Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

OHIO 

Your complete directory of Ohio candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United States Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"For an independent view, Politics1 offers a strong web starting point to examine the would-be [political] players."
- Dayton Daily News

Congressman John Ashbrook - 1980

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline for Partisan Candidates: February 7, 2018
Filing Deadline for Independents: May 7, 2018
Filing Deadline for Minor Party Candidates: August 13, 2018
Filing Deadline for Write-Ins: August 27, 2018
Primary: May 8, 2018
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)
 

This page was last updated on February 19, 2018


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
(Note: Governor & Lt. Governor candidates run together on tickets in the primary.)
[ John Kasich (R)* - Term-Limited in 2018. ]

Mike DeWine (R) - Attorney General, Ex-US Senator, Ex-Lt. Governor, Ex-Congressman & Ex-State Sen.
& Jon Husted (R) - Secretary of State, Ex-State Sen. & Ex-State House Speaker

Mary Taylor (R) - Lt. Governor, Ex-State Auditor, Ex-State Rep. & Ex-Green City Councilwoman
& Nathan Estruth (R) - Businessman & Ex-Reagan White House Aide

Richard Cordray (D) - Ex-Attorney General, Ex-State Treasurer, Ex-US CFPB Director & Ex-State Rep.
& Betty Sutton (D) - Ex-Congresswoman, Ex-State Rep., Ex-Summit County Councilwoman & Attorney

Larry Ealy (D) - Disabled Ex-Tow Truck Driver, Ex-Exotic Dancer & Frequent Candidate
& Jeffrey Lynn (D)

Jon Heavey (D) - Physician & Army Veteran
& Adam Hudak (D) - Firefighter/Paramedic

Dennis Kucinich (D) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-Cleveland Mayor, Ex-State Sen. & '04/'08 Presidential Candidate
& Tara Samples (D) - Akron City Councilwoman, Paralegal & Progressive Activist

Bill O'Neill (D) - Retired Supreme Court Justice, Ex-Appeals Ct Judge, Ex-Journalist & Vietnam War Veteran
& Chantelle Lewis (D) - Ex-East Cleveland City Councilwoman & Elementary School Principal

Paul Ray (D) - Teacher
& Jerry Schroeder (D)

Joe Schiavoni (D) - State Senate Minority Leader & Attorney
& Stephanie Dodd (D) - State Board of Education Member & Fundraising Consultant

Constance Gadell-Newton (Green) - State Party Co-Chair, Attorney & '16 State Rep. Nominee

& Brett Joseph (Green) - Social Systems Design Consultant, Attorney & Educator

Travis Irvine (Libertarian) - Comedian, Journalist, Filmmaker & '10 US Rep Nominee
& Runningmate Not Yet Named

Bruce Jaynes (Libertarian) - '16 Pres. Candidate & '10 US Rep Candidate
& Runningmate Not Yet Named  

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2018.

Governor Dick Celeste

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
[ Mary Taylor (R)* - Candidate for Governor in 2018. ]

SECRETARY OF STATE:
[ Jon Husted (R)* - Candidate for Lt Governor in 2018. ]
Frank LaRose (R) - State Sen. & Iraq War Veteran
Kathleen Clyde (D) - State Rep. & Attorney

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
[ Mike DeWine (R)* - Candidate for Governor in 2018. ]
Dave Yost (R) - State Auditor, Delaware County Prosecutor, Ex-Delaware County Auditor & Attorney
Steve Dettelbach (D) - Ex-US Attorney

Bob Taft

STATE TREASURER:
[ Josh Mandel (R)* - Term-Limited in 2018. ]
Sandra O’Brien (R) - Ex-Ashtabula County Auditor, Ex-Teacher & '06 Nominee
Robert Sprague (R) - State Rep., Ex-Findlay City Treasurer & Management Consultant
Neil Patel (D) - Life Insurance Salesman & '14 State Sen Nominee
Rob Richardson (D) - Ex-Univ of Cincinnati Board Chair, Attorney & '17 Cincinnati Mayor Candidate

STATE AUDITOR:
[ Dave Yost (R)* - Candidate for Attorney General in 2018. ]
Keith Faber (R) - Ex-State Senate President, State Rep. & Attorney
Kelli Prather (D) - Occupational Therapist, '17 City Council Candidate & '16 US Sen Candidate
Zack Space (D) - Ex-Congressman, Attorney & Ex-Dover Law Director
Bob Coogan (Libertarian) - Accountant, Corporate Auditor & '12 St Rep Nominee


Voinovich - DeWine - 1990

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House - ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )
State Senate - ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Sherrod Brown (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Melissa Ackison (R) - Surveying Company Owner

Don Eckhart (R) - Retired State Employee, Religious Right Activist & Frequent Candidate
Mike Gibbons (R) - Investment Banker, Attorney & Community Activist

Dan Kiley (R)
Jim Renacci (R) - Congressman, Ex-Wadsworth Mayor & Businessman

US Senator John W Bricker

Rob Portman (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2022.


U.S. CONGRESS:

Jim Traficant for Congress

District 1:
Steve Chabot (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Sam Ronan (R) - USAF Veteran, '16 State Rep. Candidate & Ex-Democrat
Aftab Pureval (D) - Hamilton County Clerk of Courts, Attorney & Bar Owner
Laura Ann Weaver (D) - Dentist, Dental Educator, Transgender Activist & USAF Veteran
Mike Goldschmidt (Independent) - University Research Associate & Term-Limits Activist

District 2:
Brad Wenstrup (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Janet Everhard (D) - Retired Physician, Progressive Activist & '16 Candidate
Jill Schiller (D) - Non-Profit Group Consultant, Ex-Obama White House Aide & Attorney
William Smith (D) - Truck Driver & Frequent Candidate

District 3:
Joyce Beatty (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jim Burgess (R) - Businessman, Tea Party Activist & Frequent Candidate
Abdulkadir Haji (R)
David Lowry (Libertarian)

John Kasich for Congress - 1982

District 4:
Jim Jordan (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Joe Miller (R) - '16 St Rep Nominee
Norbert Denneril (D) - Ex-Cleveland City Councilman, Retired Realtor, USMC Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Janet Garrett (D) - Retired Teacher, Ex-Teachers Union Local President & '14/'16 Nominee
Leah Sellers (D) - Ex-Marysville City Councilwoman & Attorney
Cody Slatzer-Rose (D)

District 5:
Bob Latta (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Bob Kreienkamp (R) - Retired TV Studio Engineer & Retired Dairy Farmer
Todd Wolfrum (R) - Van Wert County Commissioner, Attorney & Newspaper Columnist
J. Michael Galbraith (D) - Financial Advisor & College Instructor
James Neu Jr. (D) - Auto Worker, '16 Nominee & '06 State Rep. Candidate

District 6:
Bill Johnson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Robert Blazek (R) - Businessman
Werner Lange (D) - Retired Teacher, Pastor & Sanders Campaign Activist
Shawna Roberts (D) - Stay-Home Mother & Ex-Fast Food Worker

Jim Lawrence - Socialist for Congress

District 7:
Bob Gibbs (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Patrick Quinn (R) - Businessman & '10/'16 St Rep Candidate
Terry Robertson (R) - Real Estate Agent, Truck Driver & '16 Candidate
Ken Harbaugh (D) - Non-Profit Aid Group Executive & Navy Veteran
Patrick Pikus (D) - Business Manager

District 8:
Warren Davidson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Bill Ebben (D) - Regional Sales Manager, Ex-Teacher & Army Veteran
Vanessa Enoch (D) - Management Consultant & Non-Profit Group Executive
Matthew Guyette (D) - Program Manager, Paralegal, Ex-US Capitol Tour Guide & '14 Candidate
Ted Jones (D) - Cable-Access TV Show Producer & Quality Management Consultant
Stephen Shaw (D)

District 9:
Marcy Kaptur (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Josh Garcia (D) - Taxi Driver, Ex-Cook & Progressive Activist
Keith Colton (R) - Deck Construction Company Owner

W. Benjamin Franklin (R)

Steve Kraus (R) - Ex-State Rep., Real Estate Agent, USAF Veteran, Felon & '16 Candidate
McKenzie Levindofske (Independent) - Project Manager, Ex-Actor & Ex-Bartender

Jimmy Carter - John Freedom - 1976

District 10:
Mike Turner (R)* - (Campaign Site)
John Anderson (R) - USAF Civilian Project Manager & Frequent Candidate
John Mitchel (R) - Defense Contractor, Retired USAF Officer & Frequent Candidate
Theresa Gasper (D) - Businesswoman
Robert Klepinger (D) - Teacher, Store Owner, Farmer & '14/'16 Nominee
Michael Milisits (D) - Carpet Store Manager & Sanders Campaign Activist

District 11:
Marcia Fudge (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Pamela Pinkney Butts (D) - Minister, Ex-Congressional Aide & '16/'20 President Candidate
LaVitta Murray (D) - Businesswoman & Law Student
Gregory Dunham (R)
James Jerome Bell (I) - Consultant, Notary & '16 Presidential Candidate

District 12 - Special Election - 2018:
Filing Deadline: February 7, 2018 - Independents Filing Deadline: May 7, 2018
Primary: May 8, 2018 - Special General: August 7, 2018

[ Pat Tiberi (R)* - Resigned January 15, 2018. ]
John Adams (R) - Ex-Portsmouth Councilman, Ex-School Board Member, USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Kevin Bacon (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Ex-Blendon Township Trustee & Attorney
Troy Balderson (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Auto Dealer & Farmer
Gary Chiero (R) - Businessman
Lawrence Cohen (R) - Attorney & Accountant
Jon Halverstadt (R) - Real Estate Agent
Tim Kane (R) - Economist, Author & USAF Veteran
Melanie Leneghan (R) - Liberty Township Trustee & Ex-Marketing Executive
Pat Manley (R) - Architect
Carol O'Brien (R) - Delaware County Prosecutor & Ex-Asst. Attorney General
Myrl "Mick" Shoemaker Jr (R) - Ex-Columbus School Board Member & Businessman
Ed Albertson (D) - Businessman, Army Veteran & '16 Nominee
Danny O'Connor (D) - Franklin County Recorder & Attorney
Jackie Patton (D) - District Wellness Initiative Coordinator & Nurse
John Peters (D) - Teacher
John Russell (D) - Farmer & '16 State Rep. Nominee
Zach Scott (D) - Ex-Franklin County Sheriff, Ex-Police Officer & Business Consultant
Doug Wilson (D) - Ex-Ashley Mayor, Respiratory Care Practitioner & Artist
Joe Manchik (Green) - Engineer & '16 Nominee
Jonathan Veley (Libertarian) - Attorney

Louis Stokes for Congress

District 13:
Tim Ryan (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Robert Crow (D) - Property Manager, Ex-Airline Employee & Frequent Candidate
John Luchansky (D) - Truck Driver, Conspiracy Theorist & Frequent Candidate 
Chris DePizzo (R) - Attorney

District 14:
Dave Joyce (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Evan Carp (R) - Businessman
Matt Lynch (R) - Ex-State Rep., Ex-Bainbridge Township Trustee, Attorney & '14/'16 Candidate
Betsy Rader (D) - Attorney, '07 Russell Town Trustee Candidate & '04 County Judge Candidate
Adam Hickey (Green) - USMC Veteran

District 15:
Steve Stivers (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Ryan Hupp (D)
Rob Jarvis (D) - Teacher
Rick Neal (D) - International Aid Worker & Peace Corps Veteran
Jonathan Miller (Libertarian) - Service Technician, Karate Instructor & Afghan War Veteran

Ron Mottl & John Glenn

District 16:
[ Jim Renacci (R)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2018. ]
Anthony Gonzalez (R) - Technology Executive & Ex-Pro Football Player

Michael Grusenmeyer (R) - Physician
Christina Hagan (R) - State Rep.

Mark Dent (D) - Attorney & Army Veteran
Aaron Godfrey (D) - Physicist & College Instructor
Grant Goodrich (D) - Non-Profit Executive, Farmer, Environmental Activist & USMC Veteran
TJ Mulloy (D) - Insurance Broker & Ex-Construction Worker
Keith Mundy (D) - Legal Research Firm Owner, Progressive Activist & '16 Nominee
Susan Moran Palmer (D) - Healthcare Executive
John Wilson (D)


STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Constitution Party of Ohio
Ohio Democratic Party
Green Party of Ohio
Libertarian Party of Ohio
Ohio Republican Party


Peirce - Libertarian

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office


Dennis Kucinich for Congress

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

PRINT MEDIA:
Akron Beacon-Journal
Ashtabula Star Beacon
Avon Lake Press
Bowling Green News
Bowling Green Sentinel Tribune
Canton Repository
Chagrin Valley Times
Chillicothe Gazette
Cincinnati Enquirer
Cincinnati Post
Cleveland City News Ohio (African-American)
Cleveland Gay People's Chronicle
Cleveland Plain Dealer
- (Politics Section)
Cleveland Scene (Alternative)
Cleveland Sun Newspapers (25 Weekly Newspapers)
Columbiana County Morning Journal
Columbus Communicator News (African-American)
Columbus Dispatch
- (Political Blog)
Columbus Free Press (Alternative)
Cuyohoga County - West Life News
Dayton City Paper (Alternative)
Dayton Daily News
Dayton Defender (African-American)
Dover-New Philadelphia Times-Reporter
Eaton Register-Herald
Elections in Ohio
Findlay Courier
Gongwer News Service: Ohio
Hamilton Journal-News
Lima News
Massillon Independent
Medina Gazette
Merco Hispano
Middletown Journal
Ohio News Network

Ohio State University Sentinel
Oxford Press
Ravenna Record-Courier
Sidney Daily News
Springfield News-Sun
Tiffin Advertiser-Tribune
Toledo Blade
Toledo Journal (African-American)
Wapakoneta Daily News
Warren Tribune Chronicle
Western Star (Warren County)
Willoughby News-Herald
Youngstown Buckeye Review (African-American)
Youngstown Vindicator

Louis Stokes for Congress

BROADCAST MEDIA:
Cleveland - Direct Source Radio
WEWS TV-5 (ABC - Cleveland)
WFMJ TV-21 (NBC - Youngstown)
WHIO TV-7 (CBS - Dayton)
WHIO Radio (1290 AM - Dayton)
WKSU Public Radio (89.7 FM - Akron)
WKYC TV-3 (NBC - Akron)
WNWO TV-24 (NBC - Toledo)
WTOL TV-11 (CBS - Toledo)
WTVG TV-13 (ABC - Toledo)
WYSO Public Radio (91.3 FM - Yellow Springs)

Buz Lukens

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2018 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.