Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

MINNESOTA

Your complete directory of Minnesota candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

Hubert Humphrey - 1976

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline: June 5, 2018
Precinct Caucuses: February 6, 2018
State Conventions: June 2018
Primary: August 14, 2018
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on July 16, 2018


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR & LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
(Governor & Lt. Governor candidates run together on tickets in the primary.)

[ Mark Dayton (DFL)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
& [ Michelle Fischbach (R)* - Running for Lt Gov on Tim Pawlenty's ticket in 2018. ]

Tim Holden (DFL) - General Contractor, Realtor & '17 St Paul Mayor Candidate
& James Mellin II (DFL) - Chiropractor

Erin Murphy (DFL) - State Rep., Ex-State House Majority Leader, MN AFL-CIO Board Member & Ex-Nurse
& Erin Maye Quade (DFL) - State Rep.

Ole Savior (DFL) - Artist & Frequent Candidate
& Chris Edman (DFL) - Video Producer

Lori Swanson (DFL) - Attorney General & Ex-State Solicitor General
& Rick Nolan (DFL) - Congressman, Ex-State Rep & Businessman

Tim Walz (DFL) - Congressman, Ex-Teacher & Retired National Guard NCO
& Peggy Flanagan (DFL) - State Rep., Political Organizer & Progressive Activist

Jeff Johnson (R) - Hennepin County Commissioner, Ex-State Rep., Attorney & '14 Nominee
& Donna Bergstrom (R) - Retired USMC Officer, Businesswoman & '16 St Rep Nominee

Matt Kruse (R) - Self-Employed & Frequent Candidate
& Terri Loeffler (R) - Retired Bank VP

Tim Pawlenty (R) - Ex-Governor, Ex-State House Majority Leader & '12 Presidential Candidate
& Michelle Fischbach (R)* - Lt. Governor & Ex-State Senate President

Chris Wright (LMN) - Computer Engineer, Marijuana Legalization Activist & Frequent Candidate
& Judith Schwartzbacker (LMN) - Marijuana Legalization Activist  & '14 State Auditor Candidate

Josh Welter (Libertarian) - Engineering Manager
& Mary O'Connor (Libertarian)

Jeffrey Wharton (Write-In) - Farmer, Ex-Metal Fabricator & Republican
& Runningmate Not Yet Named

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2018.

Arne Carlson

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Steve Simon (DFL)* - (Campaign Site)
John Howe (R) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-Red Wing Mayor, '16 US Rep Candidate & '14 Candidate
William Denney (IP) - Business Compliance Officer & Independence Party Activist

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
[ Lori Swanson (DFL)* - Candidate for Governor in 2018. ]
Keith Ellison (DFL) - Congressman, Ex-State Rep, Attorney & DNC Vice Chair
Tom Foley (DFL) - Ex-Ramsey County Attorney & Frequent Candidate
Debra Hilstrom (DFL) - State Rep., Ex-Brooklyn Center City Councilwoman & Attorney
Matt Pelikan (DFL) - Attorney & Progressive Activist
Mike Rothman (DFL) - Ex-State Commerce Commissioner & Attorney
Sharon Anderson (R) - Retired Realtor & Frequent Candidate
Bob Lessard (R) - Ex-State Sen., Retired Camp Owner & Fishing Guide
Doug Wardlow (R) - Ex-State Rep. & Attorney
Noah Johnson (LMN) - Attorney

Rudy Perpich - Alex Olson - 1978

STATE AUDITOR:
[ Rebecca Otto (DFL)*
- Lost for Governor in 2018. ]
Julie Blaha (DFL) - State AFL-CIO Secretary & Ex-Teacher
Pam Myhra (R) - Ex-State Rep., Accountant & '14 Lt Gov Candidate
Michael Ford (LMN) - State Party Chair, Marijuana Legalization Activist & Graphic Designer
Chris Dock (Libertarian) - Ex-State Party Chair, Financial Consultant & '14 Lt Gov Nominee


Harold Stassen - 1978

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House - ( DFL Caucus - Republican Caucus )

State Senate
- ( DFL Caucus - Republican Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Amy Klobuchar (DFL)* - (Campaign Site)
Steve Carlson (DFL) - Business Consultant, Conservative Activist & Frequent Candidate
Stephen Emery (DFL) - Attorney & Ex-Agricultural Consultant
David Robert Groves (DFL) - Retired Electrician & Ex-Air Traffic Controller
Leonard Richards (DFL) - Prison Inmate, Convicted Murderer & Frequent Candidate
Merrill Anderson (R) - Retired Public Relations Consultant, Army Veteran & '14 Gov Candidate
Rae Hart Anderson (R) - Nurse, Ex-Teacher & '06/'10 St Sen Candidate
Rocky de la Fuente (R) - Businessman, Frequent Candidate & California Resident
Jim Newberger (R) - State Rep., Paramedic & Tea Party Activist
Paula Overby (Green) - Technology Analyst, Transgender Rights Activist & '14/'16 US Rep. Candidate
Dennis Schuller (LMN) - Media Producer, Marijuana Legalization Activist & '16 US Rep Nominee

Paul Wellstone - 1990

2018 SPECIAL ELECTION (2020 Regular Election):
Tina Smith (DFL)* - (Campaign Site)
Ali Chehem Ali (DFL) - Labor Union Activist & '16 St Sen Candidate
Gregg Iverson (DFL) - Retired State Employee, USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Nick Leonard (DFL) - Attorney & LGBT Community Activist
Richard Painter (DFL) - Law Professor, Attorney, Ex-Bush White House Aide & Ethics Activist
Chris Seymore (DFL) - Nonprofit Group Administrator, Pastor & '16 St Rep Candidate
Bob Anderson (R) - Dental Technician, Cable Access TV Show Host & '08/'10 US Rep Candidate
Nikolay Bey (R) - Business Consultant & Frequent Candidate
Karin Housley (R) - State Sen., Real Estate Broker & '14 Lt Gov Candidate
Sarah Wellington (LMN) - Retired Teacher & Marijuana Legalization Activist
Jerry Trooien (I) - Real Estate Developer & Businessman


