Politics1
search POLITICS1:
Keep Track of All Our Updates: Twitter.com/Politics1com
DIRECTORY: Home | US Senate Candidates | Governor & Statewide Candidates | Congressional Candidates
2020 Presidential Candidates | Political Parties | FAQ
Election Calendar | Campaign Buttons | Awards | About Us |

CALIFORNIA

Your complete directory of California candidates for Governor, State Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election office ... and state news sources.

"Politics1 is very impressive." -- Los Angeles Times

Ronald Reagan for Governor - 1966

ELECTION CALENDAR:
Filing Deadline: March 9, 2018
Filing Deadline (Write-Ins): May 25, 2018
Primary: June 5, 2018
CANDIDATE DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First)
 

This page was last updated on December 18, 2017


STATE CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:

GOVERNOR:
[ Jerry Brown (D)* - Term Limited in 2018. ]
Akinyemi Agbede (D) - Mathematician, '14 Candidate & '16 US Sen. Candidate
Travis Allen (R) - State Assemblyman & Financial Planner
Daniel Amare (R)
David Asem (D) - Video Producer & Computer Engineer
Stasyi Barth (R) - USAF Veteran & Immigration Reform Activist
Michael Bilger (NPA) - Businessman
Andy Blanch (NPA) - Staffing Professional
Michael Bracamontes (D) - Attorney
Juan Bribiesca (D) - Retired Physician
John-Leslie Brown (R) - Motivational Speaker
David Bush (NPA)
Christopher Carlson (Green) 
John Chiang (D) - State Treasurer, Ex-State Controller, Ex-State Board of Equalization Member & Attorney
John Cox (R) - Businessman, Attorney & Frequent Candidate
Peter Crawford-Valentino (NPA) - Conspiracy Theorist
Ted Crisell (D) - Businessman & '14 Candidate
Brian Domingo (R) - Building Contractor & Businessman
Delaine Eastin (D) - Ex-State Superintendent of Public Instruction, Ex-State Assemblywoman & Educator
Yvonne Girard (R) - Judicial Assistant, USAF Veteran, '10 Lt Gov Candidate & '14 US Rep. Candidate
Rosey Grier (R) - Ex-Pro Football Player, Minister, Actor, Singer & Author
Grant Handlik (NPA) - Businessman & Ex-Commercial Diver
Cole Harris (R)
Matthew Houston (NPA) - Computer Programmer
Zoltan Istvan (Libertarian) - Author, Philosopher, Ex-Journalist & '16 Presidential Candidate
Robert Jacques (NPA)
Josh Jones (Green) - Sanders Campaign Activist
Analila Joya (NPA) - Frequent Candidate
Harmesh Kumar (D) - Psychologist
Joshua Laine (NPA) - Law Student, Businessan & USMC Veteran
Peter Liu (R) - Insurance Agent & Disabled Army Veteran

Chad Mayes (R) - State Assemblyman, Ex-Assembly Minority Leader & Ex-Yucca Valley Town Councilman

Jacob Morris (R) - Businessman
Robert Newman II (R) - Psychologist, Farmer, University Instructor & Frequent Candidate
Gavin Newsom (D) - Lt. Governor, Ex-San Francisco Mayor & Businessman

Doug Ose (R) - Ex-Congressman, Businessman & '08/'14 US Rep. Candidate

Timothy Richardson (NPA)
Boris Romanowsky (NPA) - Private Investigator & Parole Agent
H. Fuji Shioura (NPA) - Pastor & '16 US Rep. Candidate
Lindsey Neil Shortland (NPA)
Laura Smith (R) - Conservative Activist

Tom Steyer (D) - Hedge Fund Manager, Philanthropist & Envirnomental Activist

Scot Sturtevant (NPA) - Healthcare Consultant & Ex-Paramedic
Klement Tinaj  (D) - Actor & Martial Arts Instructor
James Tran (NPA)
Antonio Villaraigosa (D) - Ex-Los Angeles Mayor, Ex-State Assembly Speaker & Ex-Los Angeles City Councilman
Frederic Prinz von Anhalt (NPA) - Businessman, Widower of Zha Zha Gabor & Frequent Candidate
Mavrick von Haug (R) - Actor & Movie Stuntman

Steve Westly (D) - Ex-State Controller, Venture Capitalist, Ex-Internet Executive & '06 Candidate

Nickolas Wildstar (Libertarian) - Anonymous Movement Revolutionary Activist & '14 Candidate

Jerry Waldie for Governor - 1974

Next State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2018.

