COLORADO
Your
complete directory of Colorado candidates for Governor, State
Cabinet, United State Senator and Congress in the current election
cycle ... state political parties ... the official state election
office ... and state news sources.
"If
you want brush up on your election year politics in preparation
for backyard barbecue debates, stop by Politics1 ... For those
who like their politics neat, stick to the televised debates.
For anyone sure that elections in this country could one day turn
unusual, Politics1 points the way."
-- Denver Post
ELECTION
CALENDAR:
Primary Filing Deadline (All Parties): April 1, 2024
Primary Filing Deadline (Write-In Candidates): April 2024
General Election Filing Deadline (Independents): July 11, 2024
General Election Filing Deadline (Write-In): July 2024
Primary: June 25, 2024 |
CANDIDATE
DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First) |
This
page was last updated on March 26, 2024
STATE
CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICERS:
GOVERNOR:
(Note: Governor & Lt. Governor candidates run together on tickets in the General Election.)
[ Jared Polis (D)* - Term Limited in 2026. ]
Joe Neguse (D) - Congressman, Ex-University Regent & Attorney
Dianne Primavera (D)* - Lt Governor, Ex-State Rep & Ex-Nonprofit Executive
Phil Wiser (D) - Attorney General & Ex-CU Law School Dean
Dustin Zvonek (R) - Aurora City Councilman, Businessman & Ex-Congressional Aide
Next
State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2026.
LIEUTENANT
GOVERNOR:
Dianne Primavera (D)*
SECRETARY
OF STATE:
Jena Griswold (D)* - (Campaign Site)
STATE
TREASURER:
Dave Young (D)* - (Campaign Site)
ATTORNEY
GENERAL:
Phil Weiser (D)* - (Campaign Site)
GENERAL
ASSEMBLY:
State House
State Senate
U.S.
SENATOR:
Michael Bennet (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2028.
John Hickenlooper (D)* - (Campaign Site) - Next Election in 2026.
Clinton Dale (I) - Tax Preparer & Ex-IRS Agent
U.S.
CONGRESS:
District
1:
Diana DeGette (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Valdamar Archuleta (R) - Log Cabin Republican State President & Massage Therapist
Lawrence Davis (R)
Dom Waters (UP) - Artist, Progressive Activist & '22 Candidate
District
2:
Joe Neguse (D)*
- (Assistant House Minority Leader Site) - (Campaign Site)
B. Wade Coleman (D) - IT Professional
Marshall Dawson (R) - Firmware Engineer & '22 Nominee
Cynthia Sirianni (UP) - Visiting Home Caregiver & '22 Lt Gov Nominee
District
3:
[ Lauren Boebert (R)*
- Candidate in CD-4 in 2024. ]
Russ Andrews (R) - Financial Advisor & Ex-Marine Engineer
Jason Bias (R) - College Student & Restaurant Worker
Joe Granado (R)
Ron Hanks (R) - Ex-State Rep., USAF Veteran, MAGA Activist & '22 US Sen Candidate
Robin Heid (R) - Ex-Magazine Editor, Consultant, Pro-Skydiver, '88 Candidate & '90 Gov Candidate
Jeff Hurd (R) - Attorney
Curtis McCrackin (R) - Realtor
Austin O'Connell (R) - Teacher
Sampson Ramirez (R)
Kimberly Swearingen (R) - Engineer, Ex-City Public Works Director & '23 Metro Council Candidate
Stephen Varela (R) - State Board of Education Member, Social Worker & Iraq War Veteran
Lew Webb (R) - Retired Businessman
Debby Burnett (D) - Veterinarian, Physical Therapist & '22 Candidate
Adam Frisch (D) - Ex-Aspen City Councilman, Businessman & '22 Nominee
David Karpas (D) - Businessman
Adam Withrow (D) - Gardener & Carpenter
Mark Elworth Jr. (L) - Marijuana Legalization Activist & Frequent Candidate
Vann Whitley (L) - Educational Consultant & Christian Counselor
James Wiley (L) - Consultant, Libertarian Activist & Elections Conspiracy Theorist
Gary Swing (UP) - State Party Secretary, Organic Produce Clerk & Frequent Candidate
Frank Hernandez (I) - Retired Army Officer, Doctoral Candidate & JROTC Instructor
District
4 - Special Election - June 25, 2024:
[ Ken Buck (R)* - Resigned on March 22, 2024. ]
Mariel Bailey (R) - Executive Assistant & Ex-Congressional Aide
Ted Harvey (R) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Political Consulant & MAGA Activist
Richard Holtorf (R) - State Rep., Farmer & Army Veteran
Trent Leisy (R) - Weld County Councilman, Seed Company Owner & Navy Veteran
Greg Lopez (R) - Ex-SBA State Dir., Ex-Parker Mayor & Frequent Candidate
Mike Lynch (R) - Ex-State House Minority Leader, Businessman & Army Veteran
Chris Phelen (R) - Businessman & Ex-Congressional Aide
Justin Schreiber (R) - Software Engineer & Army Veteran
Jerry Sonnenberg (R) - Logan County Commissioner, Ex-State Sen. & Ex-State Rep.
Floyd Trujillo (R) - Energy Consultant & '14 US Sen Candidate
Peter Yu (R) - Mortgage Banker, '18 Nominee & '22 US Sen Candidate
Karen Breslin (D) - College Professor, Attorney & '22 US Sen Candidate
Trisha Calvarese (D)
Ike McCorkle (D) - Retired USMC Officer, Afghan War Veteran & '20/'22 Nominee
John Padora (D) - Engineer, Progressive Activist & '20 St Rep Candidate in PA
Anil Saxena (D) - Management Consultant
Hannah Goodman (L) - State Libertarian Chair, Businesswoman & '20 City Council Candidate
Doug Mangeris (L) - Construction Contractor
Dustin Castro (U)
Mark Elworth Jr. (U) - Marijuana Legalization Activist & Frequent Candidate
District
4:
[ Ken Buck (R)* - Resigned on March 22, 2024. ]
Mariel Bailey (R) - Executive Assistant & Ex-Congressional Aide
Lauren Boebert (R) - Congresswoman in CD-3
Deborah Flora (R) - Radio Show Host, Businesswoman & '22 US Sen Candidate
Ted Harvey (R) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Political Consulant & MAGA Activist
Richard Holtorf (R) - State Rep., Farmer & Army Veteran
Trent Leisy (R) - Weld County Councilman, Seed Company Owner & Navy Veteran
Mike Lynch (R) - Ex-State House Minority Leader, Businessman & Army Veteran
Chris Phelen (R) - Businessman & Ex-Congressional Aide
Justin Schreiber (R) - Software Engineer & Army Veteran
Jerry Sonnenberg (R) - Logan County Commissioner, Ex-State Sen. & Ex-State Rep.
Floyd Trujillo (R) - Energy Consultant & '14 US Sen Candidate
Tom Wiens (R) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Businessman & '10 US Sen Candidate
Peter Yu (R) - Mortgage Banker, '18 Nominee & '22 US Sen Candidate
Karen Breslin (D) - College Professor, Attorney & '22 US Sen Candidate
Trisha Calvarese (D)
Ike McCorkle (D) - Retired USMC Officer, Afghan War Veteran & '20/'22 Nominee
John Padora (D) - Engineer, Progressive Activist & '20 St Rep Candidate in PA
Anil Saxena (D) - Management Consultant
Hannah Goodman (L) - State Libertarian Chair, Businesswoman & '20 City Council Candidate
Doug Mangeris (L) - Construction Contractor
Dustin Castro (U)
Mark Elworth Jr. (U) - Marijuana Legalization Activist & Frequent Candidate
District
5:
[ Doug Lamborn (R)* - Retiring in 2024. ]
Jeff Crank (R) - Political Consultant, Radio Show Host, Ex-Congressional Aide & '06/'08 Candidate
Bob Gardner (R) - State Sen., Attorney & USAF Veteran
Dave Williams (R) - State GOP Chair, Ex-State Rep., Manufacturing Executive & '22 Candidate
Orlondo Avion (D) - Electrical Engineer
John Edgar (D) - Truck Rental Company Owner
River Gassen (D) - University Research Assistant
Joseph Gaye (D) - Retired Aerospace Industry Financial Manager
Adam Gillard (D) - Maintenance Superintendent
Joe Reagan (D) - Business/Media Consultant, Ex-Radio Show Host & Army Veteran
David Torres (D) - Healthcare Administrator, USAF Veteran & '22 Nominee
Christpher Mitchell (ACP) - Electrical Engineer & '22 Nominee
Joseph Gaye (U)
Katrina Nguyen (U) - Community Activist
Calil Yarbrough (U)
District
6:
Jason Crow (D)*
- (Campaign Site)
John Fabbricatore (R) - Consultant, Retired ICE Agent & USAF Veteran
District
7:
Brittany Pettersen (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Jim Hemenway (R) - Retired Financial Analyst
Sergei Matveyuk (R) - Engineer & Jeweler
Patrick Bohan (L) - Electrical Engineer & Libertarian Activist
Ron Tupa (UP) - Ex-State Sen., Ex-State Rep., Lobbyist & Political Consultant
Morgan Law (I) - Building Contractor & Nonprofit Founder
District 8:
Yadera Caraveo (D) - (Campaign Site)
Gabe Evans (R) - State Rep., Farmer, Ex-Police Officer & Army Veteranst
Janak Joshi (R) - Ex-State Rep., Ex-Physician & '17 City Council Candidate
Joe Andujo (R) - Insurance Consultant, Retired USAF Veteran & Community Activist
Larry Johnson (ASP) - Attorney & Frequent Candidate
Richard "Dan" Ward (UP) - Electrician, Musical Band Soundman & '22 Candidate
Matt Payette (I) - City Building Official, Electrician & '22 Candidate
STATE
POLITICAL PARTIES:
American
Constitution Party of Colorado (ACP)
American Solidarity Party of Colorado (ASP)
Approval Voting Party (AVP)
Colorado Center Party (CC)
Colorado Democratic Party (D)
Green Party of Colorado (G)
Libertarian Party of Colorado (L)
Colorado Republican Party (R)
Unity Party (UP)
Independent (I) / Unaffiliated (U)
Write-In (WI)
STATE
ELECTION OFFICE:
Secretary of State's
Office
STATE
NEWS SOURCES:
Aspen
Times
Aspen Daily News
Aurora Sentinel
Boulder Colorado Daily
Boulder Daily Camera
Canon City Daily
Record
Center Post-Dispatch
Chalkbeat: Colorado
CoLab: Colorado News Colaborative
ColoradoPolitics.com
ColoradoPols.com
Colorado Springs Business Journal
Colorado Springs Gazette
Colorado Springs Independent
Cortez Journal
Craig Daily Press
Crested Butte News
Delta County
Independent
Axios Denver
Denver Business Journal
Denver North Star
Denver Post
Denver Westword (Alternative)
Durango Herald
Estes Park Trail Gazette
Fort Collins Coloradoan
Fort Morgan Times
Glenwood Springs Post
Independent
Grand Junction Daily Sentinel
Greeley Tribune
Gunnison Country Times
Haxtun-Fleming Herald
Indian Country Today
La Junta
Tribune-Democrat
Lamar Ledger
La Voz Colorado (Spanish)
La Prensa de Colorado (Spanish)
Leadville Herald Democrat
Longmont Times-Call
Loveland Daily Reporter-Herald
Mineral County Miner
Monte Vista Journal
Montrose Daily Press
Nederland Mountain-Ear
Pagosa
Springs Sun
Park County Republican & Fairplay
Flume
Pueblo Chieftain
Rio Blanco Herald Times
Salida Mountain Mail
Snowmass
Sun
Steamboat Pilot
Sterling Journal-Advocate
Summit Daily News
Telluride Daily Planet
Vail Daily
KCNC TV-4 (CBS - Denver)
KDBI TV-12 (PBS - Denver)
KDEN TV-25 (Telemundo - Denver)
KDVR TV-31 (FOX - Denver)
KMGH TV-7 (ABC - Denver)
KUSA TV-9 (NBC - Denver)
Colorado Public Radio (NPR)
HELP
MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF
YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE . |
|