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
[ Tim Walz (DFL)* - Candidate for Governor in 2018. ]
Dan Feehan (DFL) - Ex-US Depy Asst Secretary of Defense & Army Veteran
Colin Minehart (DFL) - Restaurant Owner & Frequent Candidate
Andrew Candler (R)
Jim Hagedorn (R) - Businessman, Ex-Congressional Aide & '14/'16 Nominee
Carla Nelson (R) - State Sen. & Insurance Agency Manager
Steve Williams (R) - Farmer & Frequent Candidate

District 2:
Jason Lewis (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Angie Craig (DFL) - Health Care Executive, Community Activist & '16 Nominee

Arlen Erdahl - 1978

District 3:
Erik Paulsen (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Dean Phillips (DFL) - Businessman & Philanthropist
Cole Young (DFL)

District 4:
Betty McCollum (DFL)* - (Campaign Site)
Muad Hassan (DFL) - Transportation Logistics Consultant
Reid Rossell (DFL) - Woodwork Restoration Contractor
Greg Ryan (R) - Plumbing Store Owner & '16 Nominee
Susan Sindt (LMN) - Vaping Shop Owner, Ex-Teacher & '16 Nominee

District 5:
[ Keith Ellison (DFL)* - Candidate for Attorney General in 2018. ]
Jamal Abdulahi (DFL) - Electrical Engineer & Democratic Activist
Bobby Joe Champion (DFL) - Withdrew, but name remains on primary ballot.
Frank Drake (DFL) - Realtor, Ex-Republican & '16 Candidate
Margaret Anderson Kelliher (DFL) - Ex-House Speaker, Ex-Community Organizer & '10 Gov Candidate
Ilhan Omar (DFL) - State Rep. & Ex-Community Nutrition Educator
Patricia Torres Ray (DFL) - State Sen., Consultant & '10 Lt Gov Candidate
Bob "Again" Carney (R) - Non-Profit Consultant & Frequent Candidate
Christopher Chamberlin (R) - Chaplain, Ex-Telemarketer & '16 Pres. Candidate
Jennifer Zielinski (R) - Clinical Specialist, GOP Activist & '17 Minneapolis Park Board Candidate

Tim Penny

District 6:
Tom Emmer (R)* - (Campaign Site)
A.J. Kern (R) - Tea Party Activist, '16 Candidate & '14 School Board Candidate
Patrick Munro (R) - Businessman, Iraq War Veteran, '16 Candidate & '14 US Sen Candidate
Ian Todd (DFL) - USAF Veteran

District 7:
Collin Peterson (DFL)* - (Campaign Site)
Dave Hughes (R) - Instructor Pilot, Retired USAF Officer, Aerospace Engineer & '16 Nominee
Matt Prosch (R) - Trucking Company Owner & National Guard Veteran

District 8:
[ Rick Nolan (DFL)* - Candidate for Lt Governor in 2018. ]
Kirsten Kennedy (DFL) - North Branch Mayor
Michelle Lee (DFL) - Retired TV News Anchor
Jason Metsa (DFL) - State Rep. & Labor Organizer
Joe Radinovich (DFL) - Ex-State Rep., Ex-Minneapolis Mayoral Aide & Ex-Labor Organizer
Soren Sorensen (DFL) - Technology Consultant, Progressive Activist & '08 US Sen Candidate
Pete Stauber (R) - St. Louis County Commissioner, Police Officer & Ex-Pro Hockey Player
Harry Welty (R) - Ex-Duluth School Board Member & Ex-Teacher
Ray "Skip" Sandman (IP) - Retired Corrections Officer, Vietnam War Veteran & '14 Candidate



Rudy Boschwitz - 1978

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Communist Party of Minnesota
Constitution Party of Minnesota
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party (DFL)
Green Party of Minnesota
Independence Party of Minnesota (IP)
Legalize Marijuana Now Party
Libertarian Party of Minnesota
Republican Party of Minnesota


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office

Campaign Finance & Public Disclosure Board


Tim Pawlenty - 2006

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Alexandria Echo Press
Annandale Advocate
Austin Daily Herald
Blaine/Spring Lake Park Life
Brainerd Daily Dispatch
Cannon Falls Beacon
Checks & Balances
Coon Rapids Herald
Duluth News-Tribune
Elk River Star News
Grant County Herald
Lake Country Echo / Pine River Journal (Pequot Lakes)
Mankato Free Press
Minneapolis Observer (Alternative)
Minneapolis Star Tribune
- (Politics Section)
Minneapolis/St. Paul City Pages (Alternative)
Minnesota Daily (University of Minnesota)
Minnesota Lawyer
Minnesota Progressive Project
Minnesota Spokesman-Recorder (African-American)
MinnPost.com
Morrison County Record
New Ulm Journal
Northfield Citizens

Erika Anderson

Page 1 Publications (6 Community Newspapers)
Rochester Post-Bulletin
Southwest Journal (Minneapolis)
St. Paul Legal Ledger
St. Paul Pioneer Press
Sun Newspapers (Minnesota Community Newspaper Chain)
Thisweek Newspapers (Burnsville)
Tyler Tribute
West Central Tribune (Willmar)
Winona Daily News


KSTP TV-5 (ABC - Minneapolis)

Minnesota Public Radio

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2018 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.