Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

MICHIGAN

Your complete directory of Michigan candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Politics1 is absolutely spectacular! Thank you so much for your wonderful web site."
- Grace York, Document Center Coordinator, University of Michigan Library

George Romney - 1966 

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline (Major Parties): April 24, 2018
Filing Deadline (Independents): July 2018
Filing Deadline (Minor Parties): July , 2018
Filing Deadline (Write-Ins for Primary): July , 2018
Filing Deadline (Write-Ins): October , 2018
State Primary: August 7, 2018
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)
 

This page was last updated on December 17, 2017


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
[ Rick Snyder (R)* - Term-Limited in 2018. ]
Brian Calley (R) - Lt. Governor, Ex-State Rep., Ex-Ionia County Commissioner & Banker
Patrick Colbeck (R) - State Sen. & Aerospace Engineer
Joseph Derose (R) - Insurance Agent
Jim Hines (R) - Health Care Executive & Physician

Larry Inman (R) - State Rep., Ex-Grand Traverse County Commissioner & Retired Banker
Rick Jones (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Ex-Eaton County Sheriff

Earl Lackie (R) - Retired Auto Worker & Ex-Repair Shop Owner
Mark McFarlin (R) - Private Investigator, Conservative Activist & Frequent Candidate
Bill Schuette (R) - Attorney General, Ex-State Appeals Court Judge, Ex-Congressman & Ex-State Sen.
Evan Space (R) - Businessman & Afghan War Veteran
Bill Cobbs (D) - Retired Xerox Global VP & Navy Veteran
Abdul El-Sayed (D) - Ex-Detroit Health Director, Physician & Epidemiologist

Geoffrey Fieger (D) - Attorney & '98 Nominee

Justin Giroux (D) - State Employee & Marijuana Legalization Activist

Curtis Hertel (D) - State Sen., Ex-Ingham County Commissioner & Ex-Ingham County Register of Deeds
David Knezek (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Iraq War Veteran

Shri Thanedar (D) - Businessman
Gretchen Whitmer (D) - Ex-State Senate Minority Leader, Ex-State Rep. & Attorney
Jennifer Kurland (Green) - Redford School Board Trustee, Radio Show Host & Jewelry Designer
Dwain Reynolds (Green/Socialist) - Teacher
Bill Gelineau (Libertarian) - State Party Chair, Businessman & Frequent Candidate
John Tatar (Libertarian) - Retired Teacher, Army Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Jeff Wood (Libertarian) - Ex-State Party Vice Chair & '16 US Rep Nominee
Ryan Henry Cox (I) - Musician, Tutor & Ex-Writer
Larry Hutchinson (I) - Blue Collar Worker & Frequent Candidate
Todd Schleiger (I) - Transportation Logistics Specialist
Richard Sills (I)

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2018.

Doug Campbell - Green Party

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
[ Brian Calley (R)* - Candidate for Governor in 2018. ]

SECRETARY OF STATE:
[ Ruth Johnson (R)* - Term-Limited in 2018. ]
Stan Grot (R) - Shelby Township Clerk, Ex-Macomb County Commissioner & Ex-Restaurant Owner
Joseph Guzman (R) - Ex-Depy Asst Secretary of the Air Force, Economist, Educator & GOP Activist
Mike Kowall (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Ex-White Lake Township Supervisor
Mary Treder Lang (R) - Eastern Michigan Univ. Regent, Businesswoman & Accountant
Jocelyn Benson (D) - Ex-Wayne State Univ. Law School Dean, Attorney & '10 Nominee
Greg Stempfle (Libertarian) - State Party Vice Chair, Medical Technologist & Frequent Candidate

Gov. John B. Swainson for Supreme Court Justice

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
[ Bill Schuette (R)* - Candidate for Governor in 2018. ]
Tom Leonard (R) - State House Speaker & Attorney
Tonya Schuitmaker (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Attorney

Patrick Miles (D) - Ex-US Attorney

Dana Nessel (D) - Attorney


Jim Blanchard - Don Riegle - 1982

MICHIGAN STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House - ( Republican Caucus - Democratic Caucus )

State Senate - ( Republican Caucus - Democratic Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Debbie Stabenow (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Craig Smith (D)
Bob Carr (R) - Community Development Planner, Ex-Congressional Aide & '10 State Sen. Candidate
John James (R) - Businessman & Iraq War Veteran
Sandy Pensler (R) - Venture Capitalist, Ex-Investment Banker, Attorney & '92 US Rep. Nominee

Randy Richardville (R) - Ex-State Senate Majority Leader, Ex-State Rep. & Businessman

Bob Young (R) - Retired State Supreme Court Chief Justice & Ex-State Appeals Court Judge
Brian Ellison (Libertarian) - Construction Superintendent & Iraq War Veteran
James Weeks (Libertarian) - Home Health Care Worker & '16 Livingston County Sheriff Candidate
Marcia Squier (I) - Gym Equipment Manager, Progressive Activist & '16 US Rep. Candidate

Jack Lousma - Astronaut

Gary Peters (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2020.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Jack Bergman (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Dwight Brady (D) - College Professor & Ex-Journalist
Dana Alan Ferguson (D) - Carpentry Contractor

Lon Johnson (D) - Ex-State Democratic Chair, Consultant, '16 Nominee & '12 State Rep Nominee

Matt Morgan (D) - Retired USMC Lt. Colonel & Iraq War Veteran

District 2:
Bill Huizenga (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Rob Davidson (D) - Physician
Nick Schiller (D) - Laboratory Technician & Molecular Biologist

District 3:
Justin Amash (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Cathy Albro (D) - Farmer & Educational Consultant
Jeff Thomas (D) - Website Designer & Non-Profit Group Executive
Fred Wooden (D) - Unitarian Minister
Douglas Smith (I) - Sheet Metal Worker, Ex-Democrat & '16 Candidate

Guy VanderJagt

District 4:
John Moolenaar (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Dion Adams (D) - Retired Mechanic & Democratic Activist
Mark Bignell (D) - Truck Driver
Jerry Hilliard (D) - College Professor

District 5:
Dan Kildee (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 6:
Fred Upton (R)* - (Campaign Site)
David Benac (D) - College Professor & Sanders Campaign Activist
Paul Clements (D) - College Professor, Peace Corps Veteran & '14/'16 Nominee
Rich Eichholz (D) - Businessman & Biologist
George Franklin (D) - Public Affairs Consultant & Lobbyist
Eponine Garrod (D) - Quality Control Analyst & Progressive Activist
Matt Longjohn (D) - Physician & Ex-YMCA National Health Director

Dave Bonior

District 7:
Tim Walberg (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Gretchen Driskell (D) - Ex-State Rep., Ex-Saline Mayor, Accountant & '16 Nominee 

District 8:
Mike Bishop (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Elissa Slotkin (D) - Ex-US Asst Secretary of Defense, Ex-NSC Official & Ex-CIA Analyst
Chris Smith (D) - College Professor, Author & Progressive Activist

District 9:
[ Sander Levin (D)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
Steve Bieda (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Attorney & Ex-State Legislative Aide
Martin Brook (D) - Attorney

Mike Fournier (D) - Royal Oak Mayor, Ex-City Commissioner & Businessman
Kevin Howley (D) - Businessman & '12 Oakland County Executive Nominee

Andy Levin (D) - Energy Consultant, Attorney, Son of Cong Levin & '06 State Sen Nominee

Andy Meisner (D) -
Oakland County Treasurer
Robert Wittenberg (D) - State Rep. & Insurance Agent

Candius Stearns (R) - Insurance Consultant & Sales Agent

Bill Broomfield

District 10:
Paul Mitchell (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 11:
[ Dave Trott (R)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
Kerry Bentivolio (R) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-Teacher & Vietnam War Veteran
Mike Bouchard (R) - Oakland County Sheriff, '06 US Sen. Nominee & '10 Gov. Candidate
Rory Cooper (R) - Communications Consultant & Ex-Congressional Aide

Lena Epstein (R) - Businesswoman & Trump Campaign State Co-Chair
Kurt Heise (R) - Plymouth Township Supervisor, Ex-State Rep. & Attorney
Klint Kesto (R) - State Rep., Attorney & Restaurant Owner

Mike Kowall (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Ex-White Lake Township Supervisor
Mike McCready (R) - State Rep.

