PENNSYLVANIA
Your
complete directory of Pennsylvania candidates for Governor, United
State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state
political parties ... the official state election office ... and
state news sources.
ELECTION
CALENDAR:
Filing
Deadline (Major Parties): February 13, 2024
Filing Deadline (Third Parties & Independents): August 1, 2024
Primary: April 23, 2024 |
CANDIDATE
DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First) |
This
page was last updated on March 5, 2024
STATE
CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:
Next
Gubernatorial Election in 2026:
GOVERNOR:
Josh Shapiro (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Doug Mastriano (R) - State Sen., Retired Army Colonel MAGA Activist & '22 Nominee
Ken Krawchuk (L) - IT Consultant, Computer Programmer & Frequent Candidate
LIEUTENANT
GOVERNOR:
Austin Davis (D)*
The
Following Constitutional Officer Elections are in 2024:
ATTORNEY
GENERAL:
[ Michelle Henry (D)* - Interim - Not a Candidate in 2024. ]
Keir Bradford-Grey (D) - Ex-Philadelphia Public Defender
Eugene DePasquale (D) - Ex-State Auditor General, Ex-State Rep, Attorney & '20 US Rep Nominee
Joe Khan (D) - Ex-Bucks County Solicitor & '17 Philadelphia Dist Atty Candidate
Jared Solomon (D) - State Rep., Attorney & Army Veteran
Jack Stollsteimer (D) - Delaware County District Attorney
Dave Sunday (R) - York County District Attorney & Navy Veteran
Craig Williams (R) - State Rep. Attorney, Retired USMC Colonel & Iraq War Veteran
AUDITOR GENERAL:
Tim DeFoor (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Malcolm Kenyatta (D) - State Rep. & '22 US Sen Candidate
Mark Pinsley (D) - Lehigh County Comptroller, Army Veteran & '18/'22 St Sen Nominee
STATE
TREASURER:
Stacy Garrity (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Ryan Bizzarro (D) - State Rep. & Ex-School Behavioral Health Specialist
Erin McClelland (D) - Psychologist, Substance Abuse Counselor & '14/'16 US Rep Nominee
PENNSYLVANIA
GENERAL ASSEMBLY:
STATE HOUSE - ( Republican Caucus - Democratic Caucus )
STATE SENATE - ( Republican Caucus - Democratic Caucus )
U.S.
SENATOR:
Bob
Casey Jr. (D)* - (Campaign
Site)
Will Parker (D) - Businessman, Diversity Advocate & Frequent Candidate
Dave McCormick (R) - Hedge Fund CEO, Ex-US Treasury Official, Army Veteran & '22 Candidate
Brandi Tomasetti (R) - Conestoga Township Secretary-Treasurer
Joe Vodvorka (R) - Spring Manufacturer & Frequent Candidate
Ved Dookhun (SWP) - Railroad Worker, Communist Political Organizer & Frequent Candidate
Hussein Tartour-Aguirre (I)
John Fetterman (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2028.
U.S. CONGRESS:
District
1:
Brian
Fitzpatrick (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mark Houck (R) - Nonprofit Ministry Executive & Pro-Life Activist
Ashley Ehasz (D) - Government Affairs Consultant, Iraq War Veteran & '22 Nominee
District
2:
Brendan Boyle (D)* - (Campaign
Site)
Aaron Bashir (R) - Accountant, Investor, '22 Nominee & '20 St Rep Nominee
District
3:
Dwight Evans (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Tracey Gordon (D) - Ex-Philadelphia Register of Wills & Consultant
District
4:
Madeleine Dean (D)* - (Campaign Site)
David Winkler (R)- Storage Facility Manager & Iraq/Afghan War Veteran
Chuck Keller (I) - Businessman, Law School Student, Navy Veteran & '23 Magistrate Candidate
District
5:
Mary Gay Scanlon (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Alfeia Goodwin (R) - Retired Police Officer, Minister, Army Veteran & '22 St Rep Candidate
Dasha Pruett (R) - Administrative Assistant, MAGA Activist & '20 Nominee
District
6:
Chrissy Houlahan (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Neil Young (R) - Teacher
District
7:
Susan Wild (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Kevin Dellicker (R) - Technology Firm Owner, National Guard Soldier & '22 Candidate
Ryan Mackenzie (R) - State Rep. & Ex-State Labor Dept Official
Maria Montero (R) - Attorney, DeSales University Trustee & '19 Candidate
Lewis Shupe (I) - Home Building Contractor & Podcast Host
District
8:
Matt Cartwright
(D)* - (Campaign
Site)
Rob Bresnahan (R) - Businessman & Community Activist
