Politics1
The Most Comprehensive Guide to U.S. Politics ... since 1997
search POLITICS1:
Follow Politics1.com on Twitter: Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | Presidential Candidates | US Senate Candidates | Congressional Candidates
Governor & Statewide Candidates | Political Parties | The Presidency
Election Calendar | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | Awards | Advertise | About Us |

TENNESSEE

Your complete directory of Tennessee candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

Al Gore for US Senate - 1984

CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

Filing Deadline: April 3, 2014
Primary: August 7, 2014

This page was last updated on April 18, 2014


GOVERNOR:

Bill Haslam (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mark "Coonrippy" Brown (R) - Entertainer, Ex-Animal Control Officer, Ex-Factory Worker & Gun Rights Activist
Basil Marceaux (R) - Businessman, Vietnam Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Donald Ray McFolin (R) - Retired Commercial Artist & '10 Candidate
Ed Borum (D)
Charles Brown (D)
Kennedy Spellman Johnson (D)
John McKamey (D) - Ex-Sullivan County Mayor, Ex-Sullivan County Commissioner & Teacher
Ron Noonan (D) - '10 Candidate
Shaun Crowell (Constitution) - Veterinarian, Businessman & '12 US Sen. Candidate
Isa Infante (Green) - Attorney & Ex-College Professor
Daniel Lewis (Libertarian) - Teacher, '08 US Sen. Nominee & '04 State Rep, Nominee
Steve Coburn (Independent) - Hospital Worker
John Jay Hooker (Independent) - Attorney, Ex-Newspaper Publisher & Frequent Candidate

Next Gubernatorial Election in 2014.

Buford Ellington


TENNESSEE GENERAL ASSEMBLY:

State House

State Senate

U.S. SENATOR:

Lamar Alexander (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Christian Agnew (R) -
Fred Anderson (R) - Construction Worker, Army Veteran & '12 Candidate
Joe Carr (R) - State Rep., Farmer & Businessman
George Flinn (R) - Physician
John King (R) - Businessman
Brenda Lenard (R) - Non-Profit Group Founder, Ex-Businesswoman, Tea Party Activist & '12 Candidate
Erin Kent Magee (R) - Retired Federal Employee, Veteran, "Birther" Conspiracy Theorist & '12 Presidential Candidate
Terry Adams (D) - Attorney & Navy Veteran
Gordon Ball (D) - Attorney
Larry Crim (D) - Psychologist, Businessman & '12 Candidate
Gary Gene Davis (D) - Bakery Worker & '08/'12 Candidate
Joshua James (Libertarian) - Businessman
Tom Emerson Jr. (Tea) - Network Administrator, Navy Veteran & Frequent Candidate
E.L. Gauthier (Independent) - Construction Manager, Engineer & Army Veteran
David Harrison Kelly (Independent) - Short Story Author & Disabled Businessman
Danny Page (Independent) - Electrical Project Manager
Bartholomew Phillips (Independent)
Choudury Salekin (Independent) - Physician
Eric Schechter (Independent) - College Professor & Mathematician

Rick Tyler (Independent)
Joe Wilmoth (Independent) - Software Developer & '10 State Sen. Candidate

Fred Thompson - 1994

Bob Corker (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2018.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Phil Roe (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Dan Hartley (R) - Nurse, Minister & GOP Activist
John Paul Rader (R)
Michael Salyer (Libertarian) - Truck Driver, Tea Party Activist & '12 Candidate
Robert Franklin (Independent)

District 2:
John "Jimmy" Duncan Jr. (R)*
Jason Zachary (R) - Businessman
Bob Scott (D) - Chemical Engineer, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Norris Dryer (Green) - Retired Journalist, Musician, '12 Nominee & '03 Knoxville City Council Candidate
Casey Gouge (Independent) - Business Planning Specialist

District 3:
Chuck Fleischmann (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Weston Wamp (R) - Venture Capitalist, Son of Ex-Congressman Zach Wamp & '12 Candidate\
Mary Headrick (D) - Physician, Ex-Teacher & '12 Nominee
Cassandra Mitchell (Independent)