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR:
[ Gavin Newsom (D)* - Candidate for Governor in 2018. ]
Tom Berryhill (R) - State Sen., Ex-State Assemblyman & Farmer

Jeff Bleich (D) - Ex-US Amb. to Australia, Ex-CSU Board Chair & Ex-State Bar Assoc. President

Anthony Cannella (R) - State Sen. & Ex-Ceres Mayor

Marjan Fariba (D) - Businesswoman
David Fennell (R) - Venture Capitalist
Tim Ferreira (L) - Utility Industry Consultant
Ed Hernandez (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Assemblyman & Optometrist
Eleni Kounalakis (D) - Ex-US Amb. to Hungary, San Francisco Port Commissioner & Businesswoman
Asif Mahmood (D) - Physician
Matthew Rizzie (D) - Attorney & Psychologist

SECRETARY OF STATE:
Alex Padilla (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Michael Feinstein (Green) - Ex-Santa Monica Mayor, Ex-City Councilman & State Party Co-Founder
Ruben Major (D) - EMT Instructor & Businessman
Mark Meuser (R) - Journalist, Attorney, Conservative Activist & '12 State Sen. Candidate
C.T. Weber (PFP) - Ex-State Party Chair, Retired State Government Analyst & Frequent Candidate

STATE CONTROLLER:
Betty Yee (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Kostas Roditis (R) - Taxi Company CEO, Conservative Activist & Frequent Candidate

Ashley Swearengin (R) - Ex-Fresno Mayor, Ex-Economic Development Executive & '14 Nominee

John Briggs for Governor - 1978

STATE TREASURER:
[ John Chiang (D)* - Candidate for Governor in 2018. ]
David Evans (R) - Accountant, Realtor & '10/'14 Candidate
Mike Gatto (D) - Ex-State Assemblyman, Attorney & Ex-Congressional Aide
Fiona Ma (D) - State Bd of Equalization Chair, Ex-State Assemblywoman & Ex-San Francisco Supervisor

ATTORNEY GENERAL:
Xavier Becerra (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Steven Bailey (R) - Retired Superior Court Judge, Attorney & Ex-State Legislative Aide
Eric Early (R) - Attorney
Dave Jones (D) - State Insurance Commissioner, Ex-State Assemblyman & Ex-Sacramento Councilman

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER:
[ Dave Jones (D)* - Candidate for Attorney General in 2018. ]
Peter Kuo (R) - Insurance Agency Owner & Frequent Candidate
Ricardo Lara (D) - State Sen. & Ex-Legislative Aide

Tony Mendoza (D) - State Sen., Ex-State Assemblyman, Ex-Artesia City Councilman & Ex-Teacher

Paul Song (D) - Physician & Progressive Activist

Peter Camejo for Governor

STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION:
(Note: Superintendent is a Non-Partisan Positition)
[ Tom Torlakson (D)* - Term-Limited in 2018. ]
Adam Anderson (NPA)
Karen Blake (NPA) - Geologist, Ex-Teacher & '10 Candidate
Tony Thurmond (D) - State Assemblyman, Ex-Richmond City Councilman & Ex-Local School Board Member
Marshall Tuck (D) - Ex-Charter School System CEO, Businessman & '14 Candidate


Barbara Boxer - 1992

STATE LEGISLATURE:

State Assembly - ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )

State Senate
- ( Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus )


U.S. SENATOR:

Dianne Feinstein (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Don Adams (R) - Retired Retail Store Manager, Ex-Truck Driver & USCG Veteran
Jerry Leon Carroll (NPA) - Frequent Candidate
Kevin de León (D) - State Senate President Pro Tempore, Ex-State Assemblyman & Ex-Community Organizer
Michael Eisen (NPA) - Biologist
John Estrada (R) - Businessman, Navy Veteran & Frequent Candidate
Tim Gildersleeve (NPA) - Paratransit Driver
Pat Harris (D) - Attorney
Alison Hartson (D) - Political Organizer & Progressive Activist
David Hildebrand (D) - Legislative Analyst & Sanders Campaign Activist
Charles Junior Hodge (NPA) - Army Veteran, Elvis Impersonator & '16 Pres. Candidate
Tim Kalemkarian (R) - Frequent Candidate
Caren Lancona (R) - Businesswoman
Rich Mead (NPA)
John "Stuttering John" Melendez (D) - Television Writer & Radio Personality
Douglas Pierce (D)
Clifton Roberts (NPA) - Businessman, Animal Rights Activist & '16 Pres. Candidate

Joe Sanberg (D) - Investment Firm Founder

Stephen Schrader (R) - State Employee, Army Veteran & '06/'12 US Rep. Candidate

Tom Steyer (D) - Hedge Fund Manager, Philanthropist & Envirnomental Activist

Steve Stokes (D) - Businessman & '14 US Rep. Candidate

Sonny Bono for US Senate 1992

Kamala Harris (D)*- (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2022.


U.S. CONGRESS:

District 1:
Doug LaMalfa (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Dennis Duncan (D) - Child Welfare Social Worker
Jessica Holcombe (D) - Attorney
Brandon Storment (D) - Attorney
Marty Walters (D) - Environmental/Engineering Risk Officer

District 2:
Jared Huffman (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Tony Coelho for Congress - 1978

District 3:
John Garamendi (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 4:
Tom McClintock (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Regina Bateson (D) - College Professor
Roza Calderon (D) - GIS Director & Geographer
Steven Castellano (R) - Political Consultant & Wedding Planner
Richard Martin (D) - Health Care Project Manager
Jessica Morse (D) - National Security Strategist & Ex-USAID Official

District 5:
Mike Thompson (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jason Kishineff (Green) - Sanders Campaign Activist
Doug "Dutch" Van Raam (R) - Rigger, Stagehand, Landscaper & Frequent Candidate

District 6:
Doris Matsui (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Tony Coelho

District 7:
Ami Bera (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Yona Barash (R) - Surgeon
Andrew Grant (R) - Businessman & Afghan War Veteran
Omba Kipuke (R) - College Student & Non-Profit Group Consultant
Brad Westmoreland (D) - Attorney, Ex-Missionary & Sanders Campaign Activist

District 8:
Paul Cook (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Yolanda Brown (D) - Teacher
Tim Donnelly (R) - Ex-State Assemblyman, Businessman & '14 Gov. Candidate
Marge Doyle (D) - Morongo Basin Healthcare District Board Member & Nurse
Ronald O'Donnell (D) - Retired Attorney & '16 State Sen. Candidate

District 9:
Jerry McNerney (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jose Hernandez (D) - Retired NASA Astronaut, Engineer, Farmer & '12 Nominee

Marla Livengood (R) - Legislative Analyst, Ex-Lobbyist & Ex-Congressional Aide

District 10:
Jeff Denham (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Mike Barkley (D) - Attorney, Democratic Activist, Navy Veteran & Frequent Candidate
T.J. Cox (D) - Businessman, Chemical Engineer & '06 Nominee
Josh Harder (D) - Venture Capitalist & Business Consultant
Virginia Madueno (D) - Ex-Riverbank Mayor, Public Relations Consultant & '16 Assembly Candidate
Mateo Morelos (D) - Ex-Congressional Aide & Carpenter
Dotty Nygard (D) - Ex-Riverbank City Councilwoman & Nurse
Scott Shoblom (NPA) - Attorney
Terra Snover (NPA) - Comic Artist & 3D Computer Animator
Sue Zwahlen (D) - Modesto School Board President, Nurse & Community Activist

Tom Ammiano for San Francisco Mayor

District 11:
Mark DeSaulnier (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Dennis Lytton (D) - BART Rail System Supervisor

District 12:
Nancy Pelosi (D)* - (House Minority Leader Site) - (Campaign Site)
Chase Demasi (R)
Barry Hermanson (Green) - Businessman, Community Activist & Frequent Candidate
Stephen Jaffe (D) - Attorney & Sanders Campaign Activist
Ryan Khojasteh (D) - Law Student & Immigrant Rights Activist

District 13:
Barbara Lee (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 14:
Jackie Speier (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Cristina Osmena (R) - Financial Executive & GOP Activist

Shirley Temple Black for Congress - 1967

District 15:
Eric Swalwell (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Brendan St. John (NPA) - Medical Device Marketing Executive

District 16:
Jim Costa (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 17:
Ro Khanna (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ron Cohen (R) - Accountant & '16 Candidate
Khanh Tran (D) - Physician

District 18:
Anna Eshoo (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Michael Melillo (NPA) - Data Scientist & Community Activist

Gray Davis for Governor - 1974

District 19:
Zoe Lofgren (D)*
- (Campaign Site)

District 20:
Jimmy Panetta (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 21:
David Valadao (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Andrae Gonzales (D) - Bakersfield City Councilman & Ex-Bakersfield City School Board Member 

