd (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Alma Arredondo-Lynch (R) - Dentist
Judy Canales (D) - Ex-USDA State Official, Ex-Journalist & Community Activist
Jay Hulings (D) - Attorney & Ex-Congressional Aide
Gina Ortiz Jones (D) - Iraq War Veteran & Ex-US Trade Representative Official
Rick Trevino (D) - Teacher, Sanders Campaign Activist & '17 City Council Candidate
Angela "Angie" Villescaz (D)

District 24:
Kenny Marchant (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Johnathon Davidson (R)
Todd Allen (D) - Educator
John Biggan (D) - Research Scientist & Psychologist
Josh Imhoff (D) - Attorney
Jan McDowell (D) - Personal Concierge, Ex-Human Resouces Executive & '16 Nominee

District 25:
Roger Williams (R)* - (Campaign Site)
West Hansen (D) - Barn Construction Contractor & Explorer
Julie Oliver (D) - Attorney, Yoga Instructor & Community Activist
Chetan Panda (D) - Financial Advisor
Chris Perri (D) - Attorney & Economist
Kathi Thomas (D) - Event Planner, Democratic Activist & '16 Nominee

Phil Gramm - Clayton Williams - Joe Dial - Rob Mosbacher Jr. - 1990

District 26:
Michael Burgess (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Veronica Birkenstock (R) - Businesswoman
Linsey Fagan (D) - Businesswoman
Will Fisher (D) - Attorney

District 27:
[ Blake Farenthold (R)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
Bech Bruun (R) - Ex-State Water Development Board Chairman & Attorney
Michael Cloud (R) - Ex-Victoria County GOP Chair & Media Production Company Owner
Eddie Gassman (R)
John Grunwald (R) - Retired Accountant
Jerry Hall (R) - Businessman, Mediator & '96/'10 Candidate
Chris Mapp (R) - Businessman, Conservative Activist & '14 US Sen Candidate
Raul "Roy" Barrera (D) - Court Security Officer, Ex-Police Officer & '16 Nominee
Vanessa Edwards Foster (D) - Transgender Rights Activist
Eric Holguin (D) - Ex-Congressional Aide
Ronnie McDonald (D) - Ex-Bastrop County Judge & '12 Candidate

District 28:
Henry Cuellar (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 29:
[ Gene Green (D)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
Dominique Garcia (D) - Businesswoman, Realtor & '16 Candidate
Roel Garcia (D) - Attorney
Sylvia Garcia (D) - State Sen., Ex-Harris County Commisisoner, Ex-Houston City Controller & Attorney
Tahir Javed (D) - Healthcare Executive
Hector Morales (D) - Teacher
Augustine Reyes (D) - Real Estate Agent
Pedro Valencia (D) - Businessman
Phillip Aronoff (R) - Physician & Honorary Consul of Hungary
Jaimy Z. Blanco (R) - Real Estate Investor & Property Manager
Carmen Maria Montiel (R) - Journalist, Ex-Miss Venezuela & Ex-Miss Universe Contestant
Robert Schafranek (R) - Retail Store Sales Associate & '16 Candidate

Martin Frost

District 30:
Eddie Bernice Johnson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Barbara Mallory Caraway (D) - Ex-State Rep., Ex-Dallas City Councilwoman & Frequent Candidate
Eric Williams (D) - Journalist, Documentary Filmmaker & Frequent Candidate
Joel Gronau (Green) - Teacher & Afghan War Veteran

District 31:
John Carter (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mike Sweeney (R) - Businessman
Mike Clark (D) - GIS Administrator & Geologist
Mary Jennings "MJ" Hegar (D) - Business Consultant, Afghan War Veteran & Author
Kent Lester (D) - Investor, Ex-Teacher & Army Veteran
Christine Mann (D) - Physician

District 32:
Pete Sessions (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Paul Brown (R) - Businessman, Ex-DIA Analyst, Iraq War Veteran & '16 Candidate
Colin Allred (D) - Attorney, Ex-US Housing Dept Official & Ex-Pro Football Player
Ron Marshall (D) - Retired Aerospace Engineer & USAF Veteran
Todd Maternowski (D) - Technical Writer & Progressive Activist
Ed Meier (D) - Ex-Hillary Clinton Campaign Official, Ex-US State Dept. Official & Attorney
George Rodriguez (D) - Attorney
Lillian Salerno (D) - Businesswoman, Attorney & Ex-US Depy. Undersecretary of Agricutlure
Brett Shipp (D) - TV News Reporter

District 33:
Marc Veasey (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Carlos Quintanilla (D) - Community Activist & '12/'16 Candidate
Willie Billups (R)

Bill Clements for Governor

District 34:
Filemon Vela (D)*
Rey Gonzalez (R) - Physician, Attorney, USAF Veteran & '16 Nominee

District 35:
Lloyd Doggett (D)* - (Campaign Site)
S.K. Alexander (R) - Acupuncturist & Ex-Rancher
David Smalling (R) - Electrical Contractor
Ryan Darrell McKay (Independent)

District 36:
Brian Babin (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jon Powell (D) - Ex-Taylor Lake Village Mayor, Scientist & Business Consultant
Dayna Steele (D) - Store Owner & Retired Radio Rock DJ


STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Texas Communist Party
Constitution Party of Texas
Texas Democratic Party
Texas Green Party
Libertarian Party of Texas
Republican Party of Texas
Socialist Party of Texas


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Bob Krueger

Secretary of State's Office

State Ethics Commission


George W. Bush - 1994

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

PRINT MEDIA:
Abilene Reporter-News
Aledo Community News
Allen American
Alpine Avalanche
Alpine Desert-Mountain Times
Amarillo Daily News / Amarillo Globe Times
Angleton Times
Arlington Morning News
Athens Daily Review
Austin American-Statesman
Austin Business Journal
Austin Chronicle (Alternative)
- (Political Section)
Austin Review
Baytown Sun
Beaumont Enterprise
Black News Online (African-American)
Brazoria County Facts
Brownsville Herald
Bryan-College Station Eagle
Canyon Lake Times Guardian
Cedar Creek Pilot
Cleveland Advocate
Conroe Courier
Corpus Christi Caller-Times
Corsicana Daily Sun
Cuero Record
Daily Texan (University of Texas)
D Magazine (Dallas)
Dallas Arena
Dallas Business Journal
Dallas Morning News
- (Political Section)
Dallas Observer (Alternative)
Dallas Voice (Gay)
Dallas-Fort Worth Heritage (Christian)
Del Rio News-Herald
Denton Record-Chronicle
El Campo Leader-News
El Paso Times
Ellis County Press
Fort Stockton Pioneer
Frisco Enterprise
Fort Worth Commercial Recorder (Legal/Business News)
Fort Worth Star-Telegram
Gainesville Daily Register
Galveston County Daily News
Gilmer Mirror
Greenville Herald-Banner
Groveton News
Harlingen Valley Morning Star
Hays Free Press
Hood County News
Houston Business Journal
Houston Chronicle
- (Politics Section)
Houston County Courier
Houston Forward Times (African-American)
Houston Jewish Herald-Voice
Houston Press (Alternative)
Keene Star Reporter
Kilgore News Herald
Killeen Daily Herald
Kirbyville East Texas Banner
Laredo Morning Times
Lubbock Avalanche-Journal
Lufkin Daily News
McAllen Monitor
Midland Reporter-Telegram
Moore County News-Press
Mt. Pleasant Daily Tribune
Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel
New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung
Odessa American
Pampa News
Paris News
Pasadena Citizen
Pecos Enterprise
Plainview Daily Herald
Plano Star Courier
Pleasanton Express
Port Arthur News
Polk County Enterprise
Randall County Canyon News
Rosenberg Herald-Coaster
Round Rock Leader
San Angelo Standard-Times
San Antonio Business Journal
San Antonio Current (Alternative)
San Antonio Daily Commercial Record (Legal/Business)
San Antonio Express-News
San Marcos Daily Record
San Saba County Review
Seguin Gazette-Enterprise
Seminole Sentinel
Sherman Herald-Democrat
Stephenville Empire-Tribune
Sweetwater Reporter
Temple Daily Telegram
Terrell Tribune
Texarkana Gazette
Texas Almanac
Texas City Sun
Texas Monthly
Texas Observer
Texas Triangle (Gay)
Texas Tribune (Politics)
Tyler Morning Telegraph
Victoria Advocate
Waco Tribune-Herald
Weatherford Democrat
Wharton Journal-Spectator
Wichita Falls Times Record News
Wilson County News
Wise County Messenger

Lloyd Bentsen - 1970

BROADCAST MEDIA:
East Texas Radio
KVUE TV-24 (ABC - Austin)
KXAN TV-36 (NBC - Austin)
KDFW TV-4 (FOX - Dallas)
KTVT TV-11 (CBS - Dallas)
KXAS TV-5 (NBC - Dallas)
WFAA TV-8 (ABC - Dallas)
KDBC TV-4 (CBS - El Paso)
KTSM TV-9 (NBC - El Paso)
KHOU TV-11 (CBS - Houston)
KHWB TV-39 (WB - Houston)
KPRC TV-2 (NBC - Houston)
KTRK TV-13 (ABC - Houston)
KAMC TV-28 (ABC - Lubbock)
KTRE TV-9 (ABC - Lufkin)
KMID TV-2 (ABC - Midland)
KENS TV-5 (CBS - San Antonio)
KSAT TV-12 (ABC - San Antonio)
WOAI TV-4 (NBC - San Antonio)
Texas Cable News
KCEN TV-6 (NBC - Waco)

POLITICAL BLOGS:
AustinBloggers.org
Blog Houston
Burnt Orange Report
Capitol Annex
Capitol Blog
Capitol Inside
Come and Take It
Common Sense
District Sixer
Ellis County Observer
Frontburner (D Magazine)
Gonzo Muckraker
Grits for Breakfast
Houston's Clear Thinkers
In The Pink Texas
The Jeffersonian
LeftyBlogs: Texas
Lone Star Report
Lone Star Times
People's Republic of Seabrook
Pink Dome
PolitickerTX.com
Professors R-Squared
QuorumReport.com
The Red State
Rhymes with Right
Swanky Conservative
Texas GOP Vote
Texas Political Resource Page
Texas Tuesdays
Texas 21
TXElects
UrbanGrounds
Voice in the Wilderness

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2017 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.