Rocky Raczkowski (R) - Ex-State Rep., Attorney, Army Veteran, '10 Nominee & '02 US Sen. Nominee
Tim Greimel (D) - State Rep., Ex-House Minority Leader, Ex-Oakland County Commissioner & Attorney
Suneel Gupta (D) - Technology Corporation CEO
Dan Haberman (D) - Businessman
Fayrouz Saad (D) - Ex-US Homeland Security Offcial, Ex-State Legislative Aide & Democratic Activist
Haley Stevens (D) - Ex-US Treasurer Dept. Official & Public Policy Analyst
Leonard Schwartz (Libertarian) - Attorney, Economist & Frequent Candidate

District 12:
Debbie Dingell (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Steve Young (Green)

Detroit Mayor Kwame Kilpatrick - 2005

District 13:
[ John Conyers Jr. (D)* - Resigned December 5, 2017. ]
Hansen Clarke (D) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & '14 Candidate

Ian Conyers (D) - State Sen., Urban Planner & Great-Nephew of Cong Conyers

John Conyers III (D) - Hedge Fund Partner & Son of Cong Conyers

Michael Gilmore (D) - Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide & Democratic Activist

Shanelle Jackson (D) - Ex-State Rep., Lobbyist, '12 Candidate & '14 State Sen Candidate
Brenda Jones (D) - Detroit City Council President & Ex-Labor Union Local President
Benny Napoleon (D) - Wayne County Sheriff & Ex-Detroit Police Chief
Mary Sheffield (D) - Detroit City Councilwoman, Minister & '10 State Rep. Candidate
Rashida Tlaib (D) - Ex-State Rep, & Attorney

Kentiel White (D) - Health Care Worker

Bill Wild (D) - Westland Mayor & Businessman

Coleman Young II (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & '17 Detroit Mayor Candidate

District 14:
Brenda Lawrence (D)* - (Campaign Site)


Jerome White - Socialist - 1992

STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Michigan Democratic Party
Michigan Green Party
Libertarian Party of Michigan
Natural Law Party of Michigan
Michigan Republican Party
Socialist Party of Michigan
US Taxpayers Party of Michigan (Constitution Party affiliate)
Working Class Party


Congressman Dick Vanderveen

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office


Kerry/Edwards - John Dingell - Kathy Angerer - 2004

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Alpena News
Ann Arbor News
Battle Creek Enquirer
Bay City Times
Deadline Detroit
Detroit Free Press

Detroit News
- (Politics Section)
Dundee Independent
Flint Journal
Gongwer News Service Michigan Report
Grand Rapids Press
Jackson Citizen Patriot
Kalamazoo Gazette
Lenawee Daily Telegram
Livingston County Press / Brighton Argus
Macomb Daily
MichCourts.net (Judicial Candidates)
Michigan Government Television (MGTV)
MLive.com
Michigan Liberal
Michigan Press Association
Michigan Votes
Midland Daily News
Monroe Evening News
Muskegon Chronicle
Observer & Eccentric (Wayne/Oakland Counties)
Saginaw News
Southgate News-Herald

John Engler - Spence Abraham - 1994

WDIV TV-4 (NBC - Detroit)
WJBK TV-2 (FOX - Detroit)
WLNS TV-6 (CBS - Lansing)
WLUC TV-6 (NBC - Marquette)
WNEM TV-5 (CBS - Flint / Saginaw / Midland / Bay City)
WOOD TV-8 (NBC - Grand Rapids)
WOOD NewsRadio 1300 AM (Grand Rapids)

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2017 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.