Emilio Huerta (D) - Attorney, Civil Rights Activist & '16 Candidate

Henry Perea (D) - Ex-Fresno County Supervisor, Ex-Fresno School Board Member & '16 Fresno Mayor Candidate
Leticia Perez (D) - Kern County Supervisor & Attorney
Rudy Salas (D) - State Assemblyman & Ex-Bakersfield City Councilman
 

District 22:
Devin Nunes (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Bobby Bliatout (D) - Health Care Executive
Ricardo "Rico" Franco (D) - Businessman
Andrew Janz (D) - Attorney
Mallory Kremer (D) - Physician
Jose Sigala (D) - Tulare City Councilman, Labor Organizer & Ex-State Legislative Aide
Paul Vargas (D)

Jerry Brown for Oakland Mayor

District 23:
Kevin McCarthy (R)* - (House Majority Leader Site) - (Campaign Site)
Tatiana Matta (D) - Public Relations Consultant
Robert Owen (D) - Attorney, USMC Veteran & '16 Bakersfield City Supervisor Candidate
Wendy Reed (D) - Non-Profit Group Executive, Conservation Activist & '16 Candidate
Kurt Wilson (NPA) - Realtor

District 24:
Salud Carbajal (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Justin Fareed (R) - Businessman, Rancher, Ex-Congressional Aide & '14/'16 Candidate
Michael Erin Woody (R) - Ex-Fresno City Councilman & Professional Engineer

District 25:
Steve Knight (R)*
- (Campaign Site)
Bryan Caforio (D) - Attorney & '16 Candidate
Kelan Farrell-Smith (D) - Graduate Student
Daniel Fleming (D) - Equipment Associate Buyer & Ski Instructor
Diedra Greenaway (D) - Gerentologist & Community Activist
Katie Hill (D) - Non-Profit Group Executive
Mike Masterman-Smith (D) - Cancer Research Scientist
Scott McVarish (D) - Attorney & Ex-Labor Union Official
Jess Phoenix (D) - Geologist & Volcanologist

District 26:
Julia Brownley (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jeffrey Burum (R) - Financial Advisor, Accountant & Retired USAF Officer
Rafael Dagnesses (R) - Realtor, Ex-Police Officer, USMC Veteran & '14/'16 Candidate
John Nelson (D)
Antonio Sabato Jr. (R) - Actor & Trump Campaign Activist

Pat Brown for Governor - 1966

District 27:
Judy Chu (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Bryan Witt (D) - Amtrak Operations Supervisor, Ex-Police Officer & USMC Veteran

District 28:
Adam Schiff (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Juan Markos (R) - Artist & Property Manager
Johnny Nalbandian (R) - Businessman & Trump Campaign Activist
Damien Nichols (D) - Production Designer & Art Director
Mark Shayani (I) - Attorney

District 29:
Tony Cardenas (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Angelica Duenas (Green) - Human Resources Professional
Joe Shammas (D) - Retired Navy Officer, Retired Businessman & '16 Candidate

District 30:
Brad Sherman (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jon Pelzer (D) - Businessman & Democratic Activist
Raji Rab (D) - Businessman & Commercial Pilot
Joseph Schrage (R) - Businessman & Law School Graduate

Arianna Huffington - 2003

District 31:
Pete Aguilar (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Kaisar Ahmed (D) - Retired Educator, Sanders Campaign Activist & '16 Candidate
Sean Flynn (R) - College Professor, Economist & Author

District 32:
Grace Napolitano (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 33:
Ted Lieu (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Alexis Edelstein (D) - Marketing Executive & Sanders Campaign Activist
Kenneth Wright (R) - Physician & '16 Candidate

District 34:
Jimmy Gomez (D)*
- (Campaign Site)
Kenneth Mejia (Green) - Accountant, Sanders Campaign Activist, Ex-Democrat & '16/'17 Candidate
Sandra Mendoza (D) - Program Manager, Community Activist & Frequent Candidate

Peace & Freedom Party

District 35:
Norma Torres (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Christian Valiente (R) - Janitorial Cleaning Contractor & Army Veteran

District 36:
Raul Ruiz (D)* -
(Campaign Site)
Dan Ball (R) - Ex-TV News Anchor, Realtor & USAF Veteran
Robert Bentley (R) - Writer, Pastor & '13 Desert Hot Springs City Council Candidate
Kimberlin Brown Pelzer (R) - Actress, Farmer & Businesswoman
Doug Hassett (R) - Businessman & '14 La Quinta City Council Candidate
Stephan Wolkowicz (R) - Accountant, Hotel Finance Director & '16 Candidate

District 37:
Karen Bass (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Ted Alemayhu (AIP) - Business Consultant & Non-Profit Group Founder
Ron Bassilian (R) - IT Professional

District 38:
Linda Sanchez (D)* -
(Campaign Site)

Jack Dean - 1988

District 39:
Ed Royce (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Julio Castaneda (NPA) - Systems Analyst, Army Veteran & Sanders Campaign Activist
Gil Cisneros (D) - Philanthropist, Lottery Winner & Retired Navy Officer
Steve Cox (NPA) - Photographer & Journalist
Sam Jammal (D) - Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide & Ex-US Commerce Dept. Official
Phil Janowicz (D) - Education Consultant, Ex-College Professor & Chemist
Ted Rusk (D) - Building Contractor
Andy Thorburn (D) - Businessman & Ex-Teacher
Mai-Khanh Tran (D) - Pediatrician & Ex-Wall Street Analyst

District 40:
Lucille Roybal-Allard (D)* - (Campaign Site)

District 41:
Mark Takano (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Simon Alvarez (R) - Warehouse Worker & Luciferian Advocate
Doug Shepherd (R) - Real Estate Broker & '16 Candidate
Aja Smith (R) - Federal Employee & USAF Veteran

District 42:
Ken Calvert (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Thomas Edward Howard (D)
Julia Peacock (D) - Teacher & Progressive Activist
Thomas Price (D)
Norman Quintero (D) - Pastor & Real Estate Broker
Matt Woody (NPA) - Businessman & Ex-Journalist

Bob Dornan

District 43:
Maxine Waters (D)*
Forest Baker (R) - Actor, Businessman & '10 Nominee
Candace Camper (R) - Businesswoman & Accountant
Frank DeMartini (R) - Attorney & Film Producer
Edwin Duterte (R) - Realtor & GOP Activist
Omar Navarro (R) - Businessman, GOP Activist & '16 Candidate
Miguel Zuniga (Green) - Sanders Campaign Activist, Retail Store Employee & Ex-Democrat

District 44:
Nanette Barragan (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Isadore Hall III (D) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Assemblyman & '12/'16 Candidate

District 45:
Mimi Walters (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Brian Forde (D) - Businessman, Ex-White House Technology Advisor & Peace Corps Veteran
John Graham (NPA) - Retired College Professor & Navy Veteran
Kia Hamadanchy (D) - Ex-Congressional Aide
Dave Min (D) - Law Professor & Ex-Congressional Aide
Katie Porter (D) - Law Professor & Consumer Advocate
Greg Ramsay (D) - Ex-Health Care Executive, Ice Cream Shop Owner & Navy Veteran
Eric Rywalski (D) - Attorney, Business Consultant, Actor & Documentary Producer
Ron Varasteh (D) - Businessman, Scientist & Engineer

District 46:
Lou Correa (D)* - (Campaign Site)

Ralph Waite (Pa Walton) for Congress

District 47:
Alan Lowenthal (D)* - (Campaign Site)
David Clifford (R) - Plumbing Contractor

District 48:
Dana Rohrabacher (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Scott Baugh (R) - Ex-State Assemblyman, Ex-Orange County GOP Chair & Attorney
Hans Keirstead (D) - Biomedical Company CEO & Neuroscientist
Kevin Kengsinger (NPA) - Financial Advisor & Attorney
Michael Kotick (D) - Businessman
Paul Martin (R) - Freelance Writer
Laura Oatman (D) - Architect
Stelian Onufrei (R) - Building Contractor
Rachel Payne (D) - Technology Company CEO
Brandon Reiser (Libertarian) - Business Manager
Boyd Roberts (D) - Real Estate Broker, '14 Candidate & '12 School Board Candidate
Harley Rouda (D) - Businessman & Attorney
Omar Siddiqui (D) - Attorney & Engineer
Tony Zarkades (D) - Airline Pilot & USMC Veteran

District 49:
Darrell Issa (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Doug Applegate (D) - Attorney, Iraq War Veteran, Retired USMC Colonel & '16 Nominee
Sara Jacobs (D) - Policy Advisor, Ex-US State Dept. Official & Ex-UN Official
Paul Kerr (D) - Real Estate Investor, Ex-Real Estate Appraiser & Navy Veteran
Mike Levin (D) - Attorney & Democratic Activist

District 50:
Duncan Hunter (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Josh Butner (D) - Jamul-Dulzura School Board Member & Retired Navy Officer
Ammar Campa-Najjar (D) - Communications Consultant & Ex-US Labor Dept. Official
Glenn Jensen (D) - Businessman
Patrick Malloy (D) - Real Estate Broker & '16 Candidate
Shamus Sayed (R) - Businessman
Andrew Zelt (R) - Police Officer

John Briggs for Governor - 1978

District 51:
Juan Vargas (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Charlie Mercado (NPA) - Police Officer & Iraq War Veteran

District 52:
Scott Peters (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Michael Allman (R) - Software Executive & Ex-Energy Executive
Danny Casara (R) - Motivational Speaker, Iraq War Veteran & Retired Army NCO
Jeff Cullen (R) - Physician
John Horst (R) - Cybersecurity Engineer, Pastor & '16 Candidate
Freeman Michaels (I) - Software Engineer
Omar Qudrat (R) - Attorney & Afghan War Veteran
James Veltmeyer (R) - Physician & '16 Candidate

District 53:
Susan Davis (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Bryan Kim (NPA) - Progressive Activist
Matt Mendoza (R) - Lemon Grove City Councilman & Manufacturing Operations Manager


STATE POLITICAL PARTIES:

American Independent Party
California Democratic Party
Constitution Party of California
Green Party of California
Libertarian Party of California
Peace & Freedom Party
Reform Party of California
California Republican Party
Socialist Party of California


Maureen Reagan for Congress

STATE ELECTION OFFICE:

Secretary of State's Office


Pat Brown for Governor - 1966

STATE NEWS SOURCES:

Alameda Times-Star
Antelope Valley Press (Palmdale)
Around the Capitol
Bakersfield Californian
Beverly Hills Weekly
California Greening
California Voter Foundation
CalNews.com (Conservative)
Capitol Alert (Sacramento)
Contra Costa Times
Davis Enterprise
East Bay Express (Alternative)
ElectionVolunteer.com
Eureka Times-Standard
FlashReport.org (Conservative)
Frontiers Newsmagazine (Gay)
Law.com California
League of Women Voters: California Education Fund
Lompoc Record
Long Beach Press-Telegram
Los Angeles City Beat (Alternative)
Los Angeles Daily Breeze
Los Angeles Daily News
Los Angeles Jewish Journal
Los Angeles Times
- (Politics Section)
Los Angeles Weekly (Alternative)
- (Politics Section)
Modesto Bee
Nevada City Union

John G Schmitz for US Senate - 1982

North County Times (San Diego/Riverside)
Oakland Tribune
Orange County Now
Orange County Register
Orange County Weekly (Alternative)
Ontario Inland Valley Daily Bulletin
Palm Springs Desert Sun News
Pasadena Star-News
Placerville Mountain Democrat
Political Vanguard (Republican)
PolitickerCA
Pomona Inland Valley News (African-American)
Redlands Daily Facts
Ridgecrest Daily Independent
Riverside Press-Enterprise / Inland Empire Online
Rough & Tumble
Sacramento Bee
San Bernadino County Sun
San Diego Daily Transcript
- (Government Section)
San Diego Union Tribune
- (Politics Section)
San Francisco Bay Area Reporter (Gay)
San Francisco Bay Guardian (Alternative)
San Francisco Bay View (African-American)
San Francisco Chronicle
San Francisco Usual Suspects (Politics)
San Francisco Weekly (Alternative)
San Gabriel Valley Tribune
San Jose Mercury News
San Luis Obispo County Telegram-Tribune
Santa Barbara News-Press
Santa Rosa Press-Democrat
Siskiyou Daily News
Smart Voter - League of Women Voters
Solano County Daily Republic
Sonoma Index-Tribune
Stockton Record
Tahoe World
Torrance Daily Breeze
Vacaville Reporter
Valley Roadrunner
Ventura County Star
Watch Sonoma County (Politics)
Whittier Daily News

Duke Cunningham for Congress

HELP MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE .

Follow Us on Twitter:
Twitter.com/Politics1com





2020 Presidential Candidates | Congressional Candidates | US Senate Candidates
Gubernatorial & Statewide Candidates
| Election Calendar
Political Parties | Awards | FAQ | Campaign Buttons | About Us |

1997-2017 by Ron Gunzburger. All rights reserved. Contents can be quoted with attribution.