Politics1
The Most Comprehensive Guide to U.S. Politics ... since 1997
search POLITICS1:
Follow Politics1.com on Twitter: Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | 2016 Presidential Candidates | US Senate Candidates | Congressional Candidates
Governor & Statewide Candidates | Political Parties | The Presidency
Election Calendar | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | Awards | Advertise | About Us |

NORTH CAROLINA

Your complete directory of North Carolina candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

Terry Sanford 1992

CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

Filing Deadline (Major Parties): December 21, 2015
Special Congressional Filing (Major Parties): March 25, 2016
Filing Deadline (Minor Parties & Independents): June 9, 2016
Filing Deadline (Write-Ins): July 26, 2016
Primary: March 15, 2016
Run-off: Suspended for 2016 only - will not be held for any offices
Congressional Primary: June 7, 2016

This page was last updated on April 26, 2016


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
Pat McCrory (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Roy Cooper (D) - Attorney General, Ex-State Sen. & Ex-State Rep.
Lon Cecil (Libertarian) - Retired Engineer, Vietnam War Veteran & '12 US Rep. Candidate

Jim Gardner for Governor 1992

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2016.

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Dan Forest (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Linda Coleman (D) - Ex-State Personnel Director, Ex-State Rep.,Ex-Wake County Commissioner & '14 Nominee

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Elaine Marshall (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Michael LaPaglia (R) - Businessman

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
[ Roy Cooper (D)* - Candidate for Governor in 2016. ]
Josh Stein (D) - State Sen. & Ex-Sr. Deputy Attorney General

Buck Newton (R) - State Sen., Attorney & Ex-Wilson County GOP Chair

Bob Jordan

STATE AUDITOR:
Beth Wood (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Chuck Stuber (R) - State Board of Elections Chief Investigator & Retired FBI Agent

STATE TREASURER:
[ Janet Cowell (D)* - Retiring in 2016. ]
Dan Blue III (D) - Attoney & Son of State Sen. Dan Blue
Dale Folwell (R) - Ex-State House Speaker Pro Tempore, Ex-State Cabinet Secretary & '12 Lt.Gov. Candidate

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION:
June Atkinson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Mark Johnson (R) - Forsyth County School Board Member & Teacher

Jimmy Green - 1984

STATE AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER:
Steve Troxler (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Walter Smith (D) - Farmer, Ex-USDA Farm Service Agency Official & Community Activist

STATE LABOR COMMISSIONER:
Cherie Berry (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Charles Meeker (D) - Ex-Raleigh Mayor, Ex-Raleigh City Councilman & Attorney

STATE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER:
Wayne Goodwin (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Mike Causey (R) - Farmer, State Employee, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate


Robert Morgan for US Senate - Rufus Edmisten for Governor

NORTH CAROLINA GENERAL ASSEMBLY:

State House

State Senate


U.S. SENATOR:

Richard Burr (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Deborah Ross (D) - Ex-State Rep. & Attorney
Sean Haugh (Libertarian) - Ex-Libt. Party National Political Director, Pizza Deliveryman & Frequent Candidate
Mohammad Sabur Nasiri (Independent) - Physician

Jesse Helms - 1978

Thom Tillis (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2020.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
G.K. Butterfield (D)* - (Campaign Site)
H. Powell Dew Jr. (R) - Pastor
J.J. Summerell (Libertarian) - Ex-State Party Chair & Businessman

District 2:
Renee Ellmers (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Greg Brannon (R) - Physician, Tea Party Activist & '14/'16 US Sen. Candidate
George Holding (R) - Congressman in CD-13 & Ex-US Attorney
Elton Brewington (D) - Businessman
Steven Hight (D) - Attorney
John McNeil (D) - Attorney, USMC Veteran & Progressive Activist
Ron Sanyal (D) - Pharmaceutical Executive & '14 Candidate
Jane Watson (D) - Attorney & Real Estate Broker

District 3:
Walter Jones Jr. (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Taylor Griffin (R) - Political Consultant, Ex-Congressional Aide, Ex-US Treasury Dept. Official & '14 Candidate
Phil Law (R) - Computer Technician & USMC Veteran
David Hurst (D) - Democratic Activist
Ernest Reeves (D) - Businessman, Iraq War Veteran, Retired Army Officer & Frequent Candidate

Jim Martin

District 4:
David Price (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Sue Googe (R) - Real Estate Investor & Software Engineer
Teiji Kimball (R) - Businessman, Army Veteran & Community Activist

District 5:
Virginia Foxx (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Pattie Curran (R) - Homeschooling Parent, Ex-Social Worker & National Guard Veteran
Josh Brannon (D) - Software Developer & '14 Nominee
Jim Roberts (D) - Retired Pest Control Company Owner & Retired Army Sergeant
Charlie Wallin (D) - University Food Services Director & 5th Dist. Democratic Chair

District 6:
Mark Walker (R)*- (Campaign Site)
Chris Hardin (R) - Pharmaceutical Sales Rep., Ex-Police Officer & USCG Veteran
Pete Glidewell (D) - Consultant, Ex-Textile Mill Owner, Vietnam War Veteran & Democratic Activist

District 7:
David Rouzer (R)*- (Campaign Site)
J. Wesley Casteen (D) - Attorney, Accountant, '10 State Appeals Court Candidate & '14 Candidate

Plumides for Congress - 1966

District 8:
Richard Hudson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Tim D'Annunzio (R) - Businessman, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Thomas Mills (D) - Public Affairs Consultant, Democratic Activist & Blogger
Bailey Tuttle (Independent)

District 9:
Robert Pittenger (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mark Harris (R) - Pastor, Ex-Baptist State Convention President & '14 US Sen. Candidate
Todd Johnson (R) - Ex-Union County Commissioner & Insurance Agency Owner
Christian Cano (D) - Businessman & Democratic Activist

District 10:
Patrick McHenry (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jeff Baker (R) - Private Investigator
Jeff Gregory (R) - Retired Postmaster, USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate

Albert Wiley Jr. (R) - Physician, Navy Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Andy Millard (D) - Financial Planner & Community Activist

District 11:
Mark Meadows (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Rick Bryson (D) - Bryson City Alderman & Retired Industrial Public Relations Writer
Tom Hill (D) - Retired Aerospace Scientist & '12/'14 Candidate

Maggie Lauterer

District 12:
Alma Adams (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Tricia Cotham (D) - State Rep. & Teacher
Carla Cunningham (D) - State Rep. & Nurse
Malcolm Graham (D) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-Charlotte City Councilor & '14 Candidate
Gardenia Henley (D) - Retired USAID Inspector General Auditor, USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Rick Miller (D)
Rodney Moore (D) - State Rep. & Real Estate Broker
Ryan Duffie (R) - Financial Advisor
Leon Threatt (R) - Pastor & '14 Candidate
Paul Wright (R) - Ex-District Court Judge, Ex-Superior Court Judge & Frequent Candidate

District 13:
[ George Holding (R)* - Candidate in CD-2 ]
Dan Barrett (R) - Davie County Commissioner, Attorney & '04 Gov. Candidate
John Blust (R) - State Rep., Ex-State Sen., Attorney & Army Veteran
Andrew Brock (R) - State Sen., Political Consultant & Ex-Congressional Aide
Ted Budd (R) - Gun Range Owner & Agricultural Investor
Kay Daly (R) - Ex-Congressional Aide, Political Consultant & Conservative Activist
Kathy Feather (R) - Hospital Lactation Consultant & Ex-Librarian
Chad Gant (R) - Recent Law School Graduate
Hank Henning (R) - Guilford County Commissioner, Account Manager & USMC Veteran
Julia Howard (R) - State Rep., Realtor & Appraiser
Matt McCall (R) - Iredell County Register of Deeds, Iredell County GOP Chair & Ex-Insurance Agent
Vernon Robinson (R) - Ex-Winston-Salem City Councilman, GOP Activist, USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate
George Rouco (R) - Attorney, Ex-CIA Agent & Ex-Businessman
Farren K. Shoaf (R) - Real Estate Broker, Auctioneer & Radio Station Owner
Jim Snyder (R) - Attorney & Frequent Candidate
David Thompson (R)
Jason Walser (R) - Central NC Land Trust Executive Dir.
Harry Warren (R) - State Rep. & Businessman
Adam Coker (D) - Filmmaker, Photographer & Businessman
Bruce Davis (D) - Ex-Guilford County Commissioner, Child Care Center Owner, USMC Veteran & '14 Candidate
Mazie Ferguson (D) - Pastor, '10 US Sen. Candidate & '16 State Labor Comm. Candidate
Kevin Griffin (D) - Businessman, Living Wage Activist & '16 US Sen. Candidate
Bob Isner (D) - Real Estate Developer & Civil Engineer
Nicholas Tolerton (Independent)


Barbara Howe - Libertarian

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Constitution Party of North Carolina
North Carolina Democratic Party
North Carolina Green Party
Libertarian Party of North Carolina
North Carolina Republican Party


Elizabeth Dole - 2002

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

State Board of Elections


Socialist Party of North Carolina

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Asheboro Courier-Tribune
Asheville Citizen-Times
Burlington Times-News
Carolina Politics Online
Chapel Hill News
Charlotte Observer
Davie County Enterprise-Record
Durham Herald-Sun
Fayetteville Observer
Gaston Gazette (Gastonia)
Goldsboro News-Argus
Greensboro News & Record
Greenville Daily Reflector

John Edwards - 1998

Jacksonville Daily News
Mount Airy News
Mount Olive Tribune
New Bern Sun Journal
Raleigh News & Observer
- (Politics)
Roanoke Rapids Daily Herald
Shelby Star
Southern Pines Pilot
Talking About Politics
Wilmington Morning Star
Wilson Daily Times
Winston-Salem Journal
WRAL TV-5 (Raleigh)

Abort Helms in '90

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .


 

2016 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | The Presidency & Cabinet | FAQ
Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2016 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved.