Politics1
The Most Comprehensive Guide to U.S. Politics ... since 1997
search POLITICS1:
Follow Politics1.com on Twitter: Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | 2016 Presidential Candidates | US Senate Candidates | Congressional Candidates
Governor & Statewide Candidates | Political Parties | The Presidency
Election Calendar | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | Awards | Advertise | About Us |

NEW YORK

Your complete directory of New York candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Election Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

Federal Office Filing Deadline (Major Parties): April 14, 2016
State Office Filing Deadline (Major Parties): July 14, 2016
Filing Deadline (Independents): August 2, 2016
Filing Deadline (Other Parties): September 9, 2016
Federal Office Primary: June 28, 2016
State Office Primary: September 13, 2016

Politics1 "calls itself the 'the most comprehensive online guide to American politics' and pretty much lives up to its name." -- WABC TV-7

Hillary Clinton - 2000

POLITICAL PARTY LEGEND:
(D) = Democrat • (R) = Republican • (C) = Conservative • (CNST) = Constitution • (G) = Green
(IP) = Independence Party • (I) = Independent/No Party • (Libt) = Libertarian
(LAJ) = Life & Justice • (RDH) = Rent is Too Damn High • (RTL) = Right to Life
(SWP) = Socialist Workers • (SCC) = Stop Common Core• (TR) = Tax Revolt
(WEP) = Women's Equality • (WF) = Working Families

Note: New York law permits "fusion" candidates (i.e., individuals who
concurrently seek an office as a candidate of more than one party).

This page was last updated on February 12, 2016

STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Andrew Cuomo (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Tom DiNapoli (D) - State Comptroller, Ex-State Assemblyman & Ex-Mineola School Board Member
Stephanie Miner (D) - Syracuse Mayor, Ex-Syracuse City Councilwoman, Attorney & Ex-Gubernatorial Aide
Zephyr Teachout (D) - Law Professor, Progressive Activist & '14 Candidate
Rob Astorino (R) - Westchester County Executive, Ex-Mt Pleasant School Board Member & '14 Nominee

Chris Gibson (R) - Congressman & Retired Army Officer

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2018.

Draft Thomas Dewey for Governor

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Kathy Hochul (D)*

STATE COMPTROLLER:
Tom DiNapoli (D)* - (Campaign Site)

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Eric Schneiderman (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Eliot Spitzer for Attorney General


STATE LEGISLATURE:

State Assembly (Republican Caucus)

State Senate
(Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus)

Alan Hevesi for Comptroller


U.S. SENATOR:

Chuck Schumer (D)* - (Campaign Site)
James Emanuele (R)
Rafael Arden Jones Sr. (R)

Wendy Long (R) - Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide, Conservative Activist & '12 Nominee

Frank Spotorno (R) - Elevator Manunfacturer
Joseph Prince (IP)

Jim Buckley - 1976

Kirsten Gillibrand (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2018.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Lee Zeldin (R)* - (Campaign Site)
David Calone (D) - Suffolk Planning Commission Chair & Venture Capitalist
Anna Throne-Holst (D) - Southampton Town Supervisor & Child Care Center Director

Mitchell Jones (Independent)

District 2:
Pete King (R)* - (Campaign Site)
DuWayne Gregory (D) - Suffolk County Legislator & Army Veteran

Carter-Mondale & Elaine Horowitz 1976

District 3:
[ Steve Israel (D)* - Retiring in 2016. ]
Jonathan Clarke (D) - Attorney, '14 State Assemblyman Nominee & '13 Nassau County Legislator Candidate

Jon Cooper (D) - Ex-Suffolk County Legislator

Brad Gerstman (D) - Lobbyist & Attorney
Jon Kaiman (D) - Ex-Nassau Finance Auth. Chair, Ex-North Hempstead Town Supervisor & Ex-Dist. Court Judge
Anna Kaplan (D) - North Hempstead Town Councilwoman & Attorney

Chuck Lavine (D) - State Assemblyman & Attorney
Frank Petrone (D) - Huntington Town Supervisor & Retired Government Administrator
Laurie Sheinman (D) - Psychotherapist & Businesswoman

Steve Stern (D) - Suffolk County Legislator & Attorney
Tom Suozzi (D) - Ex-Nassau County Executive, Ex-Glen Cove Mayor, Attorney & '06 Gov. Candidate

Eugene Cook (R) - Huntington City Councilman, Businessman & Ex-Welder

David "Bull" Gurfein (R) - Stockbroker & Retired USMC Officer
Chad Lupinacci (R) - State Assemblyman, Ex-South Huntington School Board Trustee & Attorney
Jack Martins (R) - State Sen., Ex-Mineola Mayor & Attorney
Philip "Flip" Pidot (R) - Businessman, '15 Glen Cove City Council Candidate & '06 State Sen. Candidate

Andrew Raia (R) - State
Assemblyman & Ex-State Legislative Aide
Daniel Serota (R) - Brookville Village Mayor & Real Estate Developer
Rob Trotta (R) - Suffolk County Legislator & Retired Police Officer

District 4:
Kathleen Rice (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 5:
Gregory Meeks (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Nate Lawrence (D) - '14 Candidate
Ali Mirza (D) - Political Consultant
James Sanders Jr. (D) - State Sen., Ex-NYC Councilman & USMC Veteran

Raymond McGrath

District 6:
Grace Meng (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 7:
Nydia Velazquez (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Yungman Lee (D) - Banker, Attorney & Community Activist

District 8:
Hakeem Jeffries (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 9:
Yvette Clarke (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jaime Sanders (R) - Computer Engineer

Bertram Podell

District 10:
Jerrold Nadler (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Philip Rosenthal (R)

District 11:
Dan Donovan (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Erica Garner (D) - Non-Profit Executive, Civil Rights Activist & Daughter of Eric Garner

District 12:
Carolyn Maloney (D)* - (Campaign Site)
David Eisenbach (D) - Historian, College Professor & Author

Congressman Floyd Flake

District 13:
[ Charlie Rangel (D)* - Retiring in 2016. ]
Suzan Johnson Cook (D) - Ex-US Ambassador, Ex-Clinton White House Aide & Pastor
Adriano Espaillat (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Assemblyman & '12/'14 Candidate
Mike Gallagher (D) - Graphic Artist & Stay-Home Father

Robert Jackson (D) - Ex-NYC Councilman & '14 State Sen. Candidate
Guillermo Linares (D) - State Assemblyman, Ex-NYC Councilman & Ex-NYC Immigrant Affairs Commissioner

Bill Perkins (D) - State Sen. & Ex-NYC Councilman
Adam Clayton Powell IV (D) - Ex-State Assemblyman, Ex-NYC Councilman & '94/'10 Candidate

Robert Rodriguez (D) - State Assemblyman, Businessman & '09 NYC Council Candidate

Clyde Williams (D) - Ex-Clinton White House Aide, Ex-DNC Political Director & '12 Candidate
Keith Wright (D) - State Assemblyman, Manhattan Democratic Chair & Attorney
Martin Chicon (R) - Tax Preparer & Frequent Candidate

District 14:
Joe Crowley (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 15:
Jose Serrano (D)*
Adolfo Carrion (Independent) - Ex-Bronx Borough President, '13 NYC Mayor Candidate & Ex-Democrat

John V Lindsay for NYC Mayor 1965

District 16:
Eliot Engel (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 17:
Nita Lowey (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 18:
Sean Patrick Maloney (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Diana Hird (D) - Attorney & Community Activist
Sakima Brown (R) - Ex-Poughkeepsie School Board Member, Army Veteran & '14 State Assembly Nominee
Dan Castricone (R) - Ex-Orange County Legislator, Businessman & '14 Assembly Candidate
Ken Del Vecchio (R) - Filmmaker, Author, Attorney, Ex-Judge & '12 US Sen. Candidate
John Lange (R) - Ex-Congressional Aide
Phil Oliva (R) - Communications Consultant, Ex-Congressional Aide & Ex-Gubernatorial Aide
Frank Spampinato (R) - Management Consultant & Ex-Federal Procurement Official
Scott Smith (Independent) - Ex-Middletown Town Councilman, Teacher & '14 Candidate

Bella Abzug for NYC Mayor - 1977

District 19:
[ Chris Gibson (R)* - Retiring in 2016. ]
Bob Bishop (R) - Ex-Hamden Town Councilman & Farmer
John Faso (R) - Ex-State Assembly Minority Leader, Attorney, '06 Gov. Nominee & '02 St. Comptroller Nominee
Andrew Heaney (R) - Heating Oil Executive & Volunteer Firefighter
Rob Shaver (R) - Carpentry Contractor & USMC Veteran

Dan Ahouse (D) - Lobbyist & Ex-Congressional Aide
Pat Fahy (D) - State Assemblywoman, Ex-Albany School Board Member & Ex-Congressional Aide

John Kehoe (D) - Music Agency CEO & Business Consultant

Margo Miller (D) - Businesswoman, Attorney & Democratic Activist
Julian Schreibman (D) - Ex-Ulster County Democratic Chair, Attorney & '12 Nominee

Zephyr Teachout (D/WF) - Law School Professor, Attorney, Progressive Activist & '14 Gov. Candidate
Will Yandik (D) - Livingston Town Councilman, Farmer & Field Ecologist

Joanne Yepsen (D) - Saratoga Springs Mayor, Ex-Saratoga County Supervisor & Non-Profit Group Consultant

District 20:
Paul Tonko (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 21:
Elise Stefanik (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mike Derrick (D) - Retired Army Officer & Ex-US State Dept. Senior Advisor
Matt Funiciello (Green) - Bakery Owner, Progressive Activist & '14 Nominee

Jim Walsh for Congress

District 22:
[ Richard Hanna (R)* - Retiring in 2016. ]
Catherine Bertini (R) - College Professor, Ex-UN World Food Program Dir. & '82 Candidate
Ray Meier (R) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-Oneida County Executive, Attorney, Army Veteran & '06 Candidate

George Phillips (R) - Ex-Broome County Legislator, Teacher, Ex-Congressional Aide & '08/'10 Nominee
Claudia Tenney (R/C) - State Assemblywoman, Attorney, Radio Show Host & '14 Candidate
Steve Wells (R) - Businessman, Attorney & GOP State Committeman
Dave Gordon (D) - Ex-Oneida County Legislator, Businessman & '04'06 Assembly Candidate

Kim Myers (D) - Broome County Legislator, Ex-Vestal School Board President & Ex-Businesswoman

District 23:
Tom Reed (R)* - (Campaign Site)
John Plumb (D) - Ex-National Security Council Official & Naval Reserve Officer

District 24:
John Katko (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Colleen Deacon (D) - Ex-Congressional Aide & Ex-Syracuse Mayoral Aide
Eric Kingson (D) - College Professor
Steve Williams (D) - Attorney & Navy Veteran

George Pataki & Amo Houghton

District 25:
Louise Slaughter (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Mark Assini (R) - Gates Town Supervisor, Marketing Manager, Financial Analyst & '14 Nominee
Brandon Kirshner (I) - Medical Student & Political Organizer

District 26:
Brian Higgins (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 27:
Chris Collins (R)* - (Campaign Site)


Al Lewis for Governor - Green Party

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Conservative Party of New York State
Constitution Party of New York
New York State Democratic Party
Green Party of New York State
Independence Party of New York
Liberal Party of New York
Libertarian Party of New York
New York Reform Party
Rent Is Too Damn High Party
New York State Republican Party
New York Right To Life Party
Sapient Party
Socialist Party of New York
Socialist Workers Party of New York
Working Families Party


Women for Rudy Giuliani

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

State Board of Elections


Howard Samuels for Governor

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Albany Times Union
Amsterdam Recorder
Buffalo Artvoice (Alternative)
Buffalo News
Buzzsaw Haircut (Ithaca College)
Capital Tonight
Chenango County Evening Sun
City Hall News
Daily Orange (Syracuse University)
East Hampton Independent
East Hampton Star
Elmira Star-Gazette
Empire Page Politics

Garza for Congress - Socialist Workers Party

Genesee Country Express
Glens Falls Post-Star
Gloversville Leader-Herald
Hamilton County News
Hillsdale Independent
Honeoye Falls Sentinel
Ithaca Times
LGNY (NYC - Gay & Lesbian)
Little Falls Evening Times
Livingston County Lake and Valley Clarion
LIPolitics.com (Long Island)

Mike Bloomberg for NYC Mayor 2005

Medina Journal-Register
Middletown Cable TV-6
Middletown Times-Herald Record
New York City Gotham Gazette
New York Daily News
New York Law Journal
New York Magazine
New York Newsday
- (Politics Section)
New York Observer
New York Post
New York Press (Alternative)
New York Times
- (Politics Section)
New York Village Voice
New York Wired
News-12 New York (Cablevision - Long Island/Bronx/Westchester)
NY1: News
Oswego Palladium-Times
Politicker.com
PoliticsWNY.com

Lenora Fulani for Governor

Rome Sentinel
Schenectady Daily Gazette
Smithtown News
Staten Island Advance
Sullivan County Democrat
Syracuse Post-Standard
- (Election News)
Syracuse New Times
Troy Record
Urban Elephants
Watertown Daily News
Westchester Today
WRBW TV-16 (WB - Rochester)

Nelson Rockefeller for Governor 1962

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .


 

2016 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | The Presidency & Cabinet | FAQ
Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2016 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved.