Politics1
The Most Comprehensive Guide to U.S. Politics ... since 1997
search POLITICS1:
Follow Politics1.com on Twitter: Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | 2016 Presidential Candidates | US Senate Candidates | Congressional Candidates
Governor & Statewide Candidates | Political Parties | The Presidency
Election Calendar | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | Awards | Advertise | About Us |

TEXAS

Your complete directory of Texas candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Politics1 offers a fine web starting point to examine would-be [political] players."
- Fort Worth Star-Telegram

Ann Richards - 1990

CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

Filing Deadline: December 14, 2015
Filing Deadline (Write-In Candidates): August 26, 2016
Primary: March 1, 2016
Run-Off: May 24, 2016

This page was last updated on January 29, 2016


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Greg Abbott (R)* - (Campaign Site)

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2018.

George W. Bush - 1994

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Dan Patrick (R)* - (Campaign Site)

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Ken Paxton (R)* - (Campaign Site)

COMPTROLLER:
Glenn Hegar (R)* - (Campaign Site)

James A. Baker - 1978

STATE LAND COMMISSIONER:
George P. Bush (R)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER:
Sid Miller (R)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE RAILROAD COMMISSION:

2016 ELECTION:
[ David Porter (R)* - Not Seeking Re-Election ]
Lance Christian (R) - Geological Scientist
Wayne Christian (R) - Ex-State Rep., Financial Advisor, Ex-Country Music Singer & '14 Candidate
Gary Gates (R) - Rancher & Real Estate Broker
John Greytok (R) - Attorney, Lobbyist & GOP Activist
Ron Hale (R) - Oil Worker, Engineer & '14 State Sen. Candidate
Doug Jeffrey (R) - Businessman & USAF Veteran
Weston Martinez (R) - Businessman, Mediator & State Republican Committeeman
Lon Burnam (D) - Ex-State Rep. & Peace Activist
Cody Garrett (D) - Journalist & Democratic Activist
Grady Yarbrough (D) - Retired Teacher & '12 US Sen. Candidate
Martina Salinas (Green) - Environmental Activist & '14 Nominee
Mark Miller (Libertarian) - Software Company Owner, Ex-Petroleum Engineering Professor & '14 Nominee

Christi Craddick (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2018.

Ryan Sitton (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2020.


Preston Smith

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House

State Senate


U.S. SENATOR:

John Cornyn (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2020.

John Tower - 1978

Ted Cruz (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2018.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Louie Gohmert (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Anthony Culler (R) - Ex-Bank Manager & '14 Nominee in South Carolina
Simon Winston (R) - Rancher & Community Activist
Shirley McKellar (D) - Non-Profit Group Founder, Retired Army Officer & '12/'14 Nominee
Phil Gray (Libertarian)

Ron Paul for Congress

District 2:
Ted Poe (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Pat Bryan (D) - Electrical Engineer & Computer Engineer
Christopher Hill (Libertarian)
James Veasaw (Libertarian) - '12/'14 Candidate

District 3:
Sam Johnson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Dave Cornette (R) - Accountant & Army Veteran
John Slavens (R) - Asset Management Company Owner & Accountant
Keith Thurgood (R) - Businessman, Retired Army Officer & Iraq War Veteran
Adam Bell (D) - Real Estate Broker
Michael Filak (D) - Businessman & Music Composer
Chris Claytor (Libertarian) - Engineering Program Manager, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Scott Jameson (Libertarian) - Computer Engineer, Ex-Stockbroker & Frequent Candidate

District 4:
John Ratcliffe (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Lou Gigliotti (R) - Auto Racing Parts Company Owner, Ex-Teacher & Frequent Candidate
Ray Hall (R)
Cody Wommack (Libertarian) - Musician

District 5:
Jeb Hensarling (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Ken Ashby (Libertarian) - Engineer, Retired Teacher & Frequent Candidate

