Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

MINNESOTA

Your complete directory of Minnesota candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

Hubert Humphrey - 1976

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline: May , 2018
GOP Caucuses: March , 2018
DFL Caucuses: April 2018
Primary: August , 2018
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)
 

This page was last updated on November 13, 2017


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR & LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
(Governor & Lt. Governor candidates run together on tickets in the primary.)

[ Mark Dayton (DFL)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
& [ Tina Smith (DFL)* - Retiring in 2018. ]

Tom Bakk (DFL) - State Senate Minority Leader, Ex-State Rep. & '10 Candidate


Chris Coleman (DFL) - Ex-St. Paul Mayor, Ex-St. Paul City Councilman & Attorney
& Runningmate Not Yet Named

Tina Liebling (DFL) - State Rep. & Attorney
& Runningmate Not Yet Named

Erin Murphy (DFL) - State Rep., Ex-State House Majority Leader, MN AFL-CIO Board Member & Ex-Nurse
& Runningmate Not Yet Named

Rebecca Otto (DFL) - State Auditor, Ex-State Rep. & Ex-Forest Lake School Board Member
& Runningmate Not Yet Named


Lori Swanson (DFL) - Attorney General & Ex-State Solicitor General


Paul Thissen (DFL) - State Rep., Ex-State House Speaker, Attorney & '10 Candidate
& Runningmate Not Yet Named

Tim Walz (DFL) - Congressman, Ex-Teacher & Retired National Guard NCO
& Peggy Flanagan (D) - State Rep., Political Organizer & Progressive Activist

Nikolay Bey (R) - Business Consultant & Frequent Candidate
& Runningmate Not Yet Named

Bob "Again" Carney (R) - Non-Profit Consultant & Frequent Candidate
& Runningmate Not Yet Named

Christopher Chamberlin (R) - Chaplain, Ex-Telemarketer & '16 Pres. Candidate
& Runningmate Not Yet Named


Kurt Daudt (R) - State House Speaker, Ex-Isanti County Commissioner & Airline Pilot


Matt Dean (R) - State Rep., Ex-State House Majority Leader & Businessman
& Runningmate Not Yet Named

Keith Downey (R) - Ex-State GOP Chair, Ex-State Rep. & Consultant
& Runningmate Not Yet Named


Jeff Johnson (R) - Hennepin County Commissioner, Ex-State Rep., Attorney & '14 Nominee
& Runningmate Not Yet Named

Lance Johnson (R) - Attorney & Ex-State Commerce Secretary
& Runningmate Not Yet Named

David Osmek (R) - State Sen., Ex-Mound City Councilman & Health Care Company Project Manager
& Runningmate Not Yet Named

Phillip Parrish (R) - Teacher, Naval Reserve Officer & Afghan War Veteran
& Runningmate Not Yet Named

Ole Savior (R) - Artist & Frequent Candidate
& Runningmate Not Yet Named


Mary Giuliani Stephens (R) - Woodbury Mayor & Attorney


Jeffrey Wharton (R) - Farmer & Ex-Metal Fabricator
& Runningmate Not Yet Named

Jenny Rhoades (IP) - City Public Works Employee
& Runningmate Not Yet Named

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2018.

Arne Carlson

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Steve Simon (DFL)* - (Campaign Site)

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Lori Swanson (DFL)* - (Campaign Site)
Debra Hilstrom (DFL) - State Rep. & Attorney
Matt Pelikan (DFL) - Attorney & Progressive Activist

Mike Rothman (DFL) - State Commerce Commissioner & Attorney

Ryan Winkler (DFL) - Ex-State Rep. & Attorney 
Doug Wardlow (R) - Ex-State Rep. & Attorney

Rudy Perpich - Alex Olson - 1978

STATE AUDITOR:
[ Rebecca Otto (DFL)*
- Candidate for Governor in 2018. ]
Jack Dickinson (DFL) - Businessman
Jon Tollefson (DFL) - Lobbyist, Ex-US Diplomat & '14 State Rep. Candidate


Harold Stassen - 1978

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House - ( DFL Caucus - Republican Caucus )

State Senate
- ( DFL Caucus - Republican Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Amy Klobuchar (DFL)* - (Campaign Site)
Robert Bamheiser (R) - Businessman, Ex-Minister & Ex-Firefighter
Jim Newberger (R) - State Rep., Paramedic & Tea Party Activist
Jack Shepard (R) - Dentist, Fugitive Felon Living in Italy, USAF Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Paula Overby (Green) - Technology Analyst & '14/'16 US Rep. Candidate

Paul Wellstone - 1990

Al Franken (DFL)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2020.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
[ Tim Walz (DFL)* - Candidate for Governor in 2018. ]
Johnny Akzam (DFL) - Website Developer & Progressive Activist
Dan Feehan (DFL) - Ex-US Depy Asst Secretary of Defense & Army Veteran

Nick Frentz (DFL) - State Sen. & Attorney

Vicki Jensen (DFL) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-Owatonna School Board Member & Insurance Agent
Colin Minehart (DFL) - Businessman

Terry Morrow (DFL) - Ex-State Rep. & College Professor
Gene Pelowski (DFL) - State Rep.

Bob Ries (DFL) - Retired College Professor, Businessman & Navy Veteran

Dan Sparks (DFL) - State Sen.

Joe Sullivan (DFL) - Attorney & Clean Energy Activist
Rich Wright (DFL) - Attorney, Army Veteran, '14 State Rep. Candidate & '16 State Sen. Candidate
Jim Hagedorn (R) - Businessman, Ex-Congressional Aide & '14/'16 Nominee
Carla Nelson (R) - State Sen. & Insurance Agency Manager

Nels Pierson (R) - State Rep.
Dave Senjem (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Senate Majority Leader & Ex-Rochester City Councilman

District 2:
Jason Lewis (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Angie Craig (DFL) - Health Care Executive, Community Activist & '16 Nominee
Jeff Erdman (DFL) - Teacher & High School Football Coach

Arlen Erdahl - 1978

District 3:
Erik Paulsen (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jim Haugen (DFL) - Technology Consultant & Ex-Republican
Adam Jennings (DFL) - Tonka Bay City Councilman, Businessman & National Guard Veteran
Dean Phillips (DFL) - Businessman & Philanthropist

Brian Santa Maria (DFL) - Corporate Creative Director, Writer & Actor

District 4:
Betty McCollum (DFL)* - (Campaign Site)
Fasil Moghul (DFL) - Property Manager & Ex-Retail Store Manager
Greg Ryan (R) - Plumbing Store Owner & '16 Nominee

District 5:
Keith Ellison (DFL)* - (Campaign Site)

Tim Penny

District 6:
Tom Emmer (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Ian Todd (DFL) - USAF Veteran

District 7:
Collin Peterson (DFL)* - (Campaign Site)
Dave Hughes (R) - Instructor Pilot, Retired USAF Officer, Aerospace Engineer & '16 Nominee
Tim Miller (R) - State Rep., Business Consultant, Ex-Painting Contractor & Army Veteran
Matt Prosch (R) - Trucking Company Owner & National Guard Veteran

District 8:
Rick Nolan (DFL)* - (Campaign Site)
Leah Phifer (DFL) - Ex-FBI Counter-Terrorism Analyst
Pete Stauber (R) - St. Louis County Commissioner, Police Officer & Ex-Pro Hockey Player
Ray "Skip" Sandman (Green) - Retired Corrections Officer, Vietnam War Veteran & '14 Candidate


Rudy Boschwitz - 1978

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Communist Party of Minnesota
Constitution Party of Minnesota
Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party (DFL)
Green Party of Minnesota
Independence Party of Minnesota (IP)
Legalize Marijuana Now Party
Libertarian Party of Minnesota
Republican Party of Minnesota


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office

Campaign Finance & Public Disclosure Board


Tim Pawlenty - 2006

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Alexandria Echo Press
Annandale Advocate
Austin Daily Herald
Blaine/Spring Lake Park Life
Brainerd Daily Dispatch
Cannon Falls Beacon
Checks & Balances
Coon Rapids Herald
Duluth News-Tribune
Elk River Star News
Grant County Herald
Inside Minnesota Politics
Lake Country Echo / Pine River Journal (Pequot Lakes)
Mankato Free Press
Minneapolis Observer (Alternative)
Minneapolis Star Tribune
- (Politics Section)
Minneapolis/St. Paul City Pages (Alternative)
Minnesota Daily (University of Minnesota)
Minnesota Progressive Project
Minnesota Spokesman-Recorder (African-American)
MinnPost.com
Morrison County Record
New Ulm Journal
Northfield Citizens

Erika Anderson

Page 1 Publications (6 Community Newspapers)
Politics in Minnesota
Republican Minnesota
Rochester Post-Bulletin
Southwest Journal (Minneapolis)
St. Paul Legal Ledger
St. Paul Pioneer Press
Sun Newspapers (Minnesota Community Newspaper Chain)
Thisweek Newspapers (Burnsville)
Tyler Tribute
West Central Tribune (Willmar)
Winona Daily News


KSTP TV-5 (ABC - Minneapolis)

Minnesota Public Radio

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2017 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.