Politics1
The Most Comprehensive Guide to U.S. Politics ... since 1997
search POLITICS1:
Follow Politics1.com on Twitter: Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | 2016 Presidential Candidates | US Senate Candidates | Congressional Candidates
Governor & Statewide Candidates | Political Parties | The Presidency
Election Calendar | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | Awards | Advertise | About Us |

FLORIDA

Your complete directory of Florida candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Florida voters looking for complete political coverage on the web should check out Politics1."
- Florida Times-Union

Bob Graham - 1978

CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Election Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

Filing Deadline: June 24, 2016
State Primary: August 30, 2016

This page was last updated on May 31, 2016


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
[ Rick Scott (R)* - Term Limited in 2018. ]
Jeff Atwater (R) - State CFO, Ex-State Senate President, Ex-State Rep. & Ex-Banker
Pam Bondi (R) - Attorney General
Adam Putnam (R) - State Agriculture Commissioner, Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Rep. & Agribusinessman
Will Weatherford (R) - Ex-State House Speaker & Businessman
Bob Buckhorn (D) - Tampa Mayor & Ex-Tampa City Councilman
Gwen Graham (D) - Congresswoman, Attorney & Daughter of Ex-US Sen. Bob Graham
Philip Levine (D) - Miami Beach Mayor & Businessman
Jeremy Ring (D) - State Sen., Investor & Ex-Internet Executive

Joe Allen (NPA) - Retired Teacher & Frequent Candidate
Kyle "KC" Gibson (NPA) - Pastor & '14 Candidate

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2018.

Jeb Bush - 1994

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
(Note: Governor nominees select Lt. Governor runningmates and run as a ticket after the primary.)
Carlos Lopez-Cantera (R)*

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
[ Pam Bondi (R)* - Term-Limited in 2018. ]
Rob Bradley (R) - State Sen. & Attorney
Richard Corcoran (R) - State Rep., Attorney & Navy Veteran
Matt Gaetz (R) - State Rep. & Attorney
Joe Negron (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Attorney & '06 US Rep. Nominee
Tom Rooney (R) - Congressman, Attorney & Army Veteran
Dana Young (R) - State Rep. & Attorney
Buddy Dyer (D) - Orlando Mayor, Ex-State Senate Minority Leader, Attorney & '02 Nominee
Jose Javier Rodriguez (D) - State Rep., Attorney & Peace Corps Veteran
Jack Seiler (D) - Fort Lauderdale Mayor, Ex-State Rep., Ex-Wilton Manors Mayor & Attorney
Rod Smith (D) - Ex-State Attorney, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Democratic Chair & '06 Gov. Candidate
Bill Wohlsifer (Libertarian) - Attorney & '14 Nominee

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO):
[ Jeff Atwater (R)* - Term-Limited in 2018. ]
Carlos Lopez-Cantera (R) - Lt. Governor, Ex-State House Majority Leader & Ex-Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser
Pat Neal (R) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Ex-Christian Coalition State Chair & Real Estate Developer
Will Weatherford (R) - Ex-State House Speaker & Businessman
Jeremy Ring (D) - State Sen., Investor & Ex-Internet Executive
Jack Seiler (D) - Fort Lauderdale Mayor, Ex-State Rep., Ex-Wilton Manors Mayor & Attorney

Bob Graham - 1978

STATE AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER:
[ Adam Putnam (R)* - Term-Limited in 2018. ]
Katie Edwards (D) - State Rep., Attorney & Political Consultant


STATE LEGISLATURE:

Anti-Dempsey Barron - 1978

State House

State Senate


U.S. SENATOR:

[ Marco Rubio (R)* - Not seeking re-election in 2016. ]
Carlos Beruff (R) - Real Estate Developer, SW Florida Water Management Commissioner & GOP Activist
Basil Dalack (R) - Ex-Tequesta Village Councilman, Attorney, Veteran & Peace Activist
Donald "D.J." DeRenzo (R) - Polo Field Maintenance Worker & '10 State Rep. Candidate
Ron DeSantis (R) - Congressman, Attorney & Iraq War Veteran
David Jolly (R) - Congressman, Ex-Congressional Aide & Attorney
llya Katz (R) - Cartoonist, Retired College Lecturer, Conservative Activist & '12 US Rep. Candidate
Carlos Lopez-Cantera (R) - Lt. Governor, Ex-House Majority Leader & Ex-Miami-Dade County Property Appraiser
Ernie Rivera (R) - Presbyterian Minister
Paul Showen (R) - Elevator Contractor, USAF Veteran & '08 US Rep. Candidate in Kansas
Joe Smith (R) - Chiropractor & Frequent Candidate
Todd Wilcox (R) - Defense Contractor, Ex-CIA Agent & Army Veteran
Dwight Young (R) - Public Safety Employee & National Guard Veteran
Richard Coleman (D)
Sam Brian Gibbons (D)
Alan Grayson (D) - Congressman & Attorney
Pam Keith (D) - Attorney & Navy Veteran
Josh Larose (D) - Frequent Candidate
Patrick Murphy (D) - Congressman & Accountant
Augustus Invictus (Libertarian) - Attorney
Paul Stanton (Libertarian) - Iraq War Veteran, IT Consultant & Peace Activist
Joe Allen (NPA) - Retired Teacher & Frequent Candidate
Herman Lee Giger (NPA) - Airlne Pilot, Flight Instructor & Frequent Candidate
Sean Guthrie (NPA) - Financial Advisor & Animal Shelter Owner
L.A. Jones (NPA) - Life Coach & '14 Lt. Gov. Candidate
Anton Khoury (NPA)
Howard Knepper (NPA) - Real Estate Developer, Court Guardian Ad Litem for Children & Frequent Candidate
Steve Machat (NPA) - Music Producie, Attorney & Author
Bruce Nathan (NPA) - Physical Therapist & Army Veteran
Walter Osborne (NPA) - Retired College Professor, Engineer & '14 State Sen. Candidate
Charles Tolbert (NPA) - Minister, Retired Army Master Sergeant, Vietnam War Veteran & '14 Gov. Candidate
Angela Walls-Windhauser (NPA) - Businesswoman & Substitute Teacher
Paiboon Sunthonchart Jr. (Write-In) - Writer, Anti-Sorcery Activist & '12 Candidate

US Senator Dick Stone - 1980

Bill Nelson (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2018.
Dan Gelber (D) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-State House Minority Leader, Attorney & '10 Atty. Gen. Nominee
Tom Rooney (R) - Congressman, Attorney & Army Veteran
Rick Scott (R) - Governor & Ex-Hospital Chain CEO


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
[ Jeff Miller (R)* - Retiring in 2016. ]
Bob Blake (R) - Retired USAF Officer, Vietnam War Veteran & Defense Contractor
Rebekah Johansen Bydlak (R) - Political Organizer
Cris Dosev (R) - Real Estate Developer, Retired USMC Officer & Non-Profit Group Founder
Greg Evers (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Farmer
Brian Frazier (R) - Retired Navy Officer
Matt Gaetz (R) - State Rep. & Attorney
Rich Gazlay (R) - Roofing Contractor
John Mills (R) - Retired Navy Officer & Defense Contractor
Mark Wichern (R) - Structural Restoration Contractor & '14 Candidate
James Zumwalt (R) - Ex-Congressional Aide & Iraq War Veteran
Amanda Kondrat'yev (D) - IT Professional & Sanders Campaign Activist
Michelle Ryan (R)
Elizabeth Thomas (R)
Marvin Savage (D)
Steven Specht (D) - Recent Law School Graduate & USAF Veteran
Anitra Brown (NPA)
Eiizabeth Schrey (NPA) - Land Use Planner

District 2:
[ Gwen Graham (D)* - Not Seeking Reelection in 2016. ]
Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda (D) - State Rep. & Attorney

Neal Dunn (R) - Physician
Jeff Moran (R) - Businessman & Ex-Police Officer
Ken Sukhia (R) - Ex-US Attorney
Mary Thomas (R) - Ex-State Department of Elder Affairs General Counsel
Rob Lapham (Libertarian) - Retired IT Professional, Ex-Texas Libertarian Party Exec Dir & '14 Candidate
Michael Williamson (NPA)

District 3:
Ted Yoho (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Ed Emery (D) - Retired Federal Probation Officer
Randall Duvalle (NPA)
Tom Knapp (Write-In) - News Analyst, Libertarian Activist, Ex-Factory Worker, USMC Veteran & '08 Candidate

Joe Scarborough for Congress

District 4:
[ Ander Crenshaw (R)* - Retiring in 2016. ]
Julia Fletcher (R)
David Foxx (R) - Business Consultant
Bill McClure (R) - St. Johns County Commissioner, Technology Executive & GOP Activist
Deb Pueschel (R) - Retired Federal Employee & Frequent Candidate
Lake Ray (R) - State Rep. & Engineer
John Rutherford (R) - Ex-Duval County Sheriff
Hans Tanzler III (R) - Attorney, UNF Trustee & Ex-St. Johns Water Mgt. District Exec. Dir.
Henry "AK" Ankenbauer (NPA) - Biomedical Equipment Technician & Army Veteran
Gary Koniz (NPA) - Self-Published Author & Frequent Candidate
Danny Murphy (NPA) - Writer & Humorist