Jack Brooks

District 6:
Joe Barton (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Collin Baker (R) - Auto Dealership Service Director
Steven Fowler (R) - Afghan War Veteran, USAF Reserve Officer & Graduate Student
Don Jaquess (D) - Retired Ironworker, Businessman, Vietnam War Veteran & '12 Candidate
Jeffrey Roseman (D)
Ruby Faye Woolridge (D) - Pastor & Teacher

District 7:
John Culberson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Maria Espinoza (R) - Non-Profit Group Executive, Anti-Immigration Activist & Ex-Legal Assistant
James Lloyd (R) - Attorney & Ex-Bush White House Aide
James Cargas (D) - Attorney, Ex-Clinton White House Aide, Ex-Congressional Aide & '12/'14 Nominee
Ronald Kimmons (Reform/Write-In) - Translator

District 8:
Kevin Brady (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Andre Dean (R) - Retired Army Officer & '98 Candidate
Craig McMichael (R) - Iraq/Afghan War Veteran & 14 Candidate
Steve Toth (R) - Ex-State Rep., Businessman, Ex-Pastor & '14 State Sen. Candidate

District 9:
Al Green (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jeff Martin (R)
Johnny Johnson (Libertarian) - Commercial Pilot, Army Veteran & '14 Nominee

District 10:
Michael McCaul (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Tawana Cadien (D) - Nurse, Educator, Democratic Activist & '14 Nominee
Scot Gallaher (D) - Software Executive & Democratic Activist
Bill Kelsey (Libertarian) - Commercial Pilot & '14 Nominee

Tom DeLay

District 11:
Mike Conaway (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Nicholas Landholt (Libertarian) - Oil Worker & Anti-Tax Activist

District 12:
Kay Granger (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Bill Bradshaw (D)
Ed Colliver (Libertarian) - System Engineer, USAF Veteran & '14 Nominee

District 13:
Mac Thornberry (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Rusty Tomlinson (Green) - Retired Teacher & Peace Activist
Calvin DeWeese (Libertarian)
Jeff Ansel (Independent) - Risk Management Executive

District 14:
Randy Weber (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Keith Casey (R) - Accountant, Businessman & '12 Candidate
Michael Cole (D) - Teacher & '12/'14 Csndidate

District 15:
[ Ruben Hinojosa (D)* - Retiring in 2016. ]
Dolly Elizondo (D) - Ex-Hidalgo County Democratic Chair & Realtor
Vicente Gonzalez (D) - Attorney & Ex-Congressional Intern
Juan "Sonny" Palacios Jr. (D) - Edinburg School Board Member & Attorney
Johnny "JP" Partain (D) - Businessman & '12/'14 Candidate
Joel Quintanilla (D) - Ex-Hidalgo County Commissioner & Ex-Mercedes Mayor
Ruben Ramirez (D) - Law Student, Army Veteran & '12 Candidate
Randy Sweeten (D) - Accountant & Community Activist
Xavier Salinas (R) - Edinburg School Board Member & School District Administrator
Ruben Villarreal (R) - Ex-Rio Grande City Mayor & Businessman
Tim Westley (R) - Pastor, Ex-Postal Worker, Ex-Teacher & Army Veteran
Vanessa Tijerina (Green) - Progressive Activist
Ross Lynn Leone (Libertarian) - Retired Federal Employee & '12/'14 Candidate

Charlie Wilson

District 16:
Beto O'Rourke (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ben Mendoza (D) - Retiree & Frequent Candidate
Jaime Perez (Libertarian) - Teacher, '14 Nominee & '12 State Railroad Commission Nominee

District 17:
Bill Flores (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Ralph Patterson (R) - McLennan County GOP Chair & Businessman
Kaleb Sims (R) - Businessman & Ex-Financial Advisor
Bill Matta (D) - College Professor & Retired USAF Officer
Clark Patterson (Libertarian) - '12/'14 Candidate