District
9:
Dan Meuser (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Amanda Waldman (D) - Medical Financial Representative & Community Activist
District
10:
Scott
Perry (R)*- (Campaign
Site)
John Broadhurst (D) - International Business Consultant
Rick Coplen (D) - Carlisle School Board Member, Retired Army Officer & '22 Candidate
Shamaine Daniels (D) - Harrisburg City Councilwoman, Attorney & '22 Nominee
Blake Lynch (D) - Public Radio Executive & Ex-Harrisburg City Official
Mike O'Brien (D) - Retired USMC Lt Colonel & Afghan War Veteran
Janelle Stelson (D) - Ex-TV News Anchor
District
11:
Lloyd Smucker (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jim Atkinson (D) - Airline Pilot
District
12:
Summer Lee (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Bhavini Patel (D) - Edgewood Borough Councilwoman, Businesswoman & '22 Candidate
James Hayes (R) - Manufacturing Executive & Ex-Federal Reserve Board Asst VP
Laurie MacDonald (R/WI) - Victim Center CEO & Ex-Elizabeth Forward School District President
Candace Wagner (SWP) - Communist Political Organizer & Frequent Candidate
District
13:
John Joyce (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Beth Farnham (D) - Ex-Conewago Valley School Board Member & '22 Candidate
District
14:
Guy Reschenthaler (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Ken Bach (D) - Ex-Yough School Board Member, Businessman, Navy Veteran & '22 St Rep Nominee
Chris Dziados (D) - Defense Policy Professional & Iraq War Veteran
District
15:
Glenn "GT" Thompson
(R)* - (Campaign
Site)
Zach "Wome" Womer (D) - Law Student
District
16:
Mike
Kelly (R)*- (Campaign
Site)
Tim Kramer (R) - Volunteer Income Tax Assistance Program Coordinator
Preston Nouri (D) - Legislative Analyst & Ex-Congressional Aide
District
17:
Chris Deluzio (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Rob Mercuri (R) - State Rep., Businessman & Iraq War Veteran
STATE
POLITICAL PARTIES:
Alliance Party of Pennsylvania (A)
Constitution Party
of Pennsylvania (C)
Pennsylvania Democratic Party (D)
Green Party of Pennsylvania (G)
Libertarian Party of Pennsylvania (L)
Pennsylvania Republican Party (R)
Socialist Workers Party (SWP)
Independent (I)
Write-In (WI)
STATE
ELECTION OFFICE:
Secretary of State's Office
PAVoterServices: Election Info
STATE
NEWS SOURCES:
Al Dia (Spanish)
Allentown
Morning Call
Altoona Mirror
Beaver County Times
Black Pittsburgh
Bucks County Courier Times
Carlisle Sentinel
Centre Daily Times (State
College)
City & State Pennsylvania
Coraopolis Record
Daily Pennsylvanian
(University of Pennsylvania)
Delaware County Daily Times
Erie Times News
Gettysburg Times
Hazleton Standard-Speaker
El Hispano (Spanish)
Keystone Report (Conservative)
Lancaster Intelligencer-Journal
/ Lancaster New Era
Lehigh Valley Express-Times
Lehighton
Times News
Lock Haven Express
Meadville Tribune
Monroeville Times Express
Oakmont-Verona Advance
Leader Star
PennLive.com / Harrisburg Patriot-News
Pennsylvania Capital-Star
Axios Philadelphia
Chalkbeat: Philadelphia
Philadelphia Citizen (Liberal)
Philadelphia Gay News
Philadelphia Inquirer
Philadelphia Jewish Exponent
Philadelphia Tribune (African-American)
Philadelphia Weekly (Alternative)
Philly Voice
Pittsburgh City Paper (Alternative)
Pittsburgh Courier (African-America)
Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Pocono Record
PoliticsPA.com
Pottstown Mercury
QBurgh (LGBT)
Reading Eagle
Scranton Times-Tribune
Sharon Herald
El Sol Latino (Spanish)
Spotlight PA
Sunbury Daily Item
Uniontown Herald-Standard
West Chester Daily Local
News
Wilkes Barre Citizens' Voice
Wilkes Barre Times Leader
York Daily Record
Pennsylvania Cable Network
Pennsylvania Public Television (PBS)
KYW TV-3 (CBS - Philadelphia)
WPVI TV-6 (ABC - Philadelphia)
WCAU TV-10 (NBC - Philadelphia)
WTFX TV-29 (FOX - Philadelphia)
WWSI TV-62 (Telemundo - Philadelphia)
WUVP TV-65 (Univision - Philadelphia)
WHYY Public Radio (NPR - Philadelphia)
KDKA TV-2 (CBS - Pittsburgh)
WTAE TV-4 (ABC - Pittsburgh)
WPXI TV-11 (NBC - Pittsburgh)
WPGH TV-53 (FOX - Pittsburgh)
HELP
MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF
YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE . |
|