District 5:
Corrine Brown (D)* - (Campaign Site)
LaShonda "LJ" Holloway (D) - Businesswoman, Law School Graduate & Ex-Congressional Aide
Al Lawson (D) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Insurance Agency Owner & '10/'12 Candidate
Glo Smith (R) - Ex-Gubernatorial Aide, Ex-Child Care Center Owner & '14 Nominee
Michael Ploeckelmann (NPA) - Theme Park Worker

District 6:
[ Ron DeSantis (R)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2016. ]
Fred Costello (R) - State Rep., Ex-Ormond Beach Mayor, Dentist & '12 Candidate
G.G. Galloway (R) - Real Estate Broker
James Jusick (R) - Retired Police Officer & Ex-Correctional Officer
Pat Mooney (R) - Political Fundraising Consultant & Ex-Congressional Aide
Brandon Patty (R) - Campaign Consulant & Navy Veteran
David Santiago (R) - State Rep., Ex- Deltona City Commissioner & Financial Consultant
Jason Kendall (D) - Business Branch Manager, Environmental Activist & '12 Candidate
Bill McCullough (D) - Investment Advisor & Businessman
George Pappas (D) - Attorney
Dwayne Taylor (D) - State Rep., Ex-Daytona Beach City Commissioner & Writer

District 7:
John Mica (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mark Busch (R) - Businessman & Ex-Orange County Soil and Water Commissioner
Todd Byars (D) - Computer Engineer & Ex-Teacher
Patrick Weingart (NPA) - USMC Veteran

Porter Goss for Congress

District 8:
Bill Posey (R)* - (Campaign Site)

District 9:
[ Alan Grayson (D)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2016. ]
Jason Borders (D) - IT Consultant
Valleri Crabtree (D) - College Professor, Attorney & Motivational Speaker
Dena Minning (D) - Biotechnology Consultant, Physician & Congressman Grayson's Girlfriend
Susannah Randolph (D) - Ex-Congressional Aide & Wife of Orange County Tax Collector Scott Randolph
Darren Soto (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Attorney
Terry Howard (R) - '12 Candidate
Wayne Liebnitzky (R) - Engineer & Navy Veteran
Wanda Rentas (R) - Kissimmee City Commissioner & Water District Business Management Analyst

Marko Milakovich (NPA) - Businessman, Electrical Engineer & '14 Candidate

LeRoi Price (NPA) - Physician

District 10:
[ Dan Webster (R)* - Open Seat / Seeking Re-election in CD-11. ]
Val Demings (D) - Ex-Orlando Police Chief & '12 Nominee
Fatima Fahmy (D) - Attorney
Bob Poe (D) - Ex-State Democratic Chair, Businessman & Photographer
Geraldine Thompson (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Museum of African American History Founder
Thuy Lowe (R) - Medical Transportation Company Owner & '14 Candidate
Jeff Rabinowitz (NPA) - '14 Gov. Candidate

District 11:
[ Rich Nugent (R)* - Retiring in 2016. ]
Mark Fisher (R) - Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide, Army Veteran & Tea Party Activist
Justin Grabelle (R) - Ex-Chief of Staff to Congressman Nugent
Jack Martin (R) - Inventory Control Supervisor & Pastor

Kelly Rice (R) - Rancher & Southwest Florida Water Management District Board Member

Dan Webster (R) - Congressman in CD-10, Ex-State Senate Majority Leader & Ex-State House Speaker

Nancy Argenziano (D) - Ex-State Public Service Comn Chair, Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep. & Ex-Republican

Dave Koller (D) - Businessman & '14 Nominee
Matt Schnackenberg (Libertarian) - College Student & Libertarian Activist

Reubin Askew for Governor / Jim Williams for Lt. Gov. - 1970

District 12:
Gus Bilirakis (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Damian Stone (D) - Army Veteran & '12 Presidental Candidate
Robert Tager (D) - Attorney

District 13:
[ David Jolly (R)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2016. ]
Mark Bircher (R) - Retired USMC Brigadier General, Iraq War Veteran, Airline Pilot, Attorney & '14 Candidate
Paul DeCailly (R) - Attorney & USMC Veteran
Will Leverson (R)
Sharon Russ (R) - Minister, GOP Activist & Frequent Candidate
Charlie Crist (D) - Ex-Governor, Ex-Attorney General, Ex-State Sen., '98/'10 US Sen. Candidate & '14 Gov. Nominee
Don Hackett Jr. (D) - Ex-Postal Worker
Kimberly Walker (D) - Technology Consultant & Army Veteran
Jean-Paul Piccion (NPA) - Health Insurance Sales Representative

District 14:
Kathy Castor (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Eddie Adams Jr. (R) - Architect, Ex-Hospital Laboratory Technologist & Frequent Candidate
Christine Quinn (R) - Food Seasonings Manufacturer

District 15:
Dennis Ross (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jim Lange (D) - Business Consultant

District 16:
Vern Buchanan (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Brent King (D) - Airline Pilot & Ex-Teacher
Jan Schneider (D) - Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide & Frequent Candidate

Harry Johnston for Congress

District 17:
Tom Rooney (R)* - (Campaign Site)
John Sawyer (R) - Retired Businessman, Ex-Auto Worker, Vietnam War Veteran & '12/'14 Candidate
Allen Ellison (D) - Talent Agent, Non-Profit Group Executive & '14 County Commission Candidate
April Freeman (D) - Public Relations Executive, Community Activist & '14 Nominee

District 18:
[ Patrick Murphy (D)* - Candidate for US Senate in 2016. ]
Jonathan Chane (D) - Attorney & Jewish Community Activist
Randy Perkins (D) - Debris Removal Company CEO & Community Activist
Juan Xuna (D) - Engineer, Scientist & '02 Candidate

Dan Bongino (R) - Ex-Secret Service Agent, Author, '14 US Rep. Nominee/'12 US Sen. Nominee in Maryland

Carl Domino (R) - Ex-State Rep., Businessman & Frequent Candidate
Mark Freeman (R) - Physician
Michael Keavy (R) - Businessman & Community Activist
Rick Kozell (R) - Attorney & Conservative Activist
Stephen Marks (R) - Political Consultant, '82 Candidate & '16 Presidential Candidate
Brian Mast (R) - Disabled Afghan War Veteran & Explosives Specialist
Rebecca Negron (R) - Martin County School Board Member & Nurse
Noelle Nikpour (R) - GOP Political Strategist & Newspaper Columnist
Carla Spalding (NPA) - Nurse, Realtor & Navy Veteran
Marilyn Holloman (Write-In) - Nurse & '12 Candidate

District 19:
[ Curt Clawson (R)* - Retiring in 2016. ]
Byron Donalds (R) - Investment Executive, Florida Southwestern State College Trustee & '12 Candidate

Chauncey Goss (R) - Sanibel City Councilman, Policy Consultant, Ex-Congressional Aide & '12 Candidate

Paige Kreegel (R) - Ex-State Rep., Physician & '12/'14 Candidate

Francis Rooney (R) - Ex-US Ambassador to the Vatican, Businessman & GOP Activist
Valencia Larose (D)

District 20:
Alcee Hastings (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Michael Steinberg (D) - Attorney
Jay Bonner (R) - Land Surveyor, Pastor & '14 Nominee
Gary Stein (R) - Retired Office Cleaning Contractor & Frequent Candidate

J. Herbert Burke for Congress - 1972

District 21:
[ Ted Deutch (D)* - Seeking reelection in CD-22 in 2016. ]
Lois Frankel (D) - Congresswoman in CD-22
Carlos Fernandez (R)
Paul Spain (R) - Financial Planner & '14 Nominee
Sean Standard (R) - Auto Repair Educator & Ex-Auto Transmission Show Owner
W.M. "Mike" Trout (NPA) - Musician, Progressive Activist & '12/'14 Candidate

District 22:
[ Lois Frankel (D)* - Seeking reelection in CD-21 in 2016. ]
Ted Deutch (D) - Congressman in CD-21
Andrea Leigh McGee (R) - Artist & '14 Candidate

District 23:
Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Tim Canova (D) - Law Professor, Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide & Progressive Activist
Henry Gari (D) - Commercial Litigation Consultant
Doug Hughes (D) - Ex-Postal Worker, Felon & Campaign Finance Reform Activist
Marty Feigenbaum (R) - Attorney, Arbitrator, Author & '14 State Rep. Nominee
Joe Kaufman (R) - Anti-Muslim Activist & '12/'14 Candidate
Stephanie Anderson (NPA) - Business Consultant & Community Activist
Don Endress (NPA) - Businessman & Online Developer
Dave Mendenhall (NPA)
Lyle Milstein (NPA) - Retired Educator & Ex-Hotel Owner

LBJ & Claude Pepper 1964

District 24:
Frederica Wilson (D)* -
(Campaign Site)
Randal Hill (D) - Ex-US Customs Agent & Ex-Pro-Football Player
Idson Pierre Charles (D)

District 25:
Mario Diaz-Balart (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Alina Valdes (D) - Physician, Educator & Democratic Activist

District 26:
Carlos Curbelo (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jose Peixoto (R) - Maintenance Engineer & Frequent Candidate
Joe Garcia (D) - Ex-Congressman & Ex-Miami-Dade County Democratic Chair
Annette Taddeo (D) - Businesswoman, Ex-Miami-Dade County Democratic Chair & Frequent Candidate

District 27:
Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R)* - (Campaign Site)
David Adams (R) - Businessman
Thomas Cruz-Wiggins (D) - Evangelist, Teacher & Navy Veteran
Frank Perez (D) - Businessman, Iraq War Veteran & Retired Army Officer
Adam Sackrin (D) - Progressive Activist


STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Jack Eckerd for Governor - Paula Hawkins for Lt Governor - 1978

Constitution Party of Florida
Florida Democratic Party
Green Party of Florida
Justice Party of Florida
Libertarian Party of Florida
Peace & Freedom Party of Florida
Reform Party of Florida
Republican Party of Florida


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State - Division of Elections


STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Ed Gurney - 1968

Apalachicola Times
Boca Raton News
Bradenton Herald
Broward El Heraldo (Spanish)
Broward Times (African-American)
Broward & Palm Beach New Times (Alternative)
Cedar Key Beacon
Charlotte Sun-Herald
Citrus County Chronicle
Daily Pulp
Daytona Beach News-Journal
Destin Log
Everglades City Echo
Fernandina Beach News Leader
Florida News Center (Media News)
Florida Political Press (Conservative)
Florida Politics
Fort Lauderdale CityLink (Alternative)
Fort Lauderdale Our Independent (Gay)
Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel
Fort Lauderdale Westside Gazette (African-American)
Fort Myers News-Press
Fort Pierce Tribune
Gadsden County Times
Gainesville Sun
Golden Gate Gazette
Hernando Today
Jacksonville Business Journal
Jacksonville Florida Times-Union
Jupiter Courier
Key West Citizen
Lake City Reporter
Lakeland Ledger
Leesburg Daily Commercial
Marathon Keynoter
Marco Daily News / Marco Island Eagle
Melbourne Florida Today
Miami Herald
Miami el Nuevo Herald (Spanish)
Miami Independent Media Center (Progressive)
Miami Jewish Star Times
Miami New Times (Alternative)
Miami-Dade County Campaigns and Politics
Naples Daily News
Northwest Florida Daily News
Ocala Star-Banner
Orlando Sentinel
Palatka Daily News
Palm Beach Post
Panama City News-Herald
Pasco News
Pensacola News Journal
Political Gateway - Florida
Ponte Vedra Beach & Jacksonville Beaches Leader
Post on Politics
St. Augustine Record
St. Petersburg Times -
(Political News - Political Blog)
Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Sayfie Review (Politics)
Sebring News-Sun
South Florida Blade (GLBT)
South Florida Daily Business Review
South Florida Business Journal
Southwest Florida Business News
Stuart News
Sumter County Times
Sunshine State News (Conservative)
Tallahassee Democrat
Tampa Bay Business Journal
Tampa Bay Online
Tampa Tribune
Tampa Weekly Planet (Alternative)
Vero Beach Press Journal
Winter Haven News Chief
Ybor City Stogie

Janet Reno for Governor - 2002

WBBH TV-2 (NBC - Ft. Myers)
WINK TV-11 (CBS - Ft. Myers)
WCJB TV-20 (ABC - Gainesville)
WJXT TV-4 (IBS - Jacksonville)
WJXX TV-25 / WTLV TV-12 (ABC/NBC - Jacksonville)
WBZL TV-39 (WB - Miami)
WFOR TV-4 (CBS - Miami)
WSVN TV-7 (FOX - Miami)
WTVJ TV-6 (NBC - Miami)
WPLG TV-10 (ABC - Miami)
WINZ AM 940 Radio (Miami)
WESH TV-2 (NBC - Orlando)
WFTV TV-9 (ABC - Orlando)
WKMG TV-6 (IBS - Orlando)
WJHG TV-7 (NBC - Panama City)
WEAR TV-3 (ABC - Pensacola)
WCTV TV-6 (CBS - Tallahassee)
WTXL TV-27 (ABC - Tallahassee)
WFLA TV-8 (NBC - Tampa)
WFTS TV-28 (ABC - Tampa)
WTSP TV-10 (CBS - Tampa)
WTVT TV-13 (FOX - Tampa)
WPBF TV-25 (IBS - West Palm Beach)
WPTV TV-5 (NBC - West Palm Beach)

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .


 

2016 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | The Presidency & Cabinet | FAQ
Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2016 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved.