Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

FLORIDA

Your complete directory of Florida candidates for Governor, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Florida voters looking for complete political coverage on the web should check out Politics1."
- Florida Times-Union

LBJ & Claude Pepper 1964

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Federal Candidate Filing Deadline: May 4, 2018
State Candidate Filing Deadline: June 22, 2018
State Primary: August 28, 2018
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)

This page was last updated on July 3, 2018


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
(Note: Governor & Lt. Governor candidates run together on tickets in the General Election.)

[ Rick Scott (R)* - Term Limited in 2018. ]
Don Baldauf (R) - Alarm Contractor, Trump Campaign Activist & '08/'10 US Rep. Candidate
Ron DeSantis (R) - Congressman, Attorney & Iraq War Veteran
Tim Devine (R) - Frequent Candidate
Bob Langford (R)
John Mercadante (R) - Air Conditioning Engineer & GOP Activist
Bruce Nathan (R) - Physical Therapist, Army Veteran & '16 US Sen. Candidate
Adam Putnam (R) - State Agriculture Commissioner, Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Rep. & Agribusinessman
Bob White (R) - Businessman & GOP Activist
Andrew Gillum (D) - Tallahassee Mayor & Ex-Tallahassee City Commissioner
Gwen Graham (D) - Ex-Congresswoman, Attorney & Daughter of Ex-US Sen. Bob Graham
Jeff Greene (D) - Real Estate Developer, '10 US Sen Candidate & '82 US Rep Candidate
Chris King (D) - Real Estate Executive & Attorney
Phillip Levine (D) - Miami Beach Mayor & Businessman
Alexander "Lundy" Lundmark (D)
John Wetherbee (D)
Darcy Richardson (Reform) - Historian, Author, Financial Consultant & Frequent Candidate
Ryan Foley (NPA)
Kyle "KC" Gibson (NPA) - Pastor & '14 Candidate
Raphael Herman (NPA) - Frequent Candidate
Bruce Stanley (NPA) - Graphic Design Project Manager & Environmental Activist
Piotr Blass (Write-In) - Retired College Professor, Mathematician & Frequent Candidate
Henry James Choice (Write-In)
Harold Johnson (Write-In)
Tony Knox (Write-In) - Shoeshine Stand Owner & Army Veteran
Monroe Lee (Write-In)
Ellen Wilds (Write-In)

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2018.

Jeb Bush - 1994

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
(Note: Governor nominees select Lt. Governor runningmates and run as a ticket after the primary.)
[ Carlos Lopez-Cantera (R)* - Retiring in 2018. ]

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
[ Pam Bondi (R)* - Term-Limited in 2018. ]
Ashley Moody (R) - Ex-Circuit Judge & Attorney
Frank White (R) - State Rep., Attorney & Ex-Pensacola State College Trustee
Sean Shaw (D) - State Rep. & Attorney
Ryan Torrens (D) - Attorney
Jeffrey Marc Siskind (NPA) - Attorney

CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO):
Jimmy Patronis (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jeremy Ring (D) - Ex-State Sen., Investor & Ex-Internet Executive
Richard Dembinsky (Write-In) - Engineer & Frequent Candidate

Bob Graham - 1978

STATE AGRICULTURE COMMISSIONER:
[ Adam Putnam (R)* - Candidate for Governor in 2018. ]
Matt Caldwell (R) - State Rep. & Real Estate Appraiser
Denise Grimsley (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Citrus Grower, Hospital Administrator & Nurse
Mike McCalister (R) - Tree Farmer, Retired Army Colonel, '12 US Sen Candidate & '10 Gov Candidate
Baxter Troutman (R) - Ex-State Rep. & Citrus Grower
Nikki Fried (D) - Lobbyist & Attorney
Jeff Porter (D) - Homestead Mayor, Ex-Homestead City Councilman & Businessman
R. David Walker (D) - Wildlife Biologist & Democratic Activist


STATE LEGISLATURE:

Anti-Dempsey Barron - 1978

State House

State Senate


U.S. SENATOR:

Bill Nelson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Rocky de la Fuente (R) - Businessman, Frequent Candidate & California Resident
Rick Scott (R) - Governor & Ex-Hospital Chain CEO
Lateresa Jones (Write-In) - Life Coach, '14 Lt. Gov. Candidate & '16 Candidate
Howard Knepper (Write-In) - Real Estate Developer & Frequent Candidate
Michael "Lev" Levinson (Write-In) - Frequent Candidate
Charles Tolbert (Write In) - Minister, Retired Army Master Sergeant, '16 Candidate & '14 Gov. Candidate
David Weeks (Write-In) - IT Consultant

Bob Graham - 1978

Marco Rubio (R)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2022.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Matt Gaetz (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Cris Dosev (R) - Real Estate Developer, USAF Veteran & '16 Candidate
John Mills (R) - Retired Navy Officer
Phil Ehr (D) - Retired Navy Commander
Jennifer Zimmerman (D) - Pediatrician

District 2:
Neal Dunn (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Brandon Peters (D) - Attorney
Bob Rackleff (D) - Ex-Leon County Commissioner & Political Speechwriter

District 3:
Ted Yoho (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Judson Sapp (R) - Businessman, Ex-Congressional Aide & Ex-Actor
Dushyant Gosai (D) - College Instructor & Accountant
Yvonne Hayes Hinson (D) - Ex-Gainesville City Commissioner & Retired Educator
Tom Wells (D) - Scientist & Frequent Candidate

Joe Scarborough for Congress

District 4:
John Rutherford (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Ges Selmont (D) - Attorney, Businessman & Ex-Clinton White House Intern
Joceline Berrios (NPA) - Teacher
Jason Bulger (NPA) - College Student, Computer Programmer & Afghan War Veteran
Gary Koniz (Write-In) - Self-Published Author & Frequent Candidate
Danny Murphy (Write-In)

District 5:
Al Lawson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Alvin Brown (D) - Ex-Jacksonville Mayor & Ex-Clinton White House Aide
Virginia Fuller (R) - Nurse, Conservative Activist & Frequent Candidate

District 6:
[ Ron DeSantis (R)* - Candidate for Governor in 2018. ]
Fred Costello (R) - Ex-State Rep., Ex-Ormond Beach Mayor, Dentist & '12/'16 Candidate
Mike Waltz (R) - Ex-Aide to VP Cheney, Businessman, Afghan War Veteran & Author
John Ward (R) - Businessman & Navy Veteran
Stephen Sevigny (D) - Physician
Nancy Soderberg (D) - Ex-US Ambassador, Ex-Depy. Natl Security Advisor & '12 State Sen. Candidate
John Upchurch (D) - Attorney

District 7:
Stephanie Murphy (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Chardo Richardson (D) - Attorney & Central Florida ACLU President
Vennia Francois (R) - Attorney & Ex-Congressional Aide
Mike Miller (R) - State Rep. & Fundraising Consultant
Scott Sturgill (R) - Businessman & Ex-Seminole County Soil and Water Commissioner

Porter Goss for Congress

District 8:
Bill Posey (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Sanjay Patel (D) - Management Consultant & Democratic State Committeeman

District 9:
Darren Soto (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Alan Grayson (D) - Ex-Congressman, Attorney & '16 US Sen. Candidate
Sean Buchan (R) - Financial Advisor & Iraq War Veteran
Wayne Liebnitzky (R) - Engineer, Navy Veteran & '16 Candidate

District 10:
Val Demings (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Wade Darius (D) - Real Estate Marketing Firm Owner

District 11:
Dan Webster (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Dana Cottrell (D) - Teacher
Luis Saldana (Write-In)

Reubin Askew for Governor / Jim Williams for Lt. Gov. - 1970

District 12:
Gus Bilirakis (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Chris Hunter (D) - Ex-Federal Prosecutor & Ex-FBI Agent
Stephen Perenich (D) - Tax Preparer
Robert Tager (D) - Attorney & '16 Nominee
Angelika Purkis (NPA)

District 13:
Charlie Crist (D)* - (Campaign Site)
George Buck (R) - Consultant, Ex-College Professor, Retired Firefighter & Army/USAF Veteran
Brad Sostack (R) - Management Consultant & Navy Veteran

District 14:
Kathy Castor (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 15:
[ Dennis Ross (R)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
Neil Combee (R) - Ex-State Rep., Ex-Polk County Commissioner & Agribusinessman
Sean Harper (R) - Businessman
Danny Kushmer (R) - Non-Profit Executive & Corporate Compliance Executive
Ed Shoemaker (R) - Psychologist, Ex-Teacher & Community Activist
Ross Spano (R) - State Rep. & Attorney
Kristen Carlson (D) - Attorney
Andrew Learned (D) - Tutoring Center Owner & Naval Reserve Officer
Ray Pena (D) - Retired Police Officer & USCG Veteran
Alek Bynzar (NPA) - Businessman
Dave Johnson (Green/Write-In) - Freelance Journalist, Polict Analyst & Community Activist
Jeff Rabinowitz (Write-In) - Hospitality Industry Professional & '16 Candidate

District 16:
Vern Buchanan (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Jan Schneider (D) - Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide & Frequent Candidate
David Shapiro (D) - Attorney

Harry Johnston for Congress

District 17:
[ Tom Rooney (R)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
Bill Akins (R) - Retired Retail Manager, Vietnam War Veteran & Veterans Activist
Julio Gonzalez (R) - State Rep., Physician & Navy Veteran
Greg Steube (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Attorney & Army Veteran
April Freeman (D) - Public Relations Executive, Community Activist & '14/'16 Nominee
Bill Pollard (D) - Respiratory Therapist

District 18:
Brian Mast (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Dave Cummings (R) - Teacher & Businessman
Mark Freeman (R) - Physician & '16 Candidate
Lauren Baer (D) - Ex-US State Dept. Official & Attorney
Pam Keith (D) - Attorney, Navy Veteran & '16 US Sen. Candidate

District 19:
Francis Rooney (R)* - (Campaign Site)
David Holden (D) - Financial Advisor
Todd James Truax (D) - Managed Care Business Consultant & Ex-Social Worker
Pete Pollard (Write-In)

District 20:
Alcee Hastings (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Sheila Cherfilus-McCormick (D) - Home Health Care Service Company CEO
Jay Bonner (Write-In) - Land Surveyor, Pastor & '14 GOP Nominee

J. Herbert Burke for Congress - 1972

District 21:
Lois Frankel (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 22:
Ted Deutch (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jeff Fandle (D) - Businessman
Nicolas Kimaz (R) - Business Consultant, Master Herbalist & Ex-Movie Producer
Javier Manjarres (R) - Conservative Blogger
Eddison Walters (R) - Mortgage Broker, Army Veteran & '06/'10 Candidate

District 23:
Debbie Wasserman Schultz (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Joe Kaufman (R) - Anti-Muslim Activist & Frequent Candidate
Carlos Reyes (R) - Attorney & Community Activist
Carla Spalding (R) - Nurse, Realtor, Navy Veteran & '16 Candidate
Tim Canova (NPA) - Law Professor, Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide & '16 Candidate
Don Endriss (NPA) - Online Businessman & '16 Candidate

US Senator Dick Stone - 1980

District 24:
Frederica Wilson (D)* -
(Campaign Site)
Ricardo de la Fuente (D) - Businessman & '17 Candidate in California

District 25:
Mario Diaz-Balart (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mary Barzee Flores (D) - Ex-Circuit Judge & Attorney

District 26:
Carlos Curbelo (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Souraya Faas (R) - Teacher & '16 Presidential Candidate
Demetries Grimes (D) - Retired Navy Commander
Debbie Mucarsel-Powell (D) - Non-Profit Group Consultant & '16 State Sen. Nominee

District 27:
[ Ileana Ros-Lehtinen (R)* - Retiring in 2018. ]
Elizabeth Adadi (R) - Educator, Army Reserve Soldier & Doctoral Student
Bruno Barreiro (R) - Miami-Dade County Commissioner & Ex-State Rep.
Angie Chirino (R) - Charity Group Fundraiser, Special Education Paraprofessional & Songwriter
Stephen Marks (R) - Political Consultant
Mike Ohevzion (R) - Businessman & USMC Veteran
Maria Peiro (R) - Educator, Trump Campaign Activist & '16 Candidate
Bettina Rodriguez-Aguilera (R) - Ex-Doral City Councilwoman & International Business Consultant
Maria Elvira Salazar (R) - TV News Anchor & Journalist
Gina Sosa (R) - Filmmaker, Real Estate Investor & Ex-Businesswoman
Kristen Rosen Gonzalez (D) - Miami Beach City Commissioner & College Professor
Matt Haggman (D) - Non-Profit Group Executive & Ex-Journalist
Michael Hepburn (D) - College Academic Advisor
David Richardson (D) - State Rep., Accountant & Business Consultant
Donna Shalala (D) - Ex-US Health Secretary & Ex-Univ of Miami President
Mayra Joli (NPA) - Attorney & Trump Campaign Activist



STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

Jack Eckerd for Governor - Paula Hawkins for Lt Governor - 1978

Constitution Party of Florida
Florida Democratic Party
Green Party of Florida
Libertarian Party of Florida
Reform Party of Florida
Republican Party of Florida


STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State - Division of Elections


STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Ed Gurney - 1968

Apalachicola Times
Boca Raton News
Bradenton Herald
Broward El Heraldo (Spanish)
Broward Times (African-American)
Broward & Palm Beach New Times (Alternative)
Cedar Key Beacon
Charlotte Sun-Herald
Citrus County Chronicle
Daily Pulp
Daytona Beach News-Journal
Destin Log
Everglades City Echo
Fernandina Beach News Leader
Florida News Center (Media News)
Florida Political Press (Conservative)
Florida Politics
Fort Lauderdale CityLink (Alternative)
Fort Lauderdale Our Independent (Gay)
Fort Lauderdale Sun-Sentinel
Fort Lauderdale Westside Gazette (African-American)
Fort Myers News-Press
Fort Pierce Tribune
Gadsden County Times
Gainesville Sun
Golden Gate Gazette
Hernando Today
Jacksonville Business Journal
Jacksonville Florida Times-Union
Jupiter Courier
Key West Citizen
Lake City Reporter
Lakeland Ledger
Leesburg Daily Commercial
Marathon Keynoter
Marco Daily News / Marco Island Eagle
Melbourne Florida Today
Miami Herald
Miami el Nuevo Herald (Spanish)
Miami Independent Media Center (Progressive)
Miami Jewish Star Times
Miami New Times (Alternative)
Miami-Dade County Campaigns and Politics
Naples Daily News
Northwest Florida Daily News
Ocala Star-Banner
Orlando Sentinel
Palatka Daily News
Palm Beach Post
Panama City News-Herald
Pasco News
Pensacola News Journal
Political Gateway - Florida
Ponte Vedra Beach & Jacksonville Beaches Leader
Post on Politics
St. Augustine Record
St. Petersburg Times -
(Political News - Political Blog)
Sarasota Herald-Tribune
Sayfie Review (Politics)
Sebring News-Sun
South Florida Blade (GLBT)
South Florida Daily Business Review
South Florida Business Journal
Southwest Florida Business News
Stuart News
Sumter County Times
Sunshine State News (Conservative)
Tallahassee Democrat
Tampa Bay Business Journal
Tampa Bay Online
Tampa Tribune
Tampa Weekly Planet (Alternative)
Vero Beach Press Journal
Winter Haven News Chief
Ybor City Stogie

Janet Reno for Governor - 2002

WBBH TV-2 (NBC - Ft. Myers)
WINK TV-11 (CBS - Ft. Myers)
WCJB TV-20 (ABC - Gainesville)
WJXT TV-4 (IBS - Jacksonville)
WJXX TV-25 / WTLV TV-12 (ABC/NBC - Jacksonville)
WBZL TV-39 (WB - Miami)
WFOR TV-4 (CBS - Miami)
WSVN TV-7 (FOX - Miami)
WTVJ TV-6 (NBC - Miami)
WPLG TV-10 (ABC - Miami)
WINZ AM 940 Radio (Miami)
WESH TV-2 (NBC - Orlando)
WFTV TV-9 (ABC - Orlando)
WKMG TV-6 (IBS - Orlando)
WJHG TV-7 (NBC - Panama City)
WEAR TV-3 (ABC - Pensacola)
WCTV TV-6 (CBS - Tallahassee)
WTXL TV-27 (ABC - Tallahassee)
WFLA TV-8 (NBC - Tampa)
WFTS TV-28 (ABC - Tampa)
WTSP TV-10 (CBS - Tampa)
WTVT TV-13 (FOX - Tampa)
WPBF TV-25 (IBS - West Palm Beach)
WPTV TV-5 (NBC - West Palm Beach)

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2018 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.