District 18:
Sheila Jackson Lee (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Lori Bartley (R) - Bookkeeper & Business Consultant
Sharon Fisher (R) - Retired Businesswoman
Reggie Gonzales (R) - Ex-Galena Municipal Judge, Retired USMC Sergeant, Vietnam War Veteran
Ava Pate (R) - Hairstylist

District 19:
[ Randy Neugebauer (R)* - Retiring in 2016. ]
Jodey Arrington (R) - Ex-Texas Tech Vice Chancellor, Ex-Bush White House Aide & '14 State Sen. Candidate
Jason Corley (R) - Businessman & Oilfield Worker
Greg Garrett (R) - Bank President & Realtor
John Key (R) - Veterinarian & Retired Army Officer
Donald May (R) - Surgeon, Farmer, Tea Party Activist & '14 Candidate
Don Parrish (R) - Oilfield Worker & Farmer
Glen Robertson (R) - Lubbock Mayor, Ex-Ransom Canyon City Alderman, Ex-School Trustee & Businessman
Michael Bob Starr (R) - Retired USAF Officer, Iraq War Veteran & Venture Capitalist
DeRenda Warren (R) - Home Healthcare Company Executive, Nurse & Rancher
Troy Bonar (Libertarian) - Business Consultant & USAF Veteran

District 20:
Joaquin Castro (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jeffrey Blunt (Libertarian) - Environmental Engineer, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Mike Idrogo (Libertarian) - Retired Navy Officer & Frequent Candidate

Henry B. Gonzalez

District 21:
Lamar Smith (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Matt McCall (R) - Businessman & '14 Candidate
John Murphy (R) - Software Engineer
Todd Phelps (R) - Businessman & '14 Austin Mayor Candidate
Tejas Vakil (D) - Technology Executive & Commercial Realtor
Tom Wakely (D) - Hospice Care Provider, Progressive Activist, Unitarian Minister & USAF Veteran
Mark Loewe (Libertarian) - Physicist, '14 Candidate & '12 State Board of Education Nominee

District 22:
Pete Olson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mark Gibson (D) - Businessman, IT Project Manager, Army Reserve Officer & '14 Candidate
A.R. Hassan (D) - Real Estate Broker, Mediator & Frequent Candidate

District 23:
Will Hurd (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Hart Peterson (R) - Naturopathic/Holistic Medical Provider
Pete Gallego (D) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Rep. & Attorney
Lee Keenen (D) - Podiatrist
Ruben Corvalan (Libertarian) - Electrical Engineer & '14 Nominee

District 24:
Kenny Marchant (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jan McDowell (D) - Personal Concierge, Ex-Human Resouces Executive & Ex-Tax Preparer
Mike Kolls (Libertarian) - IT Project Manager & '14 Nominee
Roland Rangel (Libertarian)
David Sparks (Libertarian) - '10 Nominee

District 25:
Roger Williams (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Kathi Thomas (D) - Event Planner & Democratic Activist
Loren Marc Schneiderman (Libertarian) - Businessman
Ed Tidwell (Libertarian) - Lago Vista City Councilman, Firefighter & '10 Gov. Candidate

Phil Gramm - Clayton Williams - Joe Dial - Rob Mosbacher Jr. - 1990

District 26:
Michael Burgess (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Micah Beebe (R) - Realtor
Joel Krause (R) - Software Developer & '14 Candidate
Eric Mauck (D) - Filmmaker
Mark Boler (Libertarian) - Computer Scientist & Frequent Candidate

District 27:
Blake Farenthold (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Gregg Deeb (R) - Retired USMC Officer & Iraq War Veteran
Paul "Roy" Barrera (D)
Ray Madrigal (D) - Ex-Municipal Judge, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Wayne Raasch (D) - Teacher & Frequent Candidate

District 28:
Henry Cuellar (D)* - (Campaign Site)
William Hayward (D) - Ostrich Rancher & '14 GOP Nominee
Zeffen Hardin (R) - Oil Worker & Iraq War Veteran

District 29:
Gene Green (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Adrian Garcia (D) - Ex-Harris County Sheriff, Ex-Houston City Councilman & '15 Houston Mayor Candidate
Dominique Garcia (D) - Businesswoman & Realtor
Julio Garza (R)
Robert Schafranek (R) - Retail Store Sales Associate
N. Ruben Perez (Libertarian) - Maintenance Technician, Vietnam Veteran & Frequent Candidate

Martin Frost

District 30:
Eddie Bernice Johnson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Barbara Mallory Caraway (D) - Ex-State Rep., Ex-Dallas City Councilwoman & '12/'14 Candidate
Brandon Vance (D) - USAF Veteran & College Student
Charles Lingerfelt (R) - Restaurant Owner, Ex-Educator & Conservative Activist
David Perkins (R)
Jarrett Woods (Libertarian) - Realtor, '14 State Rep. Nominee & '08 Nominee

District 31:
John Carter (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mike Sweeney (R) - Businessman
Mike Clark (D) - Geographic Information Systems Professional, Geologist & Democratic Activist
Scott Ballard (Libertarian) - '12/'14 Nominee

District 32:
Pete Sessions (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Paul Brown (R) - Businessman, Ex-Defense Intelligence Agency Analyst & Iraq War Veteran
Russ Ramsland (R) - Businessman, Ex-Congressional Aide & Tea Party Activist
Cherie Myint Roughneen (R) - Nurse
Ed Rankin (Libertarian) - Human Resources Consultant & '12/'14 Nominee

District 33:
Marc Veasey (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Carlos Quintanilla (D) - Community Activist & '12 Candidate
Bruce Chadwick (R) - TV/Movie Special Effects Design Consultant & Conservative Activist
Monte Mark Mitchell (R) - Physician, Attorney, GOP Activist & Frequent Candidate
Jason Reeves (Libertarian) - '14 Nominee & '12 State Rep. Candidate

Bill Clements for Governor

District 34:
Filemon Vela (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Rey Gonzalez Jr. (R) - Attorney & Physician
Willie Vaden (R) - Ex-Ingleside Mayor, Businessman, Vietnam War Veteran & Frequent Candidate

District 35:
Lloyd Doggett (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Susan Narvaiz (R) - Ex-San Marcos Mayor, Business Consultant & '12/'14 Nominee
Rhett Smith (Libertarian) - Accountant, Navy Veteran & '12 Candidate

District 36:
Brian Babin (R)* - (Campaign Site)


Bob Krueger

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Texas Communist Party
Constitution Party of Texas
Texas Democratic Party
Texas Green Party
Libertarian Party of Texas
Reform Party of Texas
Republican Party of Texas
Socialist Party of Texas


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office

State Ethics Commission


George W. Bush - 1994

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

PRINT MEDIA:
Abilene Reporter-News
Aledo Community News
Allen American
Alpine Avalanche
Alpine Desert-Mountain Times
Amarillo Daily News / Amarillo Globe Times
Angleton Times
Arlington Morning News
Athens Daily Review
Austin American-Statesman
Austin Business Journal
Austin Chronicle (Alternative)
- (Political Section)
Austin Review
Baytown Sun
Beaumont Enterprise
Black News Online (African-American)
Brazoria County Facts
Brownsville Herald
Bryan-College Station Eagle
Canyon Lake Times Guardian
Cedar Creek Pilot
Cleveland Advocate
Conroe Courier
Corpus Christi Caller-Times
Corsicana Daily Sun
Cuero Record
Daily Texan (University of Texas)
D Magazine (Dallas)
Dallas Arena
Dallas Business Journal
Dallas Morning News
- (Political Section)
Dallas Observer (Alternative)
Dallas Voice (Gay)
Dallas-Fort Worth Heritage (Christian)
Del Rio News-Herald
Denton Record-Chronicle
El Campo Leader-News
El Paso Times
Ellis County Press
Fort Stockton Pioneer
Frisco Enterprise
Fort Worth Commercial Recorder (Legal/Business News)
Fort Worth Star-Telegram
Gainesville Daily Register
Galveston County Daily News
Gilmer Mirror
Greenville Herald-Banner
Groveton News
Harlingen Valley Morning Star
Hays Free Press
Hood County News
Houston Business Journal
Houston Chronicle
- (Politics Section)
Houston County Courier
Houston Forward Times (African-American)
Houston Jewish Herald-Voice
Houston Press (Alternative)
Keene Star Reporter
Kilgore News Herald
Killeen Daily Herald
Kirbyville East Texas Banner
Laredo Morning Times
Lubbock Avalanche-Journal
Lufkin Daily News
McAllen Monitor
Midland Reporter-Telegram
Moore County News-Press
Mt. Pleasant Daily Tribune
Nacogdoches Daily Sentinel
New Braunfels Herald-Zeitung
Odessa American
Pampa News
Paris News
Pasadena Citizen
Pecos Enterprise
Plainview Daily Herald
Plano Star Courier
Pleasanton Express
Port Arthur News
Polk County Enterprise
Randall County Canyon News
Rosenberg Herald-Coaster
Round Rock Leader
San Angelo Standard-Times
San Antonio Business Journal
San Antonio Current (Alternative)
San Antonio Daily Commercial Record (Legal/Business)
San Antonio Express-News
San Marcos Daily Record
San Saba County Review
Seguin Gazette-Enterprise
Seminole Sentinel
Sherman Herald-Democrat
Stephenville Empire-Tribune
Sweetwater Reporter
Temple Daily Telegram
Terrell Tribune
Texarkana Gazette
Texas Almanac
Texas City Sun
Texas Monthly
Texas Observer
Texas Triangle (Gay)
Texas Tribune (Politics)
Tyler Morning Telegraph
Victoria Advocate
Waco Tribune-Herald
Weatherford Democrat
Wharton Journal-Spectator
Wichita Falls Times Record News
Wilson County News
Wise County Messenger

Lloyd Bentsen - 1970

BROADCAST MEDIA:
East Texas Radio
KVUE TV-24 (ABC - Austin)
KXAN TV-36 (NBC - Austin)
KDFW TV-4 (FOX - Dallas)
KTVT TV-11 (CBS - Dallas)
KXAS TV-5 (NBC - Dallas)
WFAA TV-8 (ABC - Dallas)
KDBC TV-4 (CBS - El Paso)
KTSM TV-9 (NBC - El Paso)
KHOU TV-11 (CBS - Houston)
KHWB TV-39 (WB - Houston)
KPRC TV-2 (NBC - Houston)
KTRK TV-13 (ABC - Houston)
KAMC TV-28 (ABC - Lubbock)
KTRE TV-9 (ABC - Lufkin)
KMID TV-2 (ABC - Midland)
KENS TV-5 (CBS - San Antonio)
KSAT TV-12 (ABC - San Antonio)
WOAI TV-4 (NBC - San Antonio)
Texas Cable News
KCEN TV-6 (NBC - Waco)

POLITICAL BLOGS:
AustinBloggers.org
Blog Houston
Burnt Orange Report
Capitol Annex
Capitol Blog
Capitol Inside
Come and Take It
Common Sense
District Sixer
Ellis County Observer
Frontburner (D Magazine)
Gonzo Muckraker
Grits for Breakfast
Houston's Clear Thinkers
In The Pink Texas
The Jeffersonian
LeftyBlogs: Texas
Lone Star Report
Lone Star Times
People's Republic of Seabrook
Pink Dome
PolitickerTX.com
Professors R-Squared
QuorumReport.com
The Red State
Rhymes with Right
Swanky Conservative
Texas GOP Vote
Texas Political Resource Page
Texas Tuesdays
Texas 21
UrbanGrounds
Voice in the Wilderness

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .


 

2016 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | The Presidency & Cabinet | FAQ
Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2016 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved.