Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

GEORGIA 

Your complete directory of Georgia candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"For an independent view, Politics1 offers a strong web starting point to examine the would-be [political] players." -- Atlanta Journal & Constitution

Newt Gingrich

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline (Major Parties): March 9, 2018
Filing Deadline (Minor Parties & Indep): July 10, 2018
Filing Deadline (Write-In Candidates): September 4, 2018
State Primary: May 22, 2018
Primary Run-Off: July 24, 2018
State General Run-Off (if needed): December 4, 2018
Fed General Run-Off (if needed): January 8, 2019
State General Run-Off (if needed): December , 2018CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)
 

This page was last updated on September 8, 2018


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
[ Nathan Deal (R)* - Term-Limited in 2018. ]
Brian Kemp (R) - Secretary of State, Ex-State Sen. & Businessman
Stacey Abrams (D) - Ex-State House Minority Leader, Attorney & Novelist
Ted Metz (L) - Retired Insurance Agent, Navy Veteran & '14 Insur Comm Nominee
Larry Odom (I) - Senior Project Manager & Pastor
David Byrne (Write-In) - Frequent Candidate
Rod Mack (Write-In) - Certified Community Planner & Community Activist
Bobby Waldrep (Write-In)
Bobby Williams (Write-In) - Ex-Duluth Mayor & Businessman

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2018.

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
[ Casey Cagle (R)* - Lost Primary for Governor in 2018. ]
Geoff Duncan (R) - Ex-State Rep., Health Care Executive & Ex-Pro Baseball Player
Sarah Riggs Amico (D) - Businesswoman

Joe Frank Harris & Zell Miller

SECRETARY OF STATE:
[ Brian Kemp (R)* - Candidate for Governor in 2018. ]
Brad Raffensperger (R) - State Rep., Ex-Johns Creek City Councilman & Civil Engineer
John Barrow (D) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-Clarke County Commissioner & Attorney
Smythe DuVal (L) - Graduate Student, IT Professional & Nurse

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Chris Carr (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Charlie Bailey (D) - Attorney & Ex-Lt Gov Aide

STATE SCHOOL SUPERINTENDENT:
Richard Woods (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Otha Thornton (D) - Ex-National PTA President, Iraq War Veteran & Retired Army Officer
Sonia Francis-Rolle (Write-In) - Educator & Consultant

STATE AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER:
Gary Black (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Fred Swann (D) - Programmer Analyst & Democratic Activist
Stephanie Grande (L) - Technical Writer & Hemp Farming Advocate

Johnny Isakson - 1990

STATE INSURANCE COMMISSIONER:
[ Ralph Hudgens (R)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
Jim Beck (R) - Ex-Deputy Insurance Commissioner, Ex-Insurance Agent & Conservative Activist
Janice Laws (D) - Insurance Agency Owner
Donnie Foster (L) - Truck Driver

STATE LABOR COMMISSIONER:
Mark Butler (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Richard Keatley (D) - College Professor & '17 US Rep Candidate


STATE LEGISLATURE:

State House - ( Republican Caucus - Democratic Caucus )

State Senate - ( Republican Caucus - Democratic Caucus )

U.S. SENATOR:

Johnny Isakson (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2022.

Herman Talmadge - 1980

David Perdue (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2020
Akhenaten Amun (D) - Teacher & '18 Lt Gov Candidate


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Buddy Carter (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Lisa Ring (D) - Bryan County Democratic Chair & Ex-Corrections Officer

District 2:
Sanford Bishop (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Herman West Jr. (R) - Pastor, Businessman & Vietnam War Veteran

District 3:
Drew Ferguson (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Chuck Enderlin (D) - Airline Pilot & USMC Veteran

Pat Swindall - 1986

District 4:
Hank Johnson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Joe Profit (R) - Businessman, Minister & Ex-Pro Football Player

District 5:
John Lewis (D)* - (Campaign Site)
David McCaigue (L) - Airport Construction Firm Consultant & Ex-Salesman

District 6:
Karen Handel (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Lucy McBath (D) - Gun Control Activist, Businesswoman & Retired Airline Flight Attendant
Jeremy Stubbs (Write-In)

District 7:
Rob Woodall (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Carolyn Bourdeaux (D) - Ex-State Senate Budget Director & Ex-Congressional Aide

Andrew Young for Congress - 1970

District 8:
Austin Scott (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jimmy Cooper (G/Write-In) - Progressive Activist

District 9:
Doug Collins (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Josh McCall (D) - Teacher
Robin Gilmer (L) - Auditor & '14 PSC Nominee
Clifford Baxter (Write-In)

District 10:
Jody Hice (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Tabitha Johnson-Green (D) - Nurse

District 11:
Barry Loudermilk (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Flynn Broady Jr. (D) - Attorney, Retired Army Soldier & Iraq War Veteran

Pat Swindall - 1986

District 12:
Rick Allen (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Francys Johnson (D) - Ex-State NAACP President, Attorney & Minister
Brian Brown (Write-In) - Frequent Candidate

District 13:
David Scott (D)* - (Campaign Site)
David Callahan (R) - Part-Time Driver, Home Renovator & Ex-Printer
Martin Cowen (L/Write-In) - Retired Attorney & Ex-County Probate Judge

District 14:
Tom Graves (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Steve Foster (D) - Physician & Businessman


STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Democratic State Convention - 1982

Constitution Party of Georgia
Democratic Party of Georgia
Georgia Green Party
Libertarian Party of Georgia
Georgia Republican Party


Sen. Sam Nunn

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office


STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Bert Lance for Governor - 1974

PRINT MEDIA:
AccessNorthGa.com
Athens Daily News / Athens Banner-Herald
Athens Flagpole
Atlanta Business Chronicle
Atlanta Daily World (African-American)
Atlanta Creative Loafing (Alternative)
Atlanta Journal-Constitution
Atlanta Magazine
The Story (Atlanta Suburbs)
Atlanta Sunday Paper (Alternative)
Augusta Chronicle
Barnesville Herald-Gazette
Blackshear Times
Brantley Enterprise
Cartersville Daily Tribune News
Cobb Online / Marietta News
Columbus Ledger-Enquirer
Fayette County Citizen
Georgia Trend
GoDekalb.com
Gwinnett Daily Post
LaGrange Daily News
Macon Telegraph
Main Street News (Banks, Jackson & Madison Counties)
Newnan Times-Herald
Oconee Enterprise
Rome News-Tribune
The Beacon (Roswell)
Savannah Morning News
Southern Voice (Gay)
Swainsboro Forest-Blade
Thomas County News
Waycross Journal-Herald

Max Cleland

BROADCAST MEDIA:
WAGA TV-5 (FOX - Atlanta)
WGCL TV-46 (CBS - Atlanta)
WSB TV-2 (ABC - Atlanta)
WXIA TV-11 (NBC - Atlanta)

Sen Paul Coverdell - 1998

POLITICAL BLOGS & ONLINE RESOURCES:
A la Gauche
Athens Politics
Atlanta Out Loud
Atlanta Public Affairs
Blog for Democracy
BlogGwinnett.com
Bloglanta.com
Blog of Columbus, Georgia
Building a Better Moustrap
Buzz Blog
ChrisIsHardcore.com
Confessions of a Political Junkie
Cracker Squire
Cup O' Joe
Freedom of Thought
Georgia Beat
Georgia News Digest
Georgia Democratic Women's Grapevine
Georgia Liberty
Georgia Politics Unfiltered
Georgia Pundit
Georgia Reporter
Independent Conservative
LeftyBlogs: Georgia
Metroblogging: Atlanta
Monotonous.net
Opportunity for Georgia
Peach Pundit
Peanut Politics
PhotoDude.com
PoliticalVine.com
Politics 101
Politics & Policy
Radical Georgia Moderate
Rankin Blog
Rooftop Blog
What Are We For

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

� 1997-2018 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.