Don Sundquist

District 4:
Scott DesJarlais (R)* - (Campaign Site)
John Anderson (R) - Teacher, Writer, Ex-Volunteer Firefighter & Free Speech Activist
Yomi "Fapas" Faparusi (R) - Physician, Attorney & Researcher
Steve Lane (R) - Teacher & Conservative Activist
David Tate (R)
Jim Tracy (R) - State Sen., Insurance Agent, Ex-NCAA Basketball Referee & '10 Candidate
Michael Warden (R) - Home Repair Contractor
Lenda Sherrell (D) - Accountant
Robert Doggart (Independent) - Engineer

District 5:
Jim Cooper (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Chris Carter (R) - IT Consultant & Author
Ronnie Holden (R)
Bob Ries (R) - Businessman, Army Veteran & '10/'12 Candidate
John "Big John" Smith IV (R) - Police Officer & '10/'12 Candidate
Paul Deakin (Independent) - Musician & College Instructor

District 6:
Diane Black (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jerry Lowery (R) - High School Administrator, Teacher & Navy Veteran
Amos Powers (D) - Political Organizer, Graduate Student & Tutor
Mike Winton (Independent)

Bill Boner

District 7:
Marsha Blackburn (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jacob Brimm (R) - Nurse & Afghan War Veteran
Credo Amouzouvik (D) - Iraq War Veteran & Non-Profit Group Founder
Dan Cramer (D) - Engineer & Iraq War Veteran
Lenny Ladner (Libertarian) - Truck Driver, Gun Rights Activist & Frequent Candidate

District 8:
Stephen Fincher (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Dana Matheny (R)
Ralph Mills III (R)
Wes Bradley (D) - Henry County Commissioner, Police Officer & '12 Candidate
Rickey Hobson (D)
Lawrence Pivnick (D) - Attorney & Law School Professor
Tom Reasons (D)
Mark Rawles (Constitution) - Sales Manager & '10/'12 Candidate
James Hart (Independent) - Realtor, Eugenics Advocate & Frequent Candidate

District 9:
Steve Cohen (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Isaac Richmond (D) - Community Activist & '08 Candidate
Ricky Wilkins (D) - Attorney
Charlotte Bergmann (R) - Businesswoman & Retired FedEx Employee
Floyd Alberson (Independent)
Herbert Bass (Independent)
Paul Cook (Independent) - Management Information System Technologist & USMC Veteran


Reagan - Bush - Ashe - Davis

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Constitution Party of Tennessee
Tennessee Democratic Party
Green Party of Tennessee
Libertarian Party of Tennessee
Tennessee Republican Party
Socialist Party of Tennessee


Robert Fulton

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office

Tennessee Registry of Election Finance


STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Jake Butcher - 1978

Bradley County News Weekly
Chattanooga Times-Free Press
Cleveland Daily Banner
Elizabethton Star
Franklin Review-Appeal
Knoxville Journal
Knoxville News-Sentinel
- (Politics Section)
Lebanon Democrat & Wilson County News
McMinnville Southern Standard
Memphis Commercial Appeal
Memphis Flyer (Alternative)
- (Politics Section)
Morristown Citizen Tribune
Murfreesboro Daily News Journal
Nashville City Paper (Alternative)
Nashville Digest
Nashville Scene (Alternative)
Nashville Tennessean
The Oak Ridger
Rhea County Herald-News
Rutherford Courier
Sevierville/Gatlinburg Mountain Press
Shelbyville Times-Gazette
Sparta Expositor
TNPoliticsBlog.com
Tullahoma.net
VolunteerVoters.com

Phil Bredesen

WDEF TV-12 (CBS - Chattanooga)
WTVC TV-9 (ABC - Chattanooga)
WBBJ TV-7 (ABC - Jackson)
WJHL TV-11 (CBS - Johnson City)
WATE TV-6 (ABC - Knoxville)
WBIR TV-10 (NBC - Knoxville)
WTNZ TV-43 (FOX - Knoxville)
WVLT TV-8 (CBS - Knoxville)
WMC TV-5 (NBC - Memphis)
WPTY TV-24 (ABC - Memphis)
WREG TV-3 (CBS - Memphis)
WKRN TV-2 (ABC - Nashville)
WSMV TV-4 (NBC - Nashville)
WTVF TV-5 (CBS - Nashville)

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .


 

2016 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election C alendar
Political Parties | The Presidency & Cabinet | FAQ
Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2014 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved.