Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

INDIANA

Your complete directory of Indiana candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Pop in to Politics1. While you are at it, just bookmark the site. Sooner or later, you will be back for the links. For a quick hit, start with Politics1 -- the best links to candidate sites."
-- Indianapolis Star-News

Bush-Quayle-Mutz-Goldsmith

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline (Major Parties): February 9, 2018
Filing Deadline (Third Parties): June , 2018
Filing Deadline (Write-Ins): July , 2018
Primary: May 8, 2018
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)
 

This page was last updated on December 10, 2017


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

2020 Elections:

GOVERNOR:
Eric Holcomb (R)* - (Campaign Site)

Frank O'Bannon

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
Suzanne Crouch (R)*

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Curtis Hill (R)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION:
Jennifer McCormick (R)* - (Campaign Site)

Mitch Daniels - 2004

2018 Elections:

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Connie Lawson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Shelli Yoder (D) - Monroe County Commissioner, 1993 Miss America Runner-Up & '12/'16 US Rep. Nom.

STATE TREASURER:
Kelly Mitchell (R)* - (Campaign Site)

STATE AUDITOR:
Tera Klutz (R)*


Earl Butz - 1968

GENERAL ASSEMBLY:

State House ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )

State Senate
( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Joe Donnelly (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Mike Braun (R) - Ex-State Rep. & Businessman
Andrew Horning (R) - Engineer, Libertarian Activist & Frequent Candidate
Mark Hurt (R) - Attorney & Ex-Congressional Aide
Luke Messer (R) - Congressman, Ex-State Rep., Ex-State GOP Exec. Dir. & Attorney
Todd Rokita (R) - Congressman, Ex-Secretary of State & Attorney
Kiel Stone (R) - Truck Driver
Andrew Takami (R) - University Official & Community Activist
Andrew Straw (Disability) - Attorney, Disability Rights Activist, '16 Candidate & '12 US Rep. Candidate
John Piper (Independent) - Businessman

Dan Quayle - 1980

Todd Young (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2022.


U.S. CONGRESS:

John T. Myers

District 1:
Peter Visclosky (D)*
- (Campaign Site)

District 2:
Jackie Walorski (R)*
- (Campaign Site)
Mark Summe (R) - Chemical Engineering Graduate Student
Aaron Bush (D) - Chemical Engineering Graduate Student
Douglas Carpenter (D) - Health Care Worker, Ex-Factory Worker & '14/'16 Candidate
Pat Hackett (D) - Attorney & Ex-Teacher
Mel Hall (D) - Health Care Executive
Yatish Joshi (D) - Businessman

Jill Long

District 3:
Jim Banks (R)*
- (Campaign Site)
Courtney Tritch (D) - Marketing Executive, Businesswoman & Progressive Activist
Tyler Bender (Working Party) - Recent Graduate School Graduate

District 4:
[ Todd Rokita (R)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2018. ]
Jim Baird (R) - State Rep., Farmer, Home Healthcare Agency Owner & Vietnam War Veteran
Steve Braun (R) - Ex-State Workforce Development Commissioner & Ex-State Rep.
Diego Morales (R) - Businessman, Ex-Gubernatorial Aide & Army Veteran

Sharon Negele (R) - State Rep., Ex-Attica City Clerk/Treasurer & Businesswoman
Rick Niemeyer (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Ex-Lake County Councilman & Auctioneer

Jared Thomas (R) - Iraq War Veteran & Law School Student
Tobi Beck (D) - IT Security Professional & Army Veteran
Joe Mackey (D) - Retired Machinist & Non-Profit Group Founder
George Reed (D) - Technology Executive
Sherry Shipley (D) - Community College Dean
Thomas Ballock (Write-In) - Retired Industrial Designer, Ex-Steelworker & Vietnam War Veteran

District 5:
Susan Brooks (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Sean Dugdale (D) - Research Assistant & Chinese Translator
Jeremy Edom (I) - '16 Presidential Candidate

Dan Crane

District 6:
[ Luke Messer (R)*- Candidate for US Senate in 2018. ]
Mike Crider (R) - State Sen. & Retired Police Commander
Jonathan Lamb (R) - Businessman & Economist
Stephen MacKenzie (R) - Business Consultant, Iraq War Veteran & '16 Candidate

Jean Leising (R) - State Sen., Farmer & '94/'96 Candidate

Greg Pence (R) - Businessman, USMC Veteran & Brother of VP Mike Pence

Milo Smith (R) - State Rep. & Tax Consultant
David Willkie (R) - Ex-Congressional Aide, Businessman & Grandson of '40 GOP Pres Nom Wendell Willkie

Arturas Kerelis (D) - TV Show Production Staffer & Talent Agent
Jim Pruett (D) - Attorney & Community Activist
Lane Siekman (D) - Attorney, Community Activist, '14 Candidate & '90 State Sen. Candidate

District 7:
André Carson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Sue Spicer (D) - Catering Manager & Sanders Campaign Activist
Wayne Harmon (R) - Probation Officer, USMC Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Tony Van Pelt (R) - Video Producer & Artist

Lee Hamilton

District 8:
Larry Bucshon (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Glen Miller (D) - Management Consultant
William Tanoos (D) - Attorney & Ex-Actor

District 9:
Trey Hollingsworth (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Dan Canon (D) - Attorney & Ex-Music Teacher
Rob Chatlos (D) - Trucking Company Owner & USAF Veteran
Brandon Hood (D) - Progressive Activist
Jason Leineweber (D) - Financial Lending Officer
Tom Pappas (D) - Graduate Student & '16 State Sen. Candidate
William Tanoos (D) - Attorney & Actor
Liz Watson (D) - Attorney & Ex-Congressional Aide

Shelli Yoder (D) - Monroe County Commissioner, 1993 Miss America Runner-Up & '12/'16 Nominee

Rob Chatlos (Independent) - Trucking Contractor & Gulf War Veteran


STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Constitution Party of Indiana
Indiana Democratic Party
Indiana Green Party
Libertarian Party of Indiana
Indiana Reform Party
Indiana Republican Party


Dick Lugar '76

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office - Election Division


Evan Bayh

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Anderson Herald-Bulletin
Ball State Daily News
Batesville Herald-Tribune
Bedford Times-Mail
Bloomington Herald-Times
Brazil Times
Connersville News-Examiner
Decatur Daily Democrat
Elkhart Truth
Evansville Courier & Press
Fort Wayne Journal-Gazette
Fort Wayne News-Sentinel
Frankfort Times
Gary Post-Tribune
Goshen News
Greensburg Daily News
Hammond Times
Howey Political Report
Huntington Herald-Press
Indiana's Conservative Hardball
Indiana Daily Student (Indiana University)
Indiana Progressives
Indianapolis Business Journal
Indianapolis Star
Indy Politics
IN Group Online
- (Daily Political News)
Jefferson Evening News / New Albany Tribune
Kendallville News-Sun
Kokomo Tribune
Lafayette Journal & Courier
Martinsville Reporter - Mooresville Times
Michigan City News-Dispatch
Muncie Star Press
New Castle Courier-Times
Northwest Indiana Times
Peru Tribune
Princeton Daily Clarion
Richmond Palladium-Item
Rushville Republican
Shelbyville News
South Bend Tribune
Terre Haute Tribune-Star
Wabash Plain Dealer
Warsaw Times-Union
WISH TV-8 (CBS - Indianapolis)
WRTV TV-6 (ABC - Indianapolis)
WTHR TV-13 (NBC - Indianapolis)

Otis Bowen / Bob Orr - 1976

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2017 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.