Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

ILLINOIS

Your complete directory of Illinois candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Politics1 is one of the premiere non-partisan political web sites out there. Besides offering comprehensive coverage of state and federal elections, this site is a kick in the pants!"
- Chicago Tribune

Barack Obama for US Senate - 1984

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Filing Deadline (Major Parties): December 4, 2017
Filing Deadline (Third Parties): June , 2018
Filing Deadline (Write-In Candidates): September , 2018
Primary: March 20, 2018
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)
 

This page was last updated on November 10, 2017


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:`

GOVERNOR & LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
(Note: Governor & Lt. Governor candidates run together on tickets in the election.)
Bruce Rauner (R)* - (Campaign Site)
& Evelyn Sanguinetti (R)* - (Campaign Site)

William Kelly (R) - TV Producer & Media Strategist
& Ray Tranchant (R) - Retired Navy Officer, Teacher & Anti-Immigration Activist

Jeanne Ives (R) - State Rep., Ex-Wheaton City Councilwoman, Bookkeeper & Army Veteran
& Rich Morthland (R) - Ex-State Rep., Farmer & College Professor


Daniel Biss (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Mathematician & Ex-College Professor
& Litesa Wallace (D) - State Rep. & Psychologist

Bob Daiber (D) - Madison County Superintendent of Schools & Teacher
& Jonathan Todd (D) - Community Organizer & Democratic Activist

Tio Hardiman (D) - Community Organizer, Progressive Activist & '14 Candidate
& Patricia Avery (D) - Champaign County NAACPPresident

Chris Kennedy (D) - Businessman, Ex-Univ. of Illinois Trustee & Son of US Sen. Robert F. Kennedy
& Ra Joy (D) - Political Organizer, Ex-Congressional Aide & Ethics Reform Activist

Robert Marshall (D) - Physician, Vietnam War Veteran & Frequent Candidate
& No Runningmate Yet Selected

Alex Paterakis (D) - Civil Engineer & Businessman
& No Runningmate Yet Selected

J.B. Pritzker (D) - Venture Capitalist, Philanthropist, Attorney & '98 US Rep. Candidate
& Juliana Stratton (D) - State Rep. & Attorney

Randy Stufflebeam (Constitution) - State Party Chair, Retired USMC Veteran & Frequent Candidate
& No Runningmate Yet Selected

Grayson "Kash" Jackson (Libertarian) - Retired Navy NCO & College Student
& No Runningmate Yet Selected

Matthew Scaro (Libertarian) - Businessman
& No Runningmate Yet Selected

Jon Stewart (Libertarian) - Auto Dealer, Investor & Ex-Pro Wrestler
& No Runningmate Yet Selected


Joe Walsh (Independent) - Ex-Congressman, Radio Show Host & Republican

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2018.

George Ryan

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
[ Lisa Madigan (D)* - Not seeking reelection in 2018. ]
Scott Drury (D) - State Rep. & Attorney
Sharon Fairley (D) - Ex-Chicago Independent Police Review Auth. Chair & Attorney
Aaron Goldstein (D) - Attorney & Chicago Democratic Ward Committeeman
Renato Mariotti (D) - Attorney
Pat Quinn (D) - Ex-Governor, Ex-Lt. Governor, Ex-State Treasurer & Attorney
Kwame Raoul (D) - State Sen. & Attorney
Nancy Rodkin Rotering (D) - Highland Park Mayor, Attorney & '16 US Rep. Candidate
Jesse Ruiz (D) - Chicago Park District Board President, Ex-Chicago School Board Member & Attorney
Erika Harold (R) - Attorney, "Miss America" 2003, GOP Activist & '14 US Rep Candidate

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Jesse White (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Josh "J.C." Griffin (R) - Consultant, Ex-Gubernatorial Aide & Iraq War Veteran
Steve Dutner (Libertarian) - Sales Account Manager

Shilts - Libertarian

STATE COMPTROLLER:
Susana Mendoza (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Claire Ball (Libertarian) - Accountant & '16 Nominee

STATE TREASURER:
Mike Frerichs (D)* - (Campaign Site)


GENERAL ASSEMBLY:

State House - ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )

State Senate - ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Dick Durbin (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2020.

Reagan & O'Neal - 1980

Tammy Duckworth (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2022.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Bobby Rush (D)*
Demond Drummer (D) - Non-Profit Group Founder & Computer Coder

District 2:
Robin Kelly (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Harold Washington for Chicago Mayor

District 3:
Dan Lipinski (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Marie Newman (D) - Marketing Consultant & Democratic Activist
Mat Tomkowiak  (Independent) - College Professor & Community Organizer

District 4:
Luis Gutierrez (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Rich Gonzalez (D)

District 5:
Mike Quigley (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Sameena Mustafa (D) - Real Estate Broker, Actress & Community Activist
Steve Schwartzberg (D) - Church Business Manager, Ex-College Professor & Historian
Benjamin Thomas Wolf (D) - College Professor, Ex-FBI Agent & Ex-US Diplomant

Dole-Kemp & Al Salvi

District 6:
Peter Roskam (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Sean Casten (D) - Clean-Energy Executive & Biochemical Engineer
Carole Cheney (D) - Ex-Congressional Aide, Attorney & '12 State Rep. Candidate
Grace Haaf (D) - Analytic Consultant & Mechanical Engineer
Amanda Howland (D) - College of Lake County Trustee, Attorney, '16 Nominee & '12 State Sen. Nominee
Ryan Huffman (D) - Healthcare Data Analyst, Ex-Journalist & Ex-White House Intern
Kelly Mazeski (D) - Financial Advisor, Barrington Hills Planning Commissioner & '16 State Sen Nominee
Geoffrey Petzel (D) - Realtor, Community Activist & '12 Candidate
Becky Anderson Wilkins (D) - Naperville City Councilwoman & Bookshop Owner
Jennifer Zordani (D) - Attorney

District 7:
Danny K. Davis (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Anthony Clark (D) - Teacher & Community Organizer
Abigail Kennedy (D)
Ahmed Salim (D) - Health Care Company Compliance Officer
Craig Cameron (R) - Telecommunications Project Manager

District 8:
Raja Krishnamoorthi (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jitendra "JD" Diganvker (R) - Businessman

Rod Blagojevich for Congress

District 9:
Jan Schakowsky (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Max Rice (R) - Event Coordinator & Creative Consultant
Sargis Sangari (R) - Retired Army Officer & Iraq War Veteran
D. Vincent Thomas Jr. (R) - College Professor & USCG Law Enforcement Specialist

District 10:
Brad Schneider (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Doug Bennett (R) - Computer Consultant & '12 Lake County Board Candidate
Aloys Rutagwibira (R) - Mathematical Statistician & '12 Candidate
Sapan Shah (R) - Insurance Executive, Physician & Attorney
Jeremy Wynes (R) - Political Organizer, Attorney & GOP Activist

District 11:
Bill Foster (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Kevin Coyne (R) - Naperville City Councilman & Attorney

Nick Stella (R) - Physician

Ed Derwinski for Congress

District 12:
Mike Bost (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Preston Nelson (R) - Internet Technician, Model & Libertarian Party Activist
David Bequette (D) - Businessman, Non-Profit Group Founder & USMC Veteran
Nathan Colombo (D) - Marketing Executive & Comedian
Brendan Kelly (D) - St. Clair County State’s Attorney
Chris Miller (D) - Non-Profit Groups Consultant, Teacher & Ex-Community Organizer

John Sholar (D) - Attorney

Dean Pruitt (Independent) - Businessman, Farmer, Mathematician & Ex-Museum Scientific Director

District 13:
Rodney Davis (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jon Ebel (D) - College Professor & Navy Veteran
David Gill (D) - Physician & Frequent Candidate
Erik Jones (D) - Attorney & Ex-Congressional Aide
Betsy Dirksen Londrigan (D) - Businesswoman, Ex-Congressional Aide & Ex-Teacher

Andy Manar (D) - State Sen., Ex-Macoupin County Board Member & Ex-Bunker Hill Mayor

Benjamin Webb (D) - Teacher
Mark Wicklund (D) - Ex-Macon County Board Member, Non-Profit Group Executive & '16 Nominee

District 14:
Randy Hultgren (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Matt Brolley (D) - Montgomery Village President & Civil Engineer
Victor Swanson (D) - Teacher & Navy Veteran
Lauren Underwood (D) - Ex-US HHS Official, Policy Analyst & Nurse
Jim Walz (D) - Warren Township School Board Member & Sales Representative
George Weber (D) - Retired Chemical Engineer

District 15:
John Shimkus (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Kevin Gaither (D) - Tutor
Anthony March (D) - Teacher
Carl Spoerer (D) - Marketing Executive

Pulley - Artz - Socialist Workers

District 16:
Adam Kinzinger (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jason Haskell (R) - Construction Company Manager
Zane Marshall (R) - Bank Teller
Jim Marter (R) - Management Consultant & '16 US Sen. Candidate
Nathan Arroyave (D) - Art Broker, Jewelry Salesman & Photographer
Amy Murri Briel (D) - Sexual Assault Victim Case Manager & Ex-Stock Broker
Sara Dady (D) - Attorney
Chris Minelli (D) - Attorney
Neill Mohammad (D) - Health Care Consultant & Political Scientist

District 17:
Cheri Bustos (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Bill Fawell (R) - Real Estate Broker, '14 Candidate & '92 State Rep. Candidate
Mark Kleine (R) - Real Estate Developer & Businessman
Jon Rodney Schuh Jr. (R) - Attorney

District 18:
Darin LaHood (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Brian Deters (D) - Teacher
Junius Rodriguez (D) - College Professor & Community Activist


STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Constitution Party of Illinois
Democratic
Party of Illinois
Illinois Green Party
Libertarian Party of Illinois
Republican Party of Illinois
Illinois Socialist Party


Lynn Martin for US Senate

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

State Board of Elections


Paul Simon for US Senate

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Alton Telegraph
Arlington Heights Daily Herald
Aurora Beacon News
Belleville News-Democrat
Belvidere Daily Republican
Benton Evening News
Bloomington Pantagraph
Cambridge Chronicle
Canton Daily Ledger
CapitolFax.com (Politics)
Carbondale Southern Illinoisan
Carmi Times
Centralia Morning Sentinel
Champaign News-Gazette
Chicago Communicator (African-American)
Chicago Daily Southtown
Chicago Free Press (Gay)
Chicago Inside
Chicago Journal
Chicago Pioneer Press (49 Local Newspapers)
Chicago Star News (20 Local Newspapers)
Chicago Student Voices
Chicago Sun-Times
Chicago Tribune
Chicago Windy City Times (Gay)

Dukakis - Sangmeister

Clay County Advocate-Press
Collective Interest Radio (Liberal)
Danville Commercial-News
Decatur Herald & Review
Du Quoin Evening Call
Edwardsville Intelligencer
Elgin Courier News
Galesburg Register-Mail
Harrisburg Daily Register
Illinois Campaign for Political Reform
- (Blog)
Illinois DemNet (Liberal)
Illinois Herald
Illinois Leader (Conservative)
Joliet Herald News
Kankakee Daily Journal
Kewanee Star Courier
Lincoln Courier
Lombard Lombardian
Macomb Journal
Mattoon Journal Gazette & Times-Courier
Monmouth Daily Review-Atlas
Naperville Sun
Pekin Daily Times
Peoria Journal Star
Polish News (Chicago - Polish-American)
Pontiac Daily Leader
Pure-News USA (African-American)
Quincy Herald-Whig
Rockford Register Star
Sauk Valley Newspapers (Dixon)
The Southern Illinoisan
Sparta News-Plaindealer
Springfield State Journal-Register
Streator Times-Press
SuburbanChicagoNews.com
Waukegan News Sun
West Frankfort Daily American

Chuck Percy - 1964

WBBM TV-2 (CBS - Chicago)
WBEZ 91.5 FM - Chicago Public Radio
WEEK TV-25 (NBC - Peoria) -
(Election News)
WLS TV-7 (ABC - Chicago)
WMAQ TV-5 (NBC - Chicago)

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2017 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.