NEW
YORK
Your
complete directory of New York candidates for Governor, United
State Senator and Congress in the current election cycle ... state
political parties ... the official state election office ... and
state news sources.
Politics1
"calls itself the 'the most comprehensive online guide to American
politics' and pretty much lives up to its name." -- WABC TV-7
ELECTION
CALENDAR:
Filing
Deadline (Major Parties): April 4, 2024
Filing Deadline (Other Parties/Independents): July 29, 2024
Primary: June 25, 2024 |
CANDIDATE
DIRECTORY LEGEND:
Bold = Active Candidate
Italics = Potential Candidate
* = Incumbent
= Winner
(Incumbent Party Listed First) |
This
page was last updated on May 4, 2024
STATE CONSTITUTIONAL
OFFICERS:
GOVERNOR:
Kathy Hochul (D)* - (Campaign
Site)
Lee Zeldin (R) - Ex-Congressman, Ex-State Sen., Attorney, Army Veteran & '22 Nominee
Next
State Constitutional Officer Elections in 2026.
LIEUTENANT
GOVERNOR:
Antonio Delgado (D)* - (Campaign Site)
STATE
COMPTROLLER:
Tom DiNapoli (D)* - (Campaign Site)
ATTORNEY
GENERAL:
Tish James (D)* - (Campaign Site)
STATE LEGISLATURE:
State Assembly - (Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus)
State Senate - (Democratic Caucus - Republican Caucus)
U.S.
SENATOR:
Kirsten Gillibrand (D/WF)* - (Campaign
Site)
Mike Sapraicone (R/C) - Retired Police Officer
& Businessman
Diane Sare (I) - LaRouche Activist & Frequent Candidate
Chuck
Schumer (D)* - (Senate Leadership Site) - (Campaign
Site) - Next Election in 2028.
U.S. CONGRESS:
District
1:
Nick LaLota (R/C)* - (Campaign Site)
John Avlon (D) - Ex-CNN Show Anchor, Author & Historian
Nancy Goroff (D) - College Professor, Chemist & '20 Nominee
Jarrett Adorno (I)
Ryan Kalata (I) - Merchandiser & Ex-Grocery Clerk
District
2:
Andrew Garbarino (R/C)* - (Campaign Site)
Rob Lubin (D/WF) -
Businessman
District
3:
Tom Suozzi (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Mike LiPetri (R/C) - Ex-State Assemblyman, Attorney & Radio Show Host
Jacob Soto (I)
District
4:
Anthony D'Esposito (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Laura Gillen (D) - Ex-Hempstead Town Supervisor, Attorney & '22 Nominee
District
5:
Gregory Meeks (D)* - (Campaign
Site)
Paul King (R) - Businessman, Community Activist & '22 Nominee
Khalif Havens (I) - Office Manager & Marketing Consultant
District
6:
Grace Meng (D)*-
(Campaign Site)
Joseph Chou (R) - Auto Repair Shop Owner & Felon
Mohammad Chaudhary (I) - Physician
District
7:
Nydia Velazquez (D)* - (Campaign
Site)
William Kregler (R) - Police Officer, Ex-Firefighter, '22 St Sen Candidate & '17 Boro Pres Candidate
District
8:
Hakeem Jeffries (D)* - (House Minority Leader Site) - (Campaign
Site)
Darrion Stewart (R) - Travel Agent, Pastor & Navy Veteran
District
9:
Yvette Clarke (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Menachem "Mendy" Raitport (R) - Kosher Market Manager & Frequent Candidate
Joel Azumah (I) - Bus Company Owner, Civil Engineer & Frequent Candidate
District
10:
Dan Goldman (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Bruno Grandsard (D) - Venture Capital Executive
Evan Hutchison (D) - Political Consultant & Progressive Activist
District
11:
Nicole Malliotakis (R)* - (Campaign Site)
Andrea Morse (D) - Attorney
District
12:
Jerry Nadler (D)* - (Campaign Site)
District
13:
Adriano Espaillat (D)* - (Campaign Site)
District
14:
Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Marty Dolan (D) - Investor & Financial Advisor
Tina Forte (R) - Businesswoman, Anti-Lockdown Activist & '22 Nominee
District
15:
Ritchie Torres (D)* - (Campaign Site)
Samantha Zherka (R) - Public Insurance Adjuster, '22 St Sen Candidate & '23 NYC Council Candidate
Jose Vega (I) - LaRouche Political Activist
District
16:
Jamaal Bowman (D/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
George Latimer (D) - Westchester County Executive, Ex-State Sen. & Ex-State Assemblyman
Miriam Levitt Flisser (R) - Ex-Scarsdale Mayor, Pediatrician & '22 Nominee
District
17:
Mike Lawler (R/C)* - (Campaign Site)
Mondaire Jones (D/WF) - Ex-Congressman & Attorney
Anthony Frascone (WF)
District
18:
Pat Ryan (D/WF)* - (Campaign
Site)
Alison Esposito (R/C) - Retired NYPD Deputy Inspector & '22 Lt Gov Nominee
District
19:
Marc Molinaro (R/C)* - (Campaign Site)
Josh Riley (D/WF) - Attorney, Ex-Congressional Aide & '22 Nominee
Joy DaCosta (I) - Insurance Agent & MAGA Activist
Hal Stewart (I) - Marketing Executive, Comedian, Navy Veteran & '22 Candidate
District
20:
Paul Tonko (D/WF)* -
(Campaign Site)
Kevin Waltz (R/C) - Legislative Aide & Law School Student
District
21:
Elise Stefanik (R/C)* - (House Republican Conference Chair Site) -
(Campaign Site)
Paula Collins (D/WF) - Attorney & Tax Advisor
District
22:
Brandon Williams (R/C)* - (Campaign Site)
Sarah Klee Hood (D) - DeWitt Town Councilwoman, USAF Veteran & '22 Candidate
John Mannion (D/WF) - State Sen. & Retired Teacher
Christopher Gowett (I) - Computer Programmer
District
23:
Nick Langworthy (R/C)* - (Campaign Site)
Tommy Carle (D/WF) - Food Manufacturing Industry Executive
District
24:
Claudia Tenney (R/C)* - (Campaign Site)
Mario Fratto (R) - Attorney & '22 Candidate
Dave Wagenhauser (D) - Ex-Brockport Village Trustee & Attorney
District
25:
Joe Morelle (D/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Gregg Sadwick (R) - Businessman, Navy Veteran & Community Activist
Luther Layne (L) - Healthcare Worker & Actor
District
26:
Tim Kennedy (D/WF)* - (Campaign Site)
Anthony Marecki (R/C) - Attorney, Insurance Claims Analyst & '21 Supreme Court Candidate
STATE
POLITICAL PARTIES:
Conservative
Party of New York State (C)
Constitution Party of New York (CNST)
New York State Democratic Party (D)
Forward Party (F)
Green Party of New York State (G)
Libertarian Party of New York (L)
New York Prohibition Party (P)
New York State Republican Party (R)
Socialist Party of New York (SOC)
Socialist Workers Party
of New York (SWP)
Working Families
Party (WF)
Independent (I)
Write-In (WI)
STATE
ELECTION OFFICE:
State
Board of Elections
STATE
NEWS SOURCES:
Albany Spotlight News
Albany
Times Union
Amsterdam News (African American)
Amsterdam Recorder
Buffalo Artvoice (Alternative)
Buffalo News
Buffalo Rising
Chalkbeat: New York
Chenango County Evening Sun
City & State New York
City Journal
Documented NY (Immigrant Community)
East Hampton Star
El Diario NY (Spanish)
Elmira Star-Gazette
Empire Report New York
Empire State Today
Gay City News (LGBT)
Genesee-Batavia
Daily News
Glens Falls Post-Star
Gloversville Leader-Herald
The Grio (African American)
Hamilton
County Express
Ithaca Times
Little Falls
Times Telegram
LongIsland.com
Mendon-Honeoye
Falls-Lima Sentinel
Middletown Times-Herald Record
am Metro New York (amNY - NYC)
New York Beacon (African American)
TheCity.NYC
City Limits (NYC)
New York City Gotham Gazette
NYC Gothamist
Hell Gate NYC
New York Daily News
New York Focus
The Indypendent (NYC - Progressive)
New York Law Journal
New York Magazine
New York Newsday
The Observer (NYC)
New York Post
New York Times
New York Village Voice
NY State of Politics
Oswego County Today
Oswego Palladium-Times
Our Times Press (African American)
PoliticsNY.com
Rochester Democrat & Chronicle
Rome Sentinel
Schenectady Daily Gazette
Schneps Media (Community Newspapers - NYC)
Times of Smithtown
Staten Island Advance
Sullivan County Democrat
Syracuse Post-Standard
Syracuse University Daily Orange
Troy Record
Watertown Daily
Times / NNY360
Westchester Journal News
NY1 (Spectrum News)
WRGB TV-6 (CBS - Albany)
WTEN TV-10 (ABC - Albany)
WNYT TV-13 (NBC - Albany)
WXXA TV-23 (FOX - Albany)
WGRZ TV-2 (NBC - Buffalo)
WIVB TV-4 (CBS - Buffalo)
WKBW TV-7 (ABC - Buffalo)
WUTV TV-29 (FOX - Buffalo)
WABC TV-7 (ABC - NYC)
WCBS TV-2 (CBS - NYC)
WNJU TV-47 (Telemundo - NYC)
WNYW TV-5 (FOX - NYC)
WNBC TV-4 (NBC - NYC)
News-12 New York (Long Island/Bronx/Westchester)
WNET TV-13 New York Public Media (PBS - NYC)
WXTV TV-41 (Univision - NYC)
WINS 1010 News Radio (NYC)
WNYC New York Public Radio (NPR - NYC)
HELP
MAKE POLITICS1 COMPLETE!! IF
YOU KNOW OF A CANDIDATE MISSING FROM OUR LISTS, PLEASE . |
|