Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

NEW YORK

Your complete directory of New York candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

Politics1 "calls itself the 'the most comprehensive online guide to American politics' and pretty much lives up to its name." -- WABC TV-7

Hillary Clinton - 2000

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Federal Office Filing Deadline (Major Parties): April 12, 2018
State Office Filing Deadline (Major Parties): July 12, 2018
Filing Deadline (Independents): August , 2018
Filing Deadline (Other Parties): September , 2018
Federal Office Primary: June , 2018
State Office Primary: September , 2018
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)
 
 

POLITICAL PARTY LEGEND:

(D) = Democrat • (R) = Republican • (C) = Conservative • (CNST) = Constitution
(G) = Green • (IP) = Independence Party • (I) = Independent/No Party
(L) = Libertarian • (REF) = Reform • (RDH) = Rent is Too Damn High • (RTL) = Right to Life
(SWP) = Socialist Workers • (SCC) = Stop Common Core• (TR) = Tax Revolt
(WEP) = Women's Equality • (WF) = Working Families
Note: New York law permits "fusion" candidates (i.e., individuals who
concurrently seek an office as a candidate of more than one party).

This page was last updated on May 21, 2018

STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Andrew Cuomo (D/IP)* - (Campaign Site)
Cynthia Nixon (D/WF) - Actress & Progressive Activist
Joe Holland (R) - Attorney, Ex-State Housing Commissioner & '94 Atty Gen Candidate
Marc Molinaro (R/C) - Dutchess County Executive, Ex-County Legislator & Ex-Tivoli Mayor
Howie Hawkins (G) - Green Party Co-Founder, Retired Teamster, USMC Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Larry Sharpe (L) - Business Consultant, USMC Veteran & '16 VP Candidate
Joel Giambra (REF/I) - Ex-Erie County Executive, Ex-Buffalo City Comptroller & Lobbyist

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2018.

Draft Thomas Dewey for Governor

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
(Note: Governor & Lt. Governor nominees run together on tickets in the General Election.)
Kathy Hochul (D/IP)* - (Campaign Site)
Lovely Warren (D) - Rochester Mayor, Ex-Rochester City Council President & Attorney

Jumaane Williams (D/WF) - NYC Councilman, Ex-Community Organizer & Progressive Activist
Julie Killian (R) - Rye City Councilwoman, Anti-Drugs Activist & '16 St Sen Nominee
Jia Lee (G) - Teacher & Labor Union Activist
Andrew Hollister (L) - IT Consultant & '17 Rochester City Council Candidate

STATE COMPTROLLER:
Tom DiNapoli (D/IP/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Jonathan Trichter (R) - Investment Banker & Ex-Democrat
Mark Dunlea (G) - Ex-Poestenkill Town Councilor, Environmental Activist & Frequent Candidate
Cruger Gallaudet (L) - Ex-Tuckahoe School Board Member & Businessman

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
[ Barbara Underwood (D)* - Acting Attorney General ]
Preet Bharara (D/I) - Ex-US Attorney

Tish James (D) - NYC Public Advocate, Ex-NYC Councilwoman & Attorney

Todd Kaminsky (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Assemblyman & Attorney
Ben Lawsky (D) - Ex-State Financial Services Superintendent & Attorney
Sean Patrick Maloney (D) - Congressman, Attorney, Ex-Clinton White House Aide & '06 Candidate

Zephyr Teachout (D) - Law Professor, Progressive Activist, '16 US Rep Candidate & '14 Gov Candidate

Helene Weinstein (D) - State Assemblywoman & Attorney  

Manny Alicandro (R) - Attorney
Michael Sussman (G) - Ex-Chester Town Councilor, Attorney & '01 County Exec Candidate
Vincent Messina Jr. (IP) - Ex-Islip Town Attorney
Chris Garvey (L) - Attorney & Frequent Candidate
Kenny Schafer (WF) - Attorney & Placeholder Candidate

Eliot Spitzer for Attorney General


STATE LEGISLATURE:

State Assembly (Republican Caucus)

State Senate
(Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus)

Alan Hevesi for Comptroller


U.S. SENATOR:

Kirsten Gillibrand (D/IP/WEP/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Chele Farley (R/C/REF) - Financial Executive & NYC GOP Finance Chair
Aaron Commey (L) - Libertarian Activist & '17 NYC Mayor Nominee

Jim Buckley - 1976

Chuck Schumer (D)* - (Senate Leadership Site) - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2022.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Lee Zeldin (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Kate Browning (D) - Suffolk County Legislator & Ex-School Bus Driver
Elaine DiMasi (D) - Physicist
Perry Gershon (D) - Lending Corporation Executive
Brendon Henry (D) - Bartender
David Pechefsky (D) - Ex-NYC Council Aide, Political Consultant & '09 NYC Council Candidate
Vivian Viloria Fisher (D) - Ex-Suffolk County Legislator & Retired Teacher

District 2:
Pete King (R/C/REF)* - (Campaign Site)
DuWayne Gregory (D/IP/WEP/WF) - Suffolk County Legislature Presiding Officer. Army Veteran & '16 Nominee
Liuba Grechen Shirley (D) - Business Consultant & Democratic Activist
Paul Ripperger (L) - Charter Fishing Boat Captain
Mike Sax (NY Party) - Trump Impeachment Activist

Carter-Mondale & Elaine Horowitz 1976

District 3:
Tom Suozzi (D/IP/REF/WEP/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Dan DeBono (R/C) - Investment Banker, Ex-Stock Trader & Navy Veteran
Costa Michailidis (I) - Innovation Consultant, Businessman & Web Developer
Josh Sauberman (I) - Insurance Broker & Ex-UN Policy Analyst

District 4:
Kathleen Rice (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ameer Benno (R) - Attorney

District 5:
Gregory Meeks (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Carl Achille (D) - Police Officer, Community Activist & Iraq War Veteran
Mizan Choudhury (D) - Technology Operations Manager

Raymond McGrath

District 6:
Grace Meng (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Tom Hillgardner (Green) - Attorney

District 7:
Nydia Velazquez (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 8:
Hakeem Jeffries (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jessica White (D)

District 9:
Yvette Clarke (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Adem Bunkeddeko (D) - Brooklyn Community Board Member
John Joseph Joyner Jr. (D)
Earl Blum (R) - Trump Campaign Activist
Lutchi Gayot (R) - Shop Owner
Joel Azumah (I) - Bus Company Owner, Civil Engineer & '14/'16 Candidate

Bertram Podell

District 10:
Jerrold Nadler (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Holly Lynch (D)
Naomi Levin (R) - Software Engineer

District 11:
Dan Donovan (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mark-Christian Aubin (R) - Frequent Candidate
Michael Grimm (R) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-Attorney, Ex-FBI Agent, USMC Veteran & Felon
Mike Decillis (D) - Attorney
Michael DeVito Jr. (D) - Teacher & Community Activist
Zach Emig (D) - Bond Trader
Radhakrishna Mohan (D) - Indo-American Community Activist & Labor Organizer
Max Rose (D) - Healthcare Executive & Afghan War Veteran
Paul Sperling (D) - Political Scientist
Omar Vaid (D) - Movie/TV Set Decorator

District 12:
Carolyn Maloney (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Sander Hicks (D) - Peace Activist, Businessman & Author
Suraj Patel (D) - Businessman, Attorney & Ex-Obama White House Aide
Eliot Rabin (R) - Businessman & Army Veteran

Congressman Floyd Flake

District 13:
Adriano Espaillat (D)* - (Campaign Site)
James Felton Keith (D) - Businessman & Progressive Activist

Jefferson Thomas (D) - Real Estate Broker & Event Photographer
Jineea Butler (R) - Hip Hop Music Analyst

District 14:
Joe Crowley (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (D) - Businesswoman & Educational Strategist

District 15:
Jose Serrano (D)*

John V Lindsay for NYC Mayor 1965

District 16:
Eliot Engel (D/WEP/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Joyce Briscoe (D)
Derickson Lawrence (D) - Investment Banker & '16 Candidate
Jonathan Lewis (D) - Ex-Scarsdale School Board Member & Investment Executive

District 17:
Nita Lowey (D/WEP/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Joe Ciardullo (Reform) - IT Professional

District 18:
Sean Patrick Maloney (D/IP/WEP/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Jarred Buchanan (R) - Police Officer
James O'Donnell (R/C/REF) - Orange County Legislator & Retired State Police Commander
Scott Smith (I) - Ex-Middletown Town Councilman, Teacher & '14/'16 Candidate

Bella Abzug for NYC Mayor - 1977

District 19:
John Faso (R/C/IP/REF)* - (Campaign Site)
Jeff Beals (D) - Teacher, Ex-US Foreign Service Diplomat & Democratic Activist
Dave Clegg (D) - Attorney & Community Activist
Erin Collier (D) - Agricultural Economist & Farmer
Antonio Delgado (D) - Attorney
Brian Flynn (D) - Businessman
Gareth Rhodes (D) - Law School Student, Ex-Gubernatorial Aide & Ex-White House Intern
Pat Ryan (D) - Technology Executive & Iraq War Veteran
Steve Greenfield (G) - Ex-New Paltz School Board Member & Musician
Victoria Alexander (L) - Novelist, Farmer & Scientist
Bob Cohen (WF)
Dal LaMagna (I) - Businessman & Frequent Candidate
Diane Neal (I) - Actress
Luisa Parker (I) - Drug Treatment Services Coordinator

District 20:
Paul Tonko (D/IP/REF/WEP/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Joe Vitollo (R) - Nurse, '16 Nominee & '15 Albany County Executive Nominee

District 21:
Elise Stefanik (R/C/IP/REF)* - (Campaign Site)
Steve Schnibbe (R) - Self-Employed
Tedra Cobb (D) - Ex-St. Lawrence County Legislator & Businesswoman
Emily Martz (D) - Non-Profit Group FInance Director
Patrick Nelson (D) - Consultant, Sanders Campaign Activist & '15 Stillwater Town Council Candidate
Dylan Ratigan (D) - Businessman, Author & Ex-MSNBC TV Show Host
Katie Wilson (D/WF) - Antique Shop Owner
Lynn Kahn (G) - Psychologist & '16 Pres. Candidate
Christopher Schmidt (L) - Day Laborer, College Student & Libertarian Activist

Steve Krieg (I) - Plattsburgh School Board Member, Optometrist & USAF Veteran

Jim Walsh for Congress

District 22:
Claudia Tenney (R/C/REF)* - (Campaign Site)
Anthony Brindisi (D/IP/WEP/WF) - State Assemblyman, Ex-School Board Member & Attorney

District 23:
Tom Reed (R/C/IP)* - (Campaign Site)
Linda Andrei (D) - Physician & Artist
Max Della Pia (D) - Retired USAF Officer, Attorney & Ex-Congressional Aide
Ian Golden (D) - Businessman & Ex-Occupational Therapist
Tracy Mitrano (D/WEP/WF) - Cyber Security Consultant & Ex-University Dean
Eddie Sundquist (D) - Attorney & Ex-Teacher
James Brian Clasby (I) - Self-Employed & Navy Veteran

John "JG" Hertzler (I) - Ulysses Town Councilman, Actor, Teacher & Screenwriter

District 24:
John Katko (R/C/IP/REF)* - (Campaign Site)
Dana Balter (D/WEP/WF) - College Professor & Progressive Activist
Juanita Perez Williams (D) - Ex-City of Syracuse Corporate Counsel & '17 Mayor Candidate
Bill Bass (I) - Environmental Scientist

George Pataki & Amo Houghton

District 25:
[ Louise Slaughter (D)* - Died March 16, 2018. ]
Rachel Barnhart (D) - Ex-TV Journalist, Author & '17 Rochester Mayor Candidate
Adam McFadden (D) - Rochester City Councilman, Nonprofit Group Executive & Financial Analyst
Joe Morelle (D) - State Assembly Majority Leader & Ex-Monroe County Legislator
Robin Wilt (D) - Brighton Town Board Member, Real Estate Broker & '10 State Sen Candidate
Jim Maxwell (R/C) - Neurosurgeon

District 26:
Brian Higgins (D/WEP/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Rosanne DiPizio (R) - Real Estate Developer
Renee Zeno (R) - Title Company Owner

District 27:
Chris Collins (R/C/IP)* - (Campaign Site)
Jim Banks (R) - Industrial Equipment Salesman & Community Activist
Nate McMurray (D/WEP/WF) - Grand Island Town Supervisor & Attorney

Larry Piegza (REF) - Businessman & Ex-Republican


STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Conservative Party of New York State
Constitution Party of New York
New York State Democratic Party
Green Party of New York State
Independence Party of New York
Liberal Party of New York
Libertarian Party of New York
New York State Republican Party
New York Right To Life Party
Socialist Party of New York
Socialist Workers Party of New York
Working Families Party


Al Lewis for Governor - Green Party

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

State Board of Elections


Women for Rudy Giuliani

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Albany Times Union
Amsterdam Recorder
Buffalo Artvoice (Alternative)
Buffalo News
Buzzsaw Haircut (Ithaca College)
Capital Tonight
Chenango County Evening Sun
City Hall News
Daily Orange (Syracuse University)
East Hampton Independent
East Hampton Star
Elmira Star-Gazette
Empire Page Politics

Garza for Congress - Socialist Workers Party

Genesee Country Express
Glens Falls Post-Star
Gloversville Leader-Herald
Hamilton County News
Hillsdale Independent
Honeoye Falls Sentinel
Ithaca Times
LGNY (NYC - Gay & Lesbian)
Little Falls Evening Times
Livingston County Lake and Valley Clarion
LIPolitics.com (Long Island)

Mike Bloomberg for NYC Mayor 2005

Medina Journal-Register
Middletown Cable TV-6
Middletown Times-Herald Record
New York City Gotham Gazette
New York Daily News
New York Law Journal
New York Magazine
New York Newsday
- (Politics Section)
New York Observer
New York Post
New York Press (Alternative)
New York Times
- (Politics Section)
New York Village Voice
New York Wired
News-12 New York (Cablevision - Long Island/Bronx/Westchester)
NY1: News
Oswego Palladium-Times
Politicker.com
PoliticsWNY.com

Lenora Fulani for Governor

Rochester Democrat & Chronicle
Rome Sentinel
Schenectady Daily Gazette
Smithtown News
Staten Island Advance
Sullivan County Democrat
Syracuse Post-Standard
- (Election News)
Syracuse New Times
Troy Record
Urban Elephants
Watertown Daily News
Westchester Today
WRBW TV-16 (WB - Rochester)

Nelson Rockefeller for Governor 1962

